Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Caption

List: Former AA football players on college rosters

Below are former Georgia high school players from current Class AA schools who were on college football rosters during the 2018 season. The work was compiled by Steve Slay and formatted for AJC.com by Todd Holcomb.

» Class-by-class breakdown:  Class AAAAAAA | Class AAAAAA | Class AAAAA | Class AAAA | Class AAA | Class A

Region 1

Berrien – A.J. Wooten, Central Florida; Isaiah Preston, Cumberlands-Ky.; Louis Picolo, Newport News Apprentice

Brooks County – Demontay Jones, Fort Valley State; Jonathan White, Hutchinson CC; Kendrick Wade, Lenoir-Rhyne; Khalid Humpreys, Trinity International; Michael Edmonds, Alabama A&M

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Experts warn of trafficking ahead of Super Bowl 53
  2. 2 Who is Zephen Xaver, the alleged Florida SunTrust Bank shooter?
  3. 3 Atlanta attorney questions Opera's security in client's sexual assault

Early County – Jarrett Heath, West Georgia; Lou Wood, Huntingdon; Randy Wade Jr., Georgia Southern

Fitzgerald – Anthony Ransey, Hutchinson CC; Brooks Royal, Purdue; J.D. King, Oklahoma State; James Graham, Georgia Tech; Jason Poe, Lenoir-Rhyne; Josh Reliford, Hutchinson CC; Lecitus Smith, Virginia Tech

Thomasville – Andrew Robinson, Fort Valley State; Benjamin Tillman III, Jacksonville; Charlie Thomas, Georgia Tech; Garrett Poole, LaGrange; Jay Bowdry, Georgia Southern; Josh Jones, Point; Kevon Shy, West Georgia; Stevan Thornton, New Mexico Highlands; Tori Sapp Jr., Albany State; Tyler Knuckles, Westminster-Pa.

Region 2 

Bacon County – Akeem Peterson, LaGrange; Drell Greene, Western Kentucky; Jesus Brown, Albany State; Tron Folsom, Troy

Bryan County – Charlie Flint, Georgia State; Kimonti Murray, Presbyterian; Markus Johnson, Hiram

Jeff Davis – Alex Sanders, Pikeville; Harrison Sheeler, Carson-Newman; Jaylene Kirby, Cumberlands-Ky.; Will Moseley, Maryville

Metter – None.

Swainsboro – DeAngelo Jones, Mid-America Nazarene; Jalyn Williams, East Tennessee State; Rashon Riddles, Ottawa; Ty Smith, Manchester; Tylondre Gardner, Mid-America Nazarene; Tyrone Kelsey, Georgia Military JC

Toombs County – Ervin Mincey, Holmes CC; Jamar Smith, Texas-El Paso; Rigoberto Tinoco, Benedict; Willie Campbell, Cumberlands-Ky.

Vidalia – Derman Simmons, Point; Johnny McNeil, Cumberlands-Ky.; Jordan Black, The Citadel; Lakia Henry, Dodge City CC; Nate McBride, Georgia

Region 3 

Bleckley County – Andrew Butler, LaGrange; Cody Evans, St. Vincent; JaMario McClendon, Missouri State; Shamar Slappy, LaGrange; Tavon Ross, Missouri; Torenio Davis, Georgia Military JC; Willie Taylor III, Washington State

Dodge County – Alex Horne, Brevard; Cameron Young, Fort Valley State; Kyle Glover, Kennesaw State; Theron Cooper, Georgetown; Treshaun Hodge, Tuskegee

Dublin – Barry Brown, Georgia State; Brandon Coney, Mercer; Brian Williams, Fort Valley State; Bruce Guyton Jr., Shorter; Jaden Derriso, Point; Juwan Wells, Liberty; Lavonta Walden, Point; Montarion Carswell, Point; Tre Coney, Reinhardt

East Laurens – Christian Brantley, Limestone; Wallace Williams, Iowa Wesleyan

Northeast – None.

Southwest – Albert Sharpe, Fort Valley State; Isaiah Goolsby, Mercer; Ja'Quavius Solomon, Mars Hill; Javoris Smith, Lenoir-Rhyne; Stacey Ivey Jr., Fort Valley State; Zaquan Baldwin, Fort Valley State

Washington County – Cullen Collins, Georgia Military JC; Darius Jackson, Georgia; Djimon Brooks, Georgia Tech; Logan Hunt, Georgia Southern; Mitchell Lord, Mercer; Wesley Rubiera, Point; Will Coneway, Mercer

Region 4

Butler – Brennan Holden, Reinhardt

Glenn Hills – D'Angelo Johnson, Reedley CC; Devin Rahney, Reedley CC; Elroy Maloyd, Benedict; Willie Green III, Reinhardt

