2021-22 AJC high school basketball boys all-state teams

This is the 2021-22 high school basketball All-State boys team.

All-classification player of the year: Bruce Thornton, Milton

CLASS 7A

Player of the year: Bruce Thornton, Milton

Coach of the year: Jesse McMillan, Norcross

First team

G Stephon Castle, Newton, 6-6, Jr.

F Malique Ewin, Berkmar, 6-10, Sr.

W R.J. Godfrey, North Gwinnett, 6-7, Sr.

G London Johnson, Norcross, 6-4, Jr.

G Bruce Thornton, Milton, 6-1, Sr.

Second team

G Kanaan Carlyle, Milton, 6-2, Jr.

G Jakai Newton, Newton, 6-3, Jr.

G Jameel Rideout, Berkmar, 6-2, Sr.

F Chauncey Wiggins, Grayson, 6-9, Sr.

G Kami Young, Pebblebrook, 5-11, Sr.

Honorable mention: Ethan Davis, Collins Hill; Jerry Deng, Norcross; Tyrese Elliott, Grayson; Delrecco Gillespie, East Coweta; Damoni Harrison, Archer; Jake Mooney, West Forsyth; Izaiyah Nelson, Marietta; Brandon Rechsteiner, Etowah; Jaiun Simon, Pebblebrook; Asher Woods, Parkview; Andre Young, Pebblebrook

CLASS 6A

Player of the year: Frankquon Sherman, Grovetown

Coach of the year: Darren Douglas, Grovetown

First team

G Isaiah Collier, Wheeler, 6-3, Jr.

G Gaddis Heath, Westlake, 6-4, Sr.

W Lamariyon Jordan, Dacula, 6-6, Jr.

G/F Frankquon Sherman, Grovetown, 6-6, Jr.

G Alahn Sumler, Buford, 6-4, Sr.

Second team

G Raylan Barrion, Tucker, 6-1, Sr.

G Kyle Keener, Sequoyah, 6-1, Sr.

G Zocko Littleton, Osborne, 6-3, Sr.

F Jared Russo, River Ridge, 6-9, Sr.

G Dylan Wolle, Sequoyah, 6-3, Sr.

Honorable mention: Leslie Black, Statesboro; Cam Bleshoy, Pope; Cayden Charles, Allatoona; Cameron Edmonds, Valdosta; Malik Ferguson, Grovetown; Zion Fruster, Alexander; Tim James, Hughes; Josiah Lawson, Tucker; Peyton Marshall, Kell; Trevon Payton, Shiloh; Jalon Taylor, Buford; Sebastian Tidor, East Paulding

CLASS 5A

Player of the year: Simeon Cottle, Tri-Cities

Coach of the year: Omari Forts, Tri-Cities

First team

G A.J. Barnes, Eagle’s Landing, 6-6, Sr.

G Simeon Cottle, Tri-Cities, 6-1, Sr.

F Dylan Faulkner, Calhoun, 6-9, Jr.

G Chi Shannon, Chapel Hill, 6-6, Sr.

G David Thomas, Eagle’s Landing, 6-2, Jr.

Second team

G Chase Champion, Lithonia, 6-1, Sr.

G Eamonn Kenah, St. Pius, 6-5, Sr.

G Kenric Lanier, Decatur, 6-2, Jr.

G Kory Mincy, Tri-Cities, 6-1, Jr.

G Devon Rainey, Jonesboro, 6-3, Jr.

Honorable mention: Kaymen Brown, Jonesboro; Jayden Clark, Hiram; Chris Dorbor, Loganville; Spencer Elliott, St. Pius; Emeka Iloh, McIntosh; Peyton Law, Calhoun; Brigham Rogers, Blessed Trinity; Jaylen Sanford, Jones County; Shawn Walker, Walnut Grove; Christian Watkins, Woodland-Stockbridge; Tajh Williams, Veterans

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Kaleb Banks, Fayette County

Coach of the year: Quantavias Allen, Spencer

First team

G Kaleb Banks, Fayette County, 6-9, Sr.

F Keshawn Evans, Druid Hills, 6-6, Sr.

G Domonik Henderson, Monroe, 6-3, Sr.

G/F Tycen McDaniels, Spencer, 6-6, Jr.

G Da’Avion Thomas, McDonough, 6-0, Jr.

Second team

G JoJo Bell, Central-Carrollton, 6-2, Sr.

G J.T. Fulkrod, Jefferson, 6-4, Sr.

G Amon McDowell, McDonough, 6-2, Jr.

F Effrin Smith, Westover, 6-4, Sr.

W DaeQuan Wright, Perry, 6-5, Sr.

Honorable mention: Toriano Bias, New Hampstead; Kashik Brown, Cedar Shoals; Quinn Damm, Marist; Saulamon Evans, Mays; Jesse Gaynes, Marist; Daveon Henderson, Westside-Macon; Christiaan Neely, Benedictine; Kennard Norris, Dougherty, 6-3, Sr.; Rudolph Satcher, Baldwin; Brody Scott, North Oconee; Charles Stone, Columbus

CLASS 3A

Player of the year: Aidan Hadaway, LaFayette

Coach of the year: Lawrence Kelly, Cross Creek

First team

F D’ante Bass, Windsor Forest, 6-6, Sr.

