GHSA football state playoff schedule, scores

Here’s the schedule and scores for the GHSA football state playoffs. See the class-by-class scores and schedules below.

See the full brackets here!

Semifinals

Class 7A

R2 #1 Carrollton at R1 #1 Colquitt Co.

R8 #2 Mill Creek at R6 #1 Milton

Class 6A

R8 #1 Gainesville at R7 #1 Roswell

R6 #1 Rome at R5 #1 Hughes

Class 5A

R2 #1 Dutchtown at R1 #1 Ware Co.

R7 #2 Cartersville at R2 #2 Warner Robins

Class 4A

R8 #1 North Oconee at R7 #1 Cedartown

R4 #1 Troup at R3 #1 Benedictine

Class 3A

R5 #3 Carver-Atlanta at R5 #2 Sandy Creek

R8 #3 Oconee Co. at R5 #1 Cedar Grove

Class 2A

R8 #1 Fellowship Christian at R1 #1 Fitzgerald

R4 #1 Thomson at R3 #1 Appling Co.

Class A Division I

R2 #1 Swainsboro at R1 #1 Irwin Co.

R6 #1 St. Francis at R5 #1 Prince Avenue Christian

Class A Division II

R8 #1 Lincoln Co. at R7 #1 Bowdon

R6 #1 Schley Co. at R5 #1 Johnson Co.

