X

Class AAA players in college football: Cedar Grove leads with 32

Georgia left tackle Andrew Thomas (71) was a first-team All-American in 2019. Thomas led Pace Academy to a Class AAA championship in 2015. He is one of 420 alumni of current Class AAA schools, 21 from Pace Academy, to be on college football rosters in 2019.
Georgia left tackle Andrew Thomas (71) was a first-team All-American in 2019. Thomas led Pace Academy to a Class AAA championship in 2015. He is one of 420 alumni of current Class AAA schools, 21 from Pace Academy, to be on college football rosters in 2019.

There were 420 football players from current Class AAA schools on college rosters in 2019, according to research by Steve Slay of the Georgia High School Football Historians Association.

Cedar Grove, which won state titles in 2016, 2018 and 2019, has the most with 32. Those include 2018 all-classification player of the year Jadon Haselwood at Oklahoma and seven others on teams from Power Five Conferences.

» OTHER CLASSES: AAAAAAA | AAAAAAAAAAA | AAAA | AAANon-GHSA

Behind Cedar Grove are Calhoun, Greater Atlanta Christian, Pace Academy and Peach County, each with 21.

Below are the 420 listed by their high schools.

Adairsville (7) - Chris Blackston, West Georgia; Mason Boswell, North Alabama; Bryce Burgess, Reinhardt; Marcus Childers, Northern Illinois; Tristen Garner, Shorter; Dorian Pitt, Southwestern Oklahoma State; Jacob Potter, Kennesaw State

Appling County (7) - Chris Clemons, Georgia Military JC; Vernon Dasher, Mississippi; Moses Eason, Iowa Wesleyan; Cameron Ellis, Southwest Baptist; Devon Moore, Carson-Newman; Sam Ryan, Southwestern Oklahoma State; Kobie Womack, Ottawa (Kan.)

Beach (3) - Ben Brewton, Chattanooga; Ralph Lovett, Albany State; Marquice Robinson, Bethany (W.Va.)

Benedictine (14) - Bobby Baker, Carthage; Travis Blackshear, Furman; Gage Blackston, Appalachian State; Bailey Clark, Mercer; Tru'Self Cooper, Butler CC; Jonah Griffin, Furman; Chris Harris Jr., Georgia Southern; Jakeen Harris, North Carolina State; Eric Hicks Jr., Tulane; Noah Johnson, Holy Cross; Wesley Kennedy III, Georgia Southern; Carter Morgan, Berry; Terrick Smalls Jr., Charlotte; Andrew Warren, Shorter

Calhoun (21) - Davis Allen, Clemson; Bralin Barton, Pikeville; Jack DeFoor, Georgia Tech; Jason Fuller Jr., Shorter; Zack Fuller, Berry; Gavin Gray, Berry; Tripp Hoblitzell, Birminghan-Southern; Thomas Lester, West Georgia; William Long, Pennsylvania; Drew McEntyre, The Citadel; Zeke Nance, Lenoir-Rhyne; Logan Parker, Maryville; Ryan Randall, Carson-Newman; Kolby Reynolds, Georgia Military JC; Landon Rice, Jacksonville State; Kaelan Riley, Mercer; Drew Rutledge, Georgia Southern; Baylon Spector, Clemson; Brannon Spector, Clemson; Jonkell Tolbert, Cumberland (Tenn.); Jireh Wilson, Wofford

Cedar Grove (32) - Maurice Beasley, Morgan State; Kendal Boney, Southern; Maurice Campbell, Southern; Rashad Cheney Jr., Minnesota; Demetri Cooper, Savannah State; Anton Cousins, Albany State; Kortney Cox, Florida A&M; Gus Cumberlander, Oregon; Quentin Eagle, Point; Roderic Forts, Fort Scott CC; Christopher Fredrick, Syracuse; Adrian Green, Ferris State; Jadon Haselwood, Oklahoma; Korey Hernandez, Eastern Michigan; Antwuan Jackson, Ohio State; William Jenkins, Kennesaw State; Malik Johnson, Central State; Netori Johnson, Georgia; Rashad Jordan, Albany State; DeAngelo Malone, Western Kentucky; Jahvez Mitchell, Johnson C. Smith; Labron Morris, South Carolina State; Justin Shaffer, Georgia; Tre Shaw, North Carolina; Darron Sims, Alcorn State; Israel Spivey, North Carolina A&T; Devin Thurmond, Hampton; Dante Walker, Western Kentucky; Grant Walker, Iowa Central CC; Ramone Ward, Valdosta State; Zavier Williams, Elon; Jelani Woods, Oklahoma State

Central-Macon (6) - Nigel Bowden, Mars Hill; Cameron Collier, LaGrange; Zachary Cotton, Lakeland; Robert Cummings, Benedict; Derrick Evans, Carson-Newman; Christopher Sparks, Albany State

