Gwinnett County Public Schools has announced the 139 local teachers of the year. The 2020 winner will be named later in the school year. CONTRIBUTED

Gwinnett names 139 local school Teachers of the Year

The school year is in its second month and Gwinnett County Public Schools has named the local teachers of the year. That’s the first step of the district’s search for its 2019-20 Teacher of the Year. These educators have been identified as tops in their schools. 

“Our Teachers of the Year exemplify the high expectations that our Gwinnett parents and community have for every teacher in every classroom,” said Jonathan Patterson, associate superintendent of Curriculum and Instruction Support. “They are selected by their peers because of the great things they do for students every day, and they are models of excellence for their colleagues as well. We are grateful to have the opportunity to celebrate their passion and their dedication to their students and their profession.” 

Related story: Brookwood High teacher wins EPA award

Related story: Grace Snell assistant principal named best in state

Related story: Paul Duke teacher selected for NASA program

Every year, the school system honors the passion and commitment of its teachers during the annual Teacher of the Year recognition process that takes place during the fall. These 139 local school honorees will move into the next phase of the TOTY process as they are considered for the systemwide honor.

Later this month, this group will be narrowed down to 25 semifinalists. From that group, six finalists will be chosen in mid-October. The annual Teacher of the Year banquet and the announcement of this year’s top teacher in Gwinnett County will be held on Thursday, Nov. 14. 