Quarterfinals

Class 7A

R1 #1 Colquitt Co. 52, R7 #1 North Gwinnett 17

R2 #1 Carrollton 52, R5 #2 Walton 27

R8 #2 Mill Creek 38, R2 #2 Westlake 14

R6 #1 Milton 35, R4 #1 Grayson 12

Class 6A

R7 #1 Roswell 42, R1 #1 Thomas Co. Central 34

R8 #1 Gainesville 49, R1 #4 Houston Co. 35

R5 #1 Hughes 56, R3 #1 Woodward Academy 28

R6 #1 Rome 17, R4 #1 Marist 7

Class 5A

R1 #1 Ware Co. 35, R7 #1 Calhoun 0

R2 #1 Dutchtown 40, R5 #2 Mays 34

R2 #2 Warner Robins 31, R5 #1 Creekside 28 OT

R7 #2 Cartersville 56, R1 #2 Coffee 28

Class 4A

R7 #1 Cedartown 26, R1 #1 Bainbridge 21

R8 #1 North Oconee 31, R3 #2 Wayne Co. 12

R3 #1 Benedictine 34, R5 #1 Stockbridge 14

R4 #1 Troup 38, R6 #1 Holy Innocents’ 28

Class 3A

R5 #3 Carver-Atlanta 28, R1 #1 Thomasville 23

R5 #2 Sandy Creek 51, R3 #2 Savannah Christian 21

R5 #1 Cedar Grove 30, R3 #1 Calvary Day 0

R8 #3 Oconee Co. 14, R1 #2 Carver-Columbus 6

Class 2A

R1 #1 Fitzgerald 21, R7 #1 Rockmart 14

R8 #1 Fellowship Christian 40, R3 #2 Pierce Co. 22

R3 #1 Appling Co. 23, R5 #1 Callaway 14

R4 #1 Thomson 56, R6 #1 South Atlanta 38

Class A Division I

R1 #1 Irwin Co. 42, R6 #2 Mount Pisgah Christian 14

R2 #1 Swainsboro 35, R8 #1 Rabun Co. 10

R5 #1 Prince Avenue Christian 23, R3 #1 Metter 7

R6 #1 St. Francis 37, R2 #3 Bleckley Co. 21

Class A Division II

R7 #1 Bowdon 36, R1 #1 Early Co. 26

R8 #1 Lincoln Co. 24, R4 #3 Dooly Co. 21

R5 #1 Johnson Co. 36, R2 #2 Clinch Co. 21

R6 #1 Schley Co. 55, R4 #1 Wilcox Co. 23

Round 2

Class 7A

R7 #1 North Gwinnett 38, R6 #2 Lambert 35

R1 #1 Colquitt County 49, R3 #3 Harrison 28

R5 #2 Walton 42, R8 #1 Buford 35

R2 #1 Carrollton 47, R3 #2 Marietta 14

R2 #2 Westlake 30, R4 #4 Parkview 28

R8 #2 Mill Creek 43, R5 #1 North Cobb 7

R4 #1 Grayson 28, R1 #2 Camden County 10

R6 #1 Milton 30, R7 #2 Norcross 23

Class 6A

R7 #1 Roswell 49, R6 #2 Allatoona 31

R1 #1 Thomas Co. Central 49, R4 #2 St. Pius X 14

R8 #1 Gainesville 42, R5 #2 South Paulding 21

R4 #3 North Atlanta 41, R1 #4 Houston Co. 31

R3 #1 Woodward Academy 23, R1 #3 Lee Co. 7

R5 #1 Hughes 77, R8 #2 North Forsyth 16

R4 #1 Marist 32, R1 #2 Northside-Warner Robins 13

R6 #1 Rome 35, R7 #2 Alpharetta 14

Class 5A

R7 #1 Calhoun 34, R6 #2 Kell 7

R1 #1 Ware Co. 24, R4 #2 Chamblee 7

R5 #2 Mays 34, R7 #4 Cass 27

R2 #1 Dutchtown 41, R3 #2 Northgate 14

R2 #2 Warner Robins 38, R3 #1 Northside-Columbus 7

R5 #1 Creekside 61, R7 #3 Dalton 0

R1 #2 Coffee 51, R4 #1 Decatur 23

R7 #2 Cartersville 37, R6 #1 Cambridge 14

Class 4A

R7 #1 Cedartown 48, R6 #2 Stephenson 16

R1 #1 Bainbridge 44, R3 #3 Burke Co. 0

R8 #1 North Oconee 35, R5 #2 Lovett 7

R3 #2 Wayne Co. 14, R2 #1 Perry 7

R3 #1 Benedictine 45, R2 #2 Spalding 6

R5 #1 Stockbridge 38, R8 #2 Walnut Grove 9

R4 #1 Troup 27, R1 #2 Cairo 17

R6 #1 Holy Innocents’ 24, R7 #2 Central-Carroll 14

Class 3A

R5 #3 Carver-Atlanta 30, R8 #4 Monroe Area 18

R1 #1 Thomasville 13, R3 #3 Liberty Co. 6

R5 #2 Sandy Creek 20, R8 #1 Stephens Co. 7

R3 #2 Savannah Christian 23, R2 #1 Peach Co. 7

R3 #1 Calvary Day 54, R1 #3 Dougherty 41

R5 #1 Cedar Grove 70, R8 #2 Hebron Christian 33

R1 #2 Carver-Columbus 40, R4 #1 Harlem 7

R8 #3 Oconee Co. 45, R6 #1 Adairsville 20

Class 2A

R7 #1 Rockmart 63, R6 #2 North Cobb Christian 10

R1 #1 Fitzgerald 28, R4 #2 Putnam County 20

R8 #1 Fellowship Christian 26, R5 #2 Eagle’s Landing Christian 15

R3 #2 Pierce County 52, R2 #1 Berrien 0

R3 #1 Appling County 35, R2 #2 Northeast 13

R5 #1 Callaway 20, R7 #3 Fannin County 13

R4 #1 Thomson 42, R1 #2 Cook 10

R6 #1 South Atlanta 42, R8 #3 Union County 14

Class A Division I

R6 #2 Mount Pisgah Christian 26, R7 #1 Darlington 20

R1 #1 Irwin County 55, R4 #2 Heard County 0

R8 #1 Rabun County 42, R5 #2 Social Circle 0

R2 #1 Swainsboro 57, R3 #2 Screven County 13

R3 #1 Metter 18, R2 #2 Dublin 0

R5 #1 Prince Avenue Christian 48, R8 #2 Elbert County 14

R2 #3 Bleckley County 27, R4 #1 Lamar County 23

R6 #1 St. Francis 34, R7 #2 Trion 20

Class A Division II

R7 #1 Bowdon 42, R6 #2 Manchester 21

R1 #1 Early County 47, R4 #2 Telfair County 6

R8 #1 Lincoln County 42, R5 #2 Wilkinson County 8

R4 #3 Dooly County 14, R2 #1 Charlton County 13

R2 #2 Clinch County 17, R3 #1 McIntosh County Academy 16

R5 #1 Johnson County 26, R7 #3 Christian Heritage 14

R4 #1 Wilcox County 44, R2 #3 Lanier County 34

R6 #1 Schley County 58, R8 #3 Washington-Wilkes 14

ExploreComplete high school football coverage

Round 1 Results

Class 7A (Saturday)