Cherokee Bluff (1) - Connor Boyd, Kentucky Christian

Coahulla Creek (2) - Michael King, Thomas More; Darius Smith, Alderson-Broaddus

Cook (3) - Darious Cleveland, Hutchinson CC; Raheem Coxfield, Livingstone; Kejon Deberry, Albany State

Crisp County (11) - Brandon Dowdell, Chattanooga; Ahdarrious Gee, Troy; Big Kat Bryant, Auburn; Alfred Patrick Jr., Livingstone; Adam Posey, Kennesaw State; Ca'Mion Snead, Glennville State; Alton Stephens, Georgia Military JC; Jahli Taylor, North Carolina; Jhi'Shawn Taylor, Georgia State; Quay Walker, Georgia; Braylen Weems, Georgia Military JC

Dawson County (9) - Logan Barnes, Wofford; Sevaughn Clark, Georgia; Dalton Edwards, Union (Ky.); Ryan Glass, Berry; Ahmad Kamara, Lenoir-Rhyne; Luke Martin, Charlotte; Nick Murphy, Mount St. Joseph; Ethan Smith, Point; Jeremy Whalen, Luther

Dougherty (5) - Dre'Shon Alston, Lincoln (Mo.); Ga'Marcus Freeman, Gardner-Webb; Khalid Haines, Point; C.J. Henderson, Point; Terrius Whitehead, Lincoln (Mo.)

East Hall (4) - Austin Brock, Mount St. Joseph; Athyn Thurmond, Cumberlands (Ky.); Triquece Ware, Union (Ky.); Milton Whelchel, Lindsey Wilson

Fannin County (7) - Tyler Beaver, Georgia; Austin Brown, Cornell (Iowa); Luke Cowart, Rhodes; Cole Earls, Mount St. Joseph; Cooper Earls, Mount St. Joseph; Drake Pugh, Shorter; Jacob Reece, Carson-Newman

Franklin County (3) - John Buffington, Huntingdon; Jackson Dilworth, Huntingdon; Tyler Duckett, Reinhardt

Greater Atlanta Christian (21) - Jeffrey Blake, San Diego State; Brooks Buce, Georgia; Max Burke, Mercer; Paul Carothers, Navy; Devin Cochran, Vanderbilt; Tyler Cooksey, Georgia Tech; Kyle Ellis, Yale; Ben Grant, New England; Sean Henderson, Kennesaw State; Ford Higgins, Navy; Christopher Hinton, Michigan; Ty James, Georgia; Aiden Jarrett, Centre; Kyler McMichael, North Carolina; Davis Mills, Stanford; Jonathan Moore, Samford; Trey Morrison, North Carolina; Nate Richey, Harding; Ford Roberts, Princeton; Devin Thomas, Southern Mississippi; Roland Witherspoon, RPI

Groves (1) - Shabari Davis, Southeast Missouri State

Haralson County (2) - D.J. Coffman, Cumberlands (Ky.); Treylon Sheppard, Cumberland (Tenn.)

Hart County (9) - Dante Anderson, Brevard; O'Neal Anderson, East Tennessee State; Derek Frazier, Brevard; Jordan Lay, Mars Hill; William Lay III, Georgia Tech; Jared Scotland, North Greenville; Trey Teasley, Reinhardt; Demardric Thornton, Mars Hill; Anthony Turner, Grand View

Islands (6) - Augustus Bachman, Valdosta State; D.J. Cone, Fort Valley State; Kalen DeLoach, Florida State; Cole Donahue, Savannah State; Jayden Perry, Coastal Carolina; Shevin Smith, Baylor

Jackson (8) - Andrew Barnes, Shorter; Jeff Burley, Wake Forest; Michail Carter, Georgia; Shaderius Crowder, Ottawa (Kan.); Antavius Grier, Kennesaw State; Daryan Ingram, Highland CC; Dee Johnson, Carson-Newman; Payton Leeks, Mesabi Range CC

Jackson County (2) - Noah Breakspear, Webber International; Chase Wester, Brigham Young

Jefferson (16) - Isaiah Blake, Reinhardt; Zack Boobas, Army; Caleb Chandler, Louisville; Sam Elegreet, Georgia State; Logan Garner, Reinhardt; Seth Glausier, Georgia State; Hunter Griffith, Reinhardt; Hayden Kilgore, Wingate; J.T. Middleton, LaGrange; Bryce Moore, Tusculum; Garmon Randolph, Baylor; Joseph Randolph II, The Citadel; Tyler Roberts, North Carolina Wesleyan; Evan Shirreffs, Charlotte; Logan Whidby, LaGrange; Dontae Wilson, Georgia State

