Collins Hill forward Javyn Nicholson (35) grabs a rebound in the second half against Cherokee in the Class AAAAAAA semifinals Saturday, March 2, 2019, at the Buford City Arena in Buford.
Photo: Jason Getz/For the AJC
Photo: Jason Getz/For the AJC

High school basketball girls all-metro teams

This is the 2019 high school basketball girls all-metro teams. | All-metro boys team

» Boys players of the year: Sharife Cooper and Isaac Okoro, McEachern
» Girls player of the year: Kayla McPherson, Madison County
» All-state teams: BoysGirls
» All-metro teams by area: AtlantaCobbDeKalb | GwinnettNorth FultonSouthside

Atlanta/South Fulton

Player of the year: Raven Johnson, Westlake

Coach of the year: Alana Allen, Douglass

First team

G Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, 6-1, Fr.
G Elizabeth Gibbs, Landmark Christian, 5-7, Sr.
G Raven Johnson, Westlake, 5-8, So.
G Sydney Johnson, Lovett, 5-8, Sr.
G Nekiyah Thompson, Douglass, 5-7, Sr.

Second team

G Ashanti Cobb, South Atlanta, 5-6, Jr.
F Jayda Farnell, Washington, 5-11, Sr.
C Lydia Freeman, Westlake, 6-5, Jr.
G Natori Hill, Mays, 5-9, Sr.
G Mekindia Martin, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate, 5-7, Sr.

Honorable mention: Unique Miller, Jackson-Atlanta; Sitra Newton, Creekside; Jada Ryce, Galloway; Ta’Mia Stargell, Hughes; Joelle Zelony, Pace Academy

Cobb County

• AtlantaDeKalb | GwinnettNorth FultonSouthside

Player of the year: Azonya Austin, North Cobb

Coach of the year: Stephanie Dunn, Mount Paran Christian

First team

G Jada Alston, Campbell, 5-9, Sr.
G Azonya Austin, North Cobb, 5-6, Jr.
G Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, 5-9, So.
F Milana Holmes, Pebblebrook, 5-10, Jr.
G Jodi Mullins, South Cobb, 5-7, Jr.

Second team

G Charlay Conway, Marietta, 5-4, Sr.
G Denim DeShields, McEachern, 5-6, So.
G Kara Dunn, Mount Paran Christian, 6-0, Fr.
C Chasidy Ross, Osborne, 6-1, Sr.
G Sydney Thomas, North Cobb, 5-8, Jr.

Honorable mention: Teya Holloman, Pope; Eastyn King, Harrison; Breah McGrady, Hillgrove; Amara Newsom, Harrison; Kya Williams, Kell

DeKalb County

• AtlantaCobb | GwinnettNorth FultonSouthside

Player of the year: Kennedi Manning, Arabia Mountain

Coach of the year: Eric Bell, Columbia

First team

G Kassidy Broussard, Stephenson, 5-7, Jr.
G Kai Carter, Paideia, 6-0, Sr.
G Ashlynn Green, M.L. King, 5-9, Jr.
F Kennedi Manning, Arabia Mountain, 6-1, Sr.
G Constance Thomas, Columbia, 5-9, Jr.

Second team

F Jardyn Alexander, Stone Mountain, 5-11, Sr.
G Kayla Craft, Druid Hills, 5-4, Fr.
G Nikki Culbreath, Stephenson, 5-7, Sr.
G Trinity Edwards, Chamblee, 5-8, Sr.
F Raven Thurman, Southwest DeKalb, 5-8, Sr.

Honorable mention: Shontrice Austin, Columbia; Lanee Edwards, Southwest DeKalb; Kiara Jackson, Lakeside-DeKalb; Rickayla Johnson, Cedar Grove; Olivia Stephenson, Decatur

Gwinnett County

• AtlantaCobbDeKalb | North FultonSouthside

Player of the year: Javyn Nicholson, Collins Hill

Coach of the year: Tim Slater, Lanier

First team

F A.C. Carter, Wesleyan, 5-11, Jr.
G Bria Harmon, Collins Hill, 5-7, Sr.
F Javyn Nicholson, Collins Hill, 6-3, Sr.
G Morgan Robinson-Nwagwu, Norcross, 5-7, Sr.
G Myra Strickland, Norcross, 5-7, Sr.

Second team

G Kierra Adams, Brookwood, 6-0, Sr.
F Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, 6-2, Fr.
G Kalen Surles, Lanier, 5-11, Sr.
G Tate Walters, Buford, 5-9, Jr.
F Sacha Washington, Parkview, 6-2, So.

Honorable mention: Kaleigh Addie, Greater Atlanta Christian; Christabel Ezumah, Lanier; Jordan Releford, Collins Hill; Jazmin Robinson, Grayson; Torey Walker, Duluth

North Fulton

• AtlantaCobbDeKalb | GwinnettSouthside

Player of the year: Ashlee Austin, Northview

Coach of the year: Nichole Dixon, Holy Innocents’

First team

F Ashlee Austin, Northview, 6-2, Sr.
F Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, 6-4, So.
G Asjah Inniss Northview, 5-7, Jr.
F Jordan Isaacs, St. Francis, 6-2, Sr.
G Kennedy Powell, Roswell, 5-9, Sr.

Second team

G Jada Farrell, Holy Innocents’, 5-8, Jr.
G Katie Hynekamp, Blessed Trinity, 5-7, Sr.
G Mia Moore, St. Francis, 5-6, So.
F Olivia Smith, Riverwood, 5-9, Jr.
G Makala Torrence, Roswell, 5-7, So.

Honorable mention: Markiema Lancaster, Northview; Anna Mancil, Mount Pisgah Christian; Lindsay Pruitt, Roswell; Maya Richards, Northview; Sophie Smith, King’s Ridge Christian

Southside

• AtlantaCobbDeKalb | GwinnettNorth Fulton 

Player of the year: Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy

Coach of the year: Greg Shook, Henry County

First team

G Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, 5-11, Jr.
G Keely Brown, Luella, 5-10, Jr.
G Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, 5-6, Jr.
G Jada Claude, Whitewater, 6-0, Sr.
G Zamiya Passmore, Locust Grove, 5-6, Sr.

Second team

F India Bellamy, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-1, Sr.
F Sania Feagin, Forest Park, 6-4, So.
G Weronika Hipp, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-9, Jr.
G Briana Juniel, Henry County, 5-9, Sr.
F Daija Powell, Sandy Creek, 6-1, Jr.

Honorable mention: Alana Denson, Forest Park; Khalela Hayes, Mount Zion-Jonesboro; Alice Anne Hudson, Starr’s Mill; Paris Mullins, Henry County; Jaleah Storr, Eagle’s Landing

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

Related Stories

X