Class A Division II Region Tournament Schedules

ajc.com

There are eight regions on each the boys and girls side of the class and each league will place four seeds into the state tournament. The regions have to report seedings to the GHSA by Feb. 17 for the state tournament which begins Feb. 20-21.

This file will be updated throughout the region tournaments.

Class A Division II Boys Region Tournament Schedule

Region 1

At Albany State

Monday

#9 Pataula Charter 61, #8 Quitman County 42

#7 Miller County 61, #10 Stewart County 35

Tuesday

#6 Randolph-Clay 80, #7 Miller County 32

#5 Early County 49, #9 Pataula Charter 44

Wednesday

#5 Early County 77, #4 Terrell County 44

#6 Randolph-Clay 52, #3 Seminole County 43

Thursday

#2 Mitchell County 55, #6 Randolph-Clay 42

#1 Calhoun County 60, #5 Early County 53

Friday

3rd/4th: #5 Early County 50, #6 Randolph-Clay 44

Championship: #2 Mitchell County 62, #1 Calhoun County 57

Region 2

Tuesday

At Turner County

#4 Turner County vs. #5 Atkinson County, 5:30 p.m.

#3 Charlton County 68, #6 Echols County 34

Friday

At Clinch County

#2 Clinch County 65, #3 Charlton County 48

#1 Lanier County 65, #4 Turner County 38

Saturday

At Clinch County

3rd/4th: #4 Turner County 56, #3 Charlton County 46

Championship: #1 Lanier County 56, #2 Clinch County 43

Region 3

At Montgomery County

Tuesday

#5 Montgomery County 70, #4 ECI 39

#3 McIntosh County Academy 76, #6 Savannah Classical 29

Thursday

#3 McIntosh County Academy 53, #2 Jenkins County 46

#1 Portal 95, #5 Montgomery County 51

Friday

3rd/4th: #2 Jenkins County 70, #5 Montgomery County 51

Championship: #1 Portal 66, #3 McIntosh County Academy 56

Region 4

Wednesday

At Dooly County

#4 Wilcox County def. #5 Telfair County

#3 Dooly County def. #6 Hawkinsville

Friday

At Wheeler County

#2 Treutlen def. #3 Dooly County

#4 Wilcox County def. #1 Wheeler County

Saturday

At Wheeler County

3rd/4th: #1 Wheeler County 67, #3 Dooly County 65

Championship: #2 Treutlen def. #4 Wilcox County

Region 5

Tuesday

#4 Johnson County vs. #5 Glascock County, 4:30 p.m.

