Class 3A region results, schedules

VICTORY LEAP || March 5, 2020, Macon: Greater Atlanta Christian star Ava Irvin leaps in the air as the lights turn red when time expires in a victory over Beach 54-44 to win the Class AAA girls state basketball championship.  (Curtis Compton ccompton@ajc.com)
VICTORY LEAP || March 5, 2020, Macon: Greater Atlanta Christian star Ava Irvin leaps in the air as the lights turn red when time expires in a victory over Beach 54-44 to win the Class AAA girls state basketball championship. (Curtis Compton ccompton@ajc.com)

Credit: Curtis Compton

Credit: Curtis Compton

State playoff brackets

Region 1

BOYS

Monday, Feb. 15

At Long County

#4 Tattnall County 70, #5 Brantley County 57

Wednesday, Feb. 17

At Tattnall County

#3 Long County 70, #2 Piece County 65 OT

#1 Appling County 70, #4 Tattnall County 61

Friday, Feb. 19

At Tattnall County

3rd/4th, #2 Piece County 73, #4 Tattnall County 63

Championship, #1 Appling County 72, #3 Long County 58

Tournament seeds: 1. Appling County 2. Long County 3. Pierce County 4. Tattnall County

Region 1

GIRLS

Monday, Feb. 15

#5 Appling County 35, #4 Long County 34

Tuesday, Feb. 16

At Tattnall County

#2 Pierce County 64, #3 Brantley County 20

#1 Tattnall County 55, #5 Appling County 20

Friday, Feb. 19

At Tattnall County

3rd/4th, #3 Brantley County 44, #5 Appling County 31

Championship, #2 Pierce County 58 #1 Tattnall County 50

Tournament seeds: 1. Pierce County 2. Tattnall County 3. Brantley County 4. Appling County

Region 2

BOYS

Monday, Feb. 8

#5 Mary Persons 100, #8 Pike County 60

#7 Central-Macon 64, #6 Jackson 58

Tuesday, Feb. 9

#4 Crisp County 72, #5 Mary Persons 53

#3 Peach County 87, #7 Central-Macon 61

Thursday, Feb. 11

At Upson-Lee

#1 Americus-Sumter 71, #4 Crisp County 59

#3 Peach County 60, #2 Upson-Lee 50

Friday, Feb. 12

At Upson-Lee

3rd/4th: #2 Upson-Lee 59, #4 Crisp County 46

Championship: #3 Peach County 63, #1 Americus-Sumter 53

Tournament Seeds: 1. Peach County 2. Americus-Sumter 3. Upson-Lee 4. Crisp County

Region 2

GIRLS

Monday, Feb. 8

#5 Jackson 62, #8 Mary Persons 43

#6 Peach County 50, #7 Crisp County 36

Tuesday, Feb. 9

#5 Jackson 55, #4 Central-Macon 48

#3 Pike County 47, #6 Peach County 36

Thursday, Feb. 11

At Upson-Lee

#1 Upson-Lee 73, #5 Jackson 65

#2 Americus-Sumter 64, #3 Pike County 37

Friday, Feb. 12

At Upson-Lee

3rd/4th: #5 Jackson 56, #3 Pike County 53

Championship: #1 Upson-Lee 59, #2 Americus-Sumter 49

Tournament Seeds: 1. Upson-Lee 2. Americus-Sumter 3. Jackson 4. Pike County

Region 3

BOYS

Wednesday, Feb. 17

At Beach

#3 Groves 61, #6 Savannah 53

#5 Southeast Bulloch 54, #4 Beach 45

Thursday, Feb. 18

At Windsor Forest

#2 Johnson-Savannah 72, #3 Groves 68

#1 Windsor Forest 84, #5 Southeast Bulloch 52

Friday, Feb. 19

At Higher Seed

3rd/4th, #3 Groves 51, #5 Southeast Bulloch 37

Championship, #2 Johnson-Savannah 60, #1 Windsor Forest 53

Tournament seeds: 1. Johnson-Savannah 2. Windsor Forest 3. Groves 4. Southeast Bulloch

Region 3

GIRLS

Tuesday, Feb. 16

At Beach

#6 Southeast Bulloch 36, #7 Groves 28

Wednesday, Feb. 17

At Liberty County

#4 Savannah W, #5 Windsor Forest L

#3 Liberty County W, #6 Southeast Bulloch L

Thursday, Feb. 18

At Beach

#2 Johnson-Savannah 60, #3 Liberty County 39

#1 Beach 50, #4 Savannah 35 (Because of fight, both teams have ended their seasons.)

