The Leaderboard: Lonergan moves into first place in passing yardage

Brookwood QB Dylan Lonergan (12) hands the ball off to RB Eli Kohl (4) in the second half of their game at the Mercedes Benz Stadium in Atlanta during the Corky Kell Classic Saturday, August 24, 2019. PHOTO/Daniel Varnado

Credit: Daniel Varnado

Credit: Daniel Varnado

Brookwood sophomore Dylan Lonergan has taken over the lead in passing yards in the state.

Lonergan passed for 247 yards last week – ironically 58 yards below his average – in a 56-42 victory over Marietta. For the season, Lonergan has completed 76.6 percent of his attempts (118 of 154) for 1,524 yards and 14 touchdowns for a team that is 5-0 for the first time since 2005.

Lonergan is the sixth-rated pro-style quarterback prospect nationally among sophomores, according to 247Sports. He’s throwing to a pair of major Division I recruits at wide receiver. Denylon Morrissette, with 532 yards, and Samuel Mbake, with 363, are second and eighth in receiving yards in Class 7A.

Jessie Phelps Jr. of Rutland maintained his lead in rushing and became the state’s first to surpass 1,000 yards.

The state’s leading receiver remains Collins Hill’s Travis Hunter with 680 yards on 57 catches.

Rushing

1,002 - Jessie Phelps Jr., Rutland [4A leader]

947 - Phillip Johnson, Temple [2A leader]

946 - Trenton Johnson, McIntosh Co. Academy [A Public leader]

875 - Jayden Bolton, East Coweta [7A leader]

827 - Amehre Morrison, River Ridge [6A leader]

811 - Kyle Oakes, Towns County

800 - Narada Levett, Central (Carrollton)

799 - Murphy Reeves, Fellowship Christian [A Private leader]

759 - Phil Mafah, Grayson

735 - Clark Howell, North Hall [3A leader]

733 - Ashaud Roberson, Richmond Hill

718 - Marc Harris, Haralson County

709 - Cameron Garnett, Harlem

708 - Caleb Cannon, North Cobb Christian

707 - Kale Gibbs, LaGrange

703 - Naim Cheeks, Gainesville

700 - Keyjuan Brown, South Atlanta

698 - Detravious Mathis, Upson-Lee

695 - Jerrian Hames, Calhoun [5A leader]

694 - Joshua Pickett, Habersham Central

693 - Dallas Johnson, Eastside

687 - Greg Daniel, Calvary Day

676 - D.J. Rogers, Pepperell

676 - Taeo Todd, Troup

654 - James Schlegel, Aquinas

652 - Damari Alston, Woodward Academy

648 - Keith Adams Jr., Cherokee

645 - Jordan Boone, Gordon Central

644 - Malaki Starks, Jefferson

643 - D.J. Reid, Northgate

636 - Jackson Clouatre, Habersham Central

623 - Harrison Allen, Darlington

619 - Justin Williams, East Paulding

614 - Griffin Caldwell, Wesleyan

614 - J.C. Green, Winder-Barrow

611 - Lebron Fields, Veterans

610 - Tony Cobb, Charlton County

605 - Kobe Stonecipher, Gilmer

601 - Cody Brown, Parkview

596 - Jeremiah Ellis, Harlem

589 - Jabin Ford, Taylor County

588 - Jackson Wilkerson, Strong Rock Christian

587 - Josh Rogers, Eagle’s Landing Christian

579 - Malachi Hosley, Northside (Columbus)

579 - Elijah Stephens, Turner County

572 - Solomon Locke, Christian Heritage

565 - Davis Redwine, Murray County

561 - Pierre Summers, Pacelli

554 - Cade Peterson, Gordon Lee

551 - Thomas Castellanos, Ware County

549 - Jaylon Ramsey, LaFayette

548 - Micah Bell, Ola

547 - Kobe Harris, Douglas County

540 - R.J. Edwards, Aquinas

538 - Bo Rhudy, Gordon Lee

532 - Joseph Wallace, Model

532 - Jake Hall, Ola

530 - JBen Haynes, White County

527 - Jarod Whitmore, Pickens

525 - Kori Dumas, Ringgold

521 - Richard Seay Jr., Discovery

516 - Jacurri Brown, Lowndes

516 - E.J. Lackey, Rome

515 - Jamario Clements, LaFayette

513 - Zina Mulbah, Westlake

512 - Darius Stone, Aquinas

511 - D.J. Bell, Pierce County

508 - Caleb McDowell, Lee County

505 - Ree Simmons, Brunswick

503 - Kaleb Edwards, Dacula

501 - Lang Windham, Rabun County

500 - Clay Hyatt, Haralson County

Passing

1,524 - Dylan Lonergan, Brookwood [7A leader]

1,447 - Blake Kytle, Mount Vernon Presbyterian [A Private leader]

1,437 - Coleman Smith, Mount Pisgah Christian

1,380 - Sam Horn, Collins Hill

1,327 - Zach Holtzclaw, Dawson County [3A leader]

