The Leaderboard: Mount Vernon duo atop passing, receiving lists

Brock Vandagriff, a senior quarterback at Prince Avenue Christian School, poses for a photo on Thursday, August 6, 2020, at Prince Avenue Christian School in Bogart, Georgia. Vandagriff, a University of Georgia commit, is one of the top 11 high school senior recruits in the state of Georgia for 2020.  (Christina Matacotta/For the AJC)
Brock Vandagriff, a senior quarterback at Prince Avenue Christian School, poses for a photo on Thursday, August 6, 2020, at Prince Avenue Christian School in Bogart, Georgia. Vandagriff, a University of Georgia commit, is one of the top 11 high school senior recruits in the state of Georgia for 2020. (Christina Matacotta/For the AJC)

Credit: Christina Matacotta

Credit: Christina Matacotta

Quarterback Blake Kytle and wide receiver Andrew Douglas of Mount Vernon Presbyterian are the new state leaders in passing and receiving yards, respectively, and it’s nothing new for the duo. They spent time at or near the top last year too.

Kytle – who is 5-7, 160 pounds – has thrown for 1,942 yards, or at least 200 in each game for a 4-3 team that passes 75 percent of the time. Kytle has passed for 6,650 yards in his career.

Douglas, a preseason all-state pick with offers from Air Force and Indiana, has 43 receptions for 832 yards. He had a career-high 224-yard game last week in a 42-3 victory over Hebron Christian. He scored three touchdowns, one on a 92-yard punt return. Douglas has 2,353 receiving yards for his career.

Rushing

1,393 - Narada Levett, Central (Carrollton) [4A leader]

1,329 - Jessie Phelps Jr., Rutland

1,164 - Amehre Morrison, River Ridge [6A leader]

1,141 - Trenton Johnson, McIntosh Co. Acad. [A Public leader]

1,098 - Keyjuan Brown, South Atlanta [2A leader]

1,086 - Malyk Walker, Washington County

1,067 - Phillip Johnson, Temple

1,039 - Cade Peterson, Gordon Lee

1,031 - Jayden Bolton, East Coweta [7A leader]

1,027 - Clark Howell, North Hall [3A leader]

989 - Murphy Reeves, Fellowship Christian [A Private leader]

962 - Ashaud Roberson, Richmond Hill

941 - Dallas Johnson, Eastside [5A leader]

937 - Joshua Pickett, Habersham Central

937 - Taeo Todd, Troup

925 - Cameron Garnett, Harlem

902 - James Schlegel, Aquinas

879 - Keith Adams Jr, Cherokee

878 - Zay Green, Westside (Augusta)

841 - Kale Gibbs, LaGrange

840 - Omari Arnold, Brooks County

834 - Phil Mafah, Grayson

831 - D.J. Rogers, Pepperell

828 - Johne’ss Davis, Athens Christian

826 - Jerrian Hames, Calhoun

825 - A’hkori Jones, Mount de Sales

811 - Kyle Oakes, Towns County

806 - Jeremiah Ellis, Harlem

790 - Harrison Allen, Darlington

790 - Germivy Tucker, Johnson County

777 - Kobe Stonecipher, Gilmer

769 - Jackson Clouatre, Habersham Central

761 - Malaki Starks, Jefferson

761 - Greg Daniel, Calvary Day

757 - Cody Brown, Parkview

755 - Joseph Wallace, Model

749 - Yasir Saleem, Georgia Military

747 - Ree Simmons, Brunswick

745 - Kyle Efford, Dacula

741 - Elijah Stephens, Turner County

725 - Malachi Hosley, Northside (Columbus)

723 - Andre Wright, Fayette County

722 - Jordan Moultrie, Hardaway

718 - Marc Harris, Haralson County

712 - Kobe Harris, Douglas County

709 - D.J. Reid, Northgate

708 - Caleb Cannon, North Cobb Christian

708 - Pierre Summers, Pacelli

708 - Daba Fofana, West Forsyth

703 - Naim Cheeks, Gainesville

702 - Lang Windham, Rabun County

702 - Rashad Williams, Richmond Academy

702 - Jabin Ford, Taylor County

699 - Nyle Ervin, Duluth

698 - Detravious Mathis, Upson-Lee

697 - Kori Dumas, Ringgold

695 - Tay Martin, Thomson

694 - Damarion Owens, Sprayberry

683 - Griffin Caldwell, Wesleyan

682 - Micah Bell, Ola

680 - Darius Stone, Aquinas

673 - Javin Whatley, Rockmart

669 - Casson Clark, Hawkinsville

668 - Jirah Douglas, Hiram

665 - Zina Mulbah, Westlake

664 - Davis Redwine, Murray County

659 - Chad Walden, Walnut Grove

659 - Silas Mulligan, White County

658 - Solomon Locke, Christian Heritage

654 - Richard Seay Jr, Discovery

652 - Damari Alston, Woodward Academy

619 - Justin Williams, East Paulding

602 - Keon Smart, Walker

557 - Jaylon Ramsey, LaFayette

534 - Tony Cobb, Charlton County

530 - JBen Haynes, White County

519 - James Paige, Northgate

513 - Jamario Clements, LaFayette

508 - Caleb McDowell, Lee County

500 - Clay Hyatt, Haralson County

Passing

1,942 - Blake Kytle, Mount Vernon Presbyterian [A Private leader]

