Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Caption

List: Former AAAA football players on college rosters

Below are former Georgia high school players from current Class AAAA schools who were on college football rosters during the 2018 season. The work was compiled by Steve Slay and formatted for AJC.com by Todd Holcomb.

» Class-by-class breakdown:  Class AAAAAAA | Class AAAAAA | Class AAAAA | Class AAA | Class AA | Class A

Region 1

Americus-Sumter – Benjamin Walters, West Georgia; Braelin Williams, William Penn; Christian Mable, Bethany-Kan.; Jacquez Bartley, Livingstone; Jonathan Thomas, William Penn; Kobe Lewis, Central Michigan; Malcolm Mercer, West Georgia; Mekall Yancie, Fort Valley State; Tyler Clark, Georgia; Wesley Fields, Georgia Southern

Cairo – Cole Phillips, Austin Peay; Jahseari Patterson, Fort Valley State; Jeremiah Hill, Central Oklahoma; John Owens, Cumberlands-Ky.; Koby Pyrz, Georgia; Micah Donaldson, Shorter; Riley Maynard, Valdosta State; Walter Grant, Georgia; Zach Anderson, Fort Valley State

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Experts warn of trafficking ahead of Super Bowl 53
  2. 2 Who is Zephen Xaver, the alleged Florida SunTrust Bank shooter?
  3. 3 Atlanta attorney questions Opera's security in client's sexual assault

Carver (Columbus) – Andrew Carter, Arkansas Tech; Andrew Ogletree, Alabama State; Cordarius Smith, Tuskegee; Deanquez Morales, Waldorf; Fred Williams, Grambling State; Jacobi Cunningham, Fort Valley State; Jawon Pass, Louisville; Jordan Lucas-Freeman, Trinity Bible; Juvantae Martin, Mid-America Nazarene; Khane Pass, Louisville; Mekhi Brown, Tennessee State; Oreande Glover Jr., Waldorf; Roderick Branscomb, Fort Valley State; Romello Kimbrough, Butler CC; Tre'vonne Atkins, Eastern Arizona CC; Xaiyhir Jacobs, Jacksonville

Columbus – Aundre Turner, Fort Valley State; Brandon Palmer, Berry; David Galloway, Berry; Derrick James, Austin Peay; Donnie Dawson, Stetson; Essang Bassey, Wake Forest; Quan Mason, Lincoln-Mo.; Terrance Dixon, Georgia State; William Nana-Fabu, Kennesaw State

Dougherty – C.J. Henderson, Point; Cedric Bryant, Benedict; Dre'Shon Alston, Lincoln-Mo.; Terrius Whitehead, Lincoln-Mo.

Hardaway – Adrian Dunham, Highland CC; Clyde Albright, Cincinnati Christian; Jakhari Thomas, Highland CC; Jalen Burgess, Lenoir-Rhyne; Marco Lee, Coffeyville CC; Walter Palmore, Missouri

Northside (Columbus) – Caleb Johnson, Auburn; David Apaig, LaGrange; Nathan Robertson, Kennesaw State; Talon Gamble, Kennesaw State; Trey Giles, Mars Hill

Shaw – Andre Lacy, Eastern Kentucky; Bryant Knight, Shorter; David Whitehead, Alabama A&M; Deajon Lovett, Birminghan Southern; Miquail Harvey, Albany State; Nick Beason, Kennesaw State; Quinard Thomas, Charleston; T.J. Harvey, Southern Mississippi

Westover – Casey Wilson, Savannah State; Charles Stafford, Clark-Atlanta; Cleatus Hopkins, Benedict; Dan Land III, Albany State; Donovan Wright, Lincoln-Mo.; Emory McKenzie, Georgia Southern; Gy Revills, Kennesaw State; Jacobi Cratic, Lincoln-Mo.; Jaelon Benjamin, Cumberlands-Ky.; Jarvis Reid, North Carolina A&t; John Craig Collins, North Greenville; Mike Green, Albany State; Montravious Richardson, Georgia Military JC; Qundez Carter, Benedict; Ta'Keevian Harris, Albany State; Timothy Allen, Benedict; Traviontae Brown, Benedict; William Green, Georgia Military JC

Region 2

Howard – None.

