Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Caption

List: Former A football players on college rosters

Below are former Georgia high school players from current Class A schools who were on college football rosters during the 2018 season. The work was compiled by Steve Slay and formatted for AJC.com by Todd Holcomb.

» Class-by-class breakdown:  Class AAAAAAA | Class AAAAAA | Class AAAAA | Class AAAA | Class AAA | Class AA 

Region 1

Baconton Charter – None.

Calhoun County – Sherrod Williams, Lenoir-Rhyne

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Experts warn of trafficking ahead of Super Bowl 53
  2. 2 Who is Zephen Xaver, the alleged Florida SunTrust Bank shooter?
  3. 3 Atlanta attorney questions Opera's security in client's sexual assault

Chattahoochee County – Christian Matthew, Samford; Joshua Siaosi, Benedict; Seth Jordan, Lindenwood-Belleville; Ty Lucas, Clemson

Miller County – Gene Douglas III, Fort Valley State; Joquarius Hawkins, Fort Valley State; Owen Cobb, Point

Mitchell County – Anthony McIntyre, Eastern Arizona CC; Darrius Hicks, Fort Valley State; Kentre'vious Williams, Samford

Pataula Charter – None.

Pelham – Cassius Allen, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M - Miami, Ok

Randolph-Clay – Gary McCrae, Louisville; Reco Hannah, Highland CC; Trahmad Wiggins, Fort Valley State

Seminole County – Brendan Kimble, Albany State; Danny Rambo, West Alabama; Vashon Jackson, Faulkner

Stewart County – None.

Terrell County – Bubba Hudson, Troy; Tray Bishop, Georgia

Region 2

Atkinson County – Jameon Johnson, Edward Waters; M'Calun Lanier, Reinhardt; Quantavious Williams, Reinhardt

Charlton County – Andrew Lee, Hutchinson CC; Curt Nixon, The Citadel; Teon Burroughs, Reinhardt

Clinch County – Charles McClelland, Cincinnati; Chauncey Manac, Louisiana-lafayette; John Mincey, Tennessee; O.J. Johnson, Middle Tennessee; Tahj Williams, Alabama A&M

Irwin County – Jakyron Young, West Georgia; Jared Johns, West Georgia; Marlon Jackson, Georgia Military JC

Lanier County – Kaylen Wright, Georgia Southern; Robert Zirkle, Tusculum

Telfair County – Ian Blankenship, Merchant Marine; Roy Pound, LaGrange; Tyrone Taylor, Independence CC

Turner County – Deontae Crockett, Georgia Military JC; Ontaria Wilson, Florida State; Tamorrian Terry, Florida State; Tyler Moore, Fort Valley State

Wilcox County – Antwan Benjamin, Troy; Johnny Dwight, Alabama

Region 3 Div. A

Calvary Day – A.J. Keene, Gardner-Webb; Alex Herndon, Army; Jordan Walker, Kennesaw State; Milan Richard, Clemson; Robert Heyward, Towson; Taequan Washington, Charleston Southern; Tyrone Riley, North Carolina State

Claxton – Hoston Robinson, Savannah State; Shy'Rik Furman, Shorter

McIntosh County Academy – Brian Saunds, Valdosta State; Devon Williams, LaGrange; J.P. Palmer, Lenoir-Rhyne; Michael Campbell, Mercer; Payne Drake, Reinhardt; Raymond Palmer, Valdosta State

Portal – Ryan White, Georgia Southern

Savannah Christian – A.J. Davis, Jacksonville; Demetris Robertson, Georgia; Eric Davidson, Merchant Marine; Evan Reese, Kennesaw State; Javon Green, Tusculum; Wade Benton, Jacksonville; Zach Quinney, Georgia Tech

Savannah Country Day – Adam Byck, McDaniel; Colton Lichtenberg, Boston College; Jonathan Palmer, Presbyterian; Lester Jackson, Bowdoin

Region 3 Div. B

Emanuel County Institute – Casey Gamble, Lincoln-Mo.; Colorado Gearhart, Cumberlands-Ky.; Cortavius Ford, Cumberlands-Ky.; David Durden, Mercer; Dazhun Steele, Tusculum; Jarrod Downer, Charleston Southern; Peyton Mercer, Georgia; Zach Carruth, Southeastern; Zach Thompson, Kennesaw State

Jenkins County – None.

