All-region teams: Athens Academy’s Knisely named top player in 8-A

Here is the all-region team for 8-A, as voted by the league's coaches:

Player of the year: RB/LB Kurt Knisely, Athens Academy, Sr. 

Offensive player of the year: QB Brock Vandagriff, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr. 

Defensive player of the year: LB Jordan van den Berg, Providence Christian, Sr. 

Athlete of the year: WR/DB Deion Colzie, Athens Academy, Jr. 

Coach of the year: Jeff Saturday, Hebron Christian 

First-team offense 

QB - Palmer Bush, Athens Academy, Jr. 

QB - Colten Gauthier, Hebron Christian, Jr. 

RB - John'ess Davis, Athens Christian, So. 

RB - Landon Owens, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr. 

RB - Evan O'Leary, Providence Christian, Sr. 

RB - Sam Roach, Commerce, Sr. 

WR - Thomas Jones, George Walton Academy, Sr. 

WR - Donnovan Moorer, Hebron Christian, Sr. 

WR - Logan Johnson, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr. 

WR - Adriel Clarke, Riverside Military, Jr. 

WR - Garrett Oaks, Towns County, Jr. 

TE - Hugh Laughlin, Athens Academy, Jr. 

OL - John Ferguson, Athens Academy, Jr. 

OL -.Sammy Beasley, Athens Christian, Sr. 

OL - Connor Kyle, Commerce, Sr. 

OL - Peyton Freeman, Commerce, Jr. 

OL - J.T. Cornett, Hebron Christian, Jr. 

OL - Alex Sudderth, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr. 

P - James Williams, Athens Academy, Sr. 

K - Eryck Diaz, Commerce, Jr. 

First-team defense 

DL - Johnerio Holt, Athens Academy, So. 

DL - Trahvon Wiggins, Commerce, Sr. 

DL - Tank Benson, Hebron Christian, Jr. 

DL - Bradyn Sorrow, George Walton Academy, So. 

DL - Shane McCormick, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr. 

LB - John Bostwick, Athens Academy, Sr. 

LB - Winston Gassant, Hebron Christian, Sr. 

LB - Jack Ihm, Hebron Christian, Sr. 

LB - Tyler Payne, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr. 

LB - Davis Ridings, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr. 

LB - Chason Dickens, Providence Christian, Sr. 

DB - Trey Willis, Athens Academy, Sr. 

DB - Nalen Curry, Athens Christian, Jr. 

DB - Daniel Wilson, Commerce, Sr. 

DB - Jake Whitten, George Walton Academy, Jr. 

DB - Chaz Scoggins, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr. 

DB - Cameron Shad Dabney, Riverside Military, Jr. 

Second-team offense 

QB - Nate Ray, Commerce, Sr. 

QB - Colby Bell, George Walton Academy, Sr. 

RB - Jackson Ellerbee, George Walton Academy, Jr. 

RB - Demetrius Rogers, Hebron Christian, Jr. 

RB - Bodie Blackwell, Lakeview Academy, Jr. 

RB - Tyler Brock, Commerce, Jr. 

TE - Alex Pawson, Hebron Christian, Sr. 

TE - Jack Johnston, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr. 

WR - Kale Anderson, Athens Academy, Sr. 

WR - Justin Peavy, Hebron Christian, Jr. 

WR - Zac Dyer, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr. 

WR - Zach Douglas, Providence Christian, Sr. 

WR - Skyler Jordan, Providence Christian, Jr. 

OL - Carson Young, Commerce, Sr. 

OL - Landon Simpson, Hebron Christian, Jr. 

OL - Zach Gunderman, Hebron Christian, Jr. 

OL - Casey Luck, Providence Christian, Sr. 

OL - Lamar Gordon, Riverside Military, Sr. 

OL - Mathew Chapman, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr. 

P - Bryson Franklin, Prince Avenue Christian, So. 

K - Caden Bush, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr. 

Second-team defense 

DL - Kris Knisely, Athens Academy, Sr. 

DL - Harrison Finney, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr. 

DL - Eduardo Scully, Riverside Military, Sr. 

DL - Chauncey Jackson, Commerce, Sr. 

LB - Ethan Connelly, Athens Academy, Jr. 

LB - Asa Callow, Athens Christian, Jr. 

LB - Chris Sperin, George Walton Academy, Sr. 

LB - Michael Hilliard, Hebron Christian, Sr. 

LB - Bodie Blackwell, Lakeview Academy, Jr. 

LB - Sam Johnson, Providence Christian, Sr. 

DB - T.J. Trudnak, Commerce, Sr. 

DB - Jaiden Stowers, Hebron Christian, Jr. 

DB - McKay Melnick, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr. 

DB - Griffin Pressley, Providence Christian, Sr. 

Honorable mention

DB - Logan Ragle, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.; Andrew Ridings, Prince Avenue Christian, So.; DL - Colin Style, Providence Christian, Sr.; Elijah Burns, Commerce, Jr.; LB - Turner Trapnell, Athens Academy, Sr.; Cole Reynolds, Athens Academy, Sr.; Amaree Cosby, Athens Christian, Jr.; Gray Holbrook, Commerce, Jr.; Michael Dagenhart, George Walton Academy, Jr.; Joe Shealy, Providence Christian, Jr. OL - Julian Attaway, Athens Academy, So.; Thomas Stephenson, Athens Christian, Sr.; Bo Childers, Commerce, Jr.; Brennan Myers, Hebron Christian, Sr.; Landen Johnson, George Walton Academy, Sr.; David Bach, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.; TE - Reece Hampton, Towns Co, Jr.; QB - Ben Puckett, Lakeview Academy, Jr.; RB - Wally Terrell, Athens Academy, So.; Josh Frates, Commerce, Sr.; WR - Sam Perrott, Lakeview Academy, So.; Trey Stiles, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.; Pierce Phillips, Providence Christian, Sr.; K - Johan Fuentes, Athens Christian, Jr.; P - Mason Ashby, Hebron Christian, Sr. 

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X