Region tournament brackets nearly complete; upsets show how wide open girls state tournament will be

At the bottom is the latest on the brackets for the region tournaments, which begin Monday in Class AAAAAA. Most of the seeds have been set, but still waiting to hear about a few tiebreakers in regions 2, 3, 6 and 8.

Next week, AJC.com will have schedules and scores for all 48 region tournaments and update them daily.

Meanwhile, the girls state tournament will be fun. Norcross has won three of the past five state championships in the highest classification of girls basketball. McEachern won the other two. All five champions were nationally prominent and loaded with Division 1 prospects.

That's quite unlike 2015, as the past week demonstrated again how unpredictable and wide open the state tournament might be in Class AAAAAA.

No. 1-ranked South Forsyth (21-4, 16-2) lost twice -- to West Forsyth 74-64 on Tuesday and North Forsyth 55-49 on Friday - and finished tied with North for first place in Region 6. South won a coin flip to salvage the No. 1 seed for the region tournament, which begins Monday.

Westlake, ranked No. 1 for a week earlier this year, failed to lock up the No. 1 seed from Region 2 on Friday, losing to unranked Hughes 41-40. Hughes, Westlake and Douglas County wound up in a tie with 12-2 records entering the region tourney.

Eighth-ranked Norcross had a chance to win the No. 1 seed in Region 7 but lost to 5-year-old Mountain View 45-43. Mountain View, ranked No. 6, has never won a region title but will enter as the team to beat in this one.

McEachern, the defending champion and ranked No. 7, lost to unranked Harrison 70-63 on Friday. The team to beat in McEachern's Region 4 is now Osborne (23-2), which is positioned to replace South Forsyth and be ranked No. 1 on Monday, when the final poll before the state tournament is released.

Osborne has not won a state title in any sport since 1964.

1-AAAAAA

At Colquitt County

BOYS

Tuesday

#4 Valdosta vs. #5 Colquitt County, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

#2 Lee County vs. #3 Lowndes, 5:30 p.m.

#1 Tift County vs. #4/#5 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Third-place playoff, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Tuesday

#4 Lowndes vs. #5 Lee County, 6 p.m.

Thursday

#2 Valdosta or Tift County vs. #3 Colquitt County, 4 p.m.

#1 Tift County vs. Valdosta vs. #4/#5 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday

Third-place playoff, 4 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

2-AAAAAA

At Tucker

BOYS

Tuesday

#4 Lovejoy vs. #5 Lakeside-DeKalb, 5:30 p.m.

#3 Newton vs. #6 Alcovy, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

#2 Rockdale County vs. #3/#6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

#1 Tucker vs. #4/#5 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place playoff, 4 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

Tuesday

#4 Alcovy or Lovejoy vs. #5 Rockdale County, 4 p.m.

#3 Alcovy or Lovejoy vs. #6 Lakeside-DeKalb, 7 p.m.

Friday

#2 Newton vs. #3/#6 winner, 4 p.m.

#1 Tucker vs. #4/#5 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place playoff, 2:30 p.m.

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

3-AAAAAA

At Westlake

BOYS

Monday

#2 Douglas County vs. #7 South Cobb, 5:30 p.m.

#1 Pebblebrook vs. #8 East Coweta, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday

#4 Westlake vs. #5 Campbell, 5:30 p.m.

#3 Hughes vs. #6 Newnan, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

#2/#7 winner vs. #3-#6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

#1/#8 winner vs. #4/#5 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Third-place playoff, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Monday

#2 Westlake, Hughes or Douglas County vs. #7 Newnan, 4 p.m.

#1 Westlake, Hughes or Douglas County vs. #8 South Cobb, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

#4 Pebblebrook vs. #5 Campbell, 4 p.m.

#3 Westlake, Hughes or Douglas County vs. #6 East Coweta, 7 p.m.

Thursday

#2/#7 winner vs. #3-#6 winner, 4 p.m.

#1/#8 winner vs. #4/#5 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday

Third-place playoff, 4 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

4-AAAAAA

At Kennesaw Mountain

BOYS

Monday

#5 Marietta vs. #8 North Paulding, 5:30 p.m.

#6 Osborne vs. #7 Harrison, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

#4 Kennesaw Mountain vs. #5/#8 winner, 6 p.m.

#3 North Cobb vs. #6/#7 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

#2 McEachern vs. #3/#6/#7 winner, 5:30 p.m.

#1 Hillgrove vs. #4/#5/#8 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place playoff, 2:30 p.m.

