Class A Private region results, schedules

ajc.com

Boys

Region 1

Tuesday

#4 Mount de Sales 48, #5 Tattnall Square 42

#3 Deerfield-Windsor 86, #6 Strong Rock 49 (Jackson Harris led D-W with 25 points)

Thursday

#1 First Presbyterian Day 67, #4 Mount de Sales 42

#2 Stratford Academy 76, #3 Deerfield-Windsor 53

Saturday

At Stratford Academy

Consolation: #4 Mount de Sales 46, #3 Deerfield-Windsor 36

Championship: #1 FPD 78, #2 Stratford Academy 72

Region 2

Monday

#5 Whitefield Academy 74, #4 Our Lady of Mercy 60

#2 Southwest Atlanta Christian 80, #7 Landmark Christian 60

#6 WD Mohammed 59, #3 ELCA 58

Thursday

At ELCA

#1 Greenforest 55, #5 Whitefield Academy 45

#2 SACA 65, #6 WD Mohammed 48

Saturday

At ELCA

Consolation: #5 Whitefield Academy 62, #6 WD Mohammed 36

Championship 7 p.m.: #1 Greenforest 76, #2 SACA 65

Region 3

At Savannah Christian

February 12

#3 Savannah Country Day 58, #2 Calvary Day 50

#1 Savannah Christian 53, #4 Aquinas 34

February 13

Consolation: #4 Aquinas 58, #2 Calvary Day 49

Championship: #3 Savannah Country Day 54, #1 Savannah Christian 32

Region 5

Tuesday

#4 Hebron Christian 56, #5 Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 51

#3 Holy Innocents’ 60, #6 Wesleyan 51

#2 Galloway 77, #7 Atlanta International 17

At Wesleyan

Thursday

#4 Hebron Christian 57, #1 Providence Christian 46

#3 Holy Innocents’ 56, #2 Galloway 44

Saturday

Consolation: #1 Providence Christian 46, #2 Galloway 40

Championship: #3 Holy Innocents’ 56, #4 Hebron Christian 51

Region 6

Tuesday

#1 Mt. Pisgah 73, #8 Weber 34

#4 Lakeview Academy 58, #5 Pinecrest Academy 41

#3 St. Francis 72, #6 Mt. Bethel 60

#2 King’s Ridge 68, #7 Fellowship Christian 43

Highest seed hosts

Thursday

#1 Mt. Pisgah 88, #4 Lakeview Academy 41

#3 St. Francis 68, #2 King’s Ridge 60

Highest seed hosts

Saturday

Consolation: #2 King’s Ridge 63, #4 Lakeview Academy 61

Championship: #1 Mt. Pisgah 65, #3 St. Francis 46

Region 8

At Athens Academy

February 10

#3 George Walton 74, #6 Loganville Christian 64

#5 Athens Academy 52, #4 Prince Avenue 30

February 13

#3 George Walton 57, #2 Athens Christian 48 OT

#1 Tallulah Falls 61, #5 Athens Academy 59

Wednesday

Consolation: #5 Athens Academy 53, #2 Athens Christian 35

Championship: #1 Tallulah Falls 64, #3 George Walton 47 (First region title ever in any sport for Tallulah Falls)

Girls

Region 1

Tuesday

#4 Mount de Sales 62, #5 Tattnall Square 55

#3 Stratford Academy 50, #6 Strong Rock 22

Thursday

#1 Deerfield-Windsor 39, #4 Mount de Sales 20

#3 Stratford Academy 39, #2 First Presbyterian Day 23

Saturday

At Stratford Academy

Consolation game: #4 Mount de Sales 47, #2 First Presbyterian Day 45 OT

Championship game: #1 Deerfield-Windsor 50, #3 Stratford Academy 28

Region 2

At ELCA

Tuesday

#1 Greenforest 2, #4 Whitefield Academy 0

#2 ELCA 65, #3 Landmark Christian 62

Saturday

Consolation: #3 Landmark Christian defeated #4 Whitefield Academy by forfeit

Championship: #1 Greenforest 60, #2 ELCA 36

Region 3

At Savannah Christian

February 9

#4 Savannah Christian 69, #5 Aquinas 50

February 12

#2 Savannah Country Day 56, #3 St. Vincent’s 25

#1 Calvary Day 71, #4 Savannah Christian 59

February 13

Consolation: #4 Savannah Christian 66, #3 St. Vincent’s 46

Championship: #2 Savannah Country Day 44, #1 Calvary Day 37

Region 5

Tuesday

#4 Galloway 67, #5 Providence Christian 36

#3 Wesleyan 69, #6 Atlanta International 19

At Wesleyan

Thursday

#1 Hebron Christian 55, #4 Galloway 45

#2 Holy Innocents’ 45, #3 Wesleyan 36

Saturday

Consolation: #3 Wesleyan 59, #4 Galloway 51

Championship: #1 Hebron Christian 58, #2 Holy Innocents’ 50

Region 6

Monday

#4 Lakeview Academy defeats #5 Pinecrest Academy

Wednesday

#1 St. Francis 76, #4 Lakeview 24

#2 Fellowship Christian 52, #3 Mt. Pisgah 33

Friday

Consolation game: #3 Mt. Pisgah 58, #4 Lakeview Academy 46

Championship game: #1 St. Francis 69, #2 Fellowship Christian 22

Region 8

February 9

#4 George Walton 44, #5 Athens Christian 12

February 12

#2 Athens Academy 39, #3 Prince Avenue 34

#1 Tallulah Falls 46, #4 George Walton 19

Tuesday

Consolation: #3 Prince Avenue 45, #4 George Walton 36

Championship: #2 Athens Academy 45, #1 Tallulah Falls 35 (First region title for the Spartans since 2001)

About the Author

In Other News