Boys basketball rankings: McEachern edges Pebblebrook in top 5 rematch

ajc.com

In Class 7A, No. 4 McEachern scored a 66-65 win over No. 3 Pebblebrook, but it did not shift the polls due to Pebblebrook’s previous 75-69 win back on Jan. 15. Richmond Hill was served a 40-38 defeat by Glynn Academy and fell from No. 6 to No. 8 in the Class 6A poll.

In Class 5A, Forest Park dropped four-straight losses and was replaced in the Class 5A poll by Cass, which debuts at No. 10. Class 4A saw Miller Grove ascend to No. 4 behind Spencer, Baldwin and No. 3 ranked Monroe.

LaFayette improved from No. 10 to No. 7 in the Class 3A poll and Monroe Area replaced Carver-Atlanta. In Class 2A, Laney replaced Model and returned to the poll at No. 10. St. Francis moved up to No. 9 in Class A Private and Manchester fell one slot to No. 10 in Class A Public following back-to-back one-point losses (51-50 to Chattahoochee County, 58-57 to Greenville).

Class 7A

1. Milton (21-2)

2. Grayson (17-3)

3. Pebblebrook (21-3)

4. McEachern (20-4)

5. Berkmar (18-5)

6. Cherokee (18-6)

7. South Forsyth (19-3)

8. Parkview (10-4)

9. North Gwinnett (16-7)

10. Norcross (17-6)

Class 6A

1. Wheeler (19-4)

2. Kell (15-5)

3. Chattahoochee (14-2)

4. Evans (18-2)

5. Lanier (15-5)

6. Shiloh (16-4)

7. Centennial (15-3)

8. Richmond Hill (17-2)

9. Douglas County (18-5)

10. Westlake (15-3)

Class 5A

1. St. Pius (20-2)

2. Eagle’s Landing (22-1)

3. Tri-Cities (19-4)

4. Veterans (17-0)

5. Woodward Academy (15-6)

6. Lithonia (12-2)

7. Jonesboro (16-4)

8. Dutchtown (18-7)

9. Clarke Central (15-6)

10. Cass (17-6)

Class 4A

1. Spencer (11-1)

2. Baldwin (11-0)

3. Monroe (16-4)

4. Miller Grove (11-4)

5. Stephenson (10-4)

6. Westover (10-5)

7. Luella (17-6)

8. Jefferson (16-4)

9. Bainbridge (13-7)

10. Cedar Shoals (15-7)

Class 3A

1. Sandy Creek (19-4)

2. Hart County (17-3)

3. Windsor Forest (8-2)

4. Johnson-Savannah (11-2)

5. Salem (14-4)

6. Cross Creek (16-4)

7. LaFayette (15-1)

8. Americus-Sumter (15-3)

9. White County (14-5)

10. Monroe Area (15-8)

Class 2A

1. Pace Academy (21-1)

2. Swainsboro (14-1)

3. Washington County (11-1)

4. Lovett (14-6)

5. Thomasville (15-1)

6. Chattooga (15-2)

7. Columbia (15-5)

8. Westside-Augusta (12-4)

9. Banks County (17-7)

10. Laney (12-5)

Class A Private

1. Providence Christian (18-3)

2. Galloway (13-1)

3. St. Anne Pacelli (12-3)

4. Greenforest Christian (12-4)

5. Mt. Pisgah (17-6)

6. Trinity Christian (15-7)

7. Christian Heritage (18-2)

8. First Presbyterian Day (15-1)

9. St. Francis (7-8)

10. Holy Innocents’ (8-3)

Class A Public

1. Drew Charter (21-0)

2. Dublin (23-1)

3. Bowdon (20-4)

4. Hancock Central (8-1)

5. Irwin County (16-4)

6. Towns County (16-3)

7. Chattahoochee County (9-1)

8. Lanier County (14-5)

9. Warren County (7-3)

10. Manchester (7-3)

About the Author

In Other News