Jenkins (10) - Joe Burke, Georgia Military JC; Ashante Daniels, Wingate; Montraveon Futch, Fort Valley State; Cauldric Isles, Georgia Southern; Davonte Johnson, Allen; Javontae Middleton, The Citadel; Jeremy Smith, Marshall; Ameen Stevens, Lenoir-Rhyne; Amon Tinsley, Livingstone; Djuan Tinsley, Savannah State

Johnson-Savannah (2) - Darrell Myers, Valdosta State; Namon Pointer, Savannah State

Kendrick (2) - Windall McGhee, Point; Adayus Robertson, Glendale CC

Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe (2) - Charlie Harless, Shorter; Nathan Williams, Shorter

Liberty County (13) - Russell Dandy, Butte CC; Jaalon Frazier, Georgia Southern; Traveon Freeman, Hutchinson CC; Antonio Golden, Fort Valley State; Cleon Hamilton, Butte CC; Jason Hill, Butte CC; Richard LeCounte, Georgia; Sam Roberts, Butte CC; Tramel Walthour, Georgia; Karrington Warner, Savannah State; Joshua Washington, Clark-Atlanta; Martial Washington, Ferris State; Ja'Cquez Williams, Wake Forest

Long County (8) - Christian Bass, Carson-Newman; Tariq Carpenter, Georgia Tech; Jamin Davis, Kentucky; Shuvon Davis, LaGrange; Kendall Lovett, Catawba; Dazon Mills, Catawba; Brendon Scott, LaGrange; Gerald Williams, LaGrange

Lovett (10) - Willie Candler, West Georgia; Jay Harris, Centre; Nick Jackson, Virginia; Andrew Maddock, Sewanee; Robert Poindexter, Washington & Lee; Peyton Ringer, Samford; Will Seiler, Pennsylvania; John Staton, Samford; K.J. Wallace, Notre Dame (Ind.); McLeod Buckham-White, Columbia

Lumpkin County (4) - Kyle Amburgey, Culver-Stockton; Codey Bennett, Reinhardt; Josh Chastain, Reinhardt; Wesley Wells, Georgia Tech

Monroe (8) - David Dillard, Tuskegee; Brentavious Glanton, Georgia Tech; Quantavious Gosha, Ottawa (Kan.); Antonio Leroy Jr., Albany State; Eric Seay, Middle Tennessee; Charles Stafford, Clark-Atlanta; Raymond Thomas, Albany State; Larry Whitfield, Waldorf

Monroe Area (10) - Jayden Brandon, Butler CC; Elijah Compton, Wingate; Jayden Davis, Limestone; Jermonte Davis, Concordia (Mich.); Eli Harvey, Northeastern State; Javion Heard, East Tennessee State; Alfred King, Houston Baptist; Jesse Mack, Concordia (Mich.); Emmanuel Okwudili, Shorter; Jakia Thompson, North Greenville

Morgan County (9) - Joel Alcarez, Berry; Trey Chapman, Georgia State; Anthony Cooper, Georgia Military JC; Jordan Huff, Georgia Tech; Trey Patterson, Birminghan-Southern; Kevin Pearson, Berry; Brandon Smith, LaGrange; M.J. Webb, South Carolina; Quin Williams, Georgia Southern

Murray County (3) - Tucker Gregg, Georgia State; Dillon Manning, Shorter; Hunter Sosebee, Jacksonville State

North Hall (1) - Dan Jackson, Georgia

North Murray (3) - Luke Griffin, Missouri; Dawson Oliver, Lindsey Wilson; Preston Poag Jr., Eastern Kentucky

Pace Academy (21) - Mick Assaf, Notre Dame (Ind.); Trey Blount, Georgia; Tim Coleman, Richmond; Realus George Jr., Miami (Fla.); Jordan Harris, Furman; Spencer Hemmingway, Brown; Ahsan Hennings, Rhodes; Deon Jackson, Duke; Kevin Johnson, Western Illinois; Patrick Markwalter, Auburn; Jordan Payne, Richmond; Keashawn Perryman, Birminghan-Southern; Jared Rayman, Virginia; Jamaree Salyer, Georgia; Sam Sloman, Miami (Ohio); Mark Sommerville II, Berry; Parker Spillers, Fordham; Andrew Thomas, Georgia; Jayden Thomas, Highland CC; Chilton Tolliver, Southeast Missouri State; Anthony Trinh, Stanford

