Class 7A blog: Region tournament scores/schedules

ajc.com

Credit: File

Credit: File

Class 7A’s region tournaments finished Friday night with most of the favored teams winning.

Results of each game are below.

Draws are out for the boys state tournament and the girls state tournament, which begin Tuesday.

REGION 1

At Lowndes

Girls

Saturday, Feb. 10

#4 Richmond Hill 48, #5 Valdosta 35

Tuesday, Feb. 13

#3 Colquitt County 51, #2 Camden County 40

#1 Lowndes 49, #4 Richmond Hill, 39

Thursday, Feb. 15

Third-place game: 2 Camden County 44, #4 Richmond Hill 39

Championship: #1 Lowndes 47, #3 Colquitt County 43

Boys

Saturday, Feb. 10

#5 Colquitt County 42, #4 Richmond Hill 37

Wednesday, Feb. 14, at Lowndes

#2 Valdosta 63, #3 Lowndes 40

#1 Camden County 67, #5 Colquitt County 46

Friday, Feb. 16, at Lowndes

Third-place game: #3 Lowndes 39, #5 Colquitt County 29

Championship: #1 Camden County 49, #2 Valdosta 44

REGION 2

At Carrollton

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 13

#2 Campbell 70, #3 Westlake 53

#1 Carrollton 63, #4 East Coweta 21

Thursday, Feb. 15

Third-place game: #3 Westlake 46, #4 East Coweta 27

Championship: #2 Campbell 51, #1 Carrollton 47

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 13

#2 Campbell 48, #3 Carrollton 47

#1 Pebblebrook 81, #4 Westlake 50

Thursday, Feb. 15

Third-place game: #3 Carrollton 68, #4 Westlake 66

Championship: #2 Campbell 56, #1 Pebblebrook 53

REGION 3

At McEachern

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 13

#4 Marietta 56, #5 Harrison 51

Wednesday, Feb. 14

#1 McEachern 59, #5 Marietta 35

#2 North Paulding 56, #3 Hillgrove 34

Friday, Feb. 16

Third-place game: #3 Hillgrove 44, #5 Marietta 40

Championship: #2 North Paulding 63, #1 McEachern 40

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 13

#4 Harrison 64, #5 North Paulding 47

Wednesday, Feb. 14

#1 McEachern 73, #4 Harrison 42

#2 Hillgrove 78, #3 Marietta 71

Friday, Feb. 16

Third-place game: #4 Harrison 53, #3 Marietta 34

Championship: #1 McEachern 75, #2 Hillgrove 48

REGION 4

At Grayson

Girls

Saturday, Feb. 10

#3 Newton 55, #6 Parkview 45

#4 Brookwood 60, #5 South Gwinnett 43

Monday, Feb. 12

#3 Newton 60, #2 Archer 58

#1 Grayson 69,. #4 Brookwood 50

Wednesday, Feb. 14

Third-place game: #2 Archer 42, #4 Brookwood 37

Championship: #1 Grayson 68, #3 Newton 43

Boys

Saturday, Feb. 10

#3 Archer 72, #6 Parkview 40

#4 Brookwood 50, #5 South Gwinnett 45

Monday, Feb. 12

#2 Newton 61, #3 Archer 56

#1 Grayson 78, #4 Brookwood 67

Wednesday, Feb. 14

Third-place game: #4 Brookwood 60, #3 Archer 51

Championship: #1 Grayson 75, #2 Newton 65

REGION 5

At Cherokee

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 13

#3 Walton 57, #6 Kennesaw Mountain 12

#4 Wheeler 64, #5 Osborne 53

Thursday, Feb. 15

#1 Cherokee 69, #4 Wheeler 33

#3 Walton 53, #2 North Cobb 40

Friday, Feb. 16

Third-place game: #2 North Cobb 58, #4 Wheeler 57

Championship: #1 Cherokee 68, #3 Walton 38

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 13

#3 Cherokee v78, #6 North Cobb 75

#4 Osborne 59, #5 Kennesaw Mountain 46

Thursday, Feb. 15

#1 Walton 62, #4 Osborne 60

#2 Wheeler 87, #3 Cherokee 57

Friday, Feb. 16

Third-place game: #3 Cherokee 84, #4 Osborne 69

Championship: #2 Wheeler 55, #1 Walton 41

REGION 6

At Denmark

Girls

Saturday, Feb. 10

#5 South Forsyth 59, #4 Denmark 36

#3 Lambert 58, #6 Forsyth Central 24

Tuesday, Feb. 13

#1 Milton72, #5 South Forsyth 53

#3 Lambert 48, #2 West Forsyth 45

Thursday, Feb. 15

Third-place game: #2 West Forsyth 54, #5 South Forsyth 48

Championship: #1 Milton 58, #3 Lambert 35

Boys

Saturday, Feb. 10

#5 South Forsyth 57, #4 Forsyth Central 55

#3 Lambert v62, #6 Denmark 53

Tuesday, Feb. 13

#1 Milton v52, #5 South Forsyth 50

#2 West Forsyth 55, #3 Lambert 44

Thursday, Feb. 15

Third-place game: #2 West Forsyth 59, #5 South Forsyth 46

Championship: #1 Milton 77, #3 Lambert 46

REGION 7

Girls

Friday, Feb. 9

No. 6 Meadowcreek 41, #7 Berkmar 32

Saturday, Feb. 10

#3 North Gwinnett 68, No. 6 Meadowcreek 40

#5 Duluth 46, #4 Peachtree Ridge 38

Monday, Feb. 12

#3 North Gwinnett 68, #2 Discovery 44

#1 Norcross 53, #5 Duluth 32

Wednesday, Feb. 14

Third-place game: #5 Duluth 38, #2 Discovery 31

Championship: #1 Norcross 61, #3 North Gwinnett 19

Boys

Friday, Feb. 9

No. 6 Meadowcreek 53, ,#7 Discovery 45

Saturday, Feb. 10

#3 Norcross 52, #6 Meadowcreek 41

#4 North Gwinnett 59, #5 Duluth 54

Monday, Feb. 12

#3 Norcross 54, #2 Berkmar 51

#1 Peachtree Ridge 67, #4 North Gwinnett 60

Wednesday, Feb. 14

Third-place game: #2 Berkmar 65, #4 North Gwinnett 55

Championship: #1 Peachtree Ridge 68, #3 Norcross 65

REGION 8

At Central Gwinnett

Girls

Friday

#4 Central Gwinnett 65, #5 Collins Hill 56

#3 Dacula 60, #6 Mountain View 50

Monday, Feb. 12

#2 Mill Creek 45, #3 Dacula 39

#1 Buford 56, #4 Central Gwinnett 50

Wednesday, Feb. 14

Third-place game: #3 Dacula 56, #4 Central Gwinnett 52

Championship: #1 Buford 57, #2 Mill Creek 40

Boys

Friday

#4 Dacula 66, #5 Central Gwinnett 50

#3 Collins Hill 66, #6 Mill Creek 64

Monday, Feb. 12

#3 Collins Hill 66, #2 Mountain View 64

#1 Buford 56, #4 Dacula 51

Wednesday, Feb. 14

Third-place game: #4 Dacula 58, #3 Collins Hill 52

Championship: #1 Buford 64, #2 Mountain View 52

About the Author