Former Columbus player Essang Bassey just completed his senior season at Wake Forest. A cornerback, Bassey got all-ACC recognition each of the past three seasons.  Bassey was a Class AAAA first-team all-state player in 2015. Photo: Brian Westerholt/Sports On Film

Class AAAA players on college rosters: Sandy Creek leads with 35

There were 542 football players from current Class AAAA schools on college rosters in 2019, according to research by Steve Slay of the Georgia High School Football Historians Association.  

» OTHER CLASSES: AAAAAAA | AAAAAAAAAAA | AAAAAANon-GHSA

Sandy Creek led with 35 followed by Woodward Academy (27), Cartersville (24) and Carver-Columbus (20). 

Below are the 542 listed by their high schools. 

Americus-Sumter (14) - Jacquez Bartley, Point; Tyler Clark, Georgia; Mike Fleming Jr., Mesabi Range CC; Kierston Harvey, Georgia State; Kobe Lewis, Central Michigan; Christian Mable, Bethany (Kan.); Jakobe McCuller, Tuskegee; Malcolm Mercer, West Georgia; A.J. Payne, Ellsworth CC; Jonathan Thomas, William Penn; Darian Tyson, Georgia Southern; Benjamin Walters, West Georgia; Montrellis Wilson, Mesabi Range CC; Mekall Yancie, Fort Valley State

Baldwin (13) - Milton Adams, Mississippi Valley State; Malik Clark, Louisville; Jalen Gay, Point; Jatavious Harris, Tennessee State; Jeremiah Hicks, Benedict; Dacorius Jones, Shorter; Felix Jones, Clark-Atlanta; Donte Justice, Kennesaw State; Aaron Kelsey, Kentucky State; Kenneth Morgan, Clark-Atlanta; Antonio Poole, Georgia; Kentavious Thomas, Fort Valley State; Trey Trawick, Tusculum

Blessed Trinity (15) - J.D. Bertrand, Notre Dame (Ind.); J.R. Bivens, Middle Tennessee; Joseph Camacho, Butler; Matthew Castner, Cumberlands (Ky.); Steele Chambers, Ohio State; Logan Craighead, Mercer; Ryan Davis, UAB; Griffin Gilder, William & Mary; Elijah Hamilton, Vanderbilt; Chase Harof, Georgia; Brooks Hosea, Army; Scott Meyer, Vanderbilt; Shane Parton, Stetson; Peter Renkoski, Samford; Jake Skole, Georgia

Burke County (10) - Matthew Anthony, Benedict; Chad Crumbley, Lenoir-Rhyne; Damari Kelly, Coastal Carolina; Zach Martin, Allegheny; Kendall Parker, Albany State; Jeron Patterson, LaGrange; Caleeb Roberson, Clark-Atlanta; Myles Simon, Cumberlands (Ky.); Demian Williams, Lenoir-Rhyne; Quantavius Wilson, Lane

Cairo (10) - Zach Anderson, Fort Valley State; Aaron Atkins, Fort Valley State; Keon Bogan, Fort Valley State; Cameron Goolsby, Fort Valley State; Walter Grant, Georgia; Jaheem Hampton, Iowa Wesleyan; Jeremiah Hill, Central Oklahoma; Jahseari Patterson, Fort Valley State; Cole Phillips, Austin Peay; Koby Pyrz, Georgia

Cartersville (24) - Terry Berdin, Reinhardt; Tristan Carlton, Shorter; Isaiah Chaney, Wake Forest; Kaleb Chatmon, Charleston Southern; Trey Creamer, Fort Scott CC; Jonathan Cruz, Charlotte; Dalen Curtis, Brevard; Dadrian Davis, Cumberlands (Ky.); Jordan Ferguson, Middle Tennessee; Miller Forristall, Alabama; Marcus Gary Jr., Allen; Bobby Harris, Wingate; Grant Harris, Victor Valley; Sean Holton, Davidson; JaCorey Johns, Wake Forest; Bradley Kirk, Shorter; Trevor Lawrence, Clemson; Jackson Lowe, Tennessee; Sunni Moorehead, Concordia (Neb.); Nyvin Nelson, Highland CC; Nick Root, Carson-Newman; Avery Showell, Georgia Tech; Brandon Wade, Hampton; Bryce Wilkins, Reinhardt

Carver-Columbus (20) - Mekhi Brown, Tennessee State; Andrew Carter, Arkansas Tech; Thomas Cook, Georgia Southern; Drelon Freeman, Benedict; Oreande Glover Jr., Waldorf; Chandler Hill, Point; Xaiyhir Jacobs, Jacksonville; Joseph Jones, Alabama State; Jaylen Joyner, Benedict; Romello Kimbrough, Butler CC; Juvantae Martin, Mid-America Nazarene; Duane Melvin, Point; Deanquez Morales, Waldorf; Andrew Ogletree, Alabama State; Jawon Pass, Louisville; Khane Pass, Louisville; Jarius Thomas, UAB; A.J. Watts, Akron; Dacorrian West, Jacksonville State; Fred Williams, Grambling State

