Region 1
Girls
Tournament cancelled. Seeds for state playoffs based on regular-season standings.
Seeds for state: 1. Calhoun County 2. Pelham 3. Terrell County 4. Seminole County
Boys
Tournament cancelled. Seeds for state playoffs based on regular-season standings.
Seeds for state: 1. Terrell County 2. Pelham 3. Mitchell County 4. Quitman County
Region 2
Girls
Thursday, Feb. 11
At Irwin County
#6 Irwin County W, #7 Echols County L
Friday, Feb. 12
At Brooks County
#3 Turner County 53, #6 Irwin County 36
#5 Charlton County 28, #4 Lanier County 24
Saturday, Feb. 13
At Brooks County
#3 Turner County 44, #2 Brooks County 39
#1 Clinch County 72, #5 Charlton County 47
Thursday, Feb. 18
At Irwin County
#2 Brooks County 49, #5 Charlton County 47, 3rd/4th, 6:00 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 19
At Irwin County
#1 Clinch County 54, #3 Turner County 49, Championship, 6:00 p.m.
Tournament seeds: 1. Clinch County 2. Turner County 3. Brooks County 4. Charlton County
Boys
Friday, Feb. 12
At Brooks County
#3 Turner County 57, #6 Charlton County 27
#5 Clinch County 61, #4 Brooks County 58
Saturday, Feb. 13
At Brooks County
#3 Turner County W, #2 Lanier County L
#1 Irwin County 75, #5 Clinch County 41
Thursday, Feb. 18
At Irwin County
#2 Lanier County 78, #5 Clinch County 69, 3rd/4th
Saturday, Feb. 19
At Irwin County
#1 Irwin County 50, #3 Turner County 30, Championship
Tournament seeds: 1. Irwin County 2. Turner County 3. Lanier County 4. Clinch County
Region 3
Girls
At Jenkins County
Tuesday, Feb. 16
#5 Bryan County W, #8 Metter L
7 Portal W, #6 MCA L
Thursday, Feb. 18
#4 Jenkins County 56, #5 Bryan County 49
#3 Screven County 41, #7 Portal 30
Friday, Feb. 19
#1 Claxton 61, #4 Jenkins County 37
#2 ECI 79, #3 Screven County 64
Saturday, Feb. 20
3rd/4th, #3 Screven County 48, #4 Jenkins County 42
Championship, #2 ECI 64, #1 Claxton 55
Boys
At Jenkins County
Tuesday, Feb. 16
#5 Screven County 66, #8 MCA 64
#6 Jenkins County 40, #7 Bryan County 36
Thursday, Feb. 18
#4 ECI 43, #5 Screven County 41
#3 Metter 66, #6 Jenkins County 64
Friday, Feb. 19
#1 Portal 59, #4 ECI 54
#3 Metter 59, #2 Claxton 50
Saturday, Feb. 20
3rd/4th, #2 Claxton 60, #4 ECI 59
Championship, #1 Portal 62, #3 Metter 21
Region 4
Girls
#1 and #2 seed will not participate in region tournament. #1 is Dublin, #2 is Montgomery County.
Thursday, Feb. 18
#3 Telfair County 43, #6 Hawkinsville 23
#5 Wilcox County 53, #4 Dooly County 37
Saturday, Feb. 20
#5 Wilcox County W, #3 Telfair County L, 3rd/4th
Boys
#1 and #2 seed will not participate in region tournament. #1 is Dublin, #2 is Dooly County.
Thursday, Feb. 18
#6 Treutlen W, #7 Wilcox County L
#5 Wheeler County 63 #8 Hawkinsville 51
Friday, Feb. 19
#3 Montgomery County 70, #6 Treutlen 65
#4 Telfair County 76, #5 Wheeler County 56
Saturday, Feb. 20
#4 Telfair County W, #3 Montgomery County L 3rd/4th, 7:00 p.m.
