Girls State Basketball Playoffs schedules/scores

Westlake players celebrate their victory during 2020 GHSA State Basketball Class Championship game at the Macon Centreplex in Macon on Saturday, March 7, 2020. Westlake won 72-53 over Collins Hill. (Hyosub Shin / Hyosub.Shin@ajc.com)
Westlake players celebrate their victory during 2020 GHSA State Basketball Class Championship game at the Macon Centreplex in Macon on Saturday, March 7, 2020. Westlake won 72-53 over Collins Hill. (Hyosub Shin / Hyosub.Shin@ajc.com)

Credit: HYOSUB SHIN / AJC

Credit: HYOSUB SHIN / AJC

The GHSA state basketball playoffs begin Tuesday and Wednesday for the boys and girls brackets. The second round will take place Friday and Saturday with the quarterfinals on March 2-3. The semifinals begin March 5-6 before teams meet in Macon for the state championship games March 10-13. All rounds before the state championships will be played at the school of the higher seed. In the later rounds if teams play with the same seeds, a coin-flip will determine the home team.

Follow the link for the BOYS and GIRLS brackets

See the schedules below:

Class 7A

Quarterfinals

R3 #1 Marietta at R5 #1 Cherokee

R8 #1 Collins Hill at R2 #1 McEachern

R5 #2 Woodstock at R4 #4 Newton

R4 #1 Brookwood at R6 #1 North Forsyth

Second Round

R3 #1 Marietta 58, R4 #3 Parkview 54

R5 #1 Cherokee 57, R7 #2 Norcross 45

R8 #1 Collins Hill 78, R6 #2 South Forsyth 48

R2 #1 McEachern 78, R4 #2 Grayson 63

R5 #2 Woodstock 52, R7 #1 Archer 49

R4 #4 Newton 55, R3 #2 North Paulding 46

R4 #1 Brookwood 56, R2 #2 Campbell 48

R6 #1 North Forsyth 62, R5 #3 Roswell 41

First Round

R4 #3 Parkview 58, R1 #2 Colquitt County 57

R3 #1 Marietta 52, R2 #4 Pebblebrook 49

R7 #2 Norcross 50, R6 #3 West Forsyth 40

R5 #1 Cherokee 55, R8 #4 Mill Creek 19

R6 #2 South Forsyth 53, R7 #3 Discovery 50

R8 #1 Collins Hill 71, R5 #4 Etowah 42

R4 #2 Grayson 65, R1 #3 Lowndes 45

R2 #1 McEachern 84, R3 #4 Hillgrove 32

R5 #2 Woodstock 65, R8 #3 North Gwinnett 48

R7 #1 Archer 53, R6 #4 Denmark 39

R3 #2 North Paulding 62, R2 #3 East Coweta 43

R4 #4 Newton 50, R1 #1 Tift County 38

R2 #2 Campbell 48, R3 #3 Harrison 44

R4 #1 Brookwood 61, R1 #4 Camden County 37

R5 #3 Roswell 50, R8 #2 Peachtree Ridge 47

R6 #1 North Forsyth 52, R7 #4 Duluth 28

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

R4 #3 Hughes at R5 #1 Carrollton

R4 #2 Lovejoy at R8 #1 Buford

R3 #2 Grovetown at R7 #1 River Ridge

R4 #1 Westlake at R6 #1 Kell

Second Round

R4 #3 Hughes 61, R3 #1 Rockdale County 55

R5 #1 Carrollton 64, R7 #2 Sequoyah 43

R8 #1 Buford 91, R6 #2 Sprayberry 6

R4 #2 Lovejoy 48, R2 #1 Statesboro 31

R7 #1 River Ridge 53, R5 #2 Rome 42

R3 #2 Grovetown 60, R1 #1 Lee County 52

R4 #1 Westlake 84, R2 #2 Brunswick 36

R6 #1 Kell 50, R8 #2 Habersham Central 32

First Round