Cedartown (4) - Zah Frazier, Southern Illinois; Quan Neal, Point; Cade Smith, LaGrange; Trevon Wofford, Pikeville

Central-Carrollton (2) - Denvel Echols, Reinhardt; Braxton Edge, Point

Chapel Hill (15) - Kevin Burton, Cumberlands (Ky.); K.J. Burton, Cumberlands (Ky.); Josiah Coatney, Mississippi; Andre Felder, Clark-Atlanta; Cam Gill, Wagner; Malik LeBlanc, Berry; Josh Milfort, Cumberlands (Ky.); Tajai Owens, Asa CC; William Profit, Clark-Atlanta; Antonio Regish, Point; Quincey Shelton, Berry; Tyler Shelton, Presbyterian; Tyre Shelton, Miami (Ohio); J.T. Siekerman, Tennessee; Jadon Walker, Colorado State

Chestatee (2) - Nero Hawks, Kentucky Christian; Barron King, Mercer

Columbus (11) - Essang Bassey, Wake Forest; Donnie Dawson, Stetson; Terrance Dixon, Georgia State; Jacob Nana-Fabu, Rose-Hulman; William Nana-Fabu, Kennesaw State; David Galloway, Berry; Jordan Geter, Navy; Quan Mason, Lincoln (Mo.); Brandon Palmer, Berry; Ian Rome, Presbyterian; Aundre Turner, Fort Valley State

Cross Creek (7) - Shamar Dixon, Reedley CC; Khamron Gordon, Fort Valley State; Jelon Hilton, Mayville State; Chavez Jenkins, West Hills CC; Devonte Jordan, Reedley CC; Jhrquez Teagal, West Hills CC; Freddie Walker II, Benedict

Druid Hills (4) - D'Andre Childress, Kansas Wesleyan; Isaiah Dawson, Berry; Xavier Perkins, Mercer; Tyrique Robinson, Point

Eastside (12) - Caleb Allen, Catawba; Jaylen Atlow, Guilford; Shawn Bailey, LaGrange; Lamarius Benson, Central Florida; Joe Boykin, Savannah State; Taylor Carter, West Virginia State; Antavious Cobb, Albany State; Mareka Reid, Nichols; Andre Royal, St. Francis (Ill.); Josh Sims, James Madison; Garrett Stevens, Birminghan-Southern; Eric Stokes, Georgia

Flowery Branch (10) - T.J. Ballard, Ohio Northern; Zarian Brawner, Kentucky Christian; Cortez Davis, Hawaii; C.J. Goodwin, Kentucky Christian; John Gunter, Georgia Military JC; Cody Inman, Cumberlands (Ky.); Jamal Larach, Asa CC; Bailey Ottaway, Charleston Southern; Matthew Porter, Cumberlands (Ky.); Sterling Sykes, Reinhardt

Gilmer (4) - Tyson Elliott, Cumberlands (Ky.); Chris James, Chattanooga; David Smith, Cumberlands (Ky.); Noble Zuschlag, West Virginia State

Hampton (2) - Peyton Johnson, Georgia Southern; Jon Perry, Reinhardt

Hardaway (5) - Ja'Ron Early, Ellsworth CC; Demarcus Hood, Ellsworth CC; Marco Lee, Coffeyville CC; Marqui McCullum, Catawba; Keevaughn Peterson, Jacksonville State

Henry County (5) - Eddie Battle, Allan Hancock CC; Jordan Forbes, Siskiyous CC; Terence Taylor, Western Kentucky; Emmanuel Vulue, LaGrange; Jahmal Wynter, Miami (Ohio)

Heritage-Ringgold (4) - Zaine Burton, Fort Valley State; Ryan Carter, Lenoir-Rhyne; Jeffrey Curtis, Muskingum; Corbee Wilson, Berry

Howard (7) - Andres Ellington, Point; Zeyquan Mitchell, Shorter; Tahje Morant, Golden West CC; De'Andre Shelton, Lenoir-Rhyne; Josh Smith, Point; Aiden Stewart, Fort Valley State; Braxton Wise, Rochester CC

LaFayette (2) - Tyler Beard, Shorter; Cody Deal, Sewanee

LaGrange (11) - Dominique Copeland, Bethel (Kan.); Mon Denson, South Carolina; Dexter Fitzpatrick, Mars Hill; Breante Glover, Clark-Atlanta; Myles Johnson, Faulkner; Emmanuel Mann, Houston Baptist; Jordan Ogletree, Tuskegee; Jonathan Olajabutu, Clark-Atlanta; LaPerion Perry, West Georgia; Tyrese Thornton, Bethel (Tenn.); Ja'Darius Young, Point

