All-region teams: Northside-Columbus RB Hosley named top player in 3-5A

Here is the all-region team for 3-5A, as voted by the leagues’ coaches:

Player of the year: RB Malachi Hosley, Northside (Columbus), Sr.

Defensive players of the year: LB Mataye Youman, Harris County, Jr.; and LB Eric Cowling, Northside (Columbus), Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Tate Morris, McIntosh, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: PK Nick Troemel, Northgate, Sr.

Coach of the year: Andrew Oropeza, Northside (Columbus)

First-team offense

QB - Caden Clay, Northside (Columbus), So.

RB - Miguel Sevilla, Harris County, Jr.

RB - Marcus Marlone, McIntosh, Sr.

RB - Evan Garrett, Northgate, Jr.

WR - Theo Elwell, McIntosh, Sr.

WR - Landen Dolhancyk, McIntosh, Jr.

WR - Tyon Williams, Northgate, Sr.

OL - Jacob Brown, Northside (Columbus), Sr.

OL - Frank Padilla, Northside (Columbus), Sr.

OL - Will Taylor, Northgate, Sr.

OL - Carson Coghlan, Northgate, Sr.

OL - Ian Fisher, McIntosh, Sr.

OL - Isreal Jackson, Drew, Jr.

TE - Matthew McDonald, Northgate, Sr.

P - Christian Tamayo, Harris County, Jr.

First-team defense

DL - Jay’Shon Thomas, Harris County, Sr.

DL - Uchie Iloh, McIntosh, Jr.

DL - Amir Hopper, Northgate, Jr.

DL - Savon Gatlin, Drew, Jr.

LB - Grant McKenzie, McIntosh, Sr.

LB - Ward Walker, Northside (Columbus), Jr.

LB - Dajwon DeLoach, Northside (Columbus), Sr.

LB - Jaden Middleton, Northgate, Jr.

LB - Caleb Duke, Northgate, Sr.

LB - Matthew Herda, Northgate, Sr.

DB - Gian Traverzo, Harris County, Sr.

DB - Kobe Askew, Harris County, Sr.

DB - Malaki Heard, Northside (Columbus), Sr.

DB - Derrick Lockhart, Northside (Columbus), Sr.

DB - Mason Hart, Northgate, Sr.

K - Oscar Andrade, Drew, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Ishan Metts, Northgate, Jr.

RB - Malcom Miles, Drew, Sr.

RB - Clayton Cowart, Northgate, Sr.

RB - Ashton Wilson, Northside (Columbus), Sr.

WR - Devaughn Scott, Northside (Columbus), Jr.

WR - Makel Loyd, Drew, Sr.

WR - Kobe Askew, Harris County, Sr.

OL - Braxten Waller, Harris County, So.

OL - Lennon Liburd, McIntosh, Jr.

OL - Malachi Mitchell, Northgate, Jr.

OL - Davion Robinson, Drew, Sr.

OL - Michael Beauno, McIntosh, Sr.

OL - Trey Creed, Harris County, Sr.

TE - Jay’shon Thomas, Harris County, Sr.

P - Arthur Richez, McIntosh, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Cade Bates, Northgate, Jr.

DL - Joshua Jones, Harris County, So.

DL - TJ Johnson, Harris County, Jr.

DL - Jamil Garner, Northside (Columbus), Sr.

LB - Luke Lathem, Northgate, Sr.

LB - Derrick Carr, Harris County, Jr.

LB - Andy Elwell, McIntosh, Sr.

LB - Evan Gibson, Harris County, Sr.

DB - Ryan Cobb, Northgate, Sr.

DB - Simon Lewis, McIntosh, Sr.

DB - Montana Cody, McIntosh, Sr.

DB - Jyrine Stewart, Northside (Columbus), Sr.

DB - Jacobi Carter, Drew, Sr.

K - Luke Cason, Harris County, Sr.

Honorable mention: Drew - OL Jaylen Pellumm, So.; DL Jahari Medlock, So.; DB Aljajuan Gatlin, So.; QB Cameron Prather, Jr. Harris County - QB Levi Watson, Jr.; LB Davin Lundquist, Sr.; OL Will Pittmon, Sr.; DB Demetrius Brooks, So.; OL Denver Deqonia, So. McIntosh - OL Tony Jiminez, Sr.; WR Cole Langaard, Jr.; WR Nick Glozier, Jr.; DL Lional Liburd, Sr.; DL Matthew Woods, Jr.; LB Evan Lisitza, Jr. Northside (Columbus) - WR Kean’dra Davis, Sr.; OL Ian Culpepper, Jr.; OL Austin Blackwell, Jr.; OL Gio Coleman, Sr.; LB Ben Beach, Sr.; DL Jacob Dyal, Sr.; WR Kham Hill, Sr.; DL Tay’Vean Barr, Jr. Northgate - OL Trey Gaddy, Jr.; RB Josh Vigne, Jr.; WR Amairon White, Sr.; WR Daylon Milam, Sr.; DL Aiden Kirby, Sr.; DB Mason McKnight, So.; LB Peyton Liggett, So.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.