Johnson County – Brandarious Rawlings, Albany State; Brooks Norton, West Georgia

Montgomery County – Brandon Carswell, Savannah State; Clayton Harvey, Asa CC; Kris Daniels, Fort Valley State; Shaw Robinson, Fort Valley State

Treutlen – T.K. McClendon, Copiah-Lincoln CC; Tyler Benjamin, LaGrange

Wheeler County – Denez Foster, Fond Du Lac CC

Region 4 Div. A 

Brookstone – Drake Beck, Mississippi; Joshua Long, Samford; Prather Hudson, Georgia; Sam Ndem, West Georgia

Central (Talbotton) – Sterling Brown, Highland CC

Greenville – Kavuntae Mathis, Point; Quandarius Ford, Lane

Manchester – Jerquavion Mahone, Kentucky; Jon Ferguson, Georgia Southern; Kalil Brawner, Highland CC; Ledreyous Jones, Highland CC; Quinterious Prather, Fort Valley State

Marion County – Lorenzo Smothers, Fort Valley State

Pacelli – Deandre Bowman, Georgia State; Mikal Marble, Cincinnati Christian

Region 4 Div. B 

Crawford County – JaMorris Pickard, Minnesota West CC; Kashawn Baker, Mercer; Keyshawn Prince, Minnesota State CC

Dooly County – Antonneous Clayton Sr., Florida; Chanin Hamilton, Charleston Southern; DeMarcus Lloyd, Akron; Desi Lester Jr., East Tennessee State; Kereon Merrell, Marshall; Travis Glover, Georgia State; Tyrell Deriso, Livingstone

Hawkinsville – Warren Singletary, Kansas Wesleyan

Macon County – Abisai Gutierrez, Fort Valley State; Chris Leggett, Tuskegee; Christian Meadows, Florida State; Curt McDonald, Allan Hancock CC; Jared Daniels, Georgia Southern; Keldric Thomas, Albany State; K'Hari Lane, Arizona; Traveon Mathis, Eastern Arizona CC; Trey Brown, Georgia Military JC

Schley County – Harrison Montgomery, LaGrange; Tra Minter, South Alabama; Wade Rodgers, LaGrange

Taylor County – Austin Sapp, LaGrange; Daryl Brazil, Fort Valley State; Gunner Watson, Troy; Lyn-J Dixon, Clemson; Markeyce Troutman, Jacksonville State

Auburn defensive lineman Andrew Williams is one of 19 former Eagle's Landing Christian players found on college rosters in 2018. No Class A school had more than ELCA, which has won four straight state championships. (Wade Rackley/Auburn athletics)

Region 5

Eagle's Landing Christian – Alex Usry, Charleston Southern; Andrew Williams, Auburn; Ben Hood, Georgia State; Brandon Beard, Faulkner; Chandler Reeves, Clemson; Dalton Etheridge, Jacksonville State; Donald Hammond III, Air Force; Ethan McClure, Carson-Newman; Gavan George, Mercer; Harrison Taylor, Appalachian State; Josh Mays, Troy; Nick Dawson, Southern Mississippi; Ryan Meneely, Auburn; Sean Queen, Liberty; Spencer O'Neal, Mars Hill; Thaddeus Underwood, Charleston Southern; Tre' Douglas, Vanderbilt; Trevor Gear, Bethune-Cookman; Tyrese Black, Central Florida

Holy Innocents’ – Ben Asbury, South Carolina; Edward Verdree, Georgia State; Jay Rolader, Princeton

Landmark Christian – Al Hogan, Wofford; Jackson Ayres, Mcpherson; Joey Blount, Virginia; Kenny Terry, Eastern Kentucky; Kyle Carrera, Berry; Lofton Tidwell, Georgia; Sam Dobbs, Vanderbilt; Steven Bedosky, Coastal Carolina; Titus Creamer, Coast Guard; Wix Patton, Georgia; Zach Stone, Coast Guard

Mount Vernon Presbyterian – Ahmir Lee, Navy; Alan Harris, Western Carolina; Jacob Munoz, Miami-Fla.; Marquez Bembry, Jones County CC

