All-region teams: Hephzibah’s Johnson named 4-3A player of the year

High school football

Credit: For the AJC

Credit: For the AJC

High school football

Here is the all-region team for 4-3A, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: RB/LB Telly Johnson, Hephzibah, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Ethan Evangelista, Harlem, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Landen Vickers, Morgan County, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: PK/P Will Holder, Harlem, Jr.

Athlete of the year: Lo’than McBride, Richmond Academy, Fr.

Athlete of the year: Caleb Williams, Salem, Jr.

Coach of the year: Clint Jenkins, Morgan County

Offense

QB - Talan Fuller, Morgan County, Sr.

RB - Jaydon Dorsey, Morgan County, Sr.

RB - Elijah Sholes, Richmond Academy, Sr.

RB - Jaylon Alford, Hephzibah, Sr.

RB - Malik Tyler, Harlem, So.

WR - Antonio Heath, Hephzibah, Sr.

WR - Nate Cogle, Hephzibah, Sr.

WR - Elijah Evangelista, Harlem, Sr.

WR - Keundris Williams, Harlem, Sr.

WR - Cameron Nixon, Cross Creek, Jr.

WR - Jaylen Elder, Morgan County, Jr.

TE - Jabere Washington, Richmond Academy, Sr.

TE - Draco Frazzitta, Morgan County, Jr.

OL - Taylor Hart, Harlem, Jr.

OL - Barry Story, Cross Creek, Jr.

OL - Tycquae Staley, Richmond Academy, Sr.

OL - Dallas Sagapolutele, Richmond Academy, Sr.

OL - Edmund Elisara, Richmond Academy, Sr.

OL - Ja’Mari Mundy, Morgan County, So.

OL - Cooper Pittman, Morgan County, So.

OL - Solomon Mathis, Hephzibah, So.

OL - Brian Bailey, Hephzibah, So.

OL - Cendray Dixon, Hephzibah, So.

PK - Jefferson Murray, Richmond Academy, Sr.

LS - Brody Jenkins, Morgan County, So.

RET - Travis Brigham, Cross Creek, Jr.

Defense

DL - Antavious Elder, Morgan County, Sr.

DL - Ty’shawn Bell, Richmond Academy, Sr.

DL - Nasan Houston, Cross Creek, Sr.

DL - David Betrand, Morgan County, Sr.

DL - Brandon Blackshear, Salem, Sr.

DL - Daveleous Witherspoon, Salem, Sr.

DL - Marcus Kohn, Hephzibah, Sr.

DL - Daniel Hargrove, Hephzibah, Sr.

DL - Marcus Wheeler, Harlem, Jr.

DL - Kenneth Corsey, Richmond Academy, Jr.

LB - Baylor Davis, Harlem, Jr.

LB - Ca’ron Walker, Cross Creek, Sr.

LB - Logan Heyward, Hephzibah, So.

LB - Traeon Brown, Hephzibah, Sr.

LB - Caleb Boyd, Richmond Academy, Jr.

LB - Denzil Woodcock, Cross Creek, Sr.

LB - Cameron Hunt, Richmond Academy, Jr.

DB - Ronald Oliver, Harlem, Jr.

DB - Travis Wright Jr., Richmond Academy, Sr.

DB - Tyrek Talbert, Cross Creek, Sr.

DB - Lamar Daniels, Hephzibah, Sr.

DB - Deont’e Singleton, Hephzibah, Sr.

DB - De’vonta Dowdell, Hephzibah, Sr.

DB - Trevon Rhodes, Morgan County, Sr.

DB - Zach Moore, Morgan County, Sr.

DB - Dallas Dickerson, Morgan County, So.

P - Grady Kelley, Richmond Academy, Fr.

Honorable mention: QB Davis Strickland, Morgan County, So.; QB JJ.J. Gant, Hephzibah, Jr.; QB Brandon Wallace, Cross Creek, Fr.; WR Ty Tillery, Morgan County, So.; OL Liam Thompson, Harlem, So.; OL Korleon Banfield, Cross Creek, Jr.; OL Jesus Teran, Cross Creek, So.; OL Ger’kon O’Neal, Cross Creek, Sr.; OL Jamar Hawkins, Hephzibah, Jr.; OL Jonathan Harrell, Hephzibah, So.; OL Michael Anderson, Salem, Jr.; OL Caleb Brooks, Salem, Jr.; C Santonio Coleman, Richmond Academy, Sr.; ATH Jayden Futrell, Harlem, So.; ATH Josh Cohrs, Richmond Academy, Sr.; ATH Gabe Coker, Richmond Academy, Sr.; LB Drew Ainslie, Morgan County, So.; LB Christian Monfort, Morgan County, So.; LB Banks Young, Harlem, Jr.; LB Kristian Robinson, Cross Creek, Jr.; LB Donovan Scott, Richmond Academy, Sr.; LB Reante Byrd, Hephzibah, Fr.; DB Jamauri Evans, Morgan County, Sr.; DB Dyson Maddox, Harlem, Sr.; DB Tucker Combe, Harlem, Sr.; DB Dwayne Jones, Cross Creek, Jr.; DB Maurice Boyd, Hephzibah, Sr.; DB Kennedy Green, Salem, Fr.; DL Ollie Batten, Harlem, So.; DL Ant Dyers, Cross Creek, Jr.; DL Jonathan Underwood, Cross Creek, Sr.; DL Anthony Hawes, Hephzibah, Sr.; DL Zyon Quebodeaux, Hephzibah, So.; DE/P Justice Whitfield, Hephzibah, Fr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

About the Author