Harlem – Waylin Bell, Fort Valley State

Hephzibah – Darrell Baker Jr., Georgia Southern; Foster Ford, Fort Valley State; Max Lockwood, Bethany-W.V.; Raheem Jennings, Benedict; Shawn Brown, Benedict

Richmond Academy – Britavious Garcia, Reedley CC; Britto Tutt, Arkansas; D.T. Stephens, Ball State; Eric Osteen, Wake Forest; Gardner Duckworth, Presbyterian; Isaiah Brown, Feather River CC; Keeven Ross, Ventura CC; Tony Daggett, Delta State; Travis Beatty, North Greenville; Trevon Lambert, Ventura CC; Willie Yarbury, Wake Forest; Xavier Hardwick, Southwestern CC

Jefferson County – Ashton Binns, Point; Chardell Hales, Cumberlands-Ky.; Evans Hodges, Mercer; Jadarius Hector, Limestone; Juwan McCall, West Texas A&M; Parker Stokes, Furman; T.J. Bell, Savannah State; Ty King, Samford

Josey – Leon McQuaker, New Mexico State

Laney – Craig Hinson, Benedict; Danye Washington, Benedict; Dewayne Coleman, Ventura CC; Horatio Keller, Eastern Arizona CC; James Holmon, Howard; Jaylen Watson, Ventura CC; Rico Merriweather, Arkansas-Pine Bluff; Sevon Holmes, Reinhardt; Tyrone Truesdell, Auburn; Willie Eubanks III, The Citadel

Screven County – C.J. Wright, Georgia Southern; Ja'Lon Tyler, North Carolina Wesleyan; Jeremy Johnson, Benedict; Kashawn Robinson, Dodge City CC; Kendrick Cox, Georgia Military JC; Ronnie Johnson, Savannah State

Westside (Augusta) – Bryce Ford, Reinhardt; Elijah Brown, Albany State; Eric Blocker, Point; Jameson Pettiford, Point; Quinton Phillips, Carson-Newman

Former Callaway player Terry Godwin just finished up a college career that included an MVP trophy of the TaxsSlayer Bowl against Penn State in 2016 and this iconic one-handed touchdown catch against Notre Dame in 2017.  (Michael Conroy/AP)

Region 5

Bremen – Austin Harper, LaGrange; Braden Green, West Georgia; Jake Verity, East Carolina; Josh Johnson, West Georgia; Kyle Bailey, Western Kentucky; Logan Johnson, West Georgia; Nate Daniels, Wingate; Noah Brown, West Georgia

Callaway – Brandon Sutton, Kennesaw State; Braylon Sanders, Mississippi; Cortney Laye, Morehead State; Courtney Williams, Georgia State; D.J. Atkins, Western Carolina; D.Q. Wilkerson, Mercer; Gabe Moultrie, Florida Tech; Harley Taber, Point; Jamie Sellers, LaGrange; Jarquavius Wortham, Western Carolina; Johnathan Leonard, Reinhardt; Kobe Jackson, Tuskegee; Lichon Terrell, Western Kentucky; Marquavious Colton, Northland CC; Michael Freeman, Mercer; Noah Stephens, Reinhardt; Terry Godwin, Georgia; Tez Parks, Southern Mississippi; Travis Traylor, Reinhardt; Wesley Brooks, LaGrange

Heard County – Austin Barron, West Georgia; Chandler Polk, Berry; Damion Hart, Bluefield; Drew Hopkins, Millsaps; Emory Jones, Florida; Jacob Bishop, Berry; Jaden Moreland, Georgia Southern; Jake Edwards, Georgia Southern; Levi Brown, Marshall; Trey Wiggins, West Georgia

Jordan – D'Andre Snead, Savannah State

Lamar County – Jaylund Harris, Hiram; Larry Dumas, Fort Valley State; Pippin Davis, Valdosta State; Qua Searcy, Georgia Tech; Rashad Johnson, Murray State

Spencer – Bryce Webster, Alabama State; Damarkus Robbins, Eastern Arizona CC; Dashae Hubbard, Tuskegee; David McQueen, Cincinnati Christian; Devonte Webster, Alabama State; Douglas Turner, Albany State; Ervin Davis, Benedict; Fletcher Jordan, Tuskegee; Giovanni Moore, Blinn CC; Jasaad Graves, Lawrence; Khalil Thomas, Benedict; Raekwon Allen, Tennessee State; Riquetio Leonard, Cincinnati Christian; Samuela Soli, Cincinnati Christian; Ye'Majesty Sanders, Jacksonville State

Temple – Thirsten Jackson, Point

Region 6

B.E.S.T. Academy – Blaine Gibson, West Georgia; Corey Clems Jr., Lindsey Wilson; De'Shawn Waller, Alcorn State; Jalen Cannon, Reinhardt; Katerian Legrone, Nebraska; Sanchez Banks, Point; Sheldon Garmon, Lawrence

