GHSA baseball state championship schedule/scores

May 21, 2016 Buford - Buford's Nick Wilhite (right dives back to first base as Locust Grove's Clay Shearouse tries to pick him off during the GHSA Class AAAA Championship Baseball Tournament in Buford on Saturday, May 21, 2016. JONATHAN PHILLIPS / SPECIAL
May 21, 2016 Buford - Buford's Nick Wilhite (right dives back to first base as Locust Grove's Clay Shearouse tries to pick him off during the GHSA Class AAAA Championship Baseball Tournament in Buford on Saturday, May 21, 2016. JONATHAN PHILLIPS / SPECIAL

Credit: Jonathan Phillips

Credit: Jonathan Phillips

The GHSA baseball state championships begin Wednesday with the first round. The second round will take place May 3-6 and the quarterfinals May 8-12. The semifinals begin May 14-17 before the state championships May 20-21.

See the full schedule/scores below or check out the full brackets.

7A Quarterfinals (May 11-12)

R5#1 Woodstock at R3#1 North Paulding

R4#2 Grayson at R6#2 Forsyth Central

R6#4 Lambert at R1#1 Lowndes

R6#1 Denmark at R4#1 Parkview

7A Second Round (May 5-6)

R3#1 North Paulding 8, 8, R4#3 Brookwood 4, 7

R5#1 Woodstock 7, 2, 1, R6#3 South Forsyth 0, 3, 2

R6#2 Forsyth Central 10, 7, R8#1 Mill Creek 0, 4

R4#2 Grayson 3, 15, R3#4 North Cobb 2, 9

R6#4 Lambert 7, 2, R5#2 Cherokee 0, 1

R1#1 Lowndes 2, 10, R2#3 Newnan 1, 4

R4#1 Parkview 8, 17, R2#2 East Coweta 5, 6

R6#1 Denmark 6, 2, 7 R8#2 North Gwinnett 5, 3, 3

7A First Round (April 29-30)

R4#3 Brookwood 9, 14, R1#2 Tift County 1, 0

R3#1 North Paulding 10, 13, R2#4 McEachern 0, 1

R6#3 South Forsyth 1, 11 R7#2 Dunwoody 7, 5 (GAME 3)

R5#1 Woodstock 7, 3, R8#4 Collins Hill 5, 0

R6#2 Forsyth Central 13, 9, R7#3 Archer 9, 0

R8#1 Mill Creek 5, 7, R5#4 Milton 4, 2

R4#2 Grayson 6, 7, R1#3 Camden County 5, 0

R3#4 North Cobb 3, 4, 3 R2#1 Campbell 5, 3, 2

R5#2 Cherokee 8, 6, 6, R8#3 Mountain View 6, 7 0

R6#4 Lambert 3, 4, R7#1 Norcross 2, 1

R2#3 Newnan 10, 11, 9 R3#2 Walton 13, 8, 5 (GAME 3)

R1#1 Lowndes 9, 13, R4#4 Newton 5, 3

R2#2 East Coweta 11, 8, R3#3 Harrison 1, 2

R4#1 Parkview 7, 12, R1#4 Colquitt County 2, 1

R8#2 North Gwinnett 5, 1, R5#3 Etowah 1, 0

R6#1 Denmark 10, 7, R7#4 Duluth 0, 4

6A Quarterfinals (May 11-12)

R6#3 Lassiter at R1#2 Valdosta

R6#2 Pope at R2#1 South Effingham

R5#2 East Paulding at R1#1 Houston County

R2#2 Glynn Academy at R6#1 Allatoona

6A Second Round (May 5-6)

R1#2 Valdosta 3, 3, R2#4 Statesboro 2, 2

R6#3 Lassiter 0, 10, 6 R5#1 Carrollton 10, 0, 3

R6#2 Pope 1, 1, 5, R8#1 Buford 8, 0, 3

R2#1 South Effingham 2, 2, 9, R1#3 Lee County 5, 0, 7

R5#2 East Paulding 2, 3 R7#1 River Ridge 6, 1

R1#1 Houston County 10, 10, R2#3 Richmond Hill 2, 0

R2#2 Glynn Academy 14, 6, R5 #1 Westlake 1, 5

R6#1 Allatoona 7, 12, R8#2 Winder-Barrow 6, 1

Class 6A First Round (April 29-30)

