Class 6A region results, schedules

ajc.com

REGION 1

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 16

(At Houston County)

#2 Houston County 53, #3 Northside-Warner Robins 37

(At Valdosta)

#4 Lee County 39, #1 Valdosta 37

Friday, Feb. 19

(At Valdosta)

Third-place game: #1 Valdosta 50, #3 Northside-Warner Robins 46

Championship game: #4 Lee County 56, #2 Houston County 52

Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 17

(At Valdosta)

#2 Lee County 62, #3 Northside-Warner Robins 50

#1 Valdosta 89, #4 Houston County 62

Thursday, Feb. 18

(At Northside-Warner Robins)

Third-place game: #4 Houston County 53, #3 Northside-Warner Robins 51

Friday, Feb. 19

(At Valdosta)

Championship game: #2 Lee County 68, #1 Valdosta 66

REGION 2

Girls

Thursday, Feb. 11

(At Richmond Hill)

#5 Glynn Academy 39, #4 Bradwell Institute 31

#3 Richmond Hill 45, #6 South Effingham 29

Monday, Feb. 15

(At Statesboro)

#2 Brunswick 34, #3 Richmond Hill 22

#1 Statesboro 63, #5 Glynn Academy 30

Wednesday, Feb. 17

(At Statesboro)

Third-place game: #3 Richmond Hill 41, #5 Glynn Academy 37

Championship: #1 Statesboro 64, #2 Brunswick 51

Boys

Friday, Feb. 12

(At Glynn Academy)

#5 Brunswick 59, #4 Glynn Academy 49

(At Effingham County)

#3 Effingham County 76, #6 Bradwell Institute 42

Tuesday, Feb. 16

(At Statesboro)

#2 Richmond Hill 58, #3 Effingham County 55

#1 Statesboro 59, #5 Brunswick 53

Thursday, Feb. 18

(At Statesboro)

Third-place game: #5 Brunswick 66, #3 Effingham County 56

Championship game: #2 Richmond Hill 65, #1 Statesboro 57

REGION 3

Tournament canceled. The top three seeds for the state tournament were based on regular-season standings. The No. 4 seed was determined by a play-in game between the fourth- and fifth-place teams.

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 16

Fourth-place game: #4 Heritage-Conyers 52, #5 Lakeside-Evans 35

State tournament seeds: 1. Rockdale County, 2. Grovetown, 3. Evans, 4. Heritage-Conyers

Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 17

Fourth-place game: #5 Rockdale County 64, #4 Alcovy 61

State tournament seeds: 1. Evans, 2. Grovetown, 3. Heritage-Conyers, 4. Rockdale County

REGION 4

Tournament canceled. Seeds for the state tournament were based on regular-season standings:

Girls: 1. Westlake, 2. Lovejoy, 3. Hughes, 4. Lakeside-DeKalb

Boys: 1. Westlake, 2. North Atlanta, 3. Tucker, 4. Hughes

REGION 5

Girls

Saturday, Feb. 13

(At East Paulding)

#6 Dalton 72, #7 Paulding County 33

#5 East Paulding 62, #8 South Paulding 28

Tuesday, Feb. 16

(At Rome)

#4 Alexander 56, #5 East Paulding 36

#3 Rome 59, #6 Dalton 45

Thursday, Feb. 18

(At Carrollton)

#3 Rome 57, #2 Douglas County 38

#1 Carrollton 63, #4 Alexander 26

Saturday, Feb. 20

Third-place game: #2 Douglas County 35, #4 Alexander 34

Championship game: #1 Carrollton 64, #3 Rome 49

Boys

Saturday, Feb. 13

(At South Paulding)

#6 Dalton 64, #7 Carrollton 62

#5 South Paulding 73, #8 East Paulding 68

Tuesday, Feb. 16

(At Rome)

#5 South Paulding 73, #4 Paulding County 67

#6 Dalton 62, #3 Rome 48

Thursday, Feb. 18

(At Douglas County)

