All-region teams: Trion’s Maddux named 7-A Division I player of the year

Running back/linebacker Toby Maddux (left) and head coach Sean Patrick helped lead Trion to the Region 7-A Division I championship in 2023. They were named the region's Player and Coach of the Year.

Credit: GHSF Daily

Credit: GHSF Daily

Running back/linebacker Toby Maddux (left) and head coach Sean Patrick helped lead Trion to the Region 7-A Division I championship in 2023. They were named the region's Player and Coach of the Year.

Here is the all-region team for 7-A Division I, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: RB/LB Toby Maddux, Trion, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Kade Smith, Trion, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Landon Williams, Dade County, Sr.

Athlete of the year: WR/DB Talon Shirey, Darlington, Sr.

Coach of the year: Sean Patrick, Trion

First-team offense

QB - Sam Ross, Pepperell, So.

RB - D’Marion Floyd, Darlington, Sr.

RB - Zayden Cook, Chattooga, Jr.

WR - Ethan Willingham, Trion, Jr.

WR - Braylon Sullivan, Dade County, Sr.

TE - Logan Stokes, Trion, Jr.

OL - Ezra Adams, Trion, Sr.

OL - Connor Soales, Coosa, Sr.

OL - Eli Kimball, Dade County, Sr.

OL - Jack Chandler, Darlington, Sr.

OL - Peyton Owen, Pepperell, Sr.

K - Andy Ramirez, Trion, Jr.

First-team defense

DL - Cohen Blaschke, Trion, Sr.

DL - Eliot Goggans, Pepperell, Sr.

DL - Levi Raines, Dade County, So.

LB - Erik Jensen, Pepperell, Sr.

LB - Jax Guinn, Dade County, Sr.

LB - Lucas Stoker, Trion, Sr.

LB - Sam Wooten, Darlington, Jr.

LB - Harrison East, Coosa, Jr.

DB - Garrett Mahan, Trion, Sr.

DB - Timmy Smith, Darlington, Sr.

DB - Carter Christiansen, Dade County, Jr.

P - Hunter Brown, Chattooga, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Sammy Kunczewski, Darlington, Jr.

RB - Tyler Rogers, Pepperell, So.

RB - Jyshaughn Turner, Coosa, Jr.

RB - Jackson Coonley, Armuchee, Sr.

WR - Quarry Gipson, Chattooga, Jr.

WR - Demetrius Walker, Dade County, Jr.

WR - Dan Meyer, Chattooga, Jr.

OL - CJ Collins, Armuchee, Sr.

OL - Brock Payton, Trion, Jr.

OL - Luke Reece, Chattooga, So.

OL - Gabreil Yarbrough, Dade County, Jr.

OL - Macay Rush, Darlington, Sr.

K - Abbigail Tremmier, Dade County, Sr.

K - Caroline Tremmier Dade County, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL - Cam Durham, Trion, Jr.

DL - Korei Shaver, Chattooga, Sr.

DL - Henry Ledbetter, Darlington, So.

DL - Ryland Steen, Armuchee, Sr.

LB - Bubba Bass, Chattooga, Sr.

LB - Jackson Hightower, Armuchee, Jr.

LB - Noah Duggan, Darlington, Jr.

LB - Dillard Stricklin, Trion, Jr.

DB - Madoc Garcia, Pepperell, So.

DB - Brandon Willerson, Dade County, Sr.

DB - Christian Henderson, Trion, So.

DB - Aden Davis, Darlington, Sr.

Honorable mention: Armuchee - LB Hayden Phillips, Jr.; LB Kaden Atkins, Jr.; QB Luke Lively, Jr.; DB Blaine Ragland, Jr. Chattooga - DB Colten Sanford, So.; DB Matthew Bryant, Jr.; DL Stanton Peppers, Jr. Coosa - LB Caleb Deems, Sr.; DL Payton Stephens, Sr.; WR Lavanye Millsap, So.; DL Ronnie Merrell, Sr. Dade County - LB Ryker Stanley, Jr.; C Jordan Castellanos, Jr.; QB Bryson Shrader, Jr.; TE Caleb Massey, Sr. Darlington - DL Connor Ellison, Sr.; OL Evan Parton, Fr.; DB Ashton Albers, Sr.; DB Myles Twyman, So. Pepperell - DL Hayden Wheat, So.; OL Turner Crawford, So.; LB Jordan Rogers, Sr.; DB Cory Moten, Sr.; LB Jayce Poe, So.; DB Tucker Glenn, So.; WR Austin Meeler, Sr.; WR Landon Lockwood, Sr. Trion - OL Aiden Wright, Jr.; OL Dex Cargle, Sr.; OL Brayden Broadrick, Sr.; DL Colby Evans, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

About the Author