GHSA State Fast Pitch Softball Tournament scores/schedule

The GHSA State Fast Pitch Softball Tournament begins Wednesday at the Columbus Softball Complex with eight double-elimination brackets to determine each of the eight champions to be crowned Saturday.

Follow the link to the full brackets.

See the full schedule below.

Class 7A

Title series: Buford defeats East Coweta 9-1 to win 7A title

Winners Bracket Round 1

North Gwinnett 3, North Paulding 2

Hillgrove 2, Kennesaw Mountain 1

Buford 9, Parkview 1

East Coweta 6, South Forsyth 0

Winner’s Bracket Round 2

North Gwinnett 6, Hillgrove 1

Buford 2, East Coweta 1

Winner’s Bracket Round 3

Buford 3, North Gwinnett 1

Loser’s Bracket Round 1

North Paulding 3, Kennesaw Mountain 0

South Forsyth 1, Parkview 0

Loser’s Bracket Round 2

East Coweta 4, North Paulding 2

South Forsyth 3, Hillgrove 1

Loser’s Bracket Round 3

East Coweta 2, South Forsyth 0

Loser’s Bracket Final

East Coweta 3, North Gwinnett 2

Class 6A

Title series: Pope defeats Apalachee 6-3 to win title.

Winner’s Bracket Round 1

Pope 8, Effingham County 0

River Ridge 8, Houston County 0

Apalachee 5, Veterans 4

Lassiter 3, South Effingham 2

Winner’s Bracket Round 2

Pope 4, River Ridge 2

Apalachee 6, Lassiter 4

Winner’s Bracket Round 3

Pope 4, Apalachee 0

Loser’s Bracket Round 1

Effingham County 7, Houston County 6

South Effingham 4, Veterans 0

Loser’s Bracket Round 2

Lassiter 6, Effingham County 0

River Ridge 5, South Effingham 0

Loser’s Bracket Round 3

Lassiter 4, River Ridge 1

Loser’s Bracket Final

Apalachee 1, Lassiter 0

Class 5A

Title series: Northside-Columbus defeats Harris County 4-0 to win title.

Winner’s Bracket Round 1

Harris County 1, Eastside 0

Northgate 2, Villa Rica 1

Loganville 5, Chamblee 2

Northside-Columbus 8, Cambridge 0

Winner’s Bracket Round 2

Harris County 2, Northgate 0

Northside-Columbus 8, Loganville 4

Winner’s Bracket Round 3

Northside-Columbus 13, Harris County 0

Loser’s Bracket Round 1

Eastside 2, Villa Rica 1

Cambridge 8, Chamblee 0

Loser’s Bracket Round 2

Loganville 11, Eastside 1

Northgate 3 Cambridge 2

Loser’s Bracket Round 3

Loganville 11, Northgate 3

Loser’s Bracket Final

Harris County 4, Loganville 3

4A

Title series: West Laurens beats Whitewater 2-1 to win title in ‘If game’ after losing 2-1 in Game 1 of the championship.

Winner’s Bracket Round 1

Central-Carroll 7, Wayne County 3

East Forsyth 2, Islands 0

Walnut Grove 2, Whitewater 1

West Laurens 2, Heritage-Catoosa 1

Winner’s Bracket Round 2

Central-Carroll 6, East Forsyth 0

West Laurens 6, Walnut Grove 5

Winner’s Bracket Round 3

West Laurens 2, Central-Carroll 1

Loser’s Bracket Round 1

Islands 5, Wayne County 3

Whitewater 8, Heritage-Catoosa 1

Loser’s Bracket Round 2

Islands 2, Walnut Grove 1

Whitewater 8, East Forsyth 0

Loser’s Bracket Round 3

Whitewater 9, Islands 0

Loser’s Bracket Final

Whitewater 3, Central-Carroll 0

Class 3A

Title series: Wesleyan beats Jackson 3-1 to win title.

Winner’s Bracket Round 1

Wesleyan 5, Jackson 2

Oconee County 6, Crisp County 2

Bremen 4, Harlem 3

Gordon Lee 6, Pike County 5

Winners Bracket Round 2

Wesleyan 10, Oconee County 0

Gordon Lee 15, Bremen 6

Winner’s Bracket Round 3

Wesleyan 9, Gordon Lee 0

Loser’s Bracket Round 1

Jackson 7, Crisp County 0

Harlem 4, Pike County 1

Loser’s Bracket Round 2

Jackson 8, Bremen 7

Harlem 7, Oconee County 0

Winner’s Bracket Round 3

Jackson 5, Harlem 4

Winner’s Bracket Final

Jackson 7, Gordon Lee 0

Class 2A

Title series: Jeff Davis beats Mount Paran 4-2 to win the title.

Winner’s Bracket Round 1

Appling County 8, Rockmart 0

Jeff Davis 3, ELCA 2

Pierce County 7, Union County 2

Mount Paran 8, ACE Charter 0

Winner’s Bracket Round 2

Jeff Davis 5, Appling County 0

Mount Paran 2, Pierce County 1

Winner’s Bracket Round 3

Jeff Davis 3, Mount Paran 0

Loser’s Bracket Round 1

Rockmart 7, ELCA 5

ACE Charter 4, Union County 0

Loser’s Bracket Round 2

Pierce County 7, Rockmart 4

ACE Charter 3, Appling County 2

Winner’s Bracket Round 3

ACE Charter 3, Pierce County 2

Loser’s Bracket Final

Mount Paran 7, ACE Charter 6

Class A Division I

Title series: Heard County defeats Social Circle 3-2 to win title.

Winner’s Bracket Round 1

Pepperell 4, Bryan County 0

Bacon County 6, Prince Avenue Christian 2

Heard County 8, Social Circle 1

Mount Vernon 1, Bleckley County 0

Winner’s Bracket Round 2

Pepperell 8, Bacon County 1

Heard County 5, Mount Vernon 1

Winner’s Bracket Round 3

Heard County 9, Pepperell 1

Loser’s Bracket Round 1

Prince Avenue Christian 3, Bryan County 2

Social Circle 4, Bleckley County 0

Loser’s Bracket Round 2

Prince Avenue Christian 14, Mount Vernon 1

Social Circle 7 Bacon County 2

Loser’s Bracket Round 3

Social Circle 3, Prince Avenue Christian 2

Loser’s Bracket Final

Social Circle 3, Pepperell 2

Class A Division II

Title series: Emanuel County beats Lanier County 1-0, 4-0 to win the title from the loser’s bracket.

Winner’s Bracket Round 1

Emanuel County Institute 5, Bowdon 0

Hawkinsville 1, Glascock County 0

Georgia Military 6, Wilcox County 2

Lanier County 6, Schley County 4

Winner’s Bracket Round 2

Emanuel County Institute 4, Hawkinsville 0

Lanier County 5, Georgia Military 2

Winner’s Bracket Round 3

Lanier County 3, Emanuel County Institute 2

Loser’s Bracket Round 1

Glascock County 10, Bowdon 2

Wilcox County 13, Schley County 4

Loser’s Bracket Round 2

Georgia Military 6, Glascock County 2

Hawkinsville 4, Wilcox County 1

Loser’s Bracket Round 3

Georgia Military 4, Wilcox County 1

Loser’s Bracket Final

Emanuel County Institute 7, Georgia Military 2