Buford's Marcus Watson (14) flies over Fayette County's Terrell Bradley during state championship tournament game at the Macon Centreplex Friday, March 8, 2019, in Macon. Buford won, 76-69.
Photo: Hyosub Shin/hshin@ajc.com
Photo: Hyosub Shin/hshin@ajc.com

High school basketball boys all-metro teams

This is the 2019 high school basketball boys all-metro teams. | All-metro girls team

» Boys players of the year: Sharife Cooper and Isaac Okoro, McEachern
» Girls player of the year: Kayla McPherson, Madison County
» All-state teams: BoysGirls
» All-metro teams by area: AtlantaCobbDeKalb | GwinnettNorth FultonSouthside

Atlanta/South Fulton

Player of the year: G DeMarcus Johnson, Tri-Cities

Co-coaches of the year: Omari Forts, Tri-Cities, and Eddie Johnson, Therrell

First team

G Ja’Quavian Florence, South Atlanta, 6-3, Jr.
G Chase Hunter, Westlake, 6-3, Sr.
G DeMarcus Johnson, Tri-Cities, 6-0, Sr.
F/C Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, 7-0, Jr.
G Messiah Thompson, North Atlanta, 5-8, Sr.

Second team

F Robbie Armbrester, Therrell, 6-5, So.
G Quincy Olivari, Westlake, 6-3, Sr.
F Tyrel Morgan, Hughes, 6-5, Sr.
G Ra’Sean Frederick, Therrell, 6-5, Jr.
G Marcus Foster, Drew Charter, 6-4, Sr.

Honorable mention: Christopher Dumas, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate; Titus Hunter, Tri-Cities; Micah McAllister, Landmark Christian; Jamarious Pledger, Douglass; Roman Son, Therrell

Cobb County

 AtlantaDeKalb | GwinnettNorth FultonSouthside

Co-players of the year: Sharife Cooper and Isaac Okoro, McEachern

Coach of year: Mike Thompson, McEachern

First team

G Terrell Burden, Campbell, 5-9, Sr.
G Sharife Cooper, McEachern, 6-1, Jr.
G Jalen Harper, Pebblebrook, 6-1, Sr.
F Jordan Meka, Mount Bethel Christian, 6-8, Jr.
F Isaac Okoro, McEachern, 6-6, Sr.

Second team

G/W Chandler Baker, Walker, 6-4, Jr.
G Jaiden Diamond, South Cobb, 6-2, Sr.
G Devan Dixon, Allatoona, 5-11, Sr.
F Stanley Eze, Mount Bethel Christian, 6-5, Sr.
F A.J. Hopkins, Whitefield Academy, 6-6, Jr.

Honorable mention: Coleman Boyd, Mount Bethel Christian; Justin Day, Sprayberry; C.J. Henderson, Kell; Roscoe Eastman, Wheeler; Devin Gordon, Pebblebrook

DeKalb County

• AtlantaCobbGwinnettNorth FultonSouthside

Player of the year: Kadarius “K.D.” Johnson, Southwest DeKalb

Coach of year: Eugene Brown, Southwest DeKalb

First team

G Eric Gaines, Lithonia, 6-2, Jr.
F James Glisson III, Southwest DeKalb, 6-6, Sr.
G Matthew Gonzalo, St. Pius, 5-10, Sr.
F Jermontae Hill, Tucker, 6-6, Jr.
G Kadarius ”K.D.” Johnson, Southwest DeKalb, 6-1, Jr.

Second team

G Devon Barnes, Cedar Grove, 6-3, Sr.
F Kanaris Cummings, Cedar Grove, 6-4, Sr.
G Bryson Dennis, Stone Mountain, 5-10, Sr.
G Lamar Oden, Greenforest Christian, 6-4, Jr.
G Rodney Smith, Chamblee, 6-2, Sr.

Honorable mention: Niko Broadway, St. Pius; Justin Fleming, Druid Hills; Javen Smith, Redan; Liron Thomas, Columbia; Nathaniel Ogbu, Tucker

Gwinnett County

• AtlantaCobbDeKalb | North FultonSouthside

Player of the year: Marcus Watson, Buford

Coach of year: Eddie Martin, Buford

First team

G Brandon Boston, Norcross, 6-7, Jr.
G Jamir Chaplin, Meadowcreek, 6-4, Sr.
G Hunter McIntosh, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-2, Sr.
G Deivon Smith, Grayson, 6-2, Jr.
G/F Marcus Watson, Buford, 6-6, Sr.

Second team

G Jalen Benjamin, Meadowcreek, 5-10, Sr.
G Sion James, Lanier, 6-4, Jr.
G Donell Nixon II, Buford, 5-9, Sr.
F Leslie Nkereuwem, Discovery, 6-8, Sr.
G Kyle Sturdivant, Norcross, 6-3, Sr.

Honorable mention: Nahiem Alleyne, Mountain View; Eric Coleman, Buford; Damian Dunn, Meadowcreek; Kendall Lewis, Shiloh; Brenden Tucker, Dacula

North Fulton

• AtlantaCobbDeKalb | GwinnettSouthside

Player of the year: Dwon Odom, St. Francis

Coach of year: Drew Catlett, St. Francis

First team

G Dwon Odom, St. Francis, 6-1, Jr.
G Kamar Robertson, Cambridge, 6-0, Sr.
G/F Cameron Sheffield, Chattahoochee, 6-6, Jr.
G Bruce Thornton Jr., Milton, 6-3, Fr.
G A.J. White, Chattahoochee, 5-10, So.

Second team

G Brandon Barron, Alpharetta, 6-0, Sr.
W Chase Ellis, St. Francis, 6-2, Jr.
G Miles Herron, Roswell, 5-10, Sr.
F Chance Moore, Holy Innocents’, 6-5, So.
G/W Quinn Richey, Mount Pisgah Christian, 6-5, Sr.

Honorable mention: Matt Cleveland, Cambridge; Donaven Hairston, Milton; Malachi Martin, Milton; George Pridgett, Roswell; Kolby Wade, Roswell

Southside

• AtlantaCobbDeKalb | GwinnettNorth Fulton

Player of the year: Fermandez Jones, East Coweta

Coach of the year: Derrick Mason, Eagle’s Landing Christian

First team

G Fermandez Jones, East Coweta, 6-0, Sr.
G Christopher Hood, Eagle’s Landing, 6-4, Sr.
G Trevon Reddish, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-5, Sr.
W/F T.J. Bickerstaff, Sandy Creek, 6-8, Sr.
F/W Brandon Stroud, East Coweta, 6-6, Jr.

Second team

G Josh Dupree, Fayette County, 6-2, Sr.
G/F Mekhi Cameron, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-4, Sr.
G Wisdom Uboh, Henry County, 5-9, Sr.
F Rayquan Brown, Mundy’s Mill, 6-5, Sr.
F Jamaine Mann, Starr’s Mill, 6-6, Jr.

Honorable mention: Julian Alexander, Sandy Creek; Curtis Perdue, Woodland-Stockbridge; Xavier Valley, North Clayton; Tay Watson, Newnan; Chris Youngblood, East Coweta

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

Related Stories

X