R4 #3 Hughes 45, R1 #2 Houston County 30

R3 #1 Rockdale County 72, R2 #4 Glynn Academy 31

R7 #2 Sequoyah 68, R6 #3 Pope 61

R5 #1 Carrollton 68, R8 #4 Lanier 33

R6 #2 Sprayberry 76, R7 #3 Cambridge 63

R8 #1 Buford 81, R5 #4 Alexander 45

R4 #2 Lovejoy 60, R1 #3 Valdosta 25

R2 #1 Statesboro 59, R3 #4 Heritage-Conyers 34

R5 #2 Rome 68, R8 #3 Dacula 42

R7 #1 River Ridge 72, R6 #4 Kennesaw Mountain 39

R3 #2 Grovetown 54, R2 #3 Richmond Hill 36

R1 #1 Lee County 40, R4 #4 Lakeside-DeKalb 31

R2 #2 Brunswick 68, R3 #3 Evans 39

R4 #1 Westlake 85, R1 #4 Northside-Warner Robins 30

R8 #2 Habersham Central 52, R5 #3 Douglas County 45

R6 #1 Kell 51, #4 Creekview 37

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

R3 #1 Woodward Academy at R5 #1 Southwest DeKalb

R8 #1 Loganville at R2 #1 Griffin

R3 #2 Forest Park at R7 #1 Hiram

R4 #1 Dutchtown at R6 #1 New Manchester

Second Round

R3 #1 Woodward Academy 71, R1 #2 Coffee 44

R5 #1 Southwest DeKalb 72, R7 #2 Cass 46

R8 #1 Loganville 51, R6 #2 Jackson-Atlanta 29

R2 #1 Griffin 59, R4 #2 Eagles Landing 49

R7 #1 Hiram 43, R5 #2 St. Pius X 40

R3 #2 Forest Park 51 R1 #1 Warner Robins 25

R4 #1 Dutchtown 42, R2 #2 McIntosh 34

R6 #1 New Manchester 55, R8 #2 Greenbrier 49

First Round

R1 #2 Coffee 57, R4 #3 Union Grove 53

R3 #1 Woodward Academy 75, R2 #4 Harris County 30

R7 #2 Cass 83, R6 #3 Grady 57

R5 #1 Southwest DeKalb 78, R8 #4 Walnut Grove 30

R6 #2 Jackson-Atlanta 66, R7 #3 Calhoun 48

R8 #1 Loganville 47, R5 #4 Decatur 23

R4 #2 Eagles Landing 37, R1 #3 Wayne County 23

R2 #1 Griffin 59, R3 #4 Jonesboro 39

R5 #2 St. Pius X 52, R8 #3 Clarke Central 24

R7 #1 Hiram 64, R6 #4 Lithia Spring 32

R3 #2 Forest Park 81, R2 #3 Northside-Columbus 37

R1 #1 Warner Robins 49, R4 #4 Jones County 34

R2 #2 McIntosh 43, R3 #3 Mundy’s Mill 25

R4 #1 Dutchtown 70, R1 #4 Ware 43

R8 #2 Greenbrier 81, R5 #3 ML King 41

R6 #1 New Manchester 63, R7 #4 Cartersville 31

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

R4 #3 Spalding at R7 #2 Northwest Whitfield

R8 #1 Jefferson at R2 #1 Carver-Columbus

R7 #1 Pickens County at R1 #1 Cairo

R2 #2 Troup at R8 #2 Flowery Branch

Second Round

R4 #3 Spalding 58, R2 #4 Kendrick 43

R7 #2 Northwest Whitfield 42, R8 #4 Cedar Shoals 29

R8 #1 Jefferson 88, R6 #2 Arabia Mountain 58

R2 #1 Carver-Columbus 86, R4 #2 Westside-Macon 43

R7 #1 Pickens County 61, R8 #3 North Oconee 51

R1 #1 Cairo 58, R2 #3 Hardaway 48

R2 #2 Troup 48, R1 #4 Bainbridge 41

R8 #2 Flowery Branch 45, R6 #1 Marist 35

First Round

R4 #3 Spalding 42, R1 #2 Dougherty 38

R2 #4 Kendrick 52, R3 #1 Jenkins 34

R7 #2 Northwest Whitfield 45, R6 #3 Druid Hills 22

R8 #4 Cedar Shoals 51, R5 #1 Luella 50

R6 #2 Arabia Mountain 71, R7 #3 Heritage-Catoosa 36

R8 #1 Jefferson 82, R5 #4 North Clayton 20

R4 #2 Westside-Macon 46, R1 #3 Monroe 43

