2021-22 AJC high school basketball girls all-state teams

March 10, 2022 Macon - Woodward Academy's Sydney Bowles (0) gestures as she communicates with Woodward Academy's head coach Kim Lawrence (not pictured) during the 2022 GHSA State Basketball Class AAAAA Girls Championship game at the Macon Centreplex in Macon on Thursday, March 10, 2022. (Hyosub Shin / Hyosub.Shin@ajc.com)

caption arrowCaption
March 10, 2022 Macon - Woodward Academy's Sydney Bowles (0) gestures as she communicates with Woodward Academy's head coach Kim Lawrence (not pictured) during the 2022 GHSA State Basketball Class AAAAA Girls Championship game at the Macon Centreplex in Macon on Thursday, March 10, 2022. (Hyosub Shin / Hyosub.Shin@ajc.com)

This is the 2021-22 high school basketball All-State girls team.

GIRLS

All-classification player of the year: Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy

CLASS 7A

Player of the year: Zaria Hurston, Norcross

Coach of the year: Ashley Clanton, Norcross

First team

G Diana Collins, Brookwood, 5-8, Jr.

G Cayla Cowart, West Forsyth, 5-10, Sr.

G Anna Gernatt, Harrison, 5-10, Sr.

F Zaria Hurston, Norcross, 6-0, Sr.

G Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, 5-4, Sr.

Second team

G Tatum Brown, Grayson, 5-6, Fr.

C Aliyah Hunt, Peachtree Ridge, 6-3, Jr.

G/F Letiya Reeves, East Coweta, 5-10, Sr.

F Erin Rodgers, Grayson, 6-0, So.

G Chloe Sterling, Marietta, 5-6, Sr.

Honorable mention: Jania Akins, Norcross; Nia Bozeman, Campbell; Caelan Ellis, McEachern; Anna Gliatta, North Forsyth; Carliss Johnson, Colquitt County; Faith Johnson, Lowndes; Ava McGlockton, South Forsyth; Taniya McGowan, Archer; Keimarya Rivera, Cherokee; Nya Smith, Roswell; Sophie Smith, Denmark

CLASS 6A

Player of the year: Flau’jae Johnson, Sprayberry

Coach of the year: Cedric King, Lovejoy

First team

G/F Danielle Carnegie, Rockdale County, 5-10, So.

G Mataya Gayle, River Ridge, 5-7, Jr.

G Crystal Henderson, Kell, 5-6, Jr.

G Flau’jae Johnson, Sprayberry, 6-0, Sr.

G Bryanna Preston, Lovejoy, 5-8, So.

Second team

G Elle Blatchford, Sequoyah, 5-10, Jr.

C Essence Cody, Valdosta, 6-3, Jr.

F Shamya Flanders, Brunswick, 6-0, Jr.

F Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, 6-3, Sr.

G Ava Grace Watson, Buford, 5-8, So.

Honorable mention: Nene Adams, Rome; Taniyah Bowman, Bradwell Institute; Keona Curtis, Grovetown; Jordynn Dudley, Cambridge; Jordy Griggs, Osborne; Layla Hood, Lovejoy; Jordyn Johnson, Houston County; Eghosa Obasuyi, Carrollton; Sophia Pearl, River Ridge; Grace Ridley, Dalton; Raven Thompson, Hughes

CLASS 5A

Player of the year: Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy

Coach of the year: Kim Lawrence, Woodward Academy

First team

G Sydney Bolden, Loganville, 5-9, Sr.

G Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, 6-0, Sr.

F Xaviera Dyer, Jackson-Atlanta, 6-1, Sr.

F/C Kharyssa Richardson, New Manchester, 6-2, Sr.

G Carrington Wilson, Stockbridge, 5-9, So.

Second team

G Yasmine Allen, Forest Park, 6-0, Sr.

G Jayda Brown, Forest Park, 5-11, Jr.

G/F Sara Lewis, Woodward Academy, 6-0, Jr.

G Jada Morgan, Warner Robins, 5-8, Jr.

F Zy Thompson, Griffin, 5-11, Jr.

Honorable mention: Tasia Agee, Warner Robins; Trinity Barrow, Greenbrier; Tamia Boone, Stone Mountain; Jordan Brooks, Union Grove; Keara Collins, McIntosh; Britiya Curtis, Calhoun; Claire Davis, Cass; Jaclyn Hester, Starr’s Mill; McKayla Hosley, Northside-Columbus; Alexa Kenah, St. Pius; Erial Owens, Hiram

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Natalia Bolden, Jefferson

Coach of the year: Kim Hixon, Marist

First team

F Natalia Bolden, Jefferson, 5-11, Sr.

G Evelina Davlakou, Luella, 5-5, Sr.

F Alexcia Murphy, Troup, 5-10, Jr.

G Madison Ruff, Baldwin, 5-7, So.

W Caylee Simpson, Carver-Columbus, 5-9, Jr.

Second team

F Emma Allen, Northwest Whitfield, 6-1, Sr.

G/F Avery Fantucci, Marist, 5-8, Sr.

G Malaya Jones, Arabia Mountain, 5-5, So.

G Ashley Lester, Cedar Shoals, 5-9, Jr.

F Veronica Sierzant, Islands, 6-3, Jr.