R1#2 Valdosta 10, 3,, R4#3 North Atlanta 0, 2

R2#4 Statesboro 7, 3, R3#1 Lakeside-Evans 2, 2

R6#3 Lassiter 15, 7, R7#2 Cambridge 4, 1

R5#1 Carrollton 9, 12, R8#4 Habersham Central 4, 1

R6#2 Pope 2, 11, 11, R7#3 Riverwood 3, 0, 2

R8#1 Buford 10, 7, R5#4 Alexander 0, 2

R1#3 Lee County 9, 1, 12, R4#2 Lakeside-DeKalb 5, 8, 3

R2#1 South Effingham 7, 15, R3#4 Heritage-Conyers 3, 1

R5#2 East Paulding 6, 13, R8#3 Lanier 5, 0

R7#1 River Ridge 12, 6, R6#4 Kennesaw Mountain 5, 5

R2#3 Richmond Hill 12, 16, R3#2 Evans 1, 1

R1#1 Houston County 13, 13, R4#4 Tucker 2, 0

R2#2 Glynn Academy 10, 6, R3#3 Grovetown 6, 3

R5 #1 Westlake 7, 11, Northside-Warner Robins 1, 1

R8#2 Winder-Barrow 13, 2, R5#3 South Paulding 3, 1

R6#1 Allatoona 6, 6, R7#4 Sequoyah 1, 0

5A Quarterfinals (May 10-11)

R7#2 Cartersville at R1#2 Ware County

R2#1 Starr’s Mill at R8#1 Greenbrier

R5#2 St. Pius X at R1#1 Wayne County

R8#2 Loganville at R2#2 Harris County

5A Second Round (May 3-4)

R1#2 Ware County 6, 5, R2#4 McIntosh 1, 1

R7#2 Cartersville 4, 4, R5#1 Decatur 3, 3

R8#1 Greenbrier 6, 2, R7#3 Calhoun 2, 0

R2#1 Starr’s Mill 9, 8, R1#3 Coffee 4, 0

R5#2 St. Pius X 1, 8, 8, R7#1 Blessed Trinity 5, 5, 5

R1#1 Wayne County 8, 0, 8, R2#3 Northside-Columbus 0, 1, 7

R2#2 Harris County 3, 4, 5 R4#1 Ola 0, 7, 2

R8#2 Loganville 3, 0, 11, R6#1 North Springs 0, 4, 8

Class 5A First Round (April 28-29)

R1#2 Ware County 9, 7, R4#3 Union Grove 1, 2

R2#4 McIntosh 3, 3, R3#1 Woodward Academy 2, 1

R7#2 Cartersville 11, 4, R6#3 Chapel Hill 1, 2

R5#1 Decatur 11, 10, R8#4 Walnut Grove 1, 5

R7#3 Calhoun 5, 2, R6#2 Villa Rica 3, 0

R8#1 Greenbrier 15, 9, R5#4 Northview 1, 0

R1#3 Coffee 6, 5, 14, R4#2 Locust Grove 4, 6, 3

R2#1 Starr’s Mill 12, 15, R3#4 Tri-Cities 0, 0

R5#2 St. Pius X 2, 11, 8, R8#3 Eastside 5, 8, 7

R7#1 Blessed Trinity 11, 13, R6#4 Grady 1, 4

R2#3 Northside-Columbus 10, 3, R3#2 Forest Park 1, 2

R1#1 Wayne County 12, 10, R4#4 Jones County 2, 2

R2#2 Harris County 15, 13, R3#3 Mundy’s Mill 0, 1

R4#1 Ola 6, 3, R1#4 Veterans 2, 2

R8#2 Loganville 13, 4, R5#3 Chamblee 0, 1

R6#1 North Springs 10, 13, R7#4 Cass 2, 1

4A Quarterfinals (May 10-11)