R2 #1 Carver-Columbus BYE

R8 #3 North Oconee 63, R5 #2 Mt Zion-Jonesboro 31

R7 #1 Pickens County 62, R6 #4 Stephenson 59

R2 #3 Hardaway 57, R3 #2 Islands 50

R1 #1 Cairo 55, R4 #4 West Laurens 43

R2 #2 Troup 80, R3 #3 New Hampstead 38

R1 #4 Bainbridge 40, R4 #1 Baldwin 34

R8 #2 Flowery Branch 57, R5 #3 McDonough 34

R6 #1 Marist 57, R7 #4 Cedartown 24

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

R3 #1 Johnson-Savannah at R5 #1 GAC

R8 #1 Stephens County at R2 #1 Upson-Lee

R7 #1 Lumpkin County at R1 #1 Pierce County

R4 #1 Cross Creek at R6 #1 Sonoraville

Second Round

R3 #1 Johnson-Savannah 68, R1 #2 Tattnall County 58

R5 #1 GAC 64, R7 #2 Gilmer County 39

R8 #1 Stephens County 66, R6 #2 Coahulla Creek 50

R2 #1 Upson-Lee 67, R4 #2 Morgan County 36

R7 #1 Lumpkin County 58, R5 #2 Westminster 40

R1 #1 Pierce County 66, R2 #3 Jackson 56

R4 #1 Cross Creek 54, R2 #2 Americus-Sumter 41

R6 #1 Sonoraville 67, R5 #3 Sandy Creek 48

First Round

R1 #2 Tattnall County 57, R4 #3 Burke County 53

R3 #1 Johnson-Savannah 79, R2 #4 Pike County 46

R7 #2 Gilmer County 67, R6 #3 Ringgold 39

R5 #1 GAC 40, R8 #4 Oconee County 36

R6 #2 Coahulla Creek 64, R7 #3 White County 60

R8 #1 Stephens County 67, R5 #4 Redan 49

R4 #2 Morgan County 37, R1 #3 Brantley County 32

R2 #1 Upson-Lee BYE

R5 #2 Westminster 59, R8 #3 Franklin County 45

R7 #1 Lumpkin County 58, R6 #4 Rockmart 49

R2 #3 Jackson 47, R3 #2 Liberty County 45

R1 #1 Pierce County 64, R4 #4 Hephzibah 36

R2 #2 Americus-Sumter 48, R3 #3 Southeast Bulloch 28

R4 #1 Cross Creek 64, R1 #4 Appling County 21

R5 #3 Sandy Creek 48, R8 #2 East Jackson 41

R6 #1 Sonoraville 69, R7 #4 North Hall 48

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

R3 #1 Washington County at R5 #1 Callaway

R4 #2 Josey at R8 #1 Elbert County

R7 #1 Fannin County at R1 #1 Early County

R4 #1 Butler at R6 #1 Columbia

Second Round

R3 #1 Washington County 56, R4 #3 Laney 50

R5 #1 Callaway 66, R7 #2 Chattooga 61

R8 #1 Elbert County 62, R6 #2 South Atlanta 28

R4 #2 Josey 47, R2 #1 East Laurens 39

R7 #1 Fannin County 54, R5 #2 Heard County 46

R1 #1 Early County 67, R2 #3 Swainsboro 47

R4 #1 Butler 62, R2 #2 Woodville-Tompkins 47

R6 #1 Columbia 50, R8 #2 Rabun County 41

First Round

R4 #3 Laney 53, R1 #2 Thomasville 46

R3 #1 Washington County 75, R2 #4 Toombs County 45

R7 #2 Chattooga 62, R6 #3 Pace Academy 29

R5 #1 Callaway 75, R8 #4 Union County 32

R6 #2 South Atlanta 31, R7 #3 Dade County 29

R8 #1 Elbert County 52, R5 #4 Temple 14

R4 #2 Josey 70, R1 #3 Fitzgerald 49

R2 #1 East Laurens 52, R3 #4 Northeast 39

R5 #2 Heard County 49, R8 #3 Banks County 42

R7 #1 Fannin County 65, R6 #4 Lovett 47

R2 #3 Swainsboro 51, R3 #2 Lamar County 48

R1 #1 Early County 61, R4 #4 Putnam County 54

R2 #2 Woodville-Tompkins 48, R3 #3 Dodge County 36