Region 5
Girls
Friday, Feb. 12
#6 Manchester 41, #7 Chattahoochee County 19
Saturday, Feb. 13
#4 Macon County 49, #5 Schley County 36
#3 Central-Talbotton 57, #6 Manchester 29
Wednesday, Feb. 17
#3 Central-Talbotton 52, #2 Taylor County 39
#1 Greenville 50, #4 Macon County 45
Thursday, Feb. 18
3rd/4th, #2 Taylor County W, #4 Macon County L
Championship, #1 Greenville 58, #3 Central-Talbotton 44
Boys
Friday, Feb. 12
#6 Central-Talbotton 55, #7 Schley County 48
Saturday, Feb. 13
#4 Macon County 74, #5 Greenville 53
#3 Taylor County W, #6 Central-Talbotton L
Wednesday, Feb. 17
#1 Chattahoochee County 58, #4 Macon County 47
#3 Taylor County 61, #2 Manchester 55
Thursday, Feb. 18
3rd/4th, #2 Manchester vs. #4 Macon County
Championship, #1 Chattahoochee County 50, #3 Taylor County 49
Region 6
Girls
At Armuchee
Friday, Feb. 12
#4 Bowdon 52, #5 Drew Charter 39
#3 Mt. Zion-Carrollton 54, #6 Gordon Lee 45
Saturday, Feb. 13
#1 Trion 48, #4 Bowdon 38
#2 Armuchee 46, #3 Mt. Zion-Carrollton 27
Wednesday, Feb. 17
3rd/4th, #3 Mt. Zion-Carrollton 47, #4 Bowdon 39
Championship, #2 Armuchee 57, #1 Trion 56
Tournament Seeds: 1. Armuchee 2. Trion 3. Mt. Zion-Carrollton 4. Bowdon
Boys
At Armuchee
Thursday, Feb. 11
#5 Gordon Lee 71, #8 Mt. Zion-Carrollton 59
#6 Armuchee 57, #7 Trion 52
Friday, Feb. 12
#4 Fulton Leadership 66, #5 Gordon Lee 49
#3 BEST 63, #6 Armuchee 35
Saturday, Feb.13
#1 Drew Charter 92, #4 Fulton Leadership 48
#2 Bowdon 76, #3 BEST 67
Wednesday, Feb. 17
3rd/4th, #3 BEST 69, #4 Fulton Leadership 57
Championship, #1 Drew Charter 90, #2 Bowdon 51
Tournament Seeds: 1. Drew Charter 2. Bowdon 3. BEST 4. Fulton Leadership
Region 7
Girls
Tournament cancelled. Seeding for state playoffs will be determined by Feb. 19th.
Boys
Tournament cancelled. Seeding for state playoffs will be determined by Feb. 19th.
Region 8
Girls
At Commerce
Monday, Feb. 15
#6 Washington-Wilkes W, #7 Lincoln County L
Tuesday, Feb.16
#5 Greene County 42, #4 Social Circle 39
#3 Towns County 59, #6 Washington-Wilkes 40
Thursday, Feb. 18
#2 Commerce 45, #3 Towns County 37
#1 Lake Oconee Academy 72, #5 Greene County 37
Friday, Feb. 19
3rd/4th, #3 Towns County 52, #5 Greene County 32
Championship, #1 Lake Oconee Academy 54, #2 Commerce 36
Tournament seeds: 1 Lake Oconee Academy 2. Commerce 3. Towns County 4. Greene County
Boys
At Commerce
Monday, Feb. 15
#6 Greene County W, #7 Lake Oconee Academy L
Tuesday, Feb. 16
#4 Commerce 67, #5 Washington-Wilkes 57
#3 Lincoln County 57, #6 Greene County 53
Wednesday, Feb. 17
#5 Washington-Wilkes 57, #6 Greene County 48
Thursday, Feb. 18
#3 Lincoln County 48, #2 Social Circle 43
#1 Towns County 74, #4 Commerce 45
Friday, Feb. 19
3rd/4th, #2 Social Circle 71, #4 Commerce 55
Championship, #1 Towns County 66, #3 Lincoln County 52
Tournament seeds: 1. Towns County 2. Lincoln County 3. Social Circle 4. Commerce
About the Author