Class A Division I Region Tournament Schedules

ajc.com

There are eight regions on each the boys and girls side of the class and each league will place four seeds into the state tournament. The regions have to report seedings to the GHSA by Feb. 17 for the state tournament which begins Feb. 20-21.

This file will be updated throughout the region tournaments.

Class A Division I Region Tournament Boys

Region 1

At Pelham

Thursday

#2 Irwin County 58, #3 Bacon County 55

#1 Pelham def. #4 Brooks County

Friday

3rd/4th: #4 Brooks County 58, #3 Bacon County 52

Championship: #2 Irwin County 56, #1 Pelham 42

Region 2

Tuesday

At Dublin

#4 Dublin 59, #5 Jefferson County 41

Thursday

At Swainsboro

#3 Swainsboro 66, #2 Bleckley County 58

#1 East Laurens 68, #4 Dublin 60

Friday

At Swainsboro

3rd/4th: #2 Bleckley County 49, #4 Dublin 47

Championship: #3 Swainsboro 49, #1 East Laurens 47

Region 3

Tuesday

At Screven County

#3 Bryan County 49, #6 Claxton 36

#5 Screven County 46, #4 Metter 43

Thursday

At Metter

#2 Savannah 61, #3 Bryan County 55

#1 Woodville-Tompkins 55, #5 Screven County 48

Friday

At Metter

3rd/4th:: #3 Bryan County 64, #5 Screven County 46

Championship: #2 Savannah 59, #1 Woodville-Tompkins 55

Region 4

At Lamar County

Tuesday

#2 Heard County 76, #3 Crawford County 57

#1 Temple 69, #4 Lamar County 58

Thursday

3rd/4th: #4 Lamar County 69, #3 Crawford County 67

Championship: #1 Temple 57, #2 Heard County 55

Region 5

At Jasper County

Tuesday

#2 Jasper County 66, #3 Social Circle 45

#1 Oglethorpe County 53, #4 Prince Avenue 42

Friday

3rd/4th: #4 Prince Avenue 59, #3 Social Circle 47

Championship: #2 Jasper County 51, #1 Oglethorpe County 41

Region 6

Saturday

#9 Whitefield Academy 64, #8 Weber 55

#7 Galloway 72, #10 Atlanta International 39

Tuesday

#1 Mt. Vernon 69, #9 Whitefield Academy 42

#5 King’s Ridge at #4 St. Francis, 7:30

#6 Mt. Pisgah 68, #3 Mt. Bethel 63

#2 Paideia 59, #7 Galloway 58 OT

Thursday

At Whitefield Academy

#1 Mt. Vernon 68, #4 St. Francis 64 OT

#2 Paideia 72, #6 Mt. Pisgah 61

Saturday

At Whitefield Academy

3rd/4th: #4 St. Francis 70, #6 Mt. Pisgah 67 OT

Championship: #1 Mt. Vernon 66, #2 Paideia 48

Region 7

At Armuchee

Wednesday

#7 Coosa 81, #6 Pepperell 51

Friday

#5 Chattooga 62, #4 Dade County 58

#7 Coosa 64, #3 Armuchee 63

Saturday

#1 Darlington 77, #5 Chattooga 41

#2 Trion 65, #7 Coosa 32

Tuesday

3rd/4th: #5 Chattooga 61, #7 Coosa 45

Championship: #2 Trion 65, #1 Darlington 60

Region 8

Monday

At Tallulah Falls

#5 Tallulah Falls 65, #4 Commerce 57

Tuesday

At Athens Christian

#2 Rabun County 79, #3 Elbert County 57

Wednesday

At Athens Christian

#1 Athens Christian 64, #5 Tallulah Falls 59

Thursday

At Athens Christian

3rd/4th: #3 Elbert County 57, #5 Tallulah Falls 45

Friday

At Athens Christian

Championship: #1 Athens Christian 72, #2 Rabun County 63

Class A Division I Region Tournament Girls

Region 1

At Pelham

Thursday

#3 Pelham 50, #2 Bacon County 36

#1 Brooks County 58, #4 Irwin County 37

Friday

3rd/4th: #2 Bacon County def. #4 Irwin County

Championship: #3 Pelham 52, #1 Brooks County 39

Region 2

Tuesday

At Dublin

#4 Dublin 43, #5 Jefferson County 16

Thursday

At Swainsboro

#2 East Laurens 63, #3 Bleckley County 50

#1 Swainsboro 61, #4 Dublin 32

Friday

At Swainsboro

3rd/4th: #4 Dublin 40, #3 Bleckley County 33

Championship: #1 Swainsboro 54, #2 East Laurens 27

Region 3

Tuesday

At Screven County

#3 Screven County 78, #6 Claxton 20

At Savannah

#4 Savannah 48, #5 Woodville-Tompkins 28

Thursday

At Metter

#2 Metter 59, #3 Screven County 50

#1 Bryan County 61, #4 Savannah 27

Friday

At Metter

3rd/4th: #3 Screven County 60, #4 Savannah 34

Championship: #1 Bryan County 57, #2 Metter 47

Region 4

At Lamar County

Tuesday

#2 Heard County 78, #3 Temple 74

#1 Lamar County 66, #4 Crawford County 37

Thursday

3rd/4th: #3 Temple 64, #4 Crawford County 27

Championship: #1 Lamar County 62, #2 Heard County 52

Region 5

Tuesday

#2 Prince Avenue 52, #3 Social Circle 43

#1 Oglethorpe County 67, #4 Jasper County 38

Friday

3rd/4th: #3 Social Circle 45, #4 Jasper County 28

Championship: #1 Oglethorpe County 52, #2 Prince Avenue 39

Region 6

Monday

#4 Paideia 48, #5 King’s Ridge 28

#3 Mt. Pisgah 66, #6 Mt. Bethel 42

#2 Galloway 71, #7 Atlanta International 21

Thursday

At Whitefield Academy

#1 St. Francis 57, #4 Paideia 27

#2 Galloway 71, #3 Mt. Pisgah 57

Saturday

At Whitefield Academy

3rd/4th: #3 Mt. Pisgah 58, #4 Paideia 54 OT

Championship: #1 St. Francis 65, #2 Galloway 49

Region 7

At Armuchee

Wednesday

#7 Coosa 41, #6 Pepperell 27

Friday

#5 Dade County 46, #4 Chattooga 42

#3 Armuchee 49, #7 Coosa 44

Saturday

#1 Trion 55, #5 Dade County 18

#2 Darlington 53, #3 Armuchee 28

Tuesday

3rd/4th: #3 Armuchee 50, #5 Dade County 31

Championship: #1 Trion 58, #2 Darlington 48

Region 8

Monday

At Tallulah Falls

#5 Elbert County 37, #4 Tallulah Falls 31

Tuesday

At Athens Christian

#2 Rabun County 63, #3 Commerce 53

Wednesday

At Athens Christian

#1 Athens Christian 58, #5 Elbert County 33

Thursday

At Athens Christian

3rd/4th: #3 Commerce 58, #5 Elbert County 55

Friday

At Athens Christian

Championship: #2 Rabun County 57, #1 Athens Christian 47

About the Author