Honorable mention: Riley Black, Chestatee; Ariana Dyson, Luella; Lexy Faklaris, Marist; Kelli Finkley, Stephenson; Nylah Johnson, West Laurens; Ashlyn Mesidor, Carver-Columbus; Caroline Mullins, Pickens; Myori Pruitt, Arabia Mountain; Aaliyah Robinson, Monroe; Detavia Salter, Bainbridge; Janaye Walker, Baldwin

CLASS 3A

Player of the year: Kaleigh Addie, Greater Atlanta Christian

Coach of the year: David Dowse, Lumpkin County

First team

G Kaleigh Addie, Greater Atlanta Christian, 5-7, Sr.

G Natalie Herrin, Pierce County, 5-8, Sr.

F/C Trinity Jackson, Sumter County, 6-1, Sr.

G/F Courtney Ogden, Westminster, 6-1, Jr.

F Mary Mullinax, Lumpkin County, 5-10, Jr.

Second team

G Micheala Bogans, Cross Creek, 5-5, So.

G Christina Collins, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, 5-7, Jr.

G/F Amani Hamilton, Johnson-Savannah, 6-1, Sr.

G Averie Jones, Lumpkin County, 5-6, So.

G Antonia Pittman, East Jackson, 5-3, Jr.

Honorable mention: Macey Ansell, Tattnall County; Jaci Bolden, Greater Atlanta Christian; Christen Collins, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe; Alison Hiddema, East Forsyth; Kate Jackson, Lumpkin County; Rachel Lopez, Ringgold; D’yanna Maxey, Douglass; Dakota Phillips, Hart County; Lexi Pierce, Lumpkin County; Brinkley Kate Reed, Coahulla Creek; Madison Taylor, Southeast Bulloch

CLASS 2A

Player of the year: Aaniyah Allen, Elbert County

Coach of the year: Josh Jones, Elbert County

First team

G Aaniyah Allen, Elbert County, 5-6, Jr.

G Courtney Davis, Fannin County, 5-6, So.

C Ava Hunter, Union County, 6-0, Sr.

G Jakia Little, Northeast-Macon, 5-6, Sr.

F/C Brianna Pelote, Woodville-Tompkins, 6-3, So.

Second team

G Jayden Boykin, Heard County, 5-8, So.

F Gracie Deetz, Rabun County, 5-10, Sr.

F Ashley Gray, Washington County, 5-10, Sr.

G KayKay Mobley, Toombs County, 5-7, Sr.

G/F Kiara Turner, Laney, 5-9, Jr.

Honorable mention: Rily Andrews, Bacon County; Tamya Blasingame, Lamar County; Aqoyas Cody, Josey; Herbreyia Diggs, Thomasville; Lyric Green, Dodge County; Kamryn Grier, Banks County; Carley Haban, Rabun County; Gabby Hudson, Pace Academy; Gabrielle Johnson, Callaway; Becca Ledford, Fannin County; Niya Moon, Elbert County

CLASS A PRIVATE

Player of the year: Kara Dunn, Mount Paran Christian

Coach of the year: Stephanie Dunn, Mount Paran Christian

First team

G/F Kara Dunn, Mount Paran Christian, 6-0, Sr.

W/F Olivia Hutcherson, Holy Innocents’, 6-0, Jr.

F Jessie Parish, Hebron Christian, 6-2, Sr.

G Tianna Thompson, Galloway, 5-10 So.

G Chit-Chat Wright, Wesleyan, 5-4, So.

Second team

G Hannah Cail, Calvary Day, 5-7, Jr.

G Gabbie Grooms, Landmark Christian, 5-9, So.

G Brooke Moore, North Cobb Christian, 5-11, Jr.

F Trynce Taylor, St. Francis, 6-1, Jr.

F Zsófia Telegdy, Trinity Christian, 6-3, Sr.

Honorable mention: Aubrey Beckham, Hebron Christian; Katelyn Dunning, Mount Paran Christian; Kendall Emener, First Presbyterian; Jessica Fields, Mount Paran Christian; Madison Morge, Trinity Christian; Abby Nicholson, Savannah Country Day; Mahkayla Premo, Calvary Day; Zaynah Preston, Holy Innocents’; Jaila Salley-Barnett, Athens Academy; Taiylor Williams, Brookstone; Sa’Mya Wyatt, St. Francis

CLASS A PUBLIC

Player of the year: Marley Bell, Montgomery County

Coach of the year: Edward Wilson, Lake Oconee Academy

First team

G/F Marley Bell, Montgomery County, 5-8, So.

G Georgia Bosart, Lake Oconee Academy, 5-8, So.

G Tykhia Burgess, Turner County, 5-7, Jr.

G Jordan Kierbow, Mount Zion-Carroll, 5-8, Sr.

G Jada Williams, Lake Oconee Academy, 5-8, Jr.

Second team

F Olivia Moses, Armuchee, 5-10, Sr.

G Jesstynie Scott, Schley County, 5-6, Fr.

F Aniya Smith, Claxton, 5-8, Jr.

C Terrianna Wilburn, Dublin, 6-3, Sr.

G/F Jaliyah Zackery, Taylor County, 5-11, Jr.

Honorable mention: MaKyla Bell, Montgomery County; Tashay Gay, Pelham; A’Miyeon Grady, Clinch County; Hannah Heinen, Lake Oconee Academy; Jameria Lawrence, Hancock Central; Lauren Massey, Commerce; Tytiana Mathis, Seminole County; I’ziah McCutchins, Trion; Destiny Tisdol, Wilcox County; Tamiya Tyler, Screven County; Jordan Vernon, Charlton County