2019-20 Local Teachers of the Year 

  • Alcova Elementary, Joya Harris, music (grades K-5) 
  • Alford Elementary, Chloe Troutman, special education-moderate intellectual disabilities (grades K-2) 
  • Anderson-Livsey Elementary, Launa Ricketts, 3rd grade 
  • Annistown Elementary, Lenise Brown, Dual language Immersion–language arts and social studies–English (grade 5) 
  • Arcado Elementary, Jessica Barrows, kindergarten 
  • Archer High, Jennifer Westbrook, special education–severe and profound intellectual disabilities (grades 9-12) 
  • Baggett Elementary, Jessica E. Johnson, special education (Pre-K) 
  • Baldwin Elementary, Sheryl Robinson, mathematics and science (grade 5) 
  • Bay Creek Middle, Lauren Brazell, language arts (grade 7) 
  • Beaver Ridge Elementary, Chelsey Cresap, 2nd grade 
  • Benefield Elementary , Michelle McKnight, special education–significant developmental delay (grades K and 1) 
  • Berkeley Lake Elementary, Matthew Green, music (grades K-5) 
  • Berkmar High, Vivian Stevens, accelerated geometry, gifted geometry, and geometry (grades 9-12) 
  • Berkmar Middle, Georold Rogers, mathematics and science (grade 8) 
  • Bethesda Elementary, Laura Sciacca, 1st grade 
  • Britt Elementary, Sally Manaois, special education–interrelated resource (grades K-5) 
  • Brookwood Elementary, Colleen LaPerre, gifted, advanced, and accelerated mathematics (grades 5 and 6) 
  • Brookwood High, Amber Simmons, language arts (grade 11) 
  • Buice Center, Jessica Garrett, special education–ADAPT program (grades 12+) 
  • Burnette Elementary, Alice Carscaddon, art (grades K-5) 
  • Camp Creek Elementary, Paige Davis, 4th grade 
  • Cedar Hill Elementary, Betsie Still, gifted education and advanced content (grades 1-3) 
  • Centerville Elementary, Shaletha D. Lightfoot-Haughton, 2nd grade 
  • Central Gwinnett High, Lori Wood, special education–mild intellectual disabilities (grades 9-12) 
  • Chattahoochee Elementary, Kelsey Case, special education–autism spectrum disorder (Level 1) (grades 1 and 2) 
  • Chesney Elementary, Shemika Turner, 4th grade 
  • Coleman Middle, Jimmy Nguyen, mathematics and science (grade 6) 
  • Collins Hill High, Alex Lowe, social studies (grades 9-12) 
  • Cooper Elementary, Alyssa Krisher, 2nd grade 
  • Corley Elementary, Lilly Yvonne Houston, mathematics, science, and social studies (grade 5) 
  • Couch Middle, Kim Dawson, science (grade 8) 
  • Craig Elementary, Alyson Reilly, English to Speakers of Other languages lead (grades K-5) 
  • Creekland Middle, Carrie Card, media specialist 
  • Crews Middle, Nicole Finley, mathematics (grade 8) 
  • Dacula Elementary, Laura Maxwell, special education–autism spectrum disorder (Level 3) (grade 3) 
  • Dacula High, Tonya Aldridge, mathematics (grade 12) 
  • Dacula Middle, Celisa Edwards, mathematics and science (grade 7) 
  • Discovery High, Jason Hall, Spanish for native speakers–Levels 1 and 2 (grades 9-12) 
  • Duluth High, Brandy J. Carter, theater (grades 9-12) 
  • Duluth Middle, Jermaine Shakespeare, Connections –Peer Leadership and Study Skills (grades 6-8) 
  • Duncan Creek Elementary, Amy Bell, 1st grade 
  • Dyer Elementary, Ellen Hill, 5th grade 
  • Ferguson Elementary, Lashanta E. Crawford, 2nd grade 
  • Five Forks Middle, Emma Towey, science (grade 8) 
  • Fort Daniel Elementary, Mary Beth Peat, Kindergarten 
  • Freeman's Mill Elementary, Melissa Benedict, language arts (grade 3) 
  • GIVE Center East, Tracy M. Valentino, science (grades 9-12) 
  • GIVE Center West, Karen Vaught, language arts (grade 11) 
  • Grace Snell Middle, Zondrea Hooks-Phillips, special education–autism spectrum disorder (Level 2) (grades 6-8) 
  • Graves Elementary, Keanna Funderburk, mathematics (grade 5) 
  • Grayson Elementary, Kristie Horn, 4th grade 
  • Grayson High, Michelle Green, chorus (grades 9-12) 
  • Gwin Oaks Elementary, Cindy Amick, 3rd grade 
  • Gwinnett Online Campus, Debora Hogan, science (grade 8) 
  • Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology, Rhonda Rackley, AP biology and AP environmental science (grades 10-12) 
  • Harbins Elementary, Carrie Rajek, physical education (grades K-5) 
  • Harmony Elementary, Amie Jo Hewette, English to Speakers of Other languages, Early Intervention Program, and advanced content mathematics (grades K-5) 
  • Harris Elementary, Marlene Botts, 1st grade 
  • Head Elementary, Stephanie Richter, literacy and social studies (grade 4) 
  • Hopkins Elementary, Emma Clyde, special education –Moderate Intellectual Disabilities and Cognitive Impairments (Level 2) (grades 3-5) 
  • Hull Middle, Anthony Dramis, mathematics (grade 8) 
  • International Transition Center, Erica Poole, Spanish and ecology (grades 9-12) 
  • Ivy Creek Elementary, Melissa Lorenz, 2nd grade 
  • Jackson Elementary, Nancy Fitzgerald, 2nd grade 
  • Jenkins Elementary, Andrea Everett, literacy (grades 3-5) 
  • Jones Middle, Jessica Perry, language arts (grade 7) 
  • Jordan Middle, Lori Leigh Alderman, algebra I (grade 8) 
  • Kanoheda Elementary, Angela Rivers, 2nd grade 