Mary Persons – Alex Rivera, LaGrange; Caleb Etheridge, Mercer; Caleb Speir, LaGrange; J.T. Stokes, Wingate; Jatorian Hansford, Missouri; Malik Bledsoe, Wingate; Malik Herring, Georgia; Quen Head, Louisville; Trentavious Howard, Independence CC; Will Bazemore, Samford

Perry – Jamir Johnson, Kentucky Wesleyan; Jaqueveon Watkins, Mars Hill; Je'Cory Burks, Kennesaw State; Jhi'Marre Brown, Fort Valley State; K.J. Smith, North Alabama

Spalding – A.J. Moses, Gardner-Webb; Aadmir Marshall, Independence CC; Brodarious Hamm, Auburn; Christian Cheeves, Albany State; Davis Daniel, Georgia Military JC; Dee Alford, Tusculum; Kameron Weems, Point; Kelvin Johnson, Independence CC; Naricuss Driver, Highland CC; Shedrick Lindsey, LaGrange; Sidney Hamm, Reinhardt; Trevion Smith, Lakeland; Trevor Reid, Georgia Military JC; Trey Gregory, Berry; Zach Hammond, Point

Upson-Lee – David Marshall, Georgia; Demarquez Carter, Union-Ky.; Fred Napier, Highland CC; Jayden Barron, Kennesaw State; Lazavier Moore, Reedley CC; Omar Johnson, Point

West Laurens – Brandon Stuckey, Cumberlands-Ky.; Doryan Gorham, Dodge City CC; Garrel Quainton, Fort Valley State; Joseph Horne, Cumberlands-Ky.; Justin Smith, Missouri; Trey Mason, Delta State

Region 3

Baldwin – Antonio Poole, Georgia; Felix Jones, Clark-Atlanta; Jatavious Harris, Louisville; Kenneth Morgan, Clark-Atlanta; Kenneth Smith, Lake Erie; Malik Clark, Louisville; Marquis Jones, Mid-America Nazarene

Burke County – Cail Jackson, Ventura CC; Caleeb Roberson, Clark-Atlanta; Damari Kelly, Coastal Carolina; Donquell Green, Marshall; Jaylen Odom, Cumberlands-Ky.; Jermaine Baxley, South Carolina State; Juwan Gardner, Fort Valley State; Kendall Parker, Albany State; Marcello Snelling, Cumberlands-Ky.; Myles Simon, Cumberlands-Ky.; Quantavius Wilson, Lane; Zach Martin, Allegheny

Cross Creek – Freddie Walker, Benedict; Jelon Hilton, Mayville State; Khamron Gordon, Fort Valley State; Rob Cheek, Valdosta State; Shamar Dixon, Reedley CC

Thomson – A.J. Grant, Point; Artest Banks, Highland CC; Billy Mance, Garden City CC; Billy Mance, Garden City CC; Christian Tutt, Auburn; Dakota Gergen, West Georgia; Donell Pastor, Jackson State; Donovan Williams, Point; Felton Hatcher, Southeastern Oklahoma State; Jacorey Crawford, Georgia State; Jaquez Hart, Reinhardt; John Adams, Georgia Military JC; John Cody, Berry; LaTorrence Jefferey, Fort Valley State; Michael Thomas, Highland CC; Mills Ridings, Georgia Southern; Myles Davis, Point; Nick Moss, Valdosta State; Tra Parker, Highland CC; Tracey Jones, Alabama State; Will Roberts, Presbyterian; Zach Johnson, Point

Former Woodward Academy star Elijah Holyfield rushed for over 1,000 yards in his final season at Georgia in 2018. (Bob Andres/AJC)

Region 4

Druid Hills – D'Andre Childress, Santa Monica CC; Desi Bigby, West Florida; Isaiah Dawson, Berry; Khalid McCalla, Oberlin; Tyqueze Walker, West Georgia; Tyrique Robinson, Point; Xavier Perkins, Mercer

