All-region teams: Hughes’ Noland voted 5-6A player of the year

Credit: Jason Getz / Jason.Getz@ajc.com

Credit: Jason Getz / Jason.Getz@ajc.com

Here is the all-region team for 5-6A, as voted by the leagues’ coaches:

Region 5-6A

Player of the year: QB Prentiss “Air” Noland, Hughes, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: RB Jamarion Wilcox, South Paulding, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: DL Josh Horton, Hughes, Sr.

Iron Man of the year: RB/DB Jekail Middlebrook, Hughes, Sr.

Specialist of the year: RET Monte Gooden, Douglas County, Sr.

Coach of the year: Daniel Williams, Hughes

First-team offense

QB - Kason Weisman, South Paulding, Sr.

RB - Latrelle Murrell, Douglas County, Sr.

RB - Justus Savage, Hughes, Jr.

WR - Eric Singleton, Alexander, Sr.

WR - Hilton Alexander, Douglas County, Sr.

WR - Hayden Jackson, South Paulding, Sr.

WR - Jaden Barnes, Hughes, Sr.

TE - Jelani Thurman, Hughes, Sr.

OL - Madden Sanker, South Paulding, Sr.

OL - Issac Keene, South Paulding, Sr.

OL - Dontrell Glover, Hughes, So.

OL - Bo Hughley, Hughes, Sr.

OL - Taylen Cochran, Paulding County, Sr.

ATH - James Johnson, Douglas County, So.

ATH - James Paige, Newnan, Sr.

PK - Ethan Devers, Newnan, Jr.

First-team defense

DL - Tyree Weathersby, New Manchester, Sr.

DL - Amir Scarver, South Paulding, Sr.

DL - Amir Glenn, Hughes, Jr.

DL - Ahmad Howard, Hughes, Sr.

LB - Ashton Heflin, Newnan, Sr.

LB - Shakai Woods, Douglas County, Sr.

LB - Gannon Weathersby, Hughes, Sr.

LB - Jordan Thompson, Hughes, Jr.

DB - Isreal Boyce, Douglas County, Jr.

DB - Stephan French, East Paulding, Sr.

DB - Jake Wesson, South Paulding, Sr.

DB - Jakarri Martin, Hughes, Sr.

DB - Terrance Love, Hughes, Sr.

P - Chandler Humphrey, Paulding County, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Jared Echols, Alexander, Jr.

RB - Javan Parker, East Paulding, So.

RB - Andre Gianopoulos, Paulding County, Fr.

WR - Robert “CJ” Lockhart, Hughes, Sr.

WR - Kahlil Jones, Paulding County, Sr.

WR - Javonni McGhee, Hughes, So.

WR - David Okoi, Paulding County, Sr.

WR - Frantzyr Chardavoine, Paulding County, Sr.

TE - Justyn Reid, Newnan, Sr.

OL - Aiden Watkins, Hughes, Sr.

OL - Andrew Bennett, Douglas County, Sr.

OL - Levi Herndon, Newnan, Sr.

OL - Will Nails, Alexander, Sr.

OL - Diego Watkins, Hughes, Sr.

OL - Diego Franquez, New Manchester, Jr.

PK - Landon Shaffer, East Paulding, So.

Second-team defense

DL - Tay Clay, Alexander, Sr.

DL - Christ Kore, Paulding County, Sr.

DL - Caleb Reid, Newnan, Jr.

DL - Korey Jordan, Douglas County, Jr.

DL - Charles Daniel, Hughes, Sr.

LB - Michael Hall, Alexander, Sr.

LB - Jayden Cheeks, Alexander, Jr.

LB - Travio Chambers, New Manchester, Jr.

LB - Liam Jefferies, Paulding County, Sr.

DB - Chris Morgan, Douglas County, Sr.

DB - Santonio Jones, Hughes, So.

DB - Tyler Smith, Paulding County, Sr.

DB - Nemo Pgouda, South Paulding, Sr.

DB - Joe Harris, South Paulding, Sr.

P - Zech Valdez, Douglas County, Jr.

Honorable mention: Alexander - WR Jordan Bride, Jr.; RB Dorian Page, Jr.; OL Amari Atchinson, Sr.; OL Ian Brown, Sr.; DL Kelechi Ihekwereme, Sr.; LB Justis Lester, So.; DB Jaylen Mack, Jr.; DB Brandon Payton, Jr.; OL De’Anthay Bateman, So. Douglas County - QB Sire Hardaway, Jr.; OL Dralen Jones, Sr.; LB Michael Hastie, So.; LB Terion George, Sr.; DL Zackariah Keith, Sr.; DL Travis McMahon, Sr.; DB Richard Freeman, Jr.; DB Khaleb Bridges, Sr. East Paulding - TE Cam Jones, So.; WR Kenychi Oluku, Sr.; OL David Postell, Jr.; LB Norvis Martinez, Jr.; DL Jay Culbreath, Sr.; DL Kaleb Funchess, Jr.; DB Brian Allen, So. Hughes - Tony Saylor, Sr.; Jediyah Willoughby, Sr.; Quvion Pitts, Jr.; D’marcus Brown, Jr.; JaQuez Oliver, Sr.; Justin Bonds, Jr.; Xavier Leonard, Jr.; Andre Dorsey, Sr.; D’mitri Wells, Sr.; Terrance Brown, Jr. New Manchester - Courtney Hill, Sr.; Jordan Byrd, Jr.; Shemar Harris, Sr.; Markee Lewis, Sr.; Latrederick Stewart, Sr.; Andre Calhoun, Sr.; Desean Travis, Sr. Newnan - FB Jakob Perry, Sr.; WR Trey Geter, Sr.; DB Jameer Scandrick, Jr.; DB Aundre Carter, Sr.; LB Sean Johnson, Sr.; LB Rodney Colton, FR; DL Alex Barnes, Jr.; OL Tyrell McGuire, Jr.; RB Jamarian McGruder, Sr. Paulding County - QB Ty Collins, Sr.; OL Jermey Stump, Sr.; DL Daniel O’Neal, Jr.; LB Temidayo Odugbemi, Sr.; DB Jamar Jenkins, Sr.; DB Treavon Rivers, Sr.; OL Simon Sheehan, Sr. South Paulding - TE Gabe Bobbitt, Jr.; WR DJ Reese, Jr.; OL Kai Keller, Jr.; OL Andrew Young, Sr.; DL Trent Williams, Sr.; DL Rod McCoy, Sr.; LB Ryan Seymour, Jr.; LB Cade Grinstead, Jr.; K Rabon Latham, Jr.; P Jack Andrist, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.