1,878 - Brock Vandagriff, Prince Avenue Christian

1,774 - Dylan Lonergan, Brookwood [7A leader]

1,729 - Lonnie Ratliff, Duluth

1,714 - Coleman Smith, Mount Pisgah Christian

1,656 - Justin Johnson, Central Gwinnett [6A leader]

1,651 - Sam Horn, Collins Hill

1,650 - Gunner Stockton, Rabun County [2A leader]

1,617 - Zach Holtzclaw, Dawson County [3A leader]

1,578 - Thomas Castellanos, Ware County [5A leader]

1,528 - Clete Cooper, East Hall [4A leader]

1,502 - R.J. Johnson, Westlake

1,456 - Holden Geriner, Benedictine

1,446 - Mason Mikell, Bacon County

1,413 - Christian Lewis, Calhoun

1,406 - A.J. Swann, Cherokee

1,373 - Mason Kaplan, Norcross

1,353 - Makinley Everett, Dade County

1,348 - Spencer Robicheaux, Savannah Christian

1,342 - Brooks Pangle, Greenbrier

1,297 - Stratton Tripp, Cartersville

1,290 - David Renard, Flowery Branch

1,289 - Kyle Durham, South Forsyth

1,264 - Robbie Roper, Roswell

1,241 - Tyler Hughes, Marietta

1,230 - Bubba Chandler, North Oconee

1,227 - Michael Maginnis, Newnan

1,218 - Jaylen Smith, Chattahoochee

1,216 - Owen Brooker, Northwest Whitfield

1,197 - Caden Dickey, Northview

1,173 - Parker Ingram, First Presbyterian Day

1,171 - Blake Ethridge, Veterans

1,162 - Tyler Foley, Landmark Christian

1,160 - Christian Thomas, Christian Heritage

1,160 - Jonathan Powell, Columbus

1,145 - K.J. Lee, Brunswick

1,144 - Ronnie Baker, Thomasville

1,132 - Elijah Robinson, Northside (Warner Robins)

1,110 - Jake Merklinger, Calvary Day

1,103 - Ben Stowe, Stephens County

1,085 - Amarion Blanks, Turner County [A Public leader]

1,080 - Devin Farrell, Milton

1,071 - William Robinson, Clarke Central

1,070 - Deymon Fleming Jr., Greater Atlanta Christian

1,059 - Dominic Sasser, Bleckley County

1,050 - Quayde Hawkins, Bainbridge

1,045 - Stephin Craig, Lovejoy

1,044 - Monye' Jones, Washington

1,043 - Clayton Jenkins, West Hall

1,033 - Greg Huggs, East Jackson

1,020 - Tyler Coleman, Richmond Hill

1,019 - Colten Gauthier, Hebron Christian

1,015 - Brady Meitz, North Forsyth

1,013 - Khamar Carlisle, Therrell

1,008 - Ryan Rose, Wesleyan

985 - Cam Long, Manchester

984 - Jaylon Brown, LaGrange

975 - Logan Cross, Social Circle

Receiving

832 - Andrew Douglas, Mt. Vernon Presbyterian [A Private leader]

814 - Myles Redding, Whitefield Academy

812 - Mekhi Mews, Central Gwinnett [6A leader]

785 - Cole Speer, Calhoun [5A leader]

775 - Travis Hunter, Collins Hill [7A leader]

755 - Adriel Clark, Rabun County [2A leader]

724 - Tayshaun Shipp, Worth County

687 - Rodrigo Lopez, West Hall [3A leader]

678 - Jordan Jones, First Presbyterian Day

664 - Logan Johnson, Prince Avenue Christian

630 - Horatio Fields, New Manchester

628 - Gamarion Carter, Stephens County

619 - Terriyon Moore, Bacon County

619 - Mitch Thompson, South Forsyth

618 - Justin Luke, Northside (Warner Robins)

603 - Evan Lester, Christian Heritage

600 - Denylon Morrissette, Brookwood

598 - Macere Walker, East Hall [4A leader]

587 - Brodie Swader, Dade County

580 - Trey Goodman, Norcross

563 - Trent Broadnax, Benedictine

560 - Darius Cannon, White County

654 - Nick Speros, Mount Pisgah Christian

552 - Adarrius Harshaw, Cherokee

549 - Marquis Willis, Roswell

545 - Rishon Spencer, Duluth

538 - Jared Brown, Parkview

538 - George Futch, Savannah Christian

533 - Oscar Delp, West Forsyth

531 - Devonte Ross, Cartersville

522 - Jairus Mack, Clarke Central

512 - Tucker Hartsfield, North Forsyth

511 - Tra’Vonte Williams, Atkinson County [A Public leader]

510 - Kameron Slade, Therrell

504 - Jack Luttrell, Hebron Christian

500 - Jaiden Jones, Duluth

500 - Ray Morrison, Northwest Whitfield

496 - Dacari Collins, Westlake

492 - Jaden Mobley, Bleckley County

490 - Nic Hester, Chattooga

488 - Bryant Olson, Monroe Area

486 - Brannon Nuckolls, Murray County

484 - Jaden Gibson, Dawson County

477 - Malik Laurent, New Manchester

475 - Ronnie West, Washington

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

About the Author

In Other News