#2 Alexander 67, #6 Dalton 59

#1 Douglas County 65, #5 South Paulding 37

Saturday, Feb. 20

Third-place game: #6 Dalton 56, #5 South Paulding 48

Championship game: #1 Douglas County 37, #2 Alexander 24

REGION 6

(At Wheeler)

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 16

#4 Kennesaw Mountain 41, #9 Lassiter 31

#5 Osborne 56, #8 South Cobb 52

#6 Allatoona 44, #7 Wheeler 31

Wednesday, Feb. 17

#3 Pope 47, #6 Allatoona 24

#4 Kennesaw Mountain 41, #5 Osborne 37

Thursday, Feb. 18

#1 Sprayberry 47, #4 Kennesaw Mountain 32

#2 Kell 54, #3 Pope 32

Friday, Feb. 19

Third-place game: #3 Pope 30, #4 Kennesaw Mountain 26

Championship game: #2 Kell 58, #1 Sprayberry 54

Boys

Monday, Feb. 15

#4 Pope 72, #9 Lassiter 40

#5 Allatoona 61, #8 Osborne 59

#7 Sprayberry 57, #6 Kennesaw Mountain 48

Wednesday, Feb. 17

#3 South Cobb 77, #7 Sprayberry 42

#4 Pope 70, #5 Allatoona 63

Thursday, Feb. 18

#1 Wheeler 77, #4 Pope 49

#2 Kell 63, #3 South Cobb 56

Friday, Feb. 19

Third-place game: #3 South Cobb 62, #4 Pope 60

Championship game: #2 Kell 78, #1 Wheeler 71

REGION 7

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 16

(At River Ridge)

#5 Creekview 43, #4 Johns Creek 23

#1 River Ridge 81, #8 Centennial 30

(At Sequoyah)

#2 Sequoyah 74, #7 Chattahoochee 49

#3 Cambridge 61, #6 Riverwood 34

Friday, Feb. 19

(At River Ridge)

#1 River Ridge 48, #5 Creekview 26

#2 Sequoyah 58, #3 Cambridge 54

Saturday, Feb. 20

(At Centennial)

Third-place game: #3 Cambridge 51, #5 Creekview 32

Championship game: #1 River Ridge 55, #2 Sequoyah 54

Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 17

(At Centennial)

#1 Centennial 70, #8 Cambridge 42

#4 River Ridge 61, #5 Creekview 45

(At Chattahoochee)

#2 Chattahoochee 86, #7 Johns Creek 51

#3 Sequoyah 72, #6 Riverwood 67

Friday, Feb. 19

(At Centennial)

#1 Centennial 50, #4 River Ridge 49

#2 Chattahoochee 66, #3 Sequoyah 54

Saturday, Feb. 20

(At Centennial)

Third-place game: #3 Sequoyah 63, #4 River Ridge 43

Championship game: #2 Chattahoochee 57, #1 Centennial 50

REGION 8

(At Buford)

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 16

#6 Shiloh 57, #7 Central Gwinnett 46

Wednesday, Feb. 17

#4 Dacula 59, #5 Winder-Barrow 39

#3 Lanier 38, #6 Shiloh 26

Friday, Feb. 19

#2 Habersham Central 48, #3 Lanier 35

#1 Buford 68, #4 Dacula 29

Saturday, Feb. 20

Third-place game: #4 Dacula 66, #3 Lanier 51

Championship game: #1 Buford 62, #2 Habersham Central 31

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 16

#7 Habersham Central 52, #6 Central Gwinnett 50

Wednesday, Feb. 17

#4 Winder-Barrow 56, #5 Dacula 52

#3 Buford 46, #7 Habersham Central 41

Friday, Feb. 19

#2 Lanier 74, #3 Buford 72

#1 Shiloh 65, #4 Winder-Barrow 50

Saturday, Feb. 20

Third-place game: #3 Buford 83, #4 Winder-Barrow 81

Championship game: #2 Lanier 55, #1 Shiloh 54

In Other News