Peach County (21) - Mickel Aikens, New Mexico Mi; Austin Brown, New Mexico Mi; Omar Cervantes, West Georgia; Bryson Dent, Reinhardt; Mitchell Fineran, Samford; Octavius Hall, Fort Valley State; Alex Henton, Northeast Mississippi CC; Cedric Hillsman, Northeast Mississippi CC; Kearis Jackson, Georgia; Quez Jackson, Georgia Tech; Terkel Jefferson, West Georgia; Jonathan Kelly, Highland CC; Bryce Mackey, Arizona Christian; Ethan Manns, Shorter; Tyrique McGhee, Georgia; Kevin Nixon, Troy; Kyle Nixon, Troy; Cameron Perry, Chattanooga; Dylan Perry, Reinhardt; Marquise Price, Alabama A&M; Trevon Woolfolk, Troy

Pierce County (8) - Stetson Bennett, Georgia; Gabriel Davenport, Keiser; John Jones, Tennessee Tech; Jon Jordan, Valdosta State; Renard Matthews, West Virginia Wesleyan; Zane McKendree, Cumberlands (Ky.); Thomas Peagler, Shorter; Chase Royer, Middlebury

Pike County (5) - C'Bo Flemister, Notre Dame (Ind.); Jacob Fuqua, UAB; Gerald Hines, Brevard; Parker Maddrey, Presbyterian; Jake Patterson, Lenoir-Rhyne

Redan (2) - DeAnthony Colbert, Coffeyville CC; Darryl Moody, Mount San Jacinto CC

Ringgold (5) - Cade Nayadley, Jacksonville State; Malachi Parker, LaGrange; Chase Shelby, Southwest Baptist; Drake Starks, Lenoir-Rhyne; Bucky Williams, Austin Peay

Rutland (4) - Brandon Bawn, Western Carolina; Landon Miller, Mercer; Logan Moss, Minnesota West CC; Derrick Sneed, Geneva

Savannah (3) - Dez'mond Brinson, Cornell (N.Y.); Malik Nesbitt, Avila; Treisean Palmer, Allen

Sonoraville (4) - Sherrod Agee, Shorter; Kenny Cooper, Georgia Tech; Jonathan Novicki, Reinhardt; Houston Oliver, Shorter

Southeast Bulloch (5) - Tyler Bailey, Jacksonville; C.J. Coney, Cumberlands (Ky.); Aaron Mikell, Newport News Apprentice; Jontrell Wells, Union (Ky.); Eric Winfree, Highland CC

Stone Mountain (5) - Darian Bernard, West Georgia; Darren Bowles, Kansas State; Cordelral Cook, Virginia State; Jonathan Harper, Methodist; Thomas Incoom, Valdosta State

Tattnall County (7) - Keandre Cain, Point; Keijuan Calhoun, Point; Deon Durden, Methodist; Deondre Johnson, Mercer; Dezman Kennedy, Point; Lakell McKinsey, Point; Craige Saxton, Jacksonville

Towers (6) - William Callaway, Morehouse; David Manigo, Florida A&M; C.J. Marable, Coastal Carolina; Eli Rouse, Lafayette; Janathian Turner, Gardner-Webb; Devonte Wyatt, Georgia

Westminster (18) - Miles Davis, Davidson; Joe Egan, Lafayette; Blake Gillikin, Penn State; Tyler Gillikin, Northwestern (Ill.); Alex Gracey, Stanford; Charlie Ham, Duke; Nance Hill, Pennsylvania; John Izlar, Virginia; Justin Jones, Wooster; Truman Jones, Harvard; Halim Labi, Sewanee; Isaiah Malcome, Pennsylvania; Banks Platford, Chicago; Peter Rooney Jr., Connecticut; Jamel Streater, Washington (Mo.); Malcolm Strickland, Pennsylvania; Badger Warner, Rhodes; Chase Williams, Princeton

Westside-Macon (13) - Jayshaun Booker, Notre Dame (Ohio); Emanuel Boone, Fort Valley State; Rollo Chester Jr., Gallaudet; Undra Coverson, Sequoias CC; Stephen Dolphus, Georgia Tech; Khayyan Edwards, Chattanooga; Landon Emery, LaGrange; Omar Jones, Lackawanna CC; Anthony Jordan, Grossmont CC; Scooter Risper, West Georgia; Dieuseul Stcyr, Tennessee State; Q.A. Walker, Fort Valley State; Kareem Warren, Lyon

Windsor Forest (4) - Randall Corey, Savannah State; Jonathan Humphrey, Itasca CC; James Kicklighter, Savannah State; Eric Phoenix, Benedict

Worth County (9) - Akenyon Bagley, Iowa Wesleyan; Carsen Goodwin, Maryville; Bryan Manuel-Mots, Savannah State; Chavis Marshall, Kennesaw State; Christopher McDaniel, Georgia Military JC; Alec McDonald, Point; Jeremiah Motin, Iowa Wesleyan; Gavosky Peterson, Point; Tevin Thrower, Maryville

About the Author