Eastside – Caleb Allen, Catawba; Eric Stokes, Georgia; Garrett Stevens, Birminghan Southern; James Russell, Fort Valley State; Joe Boykin, Savannah State; Josh Sims, James Madison; Lamarius Benson, Central Florida; Mareka Reid, Nichols; Shawn Bailey, LaGrange; Tanner Feeney, LaGrange

Henry County – Barnett Bailey, Shorter; Drake Grall, Georgia Southern; Dray Starr, Western Carolina; Eddie Battle, Allan Hancock CC; Jahmal Wynter, Highland CC; Jordan Forbes, Siskiyous CC; Tahze Allen, Kentucky Christian

Hampton – Joe Perry, Reinhardt

Luella – Alex Reeves, Mid-America Nazarene; Darius Stubbs, Georgia State; Darren Drake, Charlotte; Isaiah Dunn, Tusculum; Keiston Lowery, Holy Cross; Kelly Christian, Concordia-Ill.; Korey Crowder, West Georgia; Otis Thrasher, Lafayette; Quaderius Clemmons, Southern Oregon; Steve Osondu, West Georgia; Terry Thomas, Georgia State; Travis Morgan, Newberry

North Clayton – Donald Glenn, St. Augustine's; James Monroe, LaGrange; Jaylon George, Western Kentucky; Johntavious Robinson, Grambling State; Kindle Vildor, Georgia Southern; Sundiata Anderson, Grambling State; Yaya Diaby, Georgia Military JC

Salem – Aaron McGann, Cincinnati Christian; Behr Cooper, Mercer; Darryl Carter, Arkansas-Pine Bluff; Evan Jones, Georgia State; Kyle Zuber, Minnesota State CC; Laquan Williams, Miles; Mo Burnam, Indiana; Niccolas Helvy, Ferrum; Nick West, Newport News Apprentice; Robert Baker, Presbyterian; Robert Washington, Shaw; Trini Watts, LaGrange

Woodward Academy – A.J. Cole III, North Carolina State; Allan Puri, Sewanee; Antone Williams, Duke; Cade Sutherland, South Alabama; Darien Wiggins, Mercer; Drew Dunson, Morehouse; Elijah Holyfield, Georgia; J.R. Pace, Northwestern-Ill.; Jacob Robertson Jr., Tulane; Jeff Hubbard, Eastern Michigan; Jes Sutherland, Samford; Josh Johnson, Louisville; Josh McCullough, Washington-Mo.; K.J. Phillips, Morehouse; Max Richardson, Boston College; Myles Ferrell, Hampton; Nate Guyton, Texas Christian; Ryan Glover, Pennsylvania; Shiva Puttagunta, Colgate; Steve Witmer, Hampden-Sydney; Sultaan Shabazz, Princeton; Terry Myrick, Eastern Michigan; Trey Turner, Wake Forest; Will Berkey, Davidson

Former North Clayton player Kindle Vildor is now an all-Sun Belt Conference cornerback at Georgia Southern. (AJ Henderson - Georgia Southern)

Region 5

Cartersville – Antoine Jefferson, Lindsey Wilson; Avery Showell, Georgia Tech; Bradley Kirk, Shorter; Brandon Wade, Ellsworth CC; Bryce Wilkins, Reinhardt; Cameron Rowland, Huntingdon; Dalen Curtis, Brevard; Darian Poellnitz, Miles; Gabriel Gridley, Angelo State; Garrett Shelton, Alabama State; Gordon Gray, Kennesaw State; Grant Harris, Cumberlands-Ky.; JaCorey Johns, Wake Forest; Jonathan Cruz, Charlotte; Jordan Ferguson, Middle Tennessee; Kalin Heath, West Georgia; Luke Ford, Georgia; Mark Quattlebaum, Charlotte; Miller Forristall, Alabama; Nick Root, Carson-Newman; Nyvin Nelson, Chattanooga; Rico Frye, Bowling Green; Sean Holton, Davidson; T.J. Horton, Chattanooga; Terrius Callahan, Austin Peay; Terry Berdin, Reinhardt; Trevor Carlton, Reinhardt; Trevor Lawrence, Clemson; Trey Creamer, Iowa; Xavior Coaxum, LaGrange