Douglass – Darryl McClellan Jr., Shorter; Hugo Delvalle-Genchi, Lane; Jahki Thomas, North Carolina Wesleyan; Johnny Lumpkin, Louisiana-lafayette; Keon Wheeler, Miles; Shadarius Jenkins, San Mateo CC; Tra Cofield, Georgia Southern; Travis Byars, Dean

Hapeville Charter – Aaron Cochran, Central Florida; Antoine Wilder, North Carolina A&t; Brandon Banks, Shorter; Caleb Kelly, Stanford; Cameron Hatten, Allen; Christopher Smith, Georgia; Dennis Jackson, Hutchinson CC; Donovan Tucker, William Penn; Harper Atkins, Allen; Jequez Ezzard, Howard; Johntavious Hill, Allen; Joseph Ross, Shorter; Joshua King, Minnesota West CC; Kawaan Baker, South Alabama; Kingsley Enagbare, South Carolina; M.J. Latimer, West Georgia; Mack Green, Florida A&M; Merrick Sims II, Howard; Mike Neal, Allen; Ousman Traore, Hutchinson CC; Richard Hayes, Allen; Rory Starkey Jr., Pennsylvania; Truth Daniels, Catawba; Tyleek Collins, U.n.l.v.; William Poole, Georgia

KIPP Atlanta Collegiate – Brandon Varner, Grambling State; Brandon Wright, Georgia State; Geronda Hall, Old Dominion; Jacorris Lamar, Reinhardt; Marquis Johnson, Southeastern Louisiana; Marquis Thorn, Concordia-Wisc.; Otis Odom, Reinhardt; Quatez Walker, Emory & Henry

McNair – Christian Holmes, Missouri 

South Atlanta – Anthony Nesby, Jacksonville State; D.J. Coleman, Jacksonville State; Frank Bailey, Morehouse; Kenderekus Cullins, Allen; Marteveus Favors, Arkansas-Pine Bluff; Richad White, Tuskegee; Ryan Billings, Lane

Therrell – Craig Johnson II, Morehouse

Washington – Kalveion Heard, LaGrange

Region 7

Armuchee – J.C. Burkett, Berry

Chattooga – C.J. Martin, West Georgia; Dustin Pope, Tennessee-Martin; Isaac Foster, Kennesaw State; Michael Adams, Charlotte

Coosa – Brooks Moore, Shorter; Bryson Lamboy, Berry; Chandler Hubbard, LaGrange; Griffin Goss, LaGrange; Kameron White, LaGrange; Mason O'Neal, Shorter; Peyton Reeder, Army; Tavares Herrington, Shorter

Dade County – None.

Gordon Central – Brenton Silvar, Shorter; Cameron Williams, Bethany-W.V.; Hayden Murphy, Berry; Marcus Reynolds, Lane; Martavius Harris, Methodist

Model – Caleb Goode, Point; Christopher Dublin, Pikeville; Hayden Smith, Stetson; T.J. Arnold, Georgia State

Pepperell – B.J. Williams, Hanover; Brice Pence, Berry; Devyn Collins, Reinhardt; T.J. Watkins, Berry; Tae Hammond, Cumberlands-Ky.; Trevor Thomas, Maryville

Rockmart – Cade Holder, Reinhardt; Cameron Jones, Reinhardt; D'Lante McClain, Manchester; Jamal Davis, Arkansas Baptist CC; Jay Hinkle, Notre Dame-Ohio; Morgan Sims, Mississippi Valley State; Ridge Blackwell, LaGrange; Tay Twine, Glennville State

Region 8

Banks County – Ryan Dove, Brevard; Trevae Cain, Reinhardt; Tripp Martin, Reinhardt

Elbert County – C.J. Walton, Brevard; D.J. Lewis, Kennesaw State; Devon Turman, North Greenville; Ken Allen, The Citadel; La'Kel Hood, LaGrange; Mecole Hardman, Georgia; Montavious Tinch, Miles; Randy Jones, Kennesaw State; Tay Huff, West Georgia; Tim White, Alabama A&M; Tra Barnett, Georgia State

Monticello – Quincy Standifer, Reinhardt

Oglethorpe County – Taylor Goettie, Norfolk State

Putnam County – D'Marcus Crawford, Samford; Hampton Hamner, Huntingdon

Rabun County – Andrew Barnes, Limestone; Bailey Fisher, Tennessee Tech; Charlie Woerner, Georgia; Cole Keener, Berry; Gavyn Jones, Army; Jeremiah Brown, Shorter; Peyton Backer, Georgia Southern; Samuel Butikofer, Brevard; Tucker Williams, Carson-Newman

Social Circle – Colton Stairs, LaGrange

Union County – Joe Mancuso, Richmond; Joshua Vaughan, Georgia Military JC; Knox Kiernan, Furman

More from AJC