Our Lady of Mercy – Bryce Griffin, Reinhardt; Cameron Browning, Butler; Charles Oakley, West Virginia State; Chris Hunt, Albany State; Dwight Robins Jr., Berry; Jameson Vest, Toledo; Jamil Sawyerr, Berry; Javon Henderson, Highland CC; Jordan Thomas, The Citadel; Robert Chery, Catawba

Strong Rock Christian – Ryan Bullock, Presbyterian

Wesleyan – Adam Moon, Samford; Callen Davidson, Davidson; Cedric Lynch, Notre Dame-Ohio; Christian Stark, Samford; Grant Frerking, Tennessee; Jordan Mack, Virginia; Jordan Weaver, Samford; Kevin Stipe, Davidson; Mateo Rengifo, Georgia State; Ollis Robinson, Lafayette; Ryan Weed, Johns Hopkins; Sam Dudley, Reinhardt; Tommy Tremble, Notre Dame-Ind.; Tucker Cannon, Mercer; Zach Peterson, Furman

Region 6 Div. A 

Bowdon – C.J. Brewer, Coastal Carolina; Darnell Holland, Kennesaw State

Christian Heritage – Brandon Poag, Berry; Harrison Fisher, Shorter

Darlington – Cameron Evans, Lindsey Wilson; Elijah Ball, Wofford; Elijah McKoy, Furman; Jacob Hunt, Charlotte; Jake Walker, Furman; Karl Swiger, Wofford; Landon Lawrence, Furman; Patrick Kearns, Virginia Tech; Robert Muschamp, Auburn; Tija'I Whatley, Georgia Tech

Gordon Lee – Braden Jarvis, Berry; Caleb O'Neal, Kennesaw State; Evan Fraley, Chattanooga

Mount Zion – Antonio Brown, Berry; C.J. Ackles, Samford; Jace Jordan, Reinhardt

North Cobb Christian – Bailey Armstrong, Berry; Reese Parke, Carson-Newman

Trion – Aiden Brock, Cumberland-Tenn.; Bret Peterson, Bethel-Tenn.; Logan Blevins, Cumberland-Tenn.

Region 6 Div. B

Fellowship Christian – Clay Buchweitz, Samford; Ian Berryman, Western Carolina; Jack Hardin, Furman; Mason Russell, Chattanooga; Reed Kroeber, Furman; Tad Aycock, Georgia Tech

King's Ridge Christian – Chris Bobo, Auburn; Creighton Buchanan, Presbyterian; Kyle Brown, Berry; Parker Lefton, Columbia; Penny Hart, Georgia State; Remy Lazarus, Georgia State; Sean Barden, Samford

Mount Paran Christian – A.J. Green, Reinhardt; Allen Cater, North Carolina; Brady Scott, Florida State; Dorian Walker, Kennesaw State; Emmett Taliaferro, Samford; Emoni Williams, West Georgia; Graham Massey, Wofford; Konner Henkle, Reinhardt; Zach Strong, Cornell-N.Y.

Mount Pisgah Christian – Aaron Winchester, Georgia State; Connor Pursell, Sewanee; Connor Richey, Davidson; David Woodward, Army; Garrett Brasher, Samford; Ian Ainsworth, Jacksonville; J.R. Cendoya, Berry; Jacob Cendoya, Mississippi; John O'Connor, Suny-Maritime; Kai Williams, St. Francis-Pa.; Parker Bishop, Centre

Pinecrest Academy – Adam Guard, Thomas More; Christopher Birozes, Wingate; Garrison Winter, Hendrix; Logan Stafford, M.I.T.; Nolan Stafford, Washington-Mo.; Ryan McCarthy, The Citadel

St. Francis – Daryian Bosco, Virginia-Wise; Nick Kreitner, Birminghan Southern

Walker – Hunter Nourzad, Cornell-N.Y.; James Snavely, Richmond; Joseph Vose, Presbyterian

Whitefield Academy – Everett Pollard, Taylor; Jake Lewis, Berry; Jordan Greer, Butler; T.J. Carter, Kentucky; Ty McLemore, Mercer; Willie Fulks, Mercer

Region 7 Div. A 

ACE Charter – None.