Cedartown – Cruz Rodriguez, Shorter; Steven Howard, Shorter; Terrence Kent, Shorter; Trevon Wofford, Pikeville

Central (Carrollton) – Cole Glommen, Reinhardt; Kaden Taylor, West Georgia; Kirey Thompson, Clark-Atlanta

Chapel Hill – Andre Felder, Clark-Atlanta; Antonio Regish, Point; Cam Gill, Wagner; Dylan Galm, Stetson; Jadon Walker, Colorado State; Josiah Coatney, Mississippi; Malik LeBlanc, Berry; Micah Cockfield, Cumberlands-Ky.; Quincey Shelton, Berry; Tajai Owens, Wagner; Tyre Shelton, Miami-Ohio; William Profit, Clark-Atlanta

LaGrange – Amad Ogletree, Reinhardt; Breante Glover, Clark-Atlanta; Dezhaun Artis, Reinhardt; Dominique Copeland, Harding; Emmanuel Mann, Houston Baptist; Ja'Darius Young, Point; Jonathan Olajabutu, Clark-Atlanta; LaPerion Perry, West Georgia; Mon Denson, South Carolina; Triston Dozier, Gardner-Webb; Tyrese Thornton, Lindenwood-Belleville; Tyrese Thornton, Tennessee State

Sandy Creek – Alex Christopher, Birminghan Southern; Amin Shaheed, Muskingum; Chandler Tuitt, Mississippi; Christian Branch, Southern; Colby Warrior, Morgan State; Cole Garvin, South Alabama; Cole Neely, Furman; Drezyn Parson, Jacksonville; E.J. Hurley, Mississippi College; Elijah Gilmore, Wingate; Eric Swinney, Mississippi; Gary Davis, Point; Ian Barnes, North Carolina Central; Isaiah Appling, Newberry; Jack Bylsma, Carnegie Mellon; Jaelen Greene, Jacksonville State; Javan Hawes, Cincinnati; Javon Jackson, Duke; Javonte Lain, Georgia State; Jordan Clark, Cumberlands-Ky.; Josh Nurse, Utah; Justin Sumpter, Kennesaw State; Kyle Lindsay, Presbyterian; LaCory Ryals, West Georgia; Marvin Hubbard III, Duke; Nathan Brown, Brown; Nicholas Fulwider, Arkansas; Nikolas Davis, Jackson State; Savon Simmons, Kennesaw State; Sir James Prothro, Reinhardt; Spencer Roberts, Morehouse; Taylor Hodge, Furman; Trent Rigby, Birminghan Southern; Trent Sellers, New Mexico; Will Harper, Tulane

Troup – Hunter Mowers, Point; Kendarius Truitt, Siskiyous CC; Tremayne Tolbert, West Alabama; Vanquez Bonner, Savannah State

Region 6

Gilmer – Chris James, Chattanooga; Noble Zuschlag, West Virginia State

Heritage (Ringgold) – Blaine Loveless, Birminghan Southern; Corbee Wilson, Berry; Luke Grant, Mars Hill; Ryan Carter, Lenoir-Rhyne; Zaine Burton, Savannah State

LaFayette – Cody Deal, Sewanee; Jake Russell, Reinhardt; Tyler Beard, Shorter

Northwest Whitfield – Andy Whisenant, Reinhardt; Austin Morrison, Faulkner; Connor Romo, Point; Isaiah Mack, Chattanooga; Luke Shiflett, Middle Tennessee; Tanner Floyd, Shorter

Pickens – D.J. Walden, Shorter; Jacob Brumby, Shorter; Shannon Brooks, Minnesota

Ridgeland – Ian Hayes, Chattanooga; Jalyn Shelton, Austin Peay; Jermane Conyers, New Mexico; Jordan Tucker, Shorter; Markeith Montgomery, Kennesaw State; Skye Wilson, Hutchinson CC

Southeast Whitfield – Jacob Cloer, St. Mary; Luke Johns, Georgia Tech; Noah Ramsey, Chattanooga; Oscar Gonzalez, Kennesaw State; Porter Johnson, Shorter

Former Northwest Whitfield player Isaiah Mack (right) was the Southern Conference defensive player of the year in 2018 for Chattanooga. (ClearEdge Photo)

