List: Teams in each classification allowing fewest points through Week 5

Here are the top 10 teams in points allowed per game, by classification:

Class 7A

3.00 - Valdosta

6.80 - Carrollton

7.00 - Osborne

10.00 - Colquitt County

10.20 - Peachtree Ridge

11.00 - Buford

11.40 - Camden County

11.50 - Grayson

13.25 - Lambert

13.25 - Wheeler

Class 6A

6.50 - Brunswick

7.00 - South Effingham

8.50 - Thomas County Central

11.50 - Dunwoody

12.25 - Hughes

13.00 - Lee County

13.20 - North Atlanta

13.80 - Gainesville

14.25 - Woodward Academy

14.25 - Rome

Class 5A

6.67 - Ware County

7.20 - Cartersville

9.50 - Jackson (Atlanta)

9.80 - Dutchtown

11.25 - Coffee

11.50 - Eastside

12.00 - Loganville

12.00 - North Springs

12.00 - Union Grove

14.20 - Winder-Barrow

Class 4A

5.67 - East Forsyth

6.33 - North Oconee

7.00 - Cedartown

9.50 - McDonough

10.25 - Howard

10.80 - Holy Innocents’

11.75 - Heritage (Ringgold)

12.80 - Stockbridge

13.00 - Westside (Macon)

13.20 - Pace Academy

Class 3A

6.25 - Savannah Christian

8.25 - Lumpkin County

8.75 - Richmond Academy

10.40 - Stephens County

11.00 - Monroe

12.00 - Carver (Columbus)

12.00 - Oconee County

12.20 - Harlem

12.25 - Long County

14.00 - Coahulla Creek

14.00 - Johnson (Savannah)

Class 2A

5.50 - Toombs County

7.50 - Vidalia

10.00 - Banks County

10.00 - Therrell

10.25 - Brantley County

10.33 - Appling County

10.33 - Laney

10.75 - Pierce County

11.00 - North Cobb Christian

11.00 - McNair

Class A Division I

3.00 - Screven County

3.80 - Swainsboro

5.00 - Bleckley County

11.00 - Whitefield Academy

13.00 - Prince Avenue Christian

13.50 - Dublin

13.50 - Dade County

13.75 - Irwin County

14.25 - Trion

14.75 - Rabun County

Class A Division II

8.67 - Johnson County

9.40 - Jenkins County

10.20 - Early County

10.25 - Washington-Wilkes

12.50 - Mount Zion (Carroll)

13.00 - McIntosh County Academy

13.50 - Chattahoochee County

14.25 - Schley County

17.00 - Aquinas

17.40 - Lanier County

GIAA

0.00 - Heritage (Newnan)

6.75 - John Milledge Academy

10.00 - Terrell Academy

11.80 - Bethlehem Christian

12.25 - Central Fellowship Christ.

15.00 - St. Anne-Pacelli

15.25 - Thomas Jefferson

15.25 - Memorial Day

16.00 - Stratford Academy

16.40 - SW Georgia Academy

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.