GHSA State Volleyball Championship Schedule/Scores

ajc.com

The GHSA State Volleyball Championships will begin with the first round on Oct. 20 and 21 depending on class. The second round will take place on Oct. 24 and the quarterfinals will be on Oct. 27. The semifinals are on Oct. 31 before the championship matches on Nov. 7.

Follow the LINK to the brackets here.

Class 7A Finals (Nov. 7)

R5 #2 Alpharetta 3, R3 #1 Walton 1

Class 7A Semifinals (Oct. 31)

R5 #2 Alpharetta 3, R6 #1 Lambert 2

R3 #1 Walton 3, R8 #1 North Gwinnett 0

Class 7A Elite Eight (Oct. 27)

R3 #1 Walton 3, R5 #1 Roswell 1

R8 #1 North Gwinnett 3, R2 #1 Newnan 2

R5 #2 Alpharetta 3, R3 #2 Harrison 0

R6 #1 Lambert 3, R3 #3 Hillgrove 0

Class 7A Second Round (Oct. 24)

R3 #1 Walton 3 , R1 #2 Lowndes 0

R5 #1 Roswell 3, R6 #3 Forsyth Central 0

R8 #1 North Gwinnett 3 , R6 #2 North Forsyth 0

R2 #1 Newnan 3, R4 #2 Grayson 0F

R5 #2 Alpharetta 3, R7 #1 Norcross 0

R3 #2 Harrison 3, R1 #1 Tift County 0

R3 #3 Hillgrove 3, R4 #1 Parkview 1

R6 #1 Lambert 3, R5 #3 Cherokee 1

Class 7A First Round (Oct. 20)

R1 #2 Lowndes 3, R4 #3 Brookwood 2

R3 #1 Walton 3, R2 #4 Campbell 0

R6 #3 Forsyth Central 3, R7 #2 Duluth 0

R5 #1 Roswell 3, R8 #4 Mountain View 0

R6 #2 North Forsyth 3, R7 #3 Meadowcreek 0

R8 #1 North Gwinnett 3, R5 #4 Milton 0

R4 #2 Grayson 3, R1 #3 Camden County 0

R2 #1 Newnan 3, R3 #4 North Cobb 2

R5 #2 Alpharetta 3, R8 #3 Collins Hill 0

R7 #1 Norcross 3, R6 #4 West Forsyth 1

R3 #2 Harrison 3, R2 #3 McEachern 0

R1 #1 Tift County 3, R4 #4 South Gwinnett 0

R3 #3 Hillgrove 3, R2 #2 East Coweta 0

R4 #1 Parkview 3, R1 #4 Colquitt County 0

R5 #3 Cherokee 3, R8 #2 Mill Creek 1

R6 #1 Lambert 3, R7 #4 Berkmar 0

Class 6A Finals (Nov. 7)

R8 #1 Buford 3, R6 #1 Pope 3

Class 6A Semifinals (Oct. 31)

R8 #1 Buford 3, R6 #3 Kennesaw Mountain 0

R6 #1 Pope 3, R7 #1 Sequoyah 2

Class 6A Elite Eight (Oct. 28)

R6 #3 Kennesaw Mountain 3, R3 #1 Lakeside-Evans 0

R8 #1 Buford 3, R2 #1 Richmond Hill 0

R7 #1 Sequoyah 3, R1 #1 Lee County 0

R6 #1 Pope 3, R4 #1 North Atlanta 0

Class 6A Second Round (Oct. 24)

R3 #1 Lakeside-Evans 3, R1 #2 Houston County 2

R6 #3 Kennesaw Mountain 3, R5 #1 Carrollton 1

R8 #1 Buford 3, R6 #2 Lassiter 1

R2 #1 Richmond Hill 3, R4 #2 Lakeside-DeKalb 1

R7 #1 Sequoyah 3, R8 #3 Dacula 0

R1 #1 Lee County 3, R3 #2 Grovetown 0

R4 #1 North Atlanta 3, R2 #2 Effingham County 1

R6 #1 Pope 3, R8 #2 Lanier 0

Class 6A First Round (Oct. 21)