Friday, Feb. 19

At Higher Seed

3rd/4th, #4 Savannah vs. #3 Liberty County (Game cancelled because of Beach/Savannah fight.)

Championship, #1 Beach vs. #2 Johnson-Savannah, 5:00 p.m. (Game cancelled because of Beach/Savannah fight)

Tournament seeds: 1. Johnson-Savannah 2. Liberty 3. TBA 4. TBA

Region 4

BOYS

Monday, Feb. 15

At Harlem

#6 Burke County W, #7 ARC L

Tuesday, Feb. 16

At Morgan County

#3 Thomson 73, #6 Burke County 42

At Hephzibah

#5 Harlem 61, #4 Morgan County 32

Thursday, Feb. 18

At Cross Creek

#1 Cross Creek 82, #5 Harlem 40

At Burke County

#3 Thomson 88, #2 Hephzibah 65

Friday, Feb. 19

At Girls Higher Seed

Championship, #1 Cross Creek 67, #3 Thomson 47

At Girls Higher Seed

Consolation, #2 Hephzibah 73, #5 Harlem 71

Tournament seeds: 1. Cross Creek 2. Thomson 3. Hephzibah 4. Harlem

Region 4

GIRLS

Monday, Feb. 15

#6 Harlem W, #7 ARC L

Tuesday, Feb. 16

#3 Morgan County 50, #6 Harlem 35

#4 Hephzibah 41, #5 Thomson 24

Thursday, Feb. 18

#1 Cross Creek 64, #4 Hephzibah 43

#3 Morgan County 43, #2 Burke County 34

Friday, Feb. 19

At Higher Seed

Championship, #1 Cross Creek 65, #3 Morgan County 31

At Higher Seed

3rd/4th, #2 Burke County 54, #4 Hephzibah 41

Tournament seeds: 1. Cross Creek 2. Morgan County 3. Burke County 4. Hephzibah

Region 5

BOYS

Tuesday, Feb. 16

#1 Sandy Creek 99, #8 Douglass 33

#3 GAC 66, #6 Cedar Grove 27

#2 Salem 54, #7 Redan 48

4 Carver-Atlanta 67, #5 Westminster 44

Thursday, Feb. 18

At GAC

#2 Salem 62, #3 GAC 56

#1 Sandy Creek 71, #4 Carver-Atlanta 57

Friday, Feb. 19

At GAC

3rd/4th, #3 GAC 69, #4 Carver-Atlanta 36

Championship, #1 Sandy Creek 75, #2 Salem 48

Tournament seeds: 1. Sandy Creek 2. Salem 3. GAC 4. Carver-Atlanta

Region 5

GIRLS

Monday, Feb. 15

#4 Sandy Creek 49, #5 Cedar Grove 37

#1 Westminster FFW, #8 Salem FFL

#6 Redan 51, #3 Douglass 49

#2 GAC 67, #7 Carver-Atlanta 20

Wednesday, Feb. 17

At GAC

#2 GAC 81, #6 Redan 41

#1 Westminster 83, #4 Sandy Creek 52

Friday, Feb. 19

At GAC

3rd/4th, #4 Sandy Creek 45, #6 Redan 27

Championship, #2 GAC 55, #1 Westminster 38

Tournament Seeds: 1. Greater Atlanta Christian 2. Westminster 3. Sandy Creek 4. Redan