Region 7

Blessed Trinity – Brooks Hosea, Army; Chase Harof, Reinhardt; Elijah Hamilton, Vanderbilt; Griffin Gilder, William & Mary; Harrison Weltlich, Samford; Jake Skole, Georgia; Joseph Camacho, Butler; Logan Craighead, Mercer; Marc Nolan, Stony Brook; Matthew Castner, Cumberlands-Ky.; Milton Shelton, Cumberlands-Ky.; Pat Jasinski, Central Florida; Peter Renkoski, Samford; Scott Meyer, Alabama; Shane Parton, Stetson; Will Carlton, Miami-Ohio

Chestatee – Barron King, Mercer; Nero Hawks, Kentucky Christian

Denmark – None.

Flowery Branch – Andrew Miles, Western Carolina; Bailey Ottaway, Charleston Southern; Carson Fletcher, Georgia Tech; Cortez Davis, Itawamba CC; Dakota Little, Eastern Kentucky; Isaac Mize, Georgia; Kory Graham, Mount San Jacinto CC; Michael Albini, Reinhardt; Sterling Sykes, Reinhardt; Zack Smith, Tusculum

Marist – Ben Page, Furman; Bill Rubright, Georgia; Charlie Clark, Georgia Tech; Chase Abshier, Furman; Chet Lagood, Georgia Tech; Connor Corbett, Washington & Lee; Dean Johnson, Washington & Lee; Griffin King, Auburn; Jack Dinges, North Carolina; Jack Owen, Furman; John FitzPatrick, Georgia; Kendall Baker, Georgia; Kenneth Brinson, Army; Mitchell Werntz, Georgia; Paul Stanley, Army; Timmy Bleekrode, Furman

West Hall – A.J. Favorite, Tusculum; Anthony Lotti, Wisconsin; Ashun Favorite, Tusculum; Austin Sinclair, Eastern Kentucky; Cameron Shirley, Shorter; George Lira, Tusculum; Jacob Satterfield, Wingate; Jacob Taylor, Carson-Newman; Josh Taylor, Shorter; Tanner Ahmad, Berry

White County – Adam Johnson, Cumberlands-Ky.; Brad Hurst, Georgetown; Brett Bardenwerper, Shorter; Dane Quinn, Sewanee; Desmond Lowery, Baldwin-Wallace; Maurice Sutton, Shorter; Nasser Clark, Jacksonville

Region 8

Madison County – Christian Shupe, Limestone; Tremarris Haynes, LaGrange

North Oconee – Brackin Smith, Charleston Southern; Carter Mangel, Tusculum; Conner Krieger, Mercer; Da'marco Canty, Thomas More; J.L. Banks, Clemson; Jermaine Browner, Thomas More; Preston Langley, Valdosta State; Preston Wilkie, Campbell; Reed Smith, Huntingdon; Tate Adcock, Berry

Oconee County – Andrew Fleming, Taylor; Blaize Williams, Minnesota West CC; Clark Nelson, Coast Guard; Dylan Pettway, Texas Wesleyan; Gavin Adcock, Georgia Southern; Jaleel Laguins, Samford; Jarvis Stevens, Maryville; Rivington Whitehead, Thomas More

St. Pius – Blake Harrison, The Citadel; Cam Fannon, Mercer; Chad Nelson, Elon; Charlie Mackey, Rhodes; Grant Holloman, Holy Cross; Joey Connors, Berry; London Lewis, Furman; Marco Dinkins, Centre; Michael Matthews, Davidson; Nicholas Jones, Kennesaw State; Nkem Njoku, The Citadel; Olin Broadway, Georgia Tech; Tom O'Leary, Akron

Stephens County – A.J. Howard, Army; Aaron Butts, Brevard; Ben Cleveland, Georgia; Brandon Wheeler, Point; Cole Beitzel, Berry; Gary Walker, Auburn; Gavin Walker, Huntingdon; Griff Pruitt, Berry; Isaiah Mighell, Cumberlands-Ky.; Malik Feaster, Jacksonville State; Micah Oglesby, Point

More from AJC