  • Knight Elementary, Aubriann DiPietro, special education–Autism Spectrum Disorder (Level 2) (grades K-2) 
  • Lanier High, Nick Brenner, Physical Education (grades 9-12) 
  • Lanier Middle, Janan Olsen, language arts (grade 7) 
  • Lawrenceville Elementary, Will Lewis, Behavior Coach (grades K-5) 
  • Level Creek Elementary, Lisa Vogel, 1st grade 
  • Lilburn Elementary, Ashley Maxey, art (grades K-5) 
  • Lilburn Middle, Adebimpe Solarm Odunjo, social studies (grade 7) 
  • Lovin Elementary, Vivarine Argilagos, 1st grade 
  • Magill Elementary, Tyuan Berneil Duncan, 5th grade 
  • Mason Elementary, Carly Chestnut, 1st grade 
  • Maxwell High School of Technology, Mark James, computer programming (grades 9-12) 
  • McClure Health Science High, Jessie Zaretsky, 9th grade language arts, AP Literature, and AP language (grades 9, 11, and 12) 
  • McConnell Middle, Michelle A. Jones, language arts (grade 6) 
  • McKendree Elementary, Abbey Quintero, 3rd grade 
  • Meadowcreek Elementary, LeTricia Parks, 3rd grade 
  • Meadowcreek High, Leah Ferrell, language arts (grade 9) 
  • Mill Creek High, Elizabeth Summerlin, AP U.S. History (grade 11) 
  • Minor Elementary, Kemel Roberts, mathematics and science (grade 5) 
  • Moore Middle, Gulannar Akhtar Rattani, Algebra I–Gear Up for Graduation Program (grade 8) 
  • Mountain Park Elementary, Debbie A. Freeman, Reading Recovery (grade 1) 
  • Mountain View High, Heather Brindle, English to Speakers of Other languages, social studies, and Dual Enrollment (grades 9-12) 
  • Mulberry Elementary, Shannon Wiley, 1st grade 
  • Nesbit Elementary, Devin Pulliam, special education–Autism Spectrum Disorder (Level 3) (grades 2 and 3) 
  • Norcross Elementary, Crystal N. Jones, English to Speakers of Other languages (grade 5) 
  • Norcross High, Lee Newman, band (grades 9-12) 
  • North Gwinnett High, Rebecca Carlisle, AP World History (grade 10) 
  • North Gwinnett Middle, Dannica Barnum, art (grades 6-8) 
  • Northbrook Middle, Tommy L. Edwards, social studies (grade 8) 
  • Norton Elementary, Delisa Tate, 3rd grade 
  • Oakland Meadow, Caitlen Green, special education Transition–Severe and Profound Intellectual Disabilities (grades 12+) 
  • Osborne Middle, Kelly Sloan, social studies (grade 8) 
  • Parkview High, Laura Oliver, American literature (grade 11) 
  • Parsons Elementary, Mary Monaco, 2nd grade 
  • Partee Elementary, DeAnna Espinoza, Media Specialist (grades K-5) 
  • Patrick Elementary, Christy Lueke, music (grades K-5) 
  • Paul Duke STEM High, Carly Cantrell, geometry (grade 11) 
  • Peachtree Elementary, Cassidy Hobby, Media Specialist (grades K-5) 
  • Peachtree Ridge High, MaryJane Young, World History (grade 10) 
  • Pharr Elementary, Susan Kusch, 3rd grade 
  • Phoenix High, Therese A. Rinehart, mathematics (grades 9-12) 
  • Pinckneyville Middle, Amanda Heaton, Physical Education and Health (grades 6-8) 
  • Puckett's Mill Elementary, Jenny Ittner, advanced content mathematics (grades 3-5) 
  • Radloff Middle, Brad Zickefoose, accelerated and gifted earth science (grade 6) 
  • Richards Middle, Crystal Donaldson, physical science (grade 8) 
  • Riverside Elementary, Lori Tschan, language arts and social studies (grade 4) 
  • Roberts Elementary, Deanne Manotas, art (grades K-5) 
  • Rock Springs Elementary, Janet Zawacki, 1st grade 
  • Rockbridge Elementary, Christine Bower, STEM (grades K-5) 
  • Rosebud Elementary, Nicole Fletcher, special education–Interrelated Resource (grades K and 3) 
  • Shiloh Elementary, Tina Hall, 5th grade 
  • Shiloh High, Minnie Sharpe, special education–Moderate Intellectual Disabilities (grades 9-12) 
  • Shiloh Middle, Jerion Smith, language arts (grade 7) 
  • Simonton Elementary, Sheron Jones, 4th grade 
  • Simpson Elementary, Gayle Dingler, 5th grade 
  • Snellville Middle, Tiffany S. Fortner, science (grade 6) 
  • South Gwinnett High, Jennifer Zaino, Career and Technical Education–STAR Academy (grade 9) 
  • Starling Elementary, Leigh Shores, 3rd grade 
  • Stripling Elementary, Ivelisse Hernandez, special education–Specific Learning Disabilities (grade 4) 
  • Sugar Hill Elementary, Julie Morrow, language arts, mathematics, and social studies (grade 4) 
  • Summerour Middle, Althea Carter, mathematics (grade 7) 
  • Suwanee Elementary, Jenn Jones, language arts (grade 5) 
  • Sweetwater Middle, J. Antoine Shade, STEAM–accelerated mathematics and science (grade 7) 
  • Sycamore Elementary, Chelstyn Rudmose, 1st grade 
  • Taylor Elementary, Victoria Chhim, 1st grade 
  • Trickum Middle, Andy Paulson, mathematics (grade 6) 
  • Trip Elementary, Jennifer W. Jones, 1st grade 
  • Twin Rivers Middle, Jessica Walker, special education–Moderate Intellectual Disabilities (grades 6-8) 
  • Walnut Grove Elementary, Ashton Simpson, 4th grade 
  • White Oak Elementary, Hind Ghazzawi, art (grades K-5) 
  • Winn Holt Elementary, Jamie Gowen, gifted education (grades 1-5) 
  • Woodward Mill Elementary, Susan Sanders, 4th grade

Information: gwinnett.k12.ga.us

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

X