Luella (13) - Dejon Callaway, Tuskegee; Kelly Christian, Concordia (Ill.); Quaderius Clemmons, Southern Oregon; Isaiah Dunn, Tusculum; Keiston Lowery, Holy Cross; Nigel McCrea, Dean; Travis Morgan, Newberry; Trevor Radford, Lawrence Tech; Evan Stephens, Dean; Darius Stubbs, Georgia State; Reginald Temple Jr., Benedict; Terry Thomas, Georgia State; Otis Thrasher, Lafayette

Madison County (4) - Malik Freeman, Fort Valley State; Traveon Latimore, Kennesaw State; Silas McCrary, Shorter; Christian Shupe, Limestone

Marist (17) - Chase Abshier, Furman; Timmy Bleekrode, Furman; Charlie Clark, Georgia Tech; Jalen Clark, Furman; Dean Colton, Lehigh; Connor Corbett, Washington & Lee; Brendan Farrell, Virginia; John FitzPatrick, Georgia; Kyle Hamilton, Notre Dame (Ind.); Dean Johnson, Washington & Lee; Chet Lagood, Georgia Tech; Ryan Mannelly, Pennsylvania; Jack Owen, Furman; Ben Page, Furman; Adam Pozzobon, Depauw; Bill Rubright, Georgia; Mitchell Werntz, Georgia

Mary Persons (17) - Will Bazemore, Samford; Luke Byrne, Samford; Antoine Davis, Garden City CC; Noah Davis, Reinhardt; Charles Dean, LaGrange; Caleb Etheridge, Mercer; Derrick Goodson, Valdosta State; Jatorian Hansford, Missouri; J.T. Hartage, Savannah State; Quen Head, Louisville; Malik Herring, Georgia; K.J. Jones, Savannah State; Daniel Lavelle, Garden City CC; Alex Rivera, LaGrange; Caleb Speir, LaGrange; Desmond Williams, East Central CC; Quen Wilson, Savannah State

North Clayton (7) - Deon Alexander, Georgia Military JC; Sundiata Anderson, Grambling State; Danquavious Charmichael, Clark-Atlanta; Yaya Diaby, Georgia Military JC; Jaylon George, Western Kentucky; James Monroe III, LaGrange; Kindle Vildor, Georgia Southern

North Oconee (9) - J.L. Banks, Clemson; Da'marco Canty, Thomas More; J.T. Dukes, Marshall; Caleb Jones, Georgia; Conner Krieger, Mercer; Preston Langley, Valdosta State; Carter Mangel, Tusculum; Brackin Smith, Valdosta State; Reed Smith, Huntingdon

Northside-Columbus (10) - Trey Anthony, LaGrange; A.J. Burris, Savannah State; Tucker Copeland, Carson-Newman; Fred Davis, Mercer; Talon Gamble, Kennesaw State; Trey Giles, Mars Hill; Caleb Johnson, Auburn; Nathan Robertson, Kennesaw State; Zachariah Rutherford, LaGrange; Patton Turner, Berry

Northwest Whitfield (4) - Austin Morrison, Faulkner; Connor Romo, Point; Luke Shiflett, Furman; Dominique Sistrunk, Mars Hill

Oconee County (13) - Gavin Adcock, Georgia Southern; Cedric Brewer Jr., Dodge City CC; Roques Dowdy, Thomas More; Dareon Goodman, Northwest Mississippi CC; Jaleel Laguins, Samford; Zeb Noland, North Dakota State; Corderius Paschal, Central Methodist; Dylan Pettway, Texas Wesleyan; Miles Pettway, Colorado State-Pueblo; Sam Shurtleff, Nebraska; Jarvis Stevens, Maryville; Blaize Williams, Ventura CC; Andre Witt Jr., Dodge City CC

Perry (12) - Jhi'Marre Brown, Fort Valley State; Je'Cory Burks, Kennesaw State; Curveion Ezell, Highland CC; Antwann Fann, Kennesaw State; Jaden Holmes, Highland CC; Cameron Johnson, Garden City CC; Jamir Johnson, Kentucky Wesleyan; Jaylen Johnson, Kentucky State; Davion Ross, Eastern Kentucky; K.J. Smith, North Alabama; Brandon Wade, Kentucky State; Keyovione Whitlock, Reinhardt

Pickens (4) - Shannon Brooks, Minnesota; Jacob Brumby, Shorter; Trevon Hawkins, Shorter; Dejon Walden, Shorter

