All-region teams: South Atlanta’s Brown named 6-2A player of the year

Credit: Steve Schaefer

Credit: Steve Schaefer

Here is the all-region team for 6-2A, as voted by the leagues’ coaches:

Player of the year: RB Keyjuan Brown, South Atlanta, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: RB Nick Germain, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Jacob Cruz, North Cobb Christian, Sr.

Specialist of the year: P Matty Go, North Cobb Christian, Sr.

Coaches of the year: Matt Jones, North Cobb Christian; and Michael Woolridge, South Atlanta

First-team offense

QB - Jontez Adams, South Atlanta, Sr.

RB - Jadin Coates, North Cobb Christian, Sr.

RB - Lamar McMillan, KIPP Atlanta, Jr.

WR - Steven Moore, South Atlanta, Sr.

WR - Reshod Curtis Jr., Therrell, So.

WR - Lincoln Broadnax, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

OL - Sedrick Smith, South Atlanta, Sr.

OL - Gabe Fortson, North Cobb Christian, Sr.

OL - Rylan Alexander, Therrell, So.

OL - Taylor Stephens, Mount Paran Christian, Jr.

OL - Marvin Scott, Washington, Jr.

ATH - Jamal Walton, Washington, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Kam Fountain, Washington, Jr.

DL - J.J. Hardeman, Washington, Jr.

DL - Larry Wallace, KIPP Atlanta, Sr.

DL - Sam Ayegunle, North Cobb Christian, Sr.

DL - Joetavious Stuckey, South Atlanta, Jr.

LB - Mon’Travis Capers, B.E.S.T. Academy, Sr.

LB - Jackson Stephens, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

LB - Laquavius Bailey, Therrell, Jr.

LB - Demarco Williams, South Atlanta, Sr.

LB - Brayden Williby, North Cobb Christian, Sr.

DB - Taye Seymore, South Atlanta, Sr.

DB - Ahmad Bridges, Therrell, So.

DB - Kamarion Battle, KIPP Atlanta, Jr.

DB - Micah Mumford, Mount Paran Christian, Jr.

DB - Will Mosely, North Cobb Christian, Jr.

Second-team offense

QB - Marlon Palmer, Therrell, Jr.

RB - Thomas Summerall Jr., South Atlanta, Jr.

RB - Jordan Turner, Washington, So.

WR - Skyler Parker, North Cobb Christian, Sr.

WR - Deauntae Peters, Therrell, Jr.

WR - Kha’Saun Matthews, KIPP Atlanta, Sr.

OL - Ansar Muhammad, B.E.S.T. Academy, Sr.

OL - Aaron Brown, North Cobb Christian, Sr.

OL - Willie Hicks, Washington, Jr.

OL - Cantay Palmer, B.E.S.T. Academy, Jr.

OL - Tony Gamble Jr., South Atlanta, Sr.

ATH - Nick Brown, South Atlanta, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL - Raylene Magby, South Atlanta, Sr.

DL - De’Zavion Holman, B.E.S.T. Academy, Jr.

DL - Wyatt Smith, Mount Paran Christian, Jr.

DL - Javon Brazil, B.E.S.T. Academy, Sr.

DL - Cameron Matthews, KIPP Atlanta, Sr.

LB - Daylon Johnson, Washington, Jr.

LB - Savion Husband, Washington, So.

LB - Davonte Warren, South Atlanta, Sr.

LB - Carson Harmon, Mount Paran Christian, Jr.

LB - Blake Konchak, North Cobb Christian, Sr.

DB - Hank Stevens, Mount Paran Christian, Jr.

DB - Quindarius Warren, Washington, Jr.

DB - Tyreek Woods, Washington, Jr.

DB - Khylen Harris Norman, B.E.S.T. Academy, So.

DB - Jaden Rivera, North Cobb Christian, Jr.

Honorable mention: B.E.S.T Academy - Kevin Scott, Jr., DB; Trynton Pless, Jr., LB; Amir Robinson, Jr., ATH; Marquis Sherrer, So., WR; Delvin Woodruff, So., OL. KIPP Atlanta - Joshua Taylor, Jr., OL; Akeem Lumpkin, So., OL; Cameron Thomas, Fr., DB; Brendan Evans, So., LB; Isaiah Avery, So., LB. Mount Paran Christian - Gray Collins, Sr., DE; Wesley Hollis, Sr., FB; Kobe Lewis, Fr., WR; Eason Mahon, Sr., LB; Andrew Martin, Sr., ATH. North Cobb Christian - Beedjy Guerrier, So., DL; Ray Dixon, So., DL; Trey Priester, Sr., RB; Will Hewitt, Jr., DB. South Atlanta - Cevan Edwards, Sr., DL; Jermaine Carroll, Sr., OL; Tremaine Fox, Sr., LB; Ivan Weems, Sr., ATH; Jurmaine Williams, Sr., DB. Therrell - Elijah Paige, Fr., DB; Isaiah Jennings, Sr., DL; Dion Cofer, Jr., ATH; Quentorion McClendon, So., DB; Daniel Duke, So., OL. Washington - Jaydan Turner, So., RB; Cornelius Kemp, Jr., DB; Davon Freeman, Sr., OL; Jatavious Winder, Sr., DB; Tyrese Amos, So., OL.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.