R1 #2 Houston County 3, R4 #3 Tucker 0

R3 #1 Lakeside-Evans 3, R2 #4 Statesboro 0

R6 #3 Kennesaw Mountain 3, R7 #2 Riverwood 2

R5 #1 Carrollton 3, R8 #4 Winder-Barrow 1

R6 #2 Lassiter 3, R7 #3 Creekview 0

R8 #1 Buford 3, R5 #4 Rome 0

R4 #2 Lakeside-DeKalb 3, R1 #3 Valdosta 0

R2 #1 Richmond Hill 3, R3 #4 Heritage-Conyers 0

R8 #3 Dacula 3, R5 #2 Dalton 2

R7 #1 Sequoyah 3, R6 #4 Allatoona 0

R3 #2 Grovetown 3, R2 #3 Glynn Academy 2

R1 #1 Lee County 3, R4 #4 Langston Hughes 0

R2 #2 Effingham County 3, R3 #3 Evans 2

R4 #1 North Atlanta 3, R1 #4 Northside-Warner Robins 0

R8 #2 Lanier 3, R5 #3 South Paulding 2

R6 #1 Pope 3, R7 #4 Centennial 0

Class 5A Finals (Nov. 7)

R2 #1 McIntosh 3, R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 1

Class 5A Semifinals (Oct. 31)

R2 #1 McIntosh 3, R5 #1 St. Pius X 2

R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 3, R2 #2 Whitewater 0

Class 5A Elite Eight (Oct. 27)

R5 #1 St. Pius X 3, R2 #4 Starr’s Mill 0

R2 #1 McIntosh 3, R8 #1 Greenbrier 0

R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 3, R2 #3 Northside-Columbus 0

R2 #2 Whitewater 3, R8 #2 Apalachee 0

Class 5A Second Round (Oct. 24)

R2 #4 Starr’s Mill at R4 #3 Eagle’s Landing

R5 #1 St. Pius X 3, R7 #2 Calhoun 0

R8 #1 Greenbrier 3, R7 #3 Cartersville 0

R2 #1 McIntosh 3, R4 #2 Locust Grove 0

R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 3, R5 #2 Northview 0

R2 #3 Northside-Columbus 3, R1 #1 Veterans 0

R2 #2 Whitewater 3, R4 #1 Ola 0

R8 #2 Apalachee 3, R6 #1 North Springs 2

Class 5A First Round (Oct. 20)

R4 #3 Eagle’s Landing 3, R1 #2 Warner Robins 1

R2 #4 Starr’s Mill 3, R3 #1 Woodward Academy 1

R7 #2 Calhoun 3, R6 #3 Chapel Hill 0

R5 #1 St. Pius X 3, R8 #4 Walnut Grove 0

R7 #3 Cartersville 3, R6 #2 Villa Rica 0

R8 #1 Greenbrier 3, R5 #4 Southwest DeKalb 0

R4 #2 Locust Grove 3, R1 #3 Ware County 0

R2 #1 McIntosh 3, R3 #4 Drew 0

R5 #2 Northview 3, R8 #3 Jackson County 1

R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 3, R6 #4 Grady 0

R2 #3 Northside-Columbus 3, R3 #2 Tri-Cities 2

R1 #1 Veterans 3, R4 #4 Dutchtown 0

R2 #2 Whitewater 3, R3 #3 Jonesboro 0

R4 #1 Ola 3, R1 #4 Wayne County 0

R8 #2 Apalachee 3, R5 #3 Chamblee 0

R6 #1 North Springs 3, R7 #4 Woodland-Cartersville 1

Class 4A Finals (Nov. 7)

A6 #1 Marist 3, A7 #2 Northwest Whitfield 0

Class 4A Semifinals (Oct. 31)

A7 #2 Northwest Whitfield 3, A8 #1 Jefferson 1

A6 #1 Marist 3, A7 #1 Heritage-Catoosa 0

Class 4A Elite Eight (Oct. 28)

A7 #2 Northwest Whitfield 3, A3 #1 Islands 0

A8 #1 Jefferson 3, A2 #1 Columbus 1

A7 #1 Heritage-Catoosa 3, A1 #1 Central-Carroll 0

A6 #1 Marist 3, A4 #1 Perry 0

Class 4A Second Round (Oct. 24)

A3 #1 Islands 3, A1 #2 Fayette County 2

A7 #2 Northwest Whitfield 3, A5 #1 Luella 0

A8 #1 Jefferson 3, A7 #3 Cedartown 0

A2 #1 Columbus 3, A1 #3 Troup County 0

A7 #1 Heritage-Catoosa 3, A8 #3 Chestatee 0

A1 #1 Central-Carroll 3, A2 #3 Kendrick 0

A4 #1 Perry 3, A2 #2 Shaw 1

A6 #1 Marist 3, A8 #2 North Oconee 0

Class 4A First Round (Oct. 21)