G JaMichael Davis, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, 6-2, Jr.

F Aidan Hadaway, LaFayette, 6-8, Sr.

F Antoine Lorick, Cross Creek, 6-7, Jr.

G Temarius Mathis, Peach County, 6-2, Sr.

Second team

G Amari Brown, Sandy Creek, 6-2, So.

G J.C. Curry, Hart County, 6-3, Sr.

G Josh Fulton, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-5, Sr.

G Lavonta Ivery, Thomson 6-1, So.

F Micah Smith, Sandy Creek, 6-8, So.

Honorable mention: Qurahn Anderson, Windsor Forest; Antonio Baker, Johnson-Savannah; Tydrekis Braswell, Thomson; Jerald Colonel, Groves; Kyric Davis, Sumter County; Shamarrie Hugie, Beach; Brandon Kincaid, Salem; Vic Newsom, Sandy Creek; Keylan Rutledge, Franklin County; Jayden Pack, Cross Creek; Jadon Yeh, White County

CLASS 2A

Player of the year: Josh Reed, Pace Academy

Coach of the year: Jerry Hunter, Westside-Augusta

First team

G Kedar Bodie, Butler, 6-4, Sr.

F/C Khalon Hudson, Westside-Augusta, 6-5, Jr.

F Mason Lockhart, Columbia, 6-7, Sr.

G Connor McKay, Rabun County, 6-5, Sr.

F Josh Reed, Pace Academy, 6-6, Sr.

Second team

G Christen Anderson, 5-8, Lovett, So.

G Eren Banks, Putnam County, 6-2, Jr.

G Ty Dalley, Vidalia, 6-4, Sr.

F Jalexs Ewing, Westside-Augusta, 6-1, Jr.

G Travion Solomon, Northeast-Macon, 5-11, Sr.

Honorable mention: Dane Fisher, Model; Kendrell Glanton, Butler; Harris Jackson, Thomasville; Jaylon Johnson, Chattooga; James Nipper, Laney; Isaiah O’Neal, Heard County; Zion Powers, Woodville-Thompkins; Jabecckio Thomas, Washington County; Bryson Tiller, Pace Academy; AuMauri Tillman, Westside-Augusta; Kyle Walters, Lovett

CLASS A PRIVATE

Player of the year: Jalen Forrest, Greenforest Christian

Coach of the year: Rory Griffin, Greenforest Christian

First team

G/F Anthony Arrington, Galloway, 6-3, Sr.

F Tony Carpio, Providence Christian, 6-8, Sr.

G Jalen Forrest, Greenforest Christian, 6-3, Sr.

G Jay King, First Presbyterian, 6-2, Sr.

F Albert Wilson, North Cobb Christian, 6-6, Jr.

Second team

G Jax Abernathy, Christian Heritage, 6-4, So.

G/F Micah Hoover, King’s Ridge Christian, 6-6, Jr.

G/F Patrick Shelley, Darlington, 6-4, Sr.

G Florian Tenebay, Greenforest Christian, 6-5, Sr.

G Micah Tucker, Mount Pisgah Christian, 6-1, Fr.

Honorable mention: Bilal Abdur-Rahman, W.D. Mohammed; Shaun Nichols, Heritage-Newnan; C.J. Brown, Walker; Gai Choi, Greenforest Christian; Josh Dixon, North Cobb Christian; Cam Ellis, St. Anne-Pacelli; Isaac Martin, King’s Ridge Christian; Dayyan O’Neal, Calvary Day; Keith Williams, Mount Vernon; Kymel Williams, Athens Academy; Malachi Winter, Mount Pisgah Christian

CLASS A PUBLIC

Player of the year: Lorenzo Johnson, Warren County

Coach of the year: Kenyatta Bennett, Drew Charter

First team

G Collin Crowder, Towns County, 6-2, Sr.

F Zion Davis, Dublin, 6-2, Sr.

G Lorenzo Johnson, Warren County, 6-1, Sr.

G K.J. Reid, Social Circle, 6-2, Sr.

F Cedric Taylor, Drew Charter, 6-5, Jr.

Second team

G Tyrhell Branch, Social Circle, 5-11, Sr.

G Jalen Hall, Dooly County, 6-1, Jr.

G Authur Johnson, Bowdon, 5-9, Jr.

G JaKobe Strozier, Drew Charter, 6-4, Sr.

F Tellies Wiley, Calhoun County, 6-2, Sr.

Honorable mention: Quay Ashley, Dublin; Elijah Coleman, Portal; Dejuan Enocher, Calhoun County; Malik Drinic, Armuchee; Cam Gaither, Social Circle; Dexter Holloman, Chattahoochee County; Tra Jackson, Manchester; Cam Johnson, Drew Charter; Cam Long, Manchester; Deonte Lowe, Hancock Central; Nick Woodard, Taylor County