R4 #1 Butler 47, R1 #4 Berrien 37

R8 #2 Rabun County 71, R5 #3 Haralson County 38

R6 #1 Columbia 51, R7 #4 Gordon Central 38

Class A Public

Quarterfinals

R3 #1 ECI at R5 #1 Greenville

R8 #1 Lake Oconee Academy at R2 #1 Clinch County

R7 #1 Georgia Military at R1 #1 Calhoun County

R2 #2 Turner County at R8 #2 Commerce

Second Round

R3 #1 ECI 60, R1 #2 Pelham 45

R5 #1 Greenville 84, R6 #3 Mt. Zion-Carroll 56

R8 #1 Lake Oconee Academy 68, R6 #2 Trion 43

R2 #1 Clinch County 57, R4 #2 Montgomery County 38

R7 #1 Georgia Military 53, R8 #3 Towns County 44

R1 #1 Calhoun County 46, R2 #3 Brooks County 27

R2 #2 Turner County 60, R4 #1 Dublin 40

R8 #2 Commerce 43, R6 #1 Armuchee 33

First Round

R1 #2 Pelham 50, R4 #3 Wilcox County 45

R3 #1 ECI 71, R2 #4 Charlton County 57

R6 #3 Mt. Zion-Carroll 62, R7 #2 Hancock Central 34

R5 #1 Greenville 60, R8 #4 Greene County 32

R6 #2 Trion 62, R7 #3 Wilkinson County 21

R8 #1 Lake Oconee Academy 68, R5 #4 Macon County 19

R4 #2 Montgomery County 70, R1 #3 Terrell County 47

R2 #1 Clinch County 70, R3 #4 Jenkins County 38

R8 #3 Towns County 45 R5 #2 Central-Talbotton 37

R7 #1 Georgia Military 54, R6 #4 Bowdon 52

R2 #3 Brooks County 58, R3 #2 Claxton 55

R1 #1 Calhoun County 64, R4 #4 Telfair County 32

R2 #2 Turner County 61, R3 #3 Screven County 42

R4 #1 Dublin 63, R1 #4 Seminole County 23

R8 #2 Commerce 48, R5 #3 Taylor County 46

R6 #1 Armuchee 57, R7 #4 ACE Charter 35

Class A Private

Quarterfinals

R1 #2 Stratford at R5 #1 Hebron Christian

R5 #4 Galloway at R2 #1 Greenforest

R5 #2 Holy Innocents’ at R1 #1 Deerfield-Windsor

R2 #2 ELCA at R6 #1 St. Francis

Second Round

R1 #2 Stratford 38, R3 #1 Sav. Country Day 37

R5 #1 Hebron Christian 85, R7 #2 Christian Heritage 45

R5 #4 Galloway 59, R7 #3 Darlington 47

R2 #1 Greenforest 70, R4 #2 Brookstone 28

R5 #2 Holy Innocents’ 46, R7 #1 Mount Paran 38

R1 #1 Deerfield-Windsor 66, R3 #2 Calvary Day 45

R2 #2 ELCA 53, R4 #1 Trinity Christian 48

R6 #1 St. Francis 59, R5 #3 Wesleyan 48

First Round

R1 #2 Stratford W, R4 #3 Heritage-Newnan L (COVID)

R3 #1 Sav. Country Day BYE

R7 #2 Christian Heritage 56, R6 #3 Mt. Pisgah 51

R5 #1 Hebron Christian 83, R8 #4 George Walton 12

R7 #3 Darlington 40, R6 #2 Fellowship Christian 37

R5 #4 Galloway 45, R8 #1 Athens Academy 24

R4 #2 Brookstone 60, R1 #3 Mount de Sales 32

R2 #1 Greenforest 85, R3 #4 St. Vincent’s 35

R5 #2 Holy Innocents’ 68, R8 #3 Prince Avenue 29

R7 #1 Mount Paran 72, R6 #4 Lakeview Academy 15

R3 #2 Calvary Day 87, R2 #3 Landmark Christian 53

R1 #1 Deerfield-Windsor 55, R4 #4 St. Anne Pacelli 13

R2 #2 ELCA 66, R3 #3 Savannah Christian 46

R4 #1 Trinity Christian 77, R1 #4 First Presbyterian 36

R5 #3 Wesleyan 63, R8 #2 Tallulah Falls 42

R6 #1 St. Francis 68, R7 #4 North Cobb Christian 41

About the Author

In Other News