Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Three Starr’s Mill players earn honors in 3-AAAAA

Here is the all-region team for 3-AAAAA, as voted by the league's coaches:

Offensive player of the year: RB Kalen Sims, Starr's Mill, Jr. 

Defensive player of the year: DL Mike Webb, Griffin, Sr. 

Special teams player of the year: K Michael Lantz, Starr's Mill, Sr. 

Coach of the year: Chad Phillips, Starr's Mill 

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Gun deaths at highest level in 40 years, CDC says
  2. 2 Bankrupt Sears to pay $25.3 million in bonuses to executives
  3. 3 Megachurch pastor John Gray defends $200K Lamborghini purchase for wif

First-team offense 

QB - Quamari Williams, Griffin, So. 

RB - Dane Kinamon, McIntosh, Sr. 

RB - Phalon Daniels, Riverdale, Jr. 

RB - Alijah King, Griffin, Jr. 

WR - Hunter Williams, Whitewater, Sr. 

WR - Jamoi Mayes, Griffin, Jr. 

WR - Tremain Moore, Riverdale, Jr. 

OL - Ryan Siegel, McIntosh, Sr. 

OL - Zach Hayes, Jonesboro, Sr. 

OL - Luke Davis, Griffin, Sr. 

OL - Lorenzo Clemons, Griffin, Jr. 

OL - Dezmeon Clements, Riverdale, Sr. 

K - Aaron Hauck, Fayette County, Sr. 

First-team defense 

DL - Damarjahe Lewis, Griffin, Jr. 

DL - Sam White, Starr's Mill, Sr. 

DL - Jalen Pugh, Jonesboro, Sr. 

DL - Wykevious Thomas, Riverdale, Sr. 

LB - Larry Corbin, Griffin, Sr. 

LB - Will Lewis, Whitewater, Sr. 

LB - Ryan Sanders, McIntosh, Sr. 

LB - Jaden Echols, Griffin, Jr. 

DB - Sean King, Starr's Mill, Sr. 

DB - Daquan Strozier, Riverdale, Sr. 

DB - Arnijae Stroud, Griffin, Sr. 

DB - Micah White, Griffin, Sr. 

P - Fernando Lobo, Jonesboro, Sr. 

Second-team offense 

QB - Maddox Mueller, Whitewater, Jr. 

RB - Caleb Pressley, Fayette County, Sr. 

RB - Elijah Roland, Whitewater, Sr. 

RB - Ben Bodne, Starr's Mill, Jr. 

WR - Rasheed Singleton, Jonesboro, Jr. 

WR - Derwin Burgess, Riverdale, Jr. 

WR - Jaelyn Lay, Riverdale, Sr. 

OL - Will Tiller, Starr's Mill, Jr. 

OL - Cole Sanders, Starr's Mill, Jr. 

OL - Grayson Bullard, Whitewater, Jr. 

OL - Javontae Blandenburg, Griffin, Jr. 

OL - Leo Riley, Riverdale, Jr. 

K - Evan Rogers, Whitewater, Jr. 

Second-team defense 

DL - Phillip Stout, Whitewater, Sr. 

DL - Javon Coleman, Fayette County, Sr. 

DL - Shane Leinburger, Fayette County, Sr. 

DL - Pearce Brown, Riverdale, So. 

LB - Cole Bishop, Starr's Mill, So. 

LB - Emmanuel Orusa, Fayette County, Jr. 

LB - Chris Giles, Riverdale, Jr. 

LB - Collin Odom, Griffin, Jr. 

DB - Reggie Booker, Fayette County, Sr. 

DB - Wes Haney, Starr's Mill, So. 

DB - Ahlik Booker, Jonesboro, So. 

DB - Walter Forte, Jonesboro, Jr. 

P - Brennen Schmitt, Whitewater, So. 

Honorable mention: DL Miles McGuire, Fayette County; DL Desmond Omigie, Fayette County; DB Fred Claridy, Fayette County; DB Jahel Ekanemesang, Fayette County; DB Justus Joseph, Fayette County; LB Jared Nedd, Fayette County; LB Terry Savionne, Fayette County; LB Marvin Pearson, Fayette County; OL Isaiah Shannon, Fayette County; OL Matthew Gilliam, Fayette County; RB Ryan Cate, McIntosh; LB Jaden Nelson, McIntosh; LB Ben Anderson, McIntosh; P Ryan Sanders, McIntosh; DL Reece Hildebrand, McIntosh; LB Nathan Anderson, McIntosh; LB Jermorrio Shinn, Jonesboro; DL Jaden Watkins, Jonesboro; RB Kendaris Hillman, Jonesboro; RB Isaiah Rice, Jonesboro; OL Dorien Washington, Jonesboro; QB Tremir Alexis, Jonesboro; LB Chris King, Riverdale; OL Tyson McClendon, Riverdale; LB Jordan Wise, Riverdale; QB Avaun Rucker, Riverdale; LB Michael Scandrett, Riverdale; DB Davon Gillett, Riverdale; DB Justice Ezeokonkwo, Riverdale; QB Fred Collins, Riverdale; DL Jaylin Finely, Riverdale; DL Hassan Gaye, Riverdale; WR Amanuel McDowell, Griffin; WR Terrell Jester, Griffin; WR Darryl Matthews, Griffin; RB Jordan Favors, Griffin; DL Jamon Davis, Griffin; DL Terez Driver, Griffin; DL Davion Westmoreland, Griffin; DB Jaiydn Allen, Griffin; DB Jaevyn Hammons, Griffin; QB Hunter Lawson, Starr's Mill; DL Michael Burnett, Starr's Mill; RB Karson Kalen, Starr's Mill; DB Jalen Lazenby, Starr's Mill; OL Joseph Rampey, Starr's Mill; RB Ardit Hoti, Starr's Mill; OL Leo Barranco, Whitewater; OL Hayden Burns, Whitewater; OL Parker Pridgen, Whitewater; DL Terry Brown, Whitewater; DB Jackson Van Meter, Whitewater; DB John Soloman, Whitewater; LB Micah Binford, Whitewater; WR Adavion Ray, Whitewater 

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

More from AJC