All-region teams: Jefferson County’s Hunter named top player in 4-2A

ajc.com

Here is the all-region team for 4-2A, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Region 4-2A

Player of the year: QB/DB Aquavious Hunter, Jefferson County, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Gerald Kilgore, Putnam County, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: DE Micheal Crumbley, Putnam County, Jr.

Athlete of the year: Syntavious Smith, Butler, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: PK Jose Hernandez, Putnam County, Sr.

Coach of the year: J.B. Arnold, Jefferson County

First-team offense

QB - Eddie Brown, Butler, Sr.

RB - Cedrion Brundage, Putnam County, Jr.

RB - Zay Green, Westside (Augusta), Jr.

WR - Mike Murray, Jefferson County, Sr.

WR - D.J. Bland, Putnam County, So.

WR - Jikil Alston, Josey, Sr.

WR - Jalon Kilgore, Putnam County, So.

OL - Marion Carr, Jefferson County, Sr.

OL - Ricardo Tarver, Jefferson County, Sr.

OL - Elijah McClendon, Oglethorpe County, Sr.

OL - Kameron Butler, Putnam County, Sr.

OL - Brandon Unash, Putnam County, Sr.

OL - Javon Nathan, Westside (Augusta), Jr.

TE - Peyton Cook, Oglethorpe County, Jr.

HB - Ty Moore, Jefferson County, Sr.

PK - Sean Medcalfe, Westside (Augusta), So.

First-team defense

DL - Travon Carr, Butler

DL - Ty Cunningham, Oglethorpe County, Sr.

DL - Isaiah Sims, Josey, Sr.

DL - Charles Madison, Laney, Sr.

DL - Bo Alford, Westside (Augusta), Sr.

DL - Quan Wilburn, Jefferson County, Sr.

DL - Shelton Lewis, Jefferson County, Sr.

LB - JaQuine Gilmore, Jefferson County, Sr.

LB - Damarion Lee, Westside (Augusta), Sr.

LB - Jordan Stringer, Laney, Sr.

LB - Corey Alexander, Laney, Sr.

LB - David Gibson, Josey, Sr.

OLB - Nick Jordan, Jefferson County, Jr.

OLB - Cardarius Stone, Jefferson County, Sr.

OLB - Dion Wright, Westside (Augusta), Sr.

DB - Jakobe Heggs, Jefferson County, Sr.

DB - Robert Pulliam, Westside (Augusta), Sr.

DB - Malik Thorton, Putnam County, Jr.

DB - Carl Holmes, Laney, Fr.

DB - Kaleb Hutchinson, Westside (Augusta), Jr.

P - Christian Boose, Westside (Augusta), Jr.

Second-team offense

QB - Will Sampson, Oglethorpe County, So.

RB - Quintin WIllis, Oglethorpe County, Sr.

RB - Corey Thomas, Josey, Jr.

WR - Marcelles Brigham, Laney, So.

WR - Alex Faust, Oglethorpe County, Jr.

WR - Antonio Mahogany, Glenn Hills, Jr.

WR - Kendrico Ellison, Putnam County, Jr.

OL - Eli Gunby, Oglethorpe County, Sr.

OL - Amyrion Estelle, Glenn Hills, So.

OL - Xzavier Lakes, Glenn Hills, Sr.

OL - Omari McCladdie, Josey, Sr.

OL - Charles Dawson, Westside (Augusta), Jr.

OL - Samuel Ash, Oglethorpe County, Sr.

TE - Kaden Corbitt, Putnam County, Sr.

HB - Demonta Coleman, Westside (Augusta), Jr.

PK - Gadiel Hernandez, Glenn Hills

Second-team defense

DL - CJ Leverett, Butler

DL - Tony Rountree, Josey, Sr.

DL - James Johnson, Oglethorpe County, Sr.

DL - DeAnthony Jenkins, Laney, Sr.

DL - Tra Smith, Putnam County, So.

DL - Unique Reid, Putnam County, Jr.

DL - Rakeem Blount, Westside (Augusta), Jr.

LB - Adrian Hatcher, Butler, Sr.

LB - Tydarius Johnson, Oglethorpe County, Sr.

LB - Dion Wright, Westside (Augusta), Sr.

LB - Tyson Knight, Jefferson County, Sr.

LB - Tamarion Peters, Putnam County, So.

OLB - John David Minges-DeJesus, Glenn Hills, Jr.

OLB - Keontay Card, Putnam County, Sr.

OLB - Maurice Holmes, Josey, Fr.

DB - Nate Brown, Oglethorpe County, Jr.

DB - Darrin Cobb, Glenn Hills, Jr.

DB - Davion Benjamin, Glenn Hills, Jr.

DB - CJ Hutchinson, Westside (Augusta), Jr.

DB - Talyn Brown, Jefferson County, Sr.

P - Henry Johnson, Oglethorpe County, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

About the Author