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Monday

#5 Hillgrove vs. #8 North Paulding, 4 p.m.

#6 Marietta vs. #7 Kennesaw Mountain, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

#4 North Cobb vs. #5/#8 winner, 6 p.m.

#3 Harrison vs. #6/#7 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

#2 McEachern vs. #3/#6/#7 winner, 4 p.m.

#1 Osborne vs. #4/#5/#8 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place playoff, 1 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

5-AAAAAA

At Roswell

BOYS

Monday

#6 Walton vs. #9 Lassiter, 6 p.m.

#7 Etowah vs. #8 Woodstock, 9 p.m.

Wednesday

#2 Pope vs. #7/#8 winner, 5 p.m.

#3 Milton vs. #6/#9 winner, 6:30 p.m.

#4 Cherokee vs. #5 Roswell, 8 p.m.

Friday

#1 Wheeler vs. #4/#5 winner, 6 p.m.

Semifinal, 9 p.m. (#2-3-6-7-8-9 seeds)

Saturday

Third-place playoff, 4:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Monday

#6 Milton vs. #9 Lassiter, 4:30 p.m.

#7 Roswell vs. #8 Walton, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

#2 Pope vs. #7/#8 winner, 5 p.m.

#3 Etowah vs. #6/#9 winner, 6:30 p.m.

#4 Cherokee vs. #5 Wheeler, 8 p.m.

Friday

#1 Woodstock vs. #4/#5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinal, 7:30 p.m. (#2-3-6-7-8-9 seeds)

Saturday

Third-place playoff, 3 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

6-AAAAAA

At Chattahoochee

BOYS

Monday

#7 South Forsyth vs. #10 Habersham Central, 5:30 p.m.

#8 West Forsyth vs. #9 Northview, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

#3 Centennial vs. #6 North Forsyth, 4 p.m.

#4 Chattahoochee vs. #5 Johns Creek, 5:30 p.m.

#2 Lambert vs. #7/#10 winner, 7 p.m.

#1 Alpharetta vs. #8/#9 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Semifinal, 4 p.m.

Semifinal, 7 p.m. (#1 seed)

Saturday

Third-place playoff, 4:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Monday

#7 Johns Creek or Habersham Central vs. #10 Alpharetta, 4 p.m.

#8 Johns Creek vs. Habersham Central vs. #9 Northview, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

#3 West Forsyth vs. #6 Chattahoochee, 4 p.m.

#4 Centennial vs. #5 Lambert, 5:30 p.m.

#2 North Forsyth vs. #7/#10 winner, 7 p.m.

#1 South Forsyth vs. #8/#9 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Semifinal, 4 p.m.

Semifinal, 7 p.m. (#1 seed)

Saturday

Third-place playoff, 2:30 p.m.

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

7-AAAAAA

At Duluth

BOYS

Tuesday

#4 Collins Hill vs. #5 North Gwinnett, 5:30 p.m.

#1 Norcross vs. #8 Mountain View, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

#3 Peachtree Ridge vs. #6 Mill Creek, 5:30 p.m.

#2 Duluth vs. #7 Meadowcreek, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

#3/#6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, 5:30 p.m.

#1/#8 winner vs. #4/#5 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place playoff, 4:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Tuesday

#4 Duluth vs. #5 North Gwinnett, 4 p.m.

#1 Mountain View vs. #8 Meadowcreek, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

#3 Mill Creek s. #6 Collins Hill, 4 p.m.

#2 Norcross vs. #7 Peachtree Ridge, 7 p.m.

Friday

#3/#6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, 4 p.m.

#1/#8 winner vs. #4/#5 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place playoff, 3 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

8-AAAAAA

At Brookwood

BOYS

Monday

#8 Brookwood vs. #9 Parkview, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

#2 Dacula vs. #7 Central Gwinnett, 5:30 p.m.

#1 Shiloh vs. #8/#9 Parkview winner, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

#4 Archer or Berkmar vs. #5 Grayson or South Gwinnett, 5:30 p.m.

#3 Archer or Berkmar vs. #6 Grayson or South Gwinnett, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Semifinal, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinal, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place playoff, 4:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Monday

#8 Berkmar vs. #9 Brookwood, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

#2 Archer vs. #7 South Gwinnett, 4 p.m.

#1 Parkview vs. #8/#9 winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

#4 Dacula vs. #5 Grayson, 4 p.m.

#3 Central Gwinnett vs. #6 Shiloh, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinal, 4 p.m.

Semifinal, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place playoff, 3 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.