A1 #2 Fayette County 3, A4 #3 Rutland 0

A3 #1 Islands 3, A2 #4 Carver-Columbus 0

A7 #2 Northwest Whitfield 3, A6 #3 Arabia Mountain 0

A5 #1 Luella 3, A8 #4 Madison County 0

A7 #3 Cedartown 3, A6 #2 Druid Hills 0

A8 #1 Jefferson 3, A5 #4 North Clayton 0

A1 #3 Troup County 3, A4 #2 Thomas County Central 0

A2 #1 Columbus 3, A3 #4 New Hampstead 0

A8 #3 Chestatee 3, A5 #2 Hampton 0

A7 #1 Heritage-Catoosa 3, A6 #4 Miller Grove 0

A2 #3 Kendrick 3, A3 #2 West Laurens 2

A1 #1 Central-Carroll 3, A4 #4 Howard 0

A2 #2 Shaw 3, A3 #3 Jenkins 0

A4 #1 Perry 3, A1 #4 LaGrange 2

A8 #2 North Oconee 3, A5 #3 Riverdale 0

A6 #1 Marist 3, A7 #4 Ridgeland 0

Class 3A Finals (Nov. 7)

A5 #1 Westminster 3, A4 #1 Morgan County 0

Class 3A Semifinals (Oct. 31)

A5 #1 Westminster 3, A6 #2 Sonoraville 0

A4 #1 Morgan County 3, A5 #2 Sandy Creek 0

Class 3A Elite Eight (Oct. 27)

A5 #1 Westminster 3, A3 #1 Savannah Arts 0

A6 #2 Sonoraville 3, A4 #2 Richmond Academy 2

A5 #2 Sandy Creek 3, A1 #1 Southeast Bulloch 0

A4 #1 Morgan County 3, A6 #1 LaFayette 0

Class 3A Second Round (Oct. 24)

A3 #1 Savannah Arts 3, A1 #2 Appling County 0

A5 #1 Westminster 3, A7 #2 White County 0

A6 #2 Sonoraville 3, A8 #1 Oconee County 0

A4 #2 Richmond Academy 3, A2 #1 Jackson 0

A5 #2 Sandy Creek 3, A7 #1 Lumpkin County 1

A1 #1 Southeast Bulloch 3, A3 #2 Windsor Forest 1

A4 #1 Morgan County 3, A3 #3 Groves 0

A6 #1 LaFayette 3, A5 #3 Greater Atlanta Christian 2

Class 3A First Round (Oct. 20)

A1 #2 Appling County 3, A4 #3 Harlem 1

A3 #1 Savannah Arts 3, A2 #4 Peach County 0

A7 #2 White County 3, A6 #3 Ringgold 0

A5 #1 Westminster 3, A8 #4 Stephens County 0

A6 #2 Sonoraville 3, A7 #3 North Hall 1

A8 #1 Oconee County 3, A5 #4 Douglass-Atlanta 0

A4 #2 Richmond Academy 3, A1 #3 Liberty County 0

A2 #1 Jackson 3, A3 #4 Beach 0

A5 #2 Sandy Creek 3, A8 #3 East Jackson 0

A7 #1 Lumpkin County 3, A6 #4 Murray County 0

A3 #2 Windsor Forest 3, A2 #3 Upson-Lee 1

A1 #1 Southeast Bulloch 3, A4 #4 Burke County 1

A3 #3 Groves 3, A2 #2 Pike County 2

A4 #1 Morgan County 3, A1 #4 Tattnall County 0

A5 #3 Greater Atlanta Christian 3, A8 #2 Hart County 0

A6 #1 LaFayette 3, A7 #4 Cherokee Bluff 0

Class 2A/A Public Finals (Nov. 7)

A5 #1 Pace Academy 3, A7 #1 Gordon Lee 2

Class 2A/A Public Semifinals (Oct. 31)

A5 #1 Pace Academy 3, A8 #1 Union County 0

A7 #1 Gordon Lee 3, A5 #3 Elite Scholars 0

Class 2A/A Public Elite Eight (Oct. 28)

A5 #1 Pace Academy 3, A3 #1 Vidalia 0

A8 #1 Union County 3, A2 #1 Davidson Fine Arts 1

A7 #1 Gordon Lee 3, A3 #2 Toombs County 0

A5 #3 Elite Scholars 3, A3 #3 Woodville-Tompkins 0

Class 2A/A Public Second Round (Oct. 24)