R7#2 Heritage-Catoosa at R3#1 Benedictine

R2#1 Troup at R8#1 North Oconee

R1#1 Bainbridge at R7#1 Cedartown

R6#1 Marist at R4#1 West Laurens

4A Second Round (May 3-4)

R3#1 Benedictine 9, 10, R1#2 Thomas County Central 6, 0

R7#2 Heritage-Catoosa 8, 11, R5#1 Hampton 3, 1

R8#1 North Oconee 2, 17, R6#2 Druid Hills 0, 1

R2#1 Troup 9, 11, R4#2 Perry 4, 0

R7#1 Cedartown 5, 5, R8#3 Flowery Branch 0, 3

R1#1 Bainbridge 15, 8, R2#3 Columbus 3, 6

R4#1 West Laurens 5, 3, 17, R2#2 LaGrange 2, 4, 7

R6#1 Marist 9, 10, R8#2 Jefferson 4, 0

Class 4A First Round (April 28-29)

R1#2 Thomas County Central 10, 14, R4#3 Howard 0, 0

R3#1 Benedictine 12, 10, R2#4 Shaw 2, 0

R7#2 Heritage-Catoosa 15, 10, R6#3 Stephenson 9, 3

R5#1 Hampton 5, 9, R8#4 Chestatee 3, 1

R6#2 Druid Hills 0, 6, 7, R7#3 NW Whitfield 3, 3, 1

R8#1 North Oconee 15, 15, R5#4 Luella 0, 0

R4#2 Perry 3, 6, 10, R1#3 Cairo 7, 5, 4

R2#1 Troup 15, 15, R3#4 New Hampstead 0, 0

R8#3 Flowery Branch 10, 10, R5#2 Fayette County 0, 0

R7#1 Cedartown 4, 12, R6#4 Mays 3, 1

R2#3 Columbus 15, 4, R3#2 Islands 0, 3

R1#1 Bainbridge 4, 10, R4#4 Spalding 1, 0

R2#2 LaGrange 5, 9, R3#3 Jenkins 0, 0

R4#1 West Laurens 5, 10, R1#4 Westover 1, 0

R8#2 Jefferson 10, 13, R5#3 Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 3, 3

R6#1 Marist 3, 9, R7#4 Central-Carroll 1, 1

Class 3A Quarterfinals (May 10-11)

R7#2 Cherokee Bluff at R1#2 Appling County

R1#3 Long County at R8#1 Franklin County

R1#1 Pierce County at R7#1 North Hall

R6#1 Ringgold at R4#1 Harlem

Class 3A Second Round (May 4-5)

R1#2 Appling County 9, 7, R3#1 SE Bulloch 2, 6

R7#2 Cherokee Bluff 1, 9, 4 R5#1 Greater Atlanta Christian 2, 6, 1

R8#1 Franklin County 10, 12 , R6#2 Sonoraville 0, 2

R1#3 Long County 10, R2#1 Pike County 2

R7#1 North Hall 0, 8, 12, R8#3 Hart County 2, 5 8

R1#1 Pierce County 8, 4,, R2#3 Upson-Lee 0, 3

R4#1 Harlem 2, 6, 3, R2#2 Mary Persons 5, 1 1

R6#1 Ringgold 6, 3, R5#3 Sandy Creek 5, 0

Class 3A First Round (April 29-30)

R1#2 Appling County 13, 6, R4#3 Burke County 0, 5

R3#1 SE Bulloch 3, 17, 15, R2#4 Crisp County 4, 1, 0

R7#2 Cherokee Bluff 8, 12, R6#3 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 3, 1

R5#1 Greater Atlanta Christian 13, 17, R8#4 Stephens County 1, 5

R6#2 Sonoraville 7, 6, R7#3 White County 9, 4 (GAME 3)

