Boys basketball rankings: Shiloh takes over No. 1 in 6A

Coach Kim Rivers talks to his team during a timeout in the game against Buford on Jan. 18, 2022. No. 3 Shiloh won the game 53-43 in Snellville.

caption arrowCaption
Coach Kim Rivers talks to his team during a timeout in the game against Buford on Jan. 18, 2022. No. 3 Shiloh won the game 53-43 in Snellville.

Shiloh’s boys basketball team is No. 1 in Class 6A after running its record to 18-0 last week.

Shiloh defeated then-No. 4 Buford 53-43 to take first place in Region 8 while previous No. 1 Wheeler, the defending champion, lost Monday to Marshall, the top public school team in Virginia, 91-88 and fell to 14-4.

A bigger factor in the rankings flip was a common opponent. Shiloh has beaten McEachern, a top 10 Class 7A team that beat Wheeler in December.

Shiloh has reached the state round of 16 the past three seasons and never won a state title.

Other No. 1 teams remained the same with three weeks remaining in the regular season.

Class 7A

1. Pebblebrook (17-2)

2. Newton (15-3)

3. Berkmar (12-4)

4. Milton (13-7)

5. North Gwinnett (16-3)

6. Grayson (12-6)

7. Norcross (14-4)

8. McEachern (10-7)

9. East Coweta (14-5)

10. Hillgrove (15-1)

Class 6A

1. Shiloh (18-0)

2. Wheeler (14-4)

3. Westlake (14-4)

4. Buford (15-4)

5. Osborne (17-1)

6. River Ridge (17-3)

7. Tucker (13-4)

8. Centennial (15-3)

9. Grovetown (17-3)

10. Alexander (14-2)

Class 5A

1. Eagle’s Landing (19-3)

2. St. Pius (16-3)

3. Jonesboro (12-4)

4. Woodland-Stockbridge (16-3)

5. Tri-Cities (11-5)

6. Chapel Hill (16-3)

7. Lithia Springs (15-1)

8. Southwest DeKalb (14-4)

9. Walnut Grove (15-4)

10. Jones County (13-8)

Class 4A

1. McDonough (19-1)

2. Monroe (17-2)

3. Spencer (16-2)

4. Westover (16-2)

5. Baldwin (11-3)

6. Jefferson (17-2)

7. Marist (13-5)

8. Druid Hills (18-2)

9. Fayette County (13-8)

10. Miller Grove (12-7)

Class 3A

1. Sandy Creek (16-3)

2. Windsor Forest (12-3)

3. Salem (14-4)

4. Sumter County (19-2)

5. Cross Creek (14-4)

6. LaFayette (18-0)

7. Greater Atlanta Christian (13-3)

8. Thomson (10-2)

9. Groves (7-3)

10. Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe (16-2)

Class 2A

1. Columbia (17-3)

2. Pace Academy (17-4)

3. Westside-Augusta (15-1)

4. Washington County (13-2)

5. Vidalia (18-1)

6. Thomasville (15-4)

7. Butler (10-5)

8. Callaway (13-5)

9. Chattooga (13-5)

10. Northeast-Macon (12-8)

Class A Private

1. Greenforest Christian (16-4)

2. Galloway (11-7)

3. Mount Pisgah Christian (13-3)

4. King’s Ridge Christian (14-3)

5. Christian Heritage (14-3)

6. Mount Vernon (10-6)

7. Heritage-Newnan (13-5)

8. Providence Christian (11-6)

9. North Cobb Christian (10-5)

10. Darlington (14-4)

Class A Public

1. Drew Charter (17-1)

2. Calhoun County (13-0)

3. Dublin (16-1)

4. Social Circle (19-0)

5. Manchester (17-2)

6. Lanier County (16-2)

7. Turner County (16-2)

8. Chattahoochee County (10-5)

9. Mitchell County (13-4)

10. Warren County (9-3)