Richmond Academy (5) - Tony Daggett, Delta State; Trevon Lambert, Colorado Mesa; Keeven Ross, Ventura CC; D.T. Stephens, Ball State; Britto Tutt, Arkansas

Ridgeland (3) - Jordan Hughley, Shorter; Markeith Montgomery, Kennesaw State; Fred Norman Jr., East Tennessee State

Salem (16) - Keevan Bailey, Colorado State; De'Morreal Burnam, Highland CC; Omarious Burnum, Highland CC; Darryl Carter, Arkansas-Pine Bluff; Behr Cooper, Mercer; Niccolas Helvy, Ferrum; Evan Jones, Georgia State; A.J. McCorkle, Murray State; Matt Moses, Lackawanna CC; Makari Pruitt, Georgia State; DeVon Reaves, Troy; Tyler Smith, Western Kentucky; Brian Thomas, Shaw; Robert Washington, Shaw; LuQuan Williams, Miles; Donald Wilson, Shaw

Sandy Creek (35) - Isaiah Appling, Newberry; Korey Banks, North Carolina A&T; Sam Barczak, Army; Ian Barnes, North Carolina Central; Christian Branch, Southern; Nathan Brown, Brown; Jordan Clark, Cumberlands (Ky.); Gary Davis, Point; Nickolas Davis, Lindenwood (Mo.); Nicholas Fulwider, Arkansas; Till Garvin, UAB; Elijah Gilmore, Wingate; Jaelen Greene, Jacksonville State; Javan Hawes, Cincinnati; Taylor Hodge, Furman; Roney Howard, Morehouse; Marvin Hubbard III, Duke; Javon Jackson, Duke; Sir James Prothro, Reinhardt; Javonte Lain, Georgia State; Jamal Lewis, Berry; Cole Neely, Furman; Josh Nurse, Utah; Drezyn Parson, Florida Tech; T.J. Peavy, Eastern Michigan; Mark Penson, Georgia Southern; LaCory Ryals, West Georgia; Trent Sellers, New Mexico; Amin Shaheed, Defiance; Savon Simmons, Kennesaw State; Eric Swinney, West Georgia; Nicolas Toomer, Stanford; Chandler Tuitt, Mississippi; Colby Warrior, Morgan State; Chris Williams, Texas A&M-Commerce

Shaw (7) - M.J. Cooks, Valdosta State; Miquail Harvey, Albany State; T.J. Harvey, Southern Mississippi; Bryant Knight, Shorter; Andre Lacy, Eastern Kentucky; Andrew Lacy, Asa CC; Quinard Thomas, Charleston

Southeast Whitfield (4) - Zachary Cole, Campbellsville; Oscar Gonzalez, Kennesaw State; Luke Johns, Georgia Tech; Noah Ramsey, Chattanooga

Spalding (18) - Dee Alford, Tusculum; Yesiah Clemons, Point; D.J. Daniel, Georgia; Naricuss Driver, Southern Mississippi; Trey Gregory, Berry; Brodarious Hamm, Auburn; Sidney Hamm, Reinhardt; Zach Hammond, Point; Tyreese Haugabrooks, St. Francis (Pa.); Hayden Jenkins, Kennesaw State; Kelvin Johnson, South Alabama; Shedrick Lindsey, LaGrange; A.J. Moses, Gardner-Webb; Jacoby Puckett, Auburn; Zion Puckett, Auburn; Trevor Reid, Georgia Military JC; Trevion Smith, Lakeland; Kameron Weems, Point

St. Pius (13) - Michael Benefield, Butler; Olin Broadway, Georgia Tech; Cam Fannon, Mercer; Blake Harrison, The Citadel; Grant Holloman, Holy Cross; Steven Hudson, Berry; Nicholas Jones, Kennesaw State; London Lewis, Furman; Charlie Mackey, Rhodes; Chris Miller, Georgia Tech; Chad Nelson, Elon; Nkem Njoku, The Citadel; Zach Ranson, Wake Forest

Stephens County (10) - Ben Cleveland, Georgia; Charles Cochran, Limestone; Malik Feaster, Jacksonville State; A.J. Howard, Army; Micah Oglesby, Point; Kamon Taylor, Wingate; Garrison Walker, Reinhardt; Gary Walker, Auburn; Gavin Walker, Huntingdon; Brandon Wheeler, Point

Thomson (13) - Artest Banks, Kentucky State; Christian Coulter, Tusculum; Jacorey Crawford, Georgia State; Myles Davis, Point; Jaquez Hart, Reinhardt; Felton Hatcher, Southeastern Oklahoma State; LaTorrence Jefferey, Fort Valley State; Billy Mance, Missouri Southern; Nick Moss, Valdosta State; Bubba Murray, Kentucky State; Mills Ridings, Georgia Southern; Damekus Taylor, Georgia Military JC; Christian Tutt, Auburn