A3 #1 Vidalia 3, A1 #2 Early County 0

A5 #1 Pace Academy 3, A7 #2 Dade County 0

A8 #1 Union County 3, A6 #2 Armuchee 1

A2 #1 Davidson Fine Arts 3, A4 #2 Greenville 0

A7 #1 Gordon Lee 3, A5 #2 Lovett 0

A3 #2 Toombs County 3, A1 #1 Thomasville 2

A3 #3 Woodville-Tompkins 3, A4 #1 Lamar County 1

A5 #3 Elite Scholars 3, A6 #1 Bremen 0

Class 2A/A Public First Round (Oct. 21)

A1 #2 Early County 3, A4 #3 ACE Charter 2

A3 #1 Vidalia 3, A2 #4 Laney 0

A7 #2 Dade County 3, A6 #3 Model 0

A5 #1 Pace Academy 3, A8 #4 Banks County 0

A6 #2 Armuchee 3, A7 #3 Fannin County 1

A8 #1 Union County 3, A5 #4 Atlanta Classical Academy 1

A4 #2 Greenville 3, A1 #3 Brooks County 2

A2 #1 Davidson Fine Arts 3, A3 #4 Dublin 0

A5 #2 Lovett 3, A8 #3 Lake Oconee Academy 0

A7 #1 Gordon Lee 3, A6 #4 Temple 0

A3 #2 Toombs County 3, A2 #3 Johnson-Augusta 0

A1 #1 Thomasville 3, A4 #4 Chattahoochee County 0

A3 #3 Woodville-Tompkins 3, A2 #2 Westside-Augusta 0

A4 #1 Lamar County 3, A1 #4 Cook 0

A5 #3 Elite Scholars 3, A8 #2 Oglethorpe County 0

A6 #1 Bremen 3, A7 #4 Chattooga 0

Class A-Private Finals (Nov. 7)

R5 #1 Holy Innocents' 3, R5 #2 Hebron Christian 1

Class A-Private Semifinals (Oct. 31)

R5 #1 Holy Innocents' 3, R8 #1 Athens Academy 0

R5 #2 Hebron Christian 3, R6 #1 St. Francis 0

Class A-Private Elite Eight (Oct. 28)

R5 #1 Holy Innocents' 3, R3 #1 Savannah Christian 0

R8 #1 Athens Academy 3 R4 #2 Trinity Christian 2

R5 #2 Hebron Christian 3, R3 #2 Calvary Day 1

R6 #1 St. Francis 3, R3 #3 St. Vincent’s 0

Class A-Private Second Round (Oct. 24)

R3 #1 Savannah Christian 3, R4 #3 Heritage-Newnan 0

R5 #1 Holy Innocents' 3, R7 #2 Mount Paran Christian 1

R8 #1 Athens Academy 3, R7 #3 Walker 0

R4 #2 Trinity Christian 3, R2 #1 Landmark Christian 2

R5 #2 Hebron Christian 3, R7 #1 North Cobb Christian 1

R3 #2 Calvary Day 3, R1 #1 First Presbyterian 0

R3 #3 St. Vincent’s 3, R4 #1 Brookstone 2

R6 #1 St. Francis 3, R8 #2 Tallulah Falls 1

Class A-Private First Round (Oct. 21)

R4 #3 Heritage-Newnan 3, R1 #2 Strong Rock Christian 0

R3 #1 Savannah Christian 3, R2 #4 Our Lady of Mercy 0

R7 #2 Mount Paran Christian 3, R6 #3 Mount Pisgah Christian 0

R5 #1 Holy Innocents' 3, R8 #4 George Walton 0

R7 #3 Walker 3, R6 #2 Mount Bethel Christian 0

R8 #1 Athens Academy 3, R5 #4 Wesleyan 0

R4 #2 Trinity Christian 3, R1 #3 Stratford Academy 0

R2 #1 Landmark Christian 3, R3 #4 Savannah Country Day 0

R5 #2 Hebron Christian 3, R8 #3 Prince Avenue Christian 0

R7 #1 North Cobb Christian 3, R6 #4 Fellowship Christian 0

R3 #2 Calvary Day 3, R2 #3 Whitefield Academy 0

R1 #1 First Presbyterian 3, R4 #4 St. Anne Pacelli 1

R3 #3 St. Vincent’s 3, R2 #2 Eagle’s Landing Christian 2

R4 #1 Brookstone 3, R1 #4 Mount de Sales 0

R8 #2 Tallulah Falls 3, R5 #3 Mount Vernon Presbyterian 0

R6 #1 St. Francis 3, R7 #4 Christian Heritage 0

About the Author

In Other News