First Presbyterian Day – Brad Powell, Mercer; Reggie Gantt, Stetson; Robert Johnson II, Berry; Thomas McBride, Mercer; Torrian Bradley-McSwain, St. Anselm

Mount de Sales – Adrian Hardwick, Georgia Military JC; Dallace Francis, M.I.T.; Jeremiah Cotton, Fort Valley State; Voris Bryant, Fort Valley State; William Pounds, Morehouse

Stratford Academy – David Haithcock, Berry; Jaylan Hughes, Albany State; Nate Hunt, Reinhardt; Quintez Cephus, Wisconsin; Tobe Umerah, Stanford

Tattnall Square – Ahmad Barron, Reinhardt; Destin Mack, The Citadel; Jimmy Marshall, Middle Tennessee; Sean Brown, Kennesaw State; Vasco Sanders, Jacksonville

Twiggs County – Nathaniel Freeney, Fort Valley State; Zaion Stephens, Point

Wilkinson County – Brandon Mays, Mercer; Christopher Burney, Bethel-Tenn.; Tylan Grable, Jacksonville State

Region 7 Div. B 

Aquinas – Crimmins Hankinson, Gardner-Webb; Dylan Jordan, West Georgia; Ethan Crawford, Liberty; George Welch, Gardner-Webb; Joe Douglas, The Citadel; Justin Thompson, Kennesaw State; Liam Welch, Samford; Patrick Ivey, The Citadel; Ruben Garnett, Middle Tennessee; Shalom Alvarez, Arkansas-Monticello; Taz Lindsey, Charleston Southern; Will Evans, Ohio

Georgia Military – Devin Hill, Kennesaw State

Glascock County – None.

Greene County – Devin Wynn, Furman; Jonathon Evans, LaGrange

Hancock Central – Brandon Davis, Fort Valley State; David Henderson, Tuskegee; Derrian Meminger, Alcorn State

Lincoln County – Brock Mattison, Appalachian State; Gerald Hearst, Tusculum; Jalen Wade, Georgia State; Javon Reid, Georgia Southern; Mitch Matthews, Georgia Southern; Mondarious Roberts, Point; Quay Hartfield, Point; Tydarius Elam, Georgia Military JC

Warren County – Cardrez Slocumb, Benedict; J.C. Clark, Culver-Stockton; Tony Alexander, LaGrange

Washington-Wilkes – Bradley Jefferson, Averitt; Brock Jackson, Shorter; DeAndre Harris , Morgan State; Jonquise Graves, Reinhardt; Jordy Wilkinson Jr., Brevard; Quintavian Cullars, North Carolina Wesleyan; Terez Norman, Reinhardt; Tremond Ferrell, East Tennessee State; Zykeir Hogan, North Carolina Wesleyan

Region 8

Athens Academy – Drew Richardson, Washington & Lee; Ed Ferguson, Georgia; Magill Bauerle, Georgia Southern; Owen Roberts, Washington & Lee; Will Corry, Washington & Lee

Athens Christian – Austin McDaniel, Shorter; Chip Williams, Shorter; Darion Barron, Wingate; Richard Jibunor, Auburn

Commerce – Cade Overstreet, Harding; Cole Chancey, Harding; Derek Benoit, Ridgewater CC; J'Varius Wood, Harding

George Walton Academy – Joshua Holton, Winston-Salem State; Torey Zanders, Kilgore CC

Hebron Christian – Colin Scott, St. Francis-Ill.; Kedarius Davis, North Alabama; Thomas Head, Delta State

Lakeview Academy – Alec Bornhorst, Miami-Ohio; Dillon Knepp, LaGrange; Jerrod Abee, Georgia Tech; Tae Turner, St. Mary

Prince Avenue Christian – Dalton Owens, The Citadel; Grant Roland, Grand View; Harrison Jump, Georgia Tech; Jordan Hightower, Scottsdale CC; Robert Kraeling, Duke; Tyson Herron, Carson-Newman

Providence Christian – David Sloan, Berry; Dominick Knowles, Georgia Military JC; Jeremy Hardnett, Maryville; Kendall Adams, Samford

Riverside Military – Avery Cagle, Southern Mississippi; Eb Alfred-Igbokwe, Colorado Mines; JeJuan McCalston, Johnson C. Smith

Towns County – Andy Chambers, Mount St. Joseph; Kevin McConnell, East Tennessee State; Logan Cowart, Tusculum; Russell Cox, Point

More from AJC