Region 6

BOYS

At Sonoraville

Saturday, Feb. 13

#9 Ringgold 66, #8 Adairsville 58

Tuesday, Feb. 16

#6 North Murray 69, #7 Rockmart 57

#9 Ringgold 64, #5 Coahulla Creek 59

Thursday, Feb. 18

#6 North Murray 56, #3 Murray County 47

#4 Lakeview- Fort Oglethorpe 65, #9 Ringgold 49

Friday, Feb. 19

#2 Sonoraville 57, #6 North Murray 43

#1 LaFayette 82, #4 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 61

Saturday, Feb. 20

3rd/4th, #4 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 76, #6 North Murray 69

Championship, #1 LaFayette 58, #2 Sonoraville 48

Tournament seeds: 1. LaFayette 2. Sonoraville 3. Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 4. Sonoraville.

Region 6

GIRLS

At Sonoraville

Saturday, Feb. 13

#8 North Murray 52, #9 LFO 33

Monday, Feb. 15

#7 Adairsville 59, #6 Murray County 56

#5 LaFayette 58, #8 North Murray 39

Wednesday, Feb. 17

#3 Rockmart 68, #7 Adairsville 6

#4 Ringgold 52, #5 LaFayette 48

Friday, Feb. 19

#2 Coahulla Creek 73, #3 Rockmart 60

#1 Sonoraville 49, #4 Ringgold 38

Saturday (2/20)

3rd/4th, #4 Ringgold 83, #3 Rockmart 78 OT

Championship, #1 Sonoraville 73, #2 Coahulla Creek 40

Tournament seeds: 1. Sonoraville 2. Coahulla Creek 3. Ringgold 4. Rockmart

Region 7

BOYS

Tuesday, Feb. 9

#6 Gilmer 70, #7 West Hall 51

Thursday, Feb. 11

#3 Dawson County 79, #6 Gilmer 41

#4 North Hall 61, #5 Lumpkin County 51

Saturday, Feb. 13

At Gilmer

#3 Dawson County 77, #2 Cherokee Bluff 68

#1 White County 74, #4 North Hall 38

Tuesday, Feb. 16

At Gilmer

3rd/4th: #2 Cherokee Bluff 78, #4 North Hall 65

Championship: #3 Dawson County 59, #1 White County 50

Tournament Seeds: 1. Dawson County 2 White County 3. Cherokee Bluff 4 North Hall

Region 7

GIRLS

Tuesday, Feb. 9

#6 Cherokee Bluff 53, #7 West Hall 6

Thursday, Feb. 11

#3 Gilmer 67, #6 Cherokee Bluff 40

#4 North Hall 55, #5 Dawson County 51 OT

Saturday, Feb. 13

At Lumpkin County

#3 Gilmer 64, #2 White County 50

#1 Lumpkin County 72, #4 North Hall 32

Tuesday, Feb. 16

At Lumpkin County

3rd/4th: #2 White County 66, #4 North Hall 52

Championship: #1 Lumpkin County 50, #3 Gilmer 46

Tournament Seeds: 1. Lumpkin County 2. Gilmer 3. White County 4. North Hall

Region 8

BOYS

Tuesday, Feb. 16

At Oconee County

#4 Franklin County 54, #5 Stephens County 53

#3 Oconee County 63, #6 East Jackson 60

Thursday, Feb. 18

At Hart County

#2 Monroe Area 61, #3 Oconee County 58

#1 Hart County 64, #4 Franklin County 40

Saturday, Feb. 20

At Hart County

3rd/4th, #3 Oconee County 66, #4 Franklin County 44

Championship, #1 Hart County 61, #2 Monroe Area 52

Tournament seeds: 1. Hart County 2. Monroe Area 3. Oconee County 4. Franklin County

Region 8

GIRLS

Monday, Feb. 15

At Hart County

#5 Oconee County 38, #4 Hart County 36

Wednesday, Feb. 17

At Stephens County

#2 East Jackson 54, #3 Franklin County 43

#1 Stephens County 54, #5 Oconee County 35

Friday, Feb. 19

At Stephens County

3rd/4th: #3 Franklin County W, #5 Oconee County L

Championship, #1 Stephens County 67, #2 East Jackson 42

About the Author

In Other News