All-region teams: Starr’s Mill’s Benefield named player of the year in 4-4A

ajc.com

Here is the all-region team for 4-4A, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: RB/LB Dorsey Benefield, Starr’s Mill, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Logan Inagawa, Starr’s Mill, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Cam Matthews, Trinity Christian, Sr.

Athlete of the year: DB/WR Noah Dixon, Troup, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: Corey Richardson, Whitewater

Coach of the year: Chad Phillips, Starr’s Mill

First-team offense

QB - Malik Kemp, LaGrange, Sr.

RB - Phoenix Moss, Trinity Christian, Sr.

RB - Qwantavius Wiggins, North Clayton, So.

RB - Andersen Cardoza, Starr’s Mill, Sr.

WR - Logan Sinkfield, Troup, Sr.

WR - Logan Moss, Trinity Christian, Jr.

WR - Lincoln DeLaere, Starr’s Mill, Jr.

WR - Steven Hill, LaGrange, Sr.

OL - Jaden Ligon, LaGrange, Sr.

OL - Jycel Mosley, LaGrange, Sr.

OL - Isaiah Hall, Troup, Sr.

OL - Andrew Spitznagle, Starr’s Mill, So.

OL - Jatorian Blackmon, Troup, Jr.

OL - Matthew Wells, Trinity Christian, Jr.

TE - Kayden Hanson, Trinity Christian, Jr.

K - Hunter Meeks, Starr’s Mill, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Carlos Wall, Fayette County, Sr.

DL - Parker Shattuck, LaGrange, Sr.

DL - Tyler Leslie, Troup, Sr.

DL - Carson Schmidlkofer, Starr’s Mill, Sr.

DL - Dorian Brooks, Troup, Sr.

LB - Qua Birdsong, Troup, Sr.

LB - Evan Bartek, Starr’s Mill, Jr.

LB - Cody Anderson, Trinity Christian, Sr.

LB - JT Burks, LaGrange, Sr.

LB - Johnathan Navakas, Whitewater, Sr.

DB - Taylor Ratinaud, Starr’s Mill, Sr.

DB - Will Clem, Starr’s Mill, Sr.

DB - JJ Johnson, LaGrange, Sr.

DB - Tyreon Smith, Troup, Jr.

DB - Bakari Hamilton, Trinity Christian, So.

P - Ben Taylor, Troup, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Ronnie Frere, Trinity Christian, Jr.

RB - Trennedy Whatley, Fayette County, Jr.

RB - Jonathon Keys, LaGrange, Jr.

RB - Blake Battle, Whitewater, Jr.

WR - Jamey Newman, Riverdale, Jr.

WR - Michael Baugh, North Clayton, So.

WR - Denorayon Reid, LaGrange, Jr.

WR - Tayshon Lemon, LaGrange, Sr.

OL - Carson Shattuck, LaGrange, So.

OL - Grayson Ingram, Trinity Christian, Jr.

OL - KT Owens, LaGrange, Sr.

OL - Khaleel Annunziata, Riverdale, Jr.

OL - Eli Dumas, Whitewater, Jr.

OL - Kelsey Adams, North Clayton, Fr.

TE - Malachi Kemp, LaGrange, Sr.

K - Colin DePriest, Trinity Christian, Fr.

Second-team defense

DL - Jarred Moore, Starr’s Mill, Jr.

DL - Pete West, Starr’s Mill, Sr.

DL - Braylon McDowell, Whitewater, Sr.

DL - Noah Outland, LaGrange, So.

DL - Yashawn Butler, LaGrange, Sr.

LB - Ethan Bramblett, Starr’s Mill, Sr.

LB - Josh Layton, Starr’s Mill, Jr.

LB - Cayden Burnett, North Clayton, So.

LB - Khairi Taylor, Fayette County, Sr.

LB - Cam Rodgers, Trinity Christian, Jr.

DB - Jumal Middleton, Riverdale, Jr.

DB - Solomon Brown, Fayette County, Jr.

DB - Jaylan Reed, Troup, Jr.

DB - Christian Masaniai, Whitewater, Jr.

DB - Kayden Sutton, LaGrange, Jr.

P - Mason Calhoun, LaGrange, So.

Honorable mention: QB - Justin Murphy, North Clayton, Fr. RB - Ashton Williams, Troup, Jr.; Cayden Thomas, LaGrange, So.; Gavin Barlow, LaGrange, Sr.; Javarri Fannin, Troup, Sr.; Russell Simpson, Fayette County, So.; Will Poitevint, Whitewater, Sr. TE - Isaiah Johnson, North Clayton, Fr.; Kelijah Parks, LaGrange, Sr.; Lathan Hunter, Starr’s Mill, Jr. WR - Eric Washington, North Clayton, Jr.; Peyton Echols, Trinity Christian, So.; Ricky Washington, North Clayton, Fr.; Skip Smith, Starr’s Mill, So.; Tavares Garvin, Riverdale, Sr.; Thomas Cochran, Starr’s Mill, Fr.; Wes Middlebrooks, Trinity Christian, Jr. OL - Ben Anderson, Starr’s Mill, Jr.; Clanton Reisinger, LaGrange, Jr.; Devon DeBlois, Whitewater, Sr.; Dominic Buck, Starr’s Mill, Jr.; Gabriel Harris, North Clayton, Sr.; Issac Murray, Whitewater, Sr.; Jacob Spitznagle, Starr’s Mill, Sr.; Jhaden Allen, Fayette County, Sr.; Jonah Conaway, Trinity Christian, Sr.; Josiah Ray, Fayette County, Jr.; Matthew McWilliams, Trinity Christian, Sr.; Timothy Scott, Riverdale, Jr.; Wade Ingram, Troup, So. DL - Amarius Perdue, Troup, Jr.; Brayden Foster, Whitewater, So.; Charles Davis, Troup, Sr.; Colton Smith, Starr’s Mill, Sr.; David Comte, Trinity Christian, Jr.; Isaiah Mitchell, North Clayton, Sr.; Jayden Scott, Fayette County, Sr.; Jekari Anderson, Riverdale, Sr.; Konor Howard, Trinity Christian, Sr.; Zack Berger, Starr’s Mill, Sr. LB - Carter Lay, LaGrange, Sr.; David Thurston, Riverdale, Jr.; Deontavious McKinley, North Clayton, Fr.; Harris Grace, LaGrange, Jr.; JD McCutcheon, LaGrange, Sr.; Maxton Patterson, Whitewater, Jr.; Nollie Brown, Fayette County, Sr.; Sam Burgess, Trinity Christian, Jr.; Su’javian Collins, Fayette County, Jr.; Trevon Kee, North Clayton, Fr. DB - Greg Houston, Troup, So.; Gryson Cockrell, LaGrange, Jr.; Jeremiah Hoard, Troup, Jr.; KJ Deriso, Whitewater, So.; Nazir Garrett, LaGrange, Sr.; Omari Stewart, Trinity Christian, Sr.; Rashad Lambert, Riverdale, Jr.; Terrell White, Whitewater, Sr. DB/RB - Amere White, North Clayton, Fr. K - McCarty Harrelson, Troup, Fr. P - Edison Palma, Riverdale, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

About the Author