1,290 - David Renard, Flowery Branch [4A leader]

1,283 - Thomas Castellanos, Ware County [5A leader]

1,274 - Brock Vandagriff, Prince Avenue Christian

1,207 - Spencer Robicheaux, Savannah Christian

1,195 - Clete Cooper, East Hall

1,156 - Makinley Everett, Dade County [2A leader]

1,141 - Gunner Stockton, Rabun County

1,111 - Brooks Pangle, Greenbrier

1,104 - Holden Geriner, Benedictine

1,102 - Lonnie Ratliff, Duluth

1,077 - Christian Lewis, Calhoun

1,067 - Blake Ethridge, Veterans

1,021 - R.J. Johnson, Westlake [6A leader]

1,015 - Justin Johnson, Central Gwinnett

1,005 - Ryan Rose, Wesleyan

973 - JBen Haynes, White County

969 - Mason Kaplan, Norcross

961 - Tyler Hughes, Marietta

943 - Kyle Durham, South Forsyth

938 - Michael Maginnis, Newnan

931 - Mason Mikell, Bacon County

927 - Robbie Roper, Roswell

922 - Jake Merklinger, Calvary Day

920 - Jaylon Brown, LaGrange

920 - Stephin Craig, Lovejoy

917 - Caden Dickey, Northview

915 - Jonathan Powell, Columbus

912 - Owen Brooker, Northwest Whitfield

887 - Elijah Robinson, Northside (Warner Robins)

885 - Clayton Jenkins, West Hall

866 - Ayden Duncanson, Whitefield Academy

854 - Nathan Payne, Mountain View

853 - Christian Thomas, Christian Heritage

851 - A.J. Swann, Cherokee

844 - Zaire Goff, Centennial

844 - Xavier Williams, Colquitt County

830 - Devin Henderson, Cass

829 - John Alan Richter, Jones County

827 - Jalen Addie, Warner Robins

825 - Daniel Shoch, East Coweta

817 - Luke Holloway, Fannin County

807 - Ben Stowe, Stephens County

799 - Nick Hanson, Heritage (Ringgold)

788 - Colten Gauthier, Hebron Christian

785 - Joshua Brown, Camden County

767 - Rion White, South Gwinnett

762 - Maurice Fench, Heard County

753 - Ronnie Baker, Thomasville

752 - Cam Long, Manchester

751 - Deymon Fleming Jr., Greater Atlanta Christian

Receiving

680 - Travis Hunter, Collins Hill [7A leader]

606 - Myles Redding, Whitefield Academy [A Private leader]

575 - Cole Speer, Calhoun [5A leader]

570 - Tayshaun Shipp, Worth County [2A leader]

540 - Horatio Fields, New Manchester

532 - Denylon Morrissette, Brookwood

527 - Gamarion Carter, Stephens County [3A leader]

518 - George Futch, Savannah Christian

517 - Mitch Thompson, South Forsyth

492 - Nick Speros, Mount Pisgah Christian

484 - Andrew Douglas, Mount Vernon Presbyterian

482 - Trent Broadnax, Benedictine [4A leader]

475 - Justin Luke, Northside (Warner Robins) [6A leader]

469 - Macere Walker, East Hall

465 - Brodie Swader, Dade County

465 - Connor Larson, Flowery Branch

463 - Jaden Gibson, Dawson County

462 - Nic Hester, Chattooga

455 - Rodrigo Lopez, West Hall

453 - Mekhi Mews, Central Gwinnett

448 - Tucker Hartsfield, North Forsyth

436 - Terriyon Moore, Bacon County

429 - Maurice Turner, Coffee

428 - Adriel Clark, Rabun County

414 - Vaudree' Bedford Jr., Columbus

407 - Tra’Vonte Williams, Atkinson County [A Public leader]

402 - Evan Lester, Christian Heritage

401 - Marquis Willis, Roswell

400 - Jairus Mack, Clarke Central

396 - Shawn Hardy, Camden County

396 - Montavious Tabor, East Hall

393 - Trey Goodman, Norcross

392 - Logan Johnson, Prince Avenue Christian

389 - Garrett Sutherland, Mount Pisgah Christian

389 - Mykel Hand, Pickens

384 - Zac Dyer, Prince Avenue Christian

378 - Brayden Collett, Greenbrier

378 - Brannon Nuckolls, Murray County

376 - Bryant Olson, Monroe Area

374 - Armon Porter, Warner Robins

373 - Maleek Wooten, Jones County

371 - Nigel Hussey, South Gwinnett

366 - Jaquavious Wise, Rome

363 - Samuel Mbake, Brookwood

363 - Mossiah Carter, Mountain View

357 - Frantzyr Chardavoine, Paulding County

356 - Zaquan Bryan, Benedictine

356 - Dacari Collins, Westlake

354 - Sal Sengson, Flowery Branch

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

About the Author

In Other News