The Leaderboard: Walker, Horn, Hunter on top heading into regular-season finales

Collins Hill wide receiver Travis Hunter (12) makes a long catch against North Gwinnett defensive back Jordan Hancock (7) in the first half of Fridays game at Collins Hill.
Collins Hill wide receiver Travis Hunter (12) makes a long catch against North Gwinnett defensive back Jordan Hancock (7) in the first half of Fridays game at Collins Hill.

One weekend of the regular season remains, and who’ll finish as the state’s leaders in rushing, passing and receiving is almost certain.

Washington County’s Malyk Walker is 133 rushing yards from 2,000 with his 10th game remaining tonight against Monticello. The only player close to Walker is Narada Levett of Central of Carroll County, and his regular season is finished. Central played only eight regular-season games.

The leading passer is Collins Hill’s Sam Horn with 2,550 yards. His Eagles are 8-2 and region champions. But he’s unlikely to hold off Mount Pisgah Christian’s Coleman Smith, who stands at 2,522 with a game tonight against St. Francis. Smith threw for 410 yards last week against King’s Ridge Christian.

Travis Hunter of Collins Hill likely will finish as the regular season’s leading receiver. He has 91 receptions for 1,219 yards and 17 touchdowns. His regular season is done, but he’s at least 250 yards ahead of any player with a regular-season game remaining.

Rushing

1,867 - Malyk Walker, Washington County [2A leader]

1,622 - Narada Levett, Central (Carrollton) [4A leader]

1,480 - Amehre Morrison, River Ridge [6A leader]

1,407 - Ashaud Roberson, Richmond Hill

1,378 - A’hkori Jones, Mount de Sales [A Private leader]

1,359 - Joshua Pickett, Habersham Central

1,350 - Murphy Reeves, Fellowship Christian

1,338 - Clark Howell, North Hall [3A leader]

1,332 - Cade Peterson, Gordon Lee [A Public leader]

1,329 - Jessie Phelps Jr., Rutland

1,312 - Phillip Johnson, Temple

1,263 - Trenton Johnson, McIntosh County Academy

1,255 - D.J. Rogers, Pepperell

1,255 - Keyjuan Brown, South Atlanta

1,246 - Keith Adams Jr., Cherokee [7A leader]

1,238 - Brandon Goodman, Jenkins County

1,232 - Taeo Todd, Troup

1,229 - Justin Williams, East Paulding

1,223 - Damari Alston, Woodward Academy [5A leader]

1,217 - Germivy Tucker, Johnson County

1,202 - Joseph Wallace, Model

1,199 - Jerrian Hames, Calhoun

1,194 - Kale Gibbs, LaGrange

1,186 - Johne’ss Davis, Athens Christian

1,138 - James Schlegel, Aquinas

1,136 - Lang Windham, Rabun County

1,128 - Jordan Boone, Gordon Central

1,121 - Cameron Garnett, Harlem

1,114 - Jacob Brown, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe

1,110 - Jayden Bolton, East Coweta

1,100 - Nyle Ervin, Duluth

1,098 - Omari Arnold, Brooks County

1,093 - Daylon Gordon, Dodge County

1,083 - Kobridgette Lumpkin, Morgan County

1,080 - Phil Mafah, Grayson

1,071 - Khoreem Miller, South Gwinnett

1,069 - Greg Daniel, Calvary Day

1,061 - Lebron Fields, Veterans

1,046 - Gunner Stockton, Rabun County

1,043 - Bryce Davis, Vidalia

1,034 - Micah Bell, Ola

1,033 - Clay Hyatt, Haralson County

1,023 - Caleb Cannon, North Cobb Christian

1,015 - Harrison Allen, Darlington

1,013 - Marc Harris, Haralson County

1,012 - Dallas Johnson, Eastside

1,010 - Kyle Efford, Dacula

1,007 - Kyle Oakes, Towns County

1,005 - Jackson Wilkerson, Strong Rock Christian

1,001 - Yasir Saleem, Georgia Military

1,001 - Jackson Clouatre, Habersham Central

980 - Naim Cheeks, Gainesville

977 - J.C. Green, Winder-Barrow

975 - Andrew Carner, Jones County

975 - D.J. Reid, Northgate

972 - Tay Martin, Thomson

970 - Ladarious Cesar, Early County

970 - Elijah Stephens, Turner County

969 - Tony Cobb, Charlton County

967 - Jaylon Ramsey, LaFayette

963 - Lashaun Lester, Chattooga

959 - Jeremiah Ellis, Harlem

952 - Malachi Hosley, Northside (Columbus)

Passing

2,550 - Sam Horn, Collins Hill [7A leader]

2,522 - Coleman Smith, Mount Pisgah Christian [A Private leader]

2,390 - Lonnie Ratliff, Duluth

2,365 - Gunner Stockton, Rabun County [2A leader]

2,298 - Brooks Pangle, Greenbrier [5A leader]

2,282 - Justin Johnson, Central Gwinnett [6A leader]

2,219 - Blake Kytle, Mount Vernon

2,195 - Brock Vandagriff, Prince Avenue Christian

2,165 - Zach Holtzclaw, Dawson County [3A leader]