R6 #2 Lambert 45, R5 #3 Wheeler 14

R7 #1 North Gwinnett 37, R8 #4 Dacula 7

R3 #3 Harrison 21, R4 #2 Brookwood 17

R1 #1 Colquitt Co. 56, R2 #4 Pebblebrook 16

R5 #2 Walton 35, R6 #3 South Forsyth 21

R8 #1 Buford 63, R7 #4 Peachtree Ridge 6

R3 #2 Marietta 35, R4 #3 Newton 0

R2 #1 Carrollton 38, R1 #4 Lowndes 14

R2 #2 Westlake 28, R1 #3 Valdosta 13

R4 #4 Parkview 34, R3 #1 North Paulding 28

R8 #2 Mill Creek 59, R7 #3 Meadowcreek 15

R5 #1 North Cobb 42, R6 #4 Denmark 10

R1 #2 Camden Co. 44, R2 #3 East Coweta 33

R4 #1 Grayson 30, R3 #4 Hillgrove a3

R7 #2 Norcross 37,R8 #3 Mountain View 13

R6 #1 Milton 28, R5 #4 Cherokee 14

Class 6A (Friday)

R6 #2 Allatoona 24, R5 #3 Douglas Co. 0

R7 #1 Roswell 55, R8 #4 Lanier 8

R4 #2 St. Pius X 27, R3 #3 Mundy’s Mill 21

R1 #1 Thomas Co. Central 49, R2 #4 Evans 10

R5 #2 South Paulding 28, R6 #3 Sequoyah 13

R8 #1 Gainesville 51, R7 #4 Sprayberry 21

R4 #3 North Atlanta 30, R3 #2 Lovejoy 17

R1 #4 Houston Co. 29, R2 #1 Brunswick 28

R1 #3 Lee Co. 57, R2 #2 Effingham Co. 7

R3 #1 Woodward Academy 41, R4 #4 Riverwood 13

R8 #2 North Forsyth 24, R7 #3 Blessed Trinity 21

R5 #1 Hughes 49, R6 #4 River Ridge 6

R1 #2 Northside-Warner Robins 18, R2 #3 Glynn Academy 13

R4 #1 Marist 46, R3 #4 Morrow 8

R7 #2 Alpharetta 28, R8 #3 Shiloh 26

R6 #1 Rome 49, R5 #4 Paulding Co. 0

Class 5A (Saturday)

R6 #2 Kell 38, R5 #3 Lithia Springs 22

R7 #1 Calhoun 23, R8 #4 Eastside 21

R4 #2 Chamblee 61, R3 #3 McIntosh 13

R1 #1 Ware Co. 55, R2 #4 Jones Co. 13

R5 #2 Mays 44, R6 #3 Centennial 16

R7 #4 Cass 27, R8 #1 Jefferson 17

R3 #2 Northgate 38, R4 #3 Arabia Mountain 14

R2 #1 Dutchtown 45, R1 #4 Statesboro 0

R2 #2 Warner Robins 31, R1 #3 Jenkins 13

R3 #1 Northside-Columbus 35, R4 #4 Tucker 27

R7 #3 Dalton 7, R8 #2 Loganville 3

R5 #1 Creekside 54, R6 #4 Greater Atlanta Christian 16

R1 #2 Coffee 34, R2 #3 Ola 6

R4 #1 Decatur 33, R3 #4 Harris Co. 20

R7 #2 Cartersville 43, R8 #3 Clarke Central 10

R6 #1 Cambridge 27, R5 #4 Jackson-Atlanta 20

Class 4A (Friday)

R6 #2 Stephenson 40, R5 #3 Pace Academy 38

R7 #1 Cedartown 49, R8 #4 Cedar Shoals 0

R3 #3 Burke Co. at R4 #2 LaGrange

R1 #1 Bainbridge 58, R2 #4 Baldwin 20

R5 #2 Lovett 13, R6 #3 Westminster 6

R8 #1 North Oconee 49, R7 #4 Sonoraville 6

R3 #2 Wayne Co. 31, R4 #3 Trinity Christian 13

R2 #1 Perry 40, R1 #4 Shaw 6

R2 #2 Spalding 26, R1 #3 Westover 7

R3 #1 Benedictine 34, R4 #4 Whitewater 10

R8 #2 Walnut Grove 17, R7 #3 Heritage-Ringgold 13

R5 #1 Stockbridge 28, R6 #4 Hapeville Charter 14

R1 #2 Cairo 27, R2 #3 Westside-Macon 14

R4 #1 Troup 36, R3 #4 New Hampstead 29

R7 #2 Central-Carrollton 35, R8 #3 Madison Co. 7

R6 #1 Holy Innocents’ 41, R5 #4 Hampton 8

Class 3A (Saturday)