R8#1 Franklin County 8, 8,, R5#4 Westminster 7, 2

R1#3 Long County 7, 9, R4#2 Morgan County 6, 7

R2#1 Pike County 19, 12, R3#4 Savannah 0, 0

R8#3 Hart County 8, 2 R5#2 Redan 2, 1

R7#1 North Hall 7, 5, R6#4 Coahulla Creek 0, 0

R2#3 Upson-Lee 17, 8, R3#2 Liberty County 0, 2

R1#1 Pierce County 12, 15 , R4#4 Thomson 0, 3

R2#2 Mary Persons 15, 20, R3#3 Windsor Forest 0, 2

R4#1 Harlem 7, 1, R1#4 Tattnall County 0, 0

R5#3 Sandy Creek 7, 2, R8#2 Oconee County 4, 1

R6#1 Ringgold 9, 7, R7#4 West Hall 0, 5

Class 2A Quarterfinals (May 10-11)

R5#1 Bremen at R3#1 Bleckley County

R2#1 Vidalia at R6#2 Lovett

R5#2 Callaway/R7#1 Pepperell vs./at R1#1 Thomasville

R5#3 Haralson County at R2#2 Jeff Davis

Class 2A Second Round (May 4-5)

R3#1 Bleckley County 13, 12, R4#3 Putnam County 5, 1

R5#1 Bremen 1, 7, R7#2 Model 0, 1

R6#2 Lovett 5, 4, 10, R8#1 Elbert County 3, 13, 0

R2#1 Vidalia 10, 11, R1#3 Berrien 0, 0

R5#2 Callaway 6, 10, R7#1 Pepperell 12, 0

R1#1 Thomasville 11, 18, R3#2 Dodge County 8, 0

R2#2 Jeff Davis 11, 1, 4, R1#4 Fitzgerald 1, 3, 3

R5#3 Haralson County 4, 2, 5 R6#1 Pace Academy 2, 3 1

Class 2A First Round (April 29-30)

R4#3 Putnam County 4, 11, R1#2 Worth County 2, 4

R3#1 Bleckley County 11, 10, R2#4 Toombs County 3, 1

R7#2 Model 15, 17, R6#3 Columbia 0, 1

R5#1 Bremen 13, 10, R8#4 Rabun County 3, 3

R6#2 Lovett 13, 1, 10, R7#3 Coosa 1, 3, 3

R8#1 Elbert County 11, 13, R5#4 Heard County 4, 1

R1#3 Berrien 3, 9, R4#2 Westside-Augusta 0, 0

R2#1 Vidalia 10, 16, R3#4 Washington County 0, 10

R5#2 Callaway 6, 4, R8#3 Union County 0, 3

R7#1 Pepperell 12, 13, R6#4 Washington 1, 0

R3#2 Dodge County 7, 15, R2#3 Bacon County 6, 11

R1#1 Thomasville 9, 4, R4#4 Oglethorpe County 0, 2

R2#2 Jeff Davis 1, 7, 11, R3#3 Jasper/Monticello 4, 0, 3

R1#4 Fitzgerald 2, 9, 11, R4#1 Jefferson County 10, 5, 6

R5#3 Haralson County 10, 3, R8#2 Banks County 0, 9 (GAME 3)

R6#1 Pace Academy 13, 10, R7#4 Dade County 2, 0

Class A Private Quarterfinals (May 10-11)

R5#1 Wesleyan at R3#1 Savannah Christian

R4#2 St. Anne-Pacelli at R8#1 Athens Christian

R1#1 Tattnall Square Academy at R7#1 Mt. Paran Christian

R3#3 Calvary Day at R6 #1 Fellowship Christian

Class A Private Second Round (May 4-5)

R3#1 Savannah Christian 12, 10, R1#2 First Presbyterian 4, 7

R5#1 Wesleyan 6, 11, R7#2 Walker 5, 7

R8#1 Athens Christian 10, 7, R6#2 King’s Ridge 2, 4

R4#2 St. Anne-Pacelli 7, 18, R3#4 Aquinas 1, 0

R7#1 Mt. Paran Christian 6, 4, R5#2 Hebron Christian 0, 3

R1#1 Tattnall Square Academy 7, 13, R3#2 Savannah Country Day 0, 1

R3#3 Calvary Day 7, 2 R4#1 Brookstone 3, 0

R6 #1 Fellowship Christian 4, 3, R8#2 Prince Avenue Christian 0, 0

Class A Private (April 29-30)