2,159 - David Renard, Flowery Branch [4A leader]

2,051 - Tyler Hughes, Marietta

2,043 - R.J. Johnson, Westlake

2,019 - Dylan Lonergan, Brookwood

1,996 - Kyle Durham, South Forsyth

1,993 - Makinley Everett, Dade County

1,937 - Thomas Castellanos, Ware County

1,916 - Clete Cooper, East Hall

1,915 - Blake Ethridge, Veterans

1,895 - Michael Maginnis, Newnan

1,890 - Barry Kleinpeter, Savannah Country Day

1,875 - Christian Lewis, Calhoun

1,832 - Owen Brooker, Northwest Whitfield

1,757 - A.J. Swann, Cherokee

1,747 - Robbie Roper, Roswell

1,719 - Corbin LaFrance, Kell

1,707 - Mason Mikell, Bacon County

1,694 - Holden Geriner, Benedictine

1,675 - Mason Kaplan, Norcross

1,657 - William Robinson, Clarke Central

1,617 - Colten Gauthier, Hebron Christian

1,617 - Caden Dickey, Northview

1,614 - K.J. Lee, Brunswick

1,587 - Ronnie Baker, Thomasville

1,580 - Spencer Robicheaux, Savannah Christian

1,554 - Zach Harris, Cambridge

1,547 - Greg Huggs, East Jackson

1,532 - Ryan Rose, Wesleyan

1,525 - Logan Cross, Social Circle [A Public leader]

1,509 - Cam Long, Manchester

1,508 - Nathan Payne, Mountain View

1,507 - Clayton Jenkins, West Hall

1,491 - Brady Lackey, Sonoraville

1,489 - Jaylen Smith, Chattahoochee

1,489 - Amarion Blanks, Turner County

1,486 - Tanner Greene, Loganville

1,453 - Nitavion Burrus, Brooks County

1,437 - Rion White, South Gwinnett

1,423 - Tyler Coleman, Richmond Hill

1,418 - Devin Farrell, Milton

1,418 - Lane Rucker, Perry

1,412 - Seth Griffin, North Murray

1,403 - Cash Allen, Chattooga

1,391 - Deymon Fleming Jr., Greater Atlanta Christian

1,361 - Luke Holloway, Fannin County

1,355 - Nick Hanson, Heritage (Ringgold)

Receiving

1,219 - Travis Hunter, Collins Hill [7A leader]

1,144 - Adriel Clark, Rabun County [2A leader]

1,109 - Tayshaun Shipp, Worth County

1,065 - Mekhi Mews, Central Gwinnett [6A leader]

982 - Cole Speer, Calhoun [5A leader]

963 - Nick Speros, Mount Pisgah Christian [A Private leader]

957 - Brayden Collett, Greenbrier

952 - Andrew Douglas, Mount Vernon

939 - Myles Redding, Whitefield Academy

888 - Brodie Swader, Dade County

865 - Mitch Thompson, South Forsyth

795 - Kojo Antwi, Lambert

791 - Rishon Spencer, Duluth

790 - Denylon Morrissette, Brookwood

787 - Connor Larson, Flowery Branch [4A leader]

777 - Rodrigo Lopez, West Hall [3A leader]

773 - Terriyon Moore, Bacon County

759 - Ray Morrison, Northwest Whitfield

753 - Bryant Olson, Monroe Area

741 - Justin Luke, Northside (Warner Robins)

738 - Logan Johnson, Prince Avenue Christian

737 - Jordan Jones, First Presbyterian

732 - Horatio Fields, New Manchester

730 - Montavious Tabor, East Hall

730 - Daniel Martin, Marietta

727 - Jaiden Jones, Duluth

721 - Jairus Mack, Clarke Central

687 - Trent Broadnax, Benedictine

683 - Jaden Smith, Grayson

674 - Stone Mcknight, Walton

671 - Keonvay Clark, Turner County [A Public leader]

669 - Oscar Delp, West Forsyth

666 - Marquis Willis, Roswell

658 - Adarrius Harshaw, Cherokee

649 - Josh Harris, Newnan

649 - Justin McCarty, Veterans

642 - Dacari Collins, Westlake

640 - Jack Luttrell, Hebron Christian

640 - Trey Goodman, Norcross

634 - Tyrease Jones, Brunswick

633 - Deonte’ Cole, Camden County

632 - Bryant Olson, Monroe Area

628 - Gamarion Carter, Stephens County

625 - Christian Moss, North Cobb

622 - Tra’Vonte Williams, Atkinson County

616 - Jared Brown, Parkview

615 - Mossiah Carter, Mountain View

614 - Jahmal Smith, Chattahoochee

613 - Braxton Johnson, Bainbridge

610 - Braden Bamburowski, Lambert

607 - Devin McGlockton, South Forsyth

605 - Eldrick Mason, Central Gwinnett

605 - Macere Walker, East Hall

603 - Evan Lester, Christian Heritage

603 - George Futch, Savannah Christian

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

About the Author

In Other News