#3 Hancock Central 77, #6 Georgia Military 47

Friday

#3 Hancock Central 66, #2 Wilkinson County 57

#1 Twiggs County def. #4 Johnson County

Saturday

3rd/4th: #4 Johnson County def. #2 Wilkinson County

Championship: #1 Twiggs County def. #3 Hancock Central

Region 6

Thursday

Thursday

#8 Greenville def. #9 Webster County

Saturday

#5 Schley County 69, #8 Greenville 50

#6 Marion County 63, #7 Central-Talbotton 49

Tuesday

#4 Taylor County 55, #5 Schley County 44

#3 Chattahoochee County 66, #6 Marion County 57

Thursday

#1 Macon County 77, #4 Taylor County 50

#2 Manchester 74, #3 Chattahoochee County 50

Saturday

At Higher Seed

3rd/4th: #4 Taylor County 45, #3 Chattahoochee County 32

Championship:#1 Macon County 63, #2 Manchester 51

Region 7

Tuesday

#5 Bowdon 82, #8 Fulton Leadership 24

#7 WD Mohammed 53, #6 SACA 46

Thursday

#4 Mt. Zion-Carrollton 76, #5 Bowdon 52

#3 Atlanta Classical def. #7 WD Mohammed

Saturday

At Columbia

#1 Greenforest 84, #4 Mt. Zion-Carrollton 38

#2 Christian Heritage 91, #3 Atlanta Classical 42

Tuesday

At Miller Grove

3rd/4th: #4 Mt. Zion-Carrollton 60, #3 Atlanta Classical 51

Championship: #1 Greenforest 64, #2 Christian Heritage 60

Region 8

Monday

At Washington-Wilkes

#6 Lake Oconee Academy 61, #7 Aquinas 33

#5 Washington-Wilkes def. #8 Taliaferro County

Tuesday

At Washington-Wilkes

#4 Greene County 51, 5 Washington-Wilkes 49

#3 Lincoln County 65, #6 Lake Oconee Academy 35

Thursday

At Warren County

#2 Warren County vs. #3 Lincoln County, 5:30

#4 Greene County 62, #1 Towns County 52

Friday

At Warren County

3rd/4th: #3 Lincoln County def. #1 Towns County

Championship: #2 Warren County 67, #4 Greene County 51

Class A Division II Girls Region Tournament Schedule

Region 1

At Albany State

Monday

#8 Mitchell County 51, #9 Pataula Charter 30

#7 Miller County 40, #10 Quitman County 16

Tuesday

#6 Calhoun County 48, #7 Miller County 34

#5 Stewart County 34, #8 Mitchell County 32

Wednesday

#4 Randolph-Clay 59, #5 Stewart County 23

#3 Seminole County 55, #6 Calhoun County 37

Thursday

#3 Seminole County 54, #2 Early County 49

#4 Randolph-Clay 49, #1 Terrell County 48 OT

Friday

3rd/4th: #2 Early County 48, #1 Terrell County 42

Championship: #3 Seminole County 47, #4 Randolph-Clay 40

Region 2

Tuesday

At Turner County

#4 Charlton County 46, #5 Lanier County 43

#3 Turner County 54, #6 Echols County 42

Friday

At Clinch County

#2 Atkinson County 65, #3 Turner County 45

#1 Clinch County 59, #4 Charlton County 42

Saturday

At Clinch County

3rd/4th: #3 Turner County def. #4 Charlton County

Championship: #1 Clinch County 61, #2 Atkinson County 55

Region 3

At Montgomery County

Tuesday

#4 ECI 67, #5 McIntosh County Academy 39

Thursday

#3 Portal 40, #2 Jenkins County 32

#1 Montgomery County 80, #4 ECI 34

Friday

3rd/4th: #2 Jenkins County 48, #4 ECI 39

Championship: #1 Montgomery County 61, #3 Portal 42

Region 4

Wednesday

At Dooly County

#4 Telfair County 50, #5 Wheeler County 27

#3 Hawkinsville 50, #6 Dooly County 6

Friday

At Wheeler County

#2 Treutlen W, #3 Hawkinsville L

#1 Wilcox County 59, #4 Telfair County 51

Saturday

At Wheeler County

3rd/4th: #4 Telfair County 63, #3 Hawkinsville 55

Championship: #1 Wilcox County 64, #2 Treutlen 37

Region 5

At Wilkinson County

Tuesday

#4 Hancock Central vs. #5 Twiggs County, 3:00 p.m.

#3 Wilkinson County vs. #6 Georgia Military, 6:00 p.m.

Friday

#2 Glascock County 59, #3 Wilkinson County 27

#1 Johnson County 65, #5 Twiggs County 35

Saturday

3rd/4th: #3 Wilkinson County def. #5 Twiggs County

Championship: #1 Johnson County 65, #2 Glascock County 55

Region 6

Wednesday

#8 Central-Talbotton def. #9 Webster County

Friday

#5 Schley County 63, #8 Central-Talbotton 25

#6 Marion County 39, #7 Greenville 33

Monday

#5 Schley County 33, #4 Manchester 28

#3 Chattahoochee County 69, #6 Marion County 27

Wednesday

Wednesday

#1 Taylor County 59, #5 Schley County 40

#3 Chattahoochee County 46, #2 Macon County 39

Friday

At Higher Seed

3rd/4th: #2 Macon County 43, #5 Schley County 39

Championship: #1 Taylor County 55, #3 Chattahoochee County 50

Region 7

At Columbia

Friday

#1 Greenforest 74, #4 Mt. Zion-Carrollton 19

#2 Christian Heritage 64, #3 Bowdon 45

Monday

3rd/4th: #3 Bowdon 36, #4 Mt. Zion-Carrollton 25

Championship: #1 Greenforest 75, #2 Christian Heritage 36

Region 8

Monday

At Washington-Wilkes

#6 Washington-Wilkes def. #7 Lincoln County

Tuesday

At Washington-Wilkes

#4 Towns County 44, #5 Aquinas 32

#3 Greene County 53, #6 Washington-Wilkes 40

Thursday

At Warren County

#2 Warren County 61, #3 Greene County 59

#1 Lake Oconee Academy 55, #4 Towns County 29

Friday

At Warren County

3rd/4th: #3 Greene County 57, #4 Towns County 48

Championship: #1 Lake Oconee Academy 57, #2 Warren County 55

About the Author