R1#2 First Presbyterian Day 5, 9, R4#3 Heritage-Newnan 4, 6

R3#1 Savannah Christian 7, 13, R2#4 Paideia 4, 3

R7#2 Walker 3, 11, R6#3 Mt. Pisgah 2, 5

R5#1 Wesleyan 12, 16, R8#4 Tallulah Falls 0, 3

R6#2 King’s Ridge 8, 0 7, R7#3 North Cobb Christian 7, 6, 6

R8#1 Athens Christian 3, 2, 6, R5#4 Mt. Vernon 1, 3, 2

R4#2 St. Anne-Pacelli 1, 7, 10, R1#3 Strong Rock Christian 0, 8 0

R3#4 Aquinas 2, 7, 9 R2#1 Whitefield Academy 12, 5 6

R5#2 Hebron Christian 13, 3, R8#3 Athens Academy 12, 0

R7#1 Mt. Paran Christian 10, 14, R6#4 St. Francis 0, 0

R3#2 Savannah Country Day 11, 11 W, R2#3 Eagle’s Landing Christian 2, 14 L

R1#1 Tattnall Square Academy 2, 5, R4#4 Trinity Christian 0, 1

R3#3 Calvary Day 9, 1, R2#2 Landmark Christian 6, 0

R4#1 Brookstone 3, 1, R1#4 Stratford Academy 2, 0

R8#2 Prince Avenue Christian 16, 5, R5#3 Holy Innocents’ 3, 4

R6#1 Fellowship Christian 10, 4 W, R7#4 Darlington 7, 5 L

Class A Public Quarterfinals (May 10-11)

R5#1 Schley County at R3#1 Metter

R2#1 Charlton County at R8#1 Commerce

R3#2 Claxton at R7#1 ACE Charter

R6#1 Gordon Lee at R4#1 Wilcox County

Class A Public Second Round (May 4-5)

R3#1 Metter 6, 20, R4#3 Montgomery County 0, 0

R5#1 Schley County 8, 3, 11,R7#2 Crawford County 2, 9, 1

R8#1 Commerce 8, 11, R6#2 Bowdon 7 ,7

R2#1 Charlton County 4, 10,, R4#2 Johnson County 3, 4

R7#1 ACE Charter 10, 13, R8#3 Social Circle 3, 3

R3#2 Claxton 10, 8, R1#1 Seminole County 3, 1

R4#1 Wilcox County 11, 0, W, R2#2 Irwin County 5, 7, 0

R6#1 Gordon Lee 6, 11, R8#2 Washington-Wilkes 0, 0

Class A Public First Round (April 29-30)

R4#3 Montgomery County 10, 11, R1#2 Pataula Charter 0, 8

R3#1 Metter 10, 14, R2#4 Lanier County 0, 0

R7#2 Crawford County 3, 14, R6#3 Trion 0, 6

R5#1 Schley County 7, 16, R8#4 Lake Oconee Academy 0, 2

R6#2 Bowdon 11, 10, R7#3 Georgia Military 1, 6

R8#1 Commerce 12, 12, R5#4 Marion County 0, 2

R4#2 Johnson County 9, 13, R1#3 Pelham 6, 8

R2#1 Charlton County 10, 7, R3#4 McIntosh County Academy 0, 1

R8#3 Social Circle 5, 11, R5#2 Taylor County 0, 1

R7#1 ACE Charter 12, 11, R6#4 Mt. Zion-Carroll 3, 0

R3#2 Claxton 5, 11, R2#3 Clinch County 3, 0

R1#1 Seminole County 4, 6, R4#4 Treutlen 0, 1

R2#2 Irwin County 11, 12, R3#3 Emanuel County Institute 5, 2

R4#1 Wilcox County 13, 9, R1#4 Baconton Charter 5, 0

R8#2 Washington-Wilkes 1, 9, R5#3 Chattahoochee County 0, 5

R6#1 Gordon Lee 11, 10, R7#4 Glascock County 0, 0

About the Author

In Other News