R5 #3 Carver-Atlanta 44, R6 #2 Ringgold 28

R8 #4 Monroe Area 35, R7 #1 Dawson Co. 13

R3 #3 Liberty Co. 19 R4 #2 Morgan Co. 14

R1 #1 Thomasville 42, R2 #4 Jackson 21

R5 #2 Sandy Creek 70, R6 #3 Coahulla Creek 14

R8 #1 Stephens Co. 51, R7 #4 Wesleyan 14

R3 #2 Savannah Christian 41, R4 #3 Hephzibah 26

R2 #1 Peach Co. 23, R1 #4 Crisp Co. 0

R1 #3 Dougherty 39, R2 #2 Mary Persons 23

R3 #1 Calvary Day 49, R4 #4 Salem 0

R8 #2 Hebron Christian 63, R7 #3 Pickens 14

R5 #1 Cedar Grove 48, R6 #4 Bremen 7

R1 #2 Carver-Columbus 39, R2 #3 Upson-Lee 0

R4 #1 Harlem 35, R3 #4 Long Co. 0

R8 #3 Oconee Co. 49, R7 #2 Lumpkin Co. 21

R6 #1 Adairsville 55, R5 #4 Douglass 26

Class 2A (Friday)

R6 #2 North Cobb Christian 14, R5 #3 Columbia 6

R7 #1 Rockmart 65, R8 #4 East Jackson 7

R4 #2 Putnam Co. 30, R3 #3 Toombs Co. 6

R1 #1 Fitzgerald 41, R2 #4 Central-Macon 0

R5 #2 Eagle’s Landing Christian 52, R6 #3 Mount Paran Christian 22

R8 #1 Fellowship Christian 49, R7 #4 North Murray 28

R3 #2 Pierce Co. 42, R4 #3 Laney 14

R1 #4 Berrien 43, R2 #1 Spencer36

R2 #2 Northeast 41, R1 #3 Worth Co. 27

R3 #1 Appling Co. 65, R4 #4 Washington Co. 14

R7 #3 Fannin Co. 28, R8 #2 Athens Academy 13

R5 #1 Callaway 42, R6 #4 Washington 20

R1 #2 Cook 77, R2 #3 ACE Charter 35

R4 #1 Thomson 26, R3 #4 Tattnall Co. 0

R8 #3 Union Co. 28, R7 #2 Model 14

R6 #1 South Atlanta 44, R5 #4 Landmark Christian 21

Class A Division I (Friday)

R6 #2 Mount Pisgah Christian 45, R5 #3 Jasper Co. 12

R7 #1 Darlington 45, R8 #4 Athens Christian 0

R4 #2 Heard Co. 27, R3 #3 Bryan Co. 16

R1 #1 Irwin Co. 42, R2 #4 Jefferson Co. 7

R5 #2 Social Circle 10, R6 #3 Whitefield Academy 7

R8 #1 Rabun Co. 47, R7 #4 Dade Co. 7

R3 #2 Screven Co. 35, R4 #3 Crawford Co. 28

R2 #1 Swainsboro 47, R1 #4 Bacon Co. 0

R2 #2 Dublin 55, R1 #3 Pelham 14

R3 #1 Metter 42, R4 #4 Temple 6

R8 #2 Elbert Co. 31, R7 #3 Pepperell 7

R5 #1 Prince Avenue Christian 47, R6 #4 Mount Vernon 14

R2 #3 Bleckley Co. 14, R1 #2 Brooks Co. 10

R4 #1 Lamar Co. 42, R3 #4 Claxton 21

R7 #2 Trion 45, R8 #3 Commerce 21

R6 #1 St. Francis 69, R5 #4 Oglethorpe Co. 7

Class A Division II (Friday)

R6 #2 Manchester 40, R5 #3 Hancock Central 14

R7 #1 Bowdon 42, R8 #4 Aquinas 14

R4 #2 Telfair Co. 62, R3 #3 Emanuel Co. Institute 37

R1 #1 Early Co. 60, R2 #4 Turner Co. 19

R5 #2 Wilkinson Co. 13, R6 #3 Macon Co. 7

R8 #1 Lincoln Co. bye

R4 #3 Dooly Co. 22, R3 #2 Jenkins Co. 21

R2 #1 Charlton Co. 44, R1 #4 Seminole Co. 0

R2 #2 Clinch Co. 38, R1 #3 Mitchell Co. 15

R3 #1 McIntosh Co. Academy 28, R4 #4 Wheeler Co. 13

R7 #3 Christian Heritage 37, R8 #2 Greene Co. 6

R5 #1 Johnson Co. 34, R6 #4 Chattahoochee Co. 21

R2 #3 Lanier Co. 14, R1 #2 Miller Co. 13

R4 #1 Wilcox Co. 35, R3 #4 Montgomery Co. 26

R8 #3 Washington-Wilkes 35, R7 #2 Mount Zion-Carroll 15

R6 #1 Schley Co. 51, R5 #4 GMC Prep 0