Census: Metro Atlanta’s population approaches 5.8 million

Thousands of people are moving to metro Atlanta from around the country, increasing the region’s population to nearly 5.8 million, according to the U.S. Census.

Metro Atlanta gained the fourth-most residents in the nation last year, with 90,650 additional people making the area their home.

The Atlanta area is the ninth-largest metropolitan statistical area in the country. The region grew by 1.6 percent from 2015 to 2016, boosting its population to 5,789,700.

Many people came to Atlanta for jobs, especially in its suburbs. The sharpest population increases were in Forsyth, Cherokee and Paulding counties.

The region added 77,000 jobs last year, the third-highest total among the nation’s 12 largest metro areas last year, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and the Atlanta Regional Commission. The 29-county Atlanta area trailed only Dallas and Phoenix.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Kemp holds steady lead, Abrams considers longshot legal challenge
  2. 2 Atlanta mother has been searching 40 years for abducted son
  3. 3 Former council member’s $137k City Hall job violated Atlanta cha

Overall, the Dallas-Fort Worth area saw the nation’s biggest population increase, adding 143,435 residents, according to the Census.

CountyPop. 2015Pop. 2016
Fulton1,010,5621,023,336
Gwinnett895,823907,135
Cobb741,334748,150
DeKalb734,871740,321
Clayton273,955279,462
Cherokee235,900241,689
Henry217,739221,768
Forsyth212,438221,009
Paulding152,238155,825
Douglas140,733142,224
Fayette110,714111,627

Video: Top reasons people are moving to Atlanta

For the seventh year in a row, Atlanta was named the top moving destination by Penske Truck Rental in its 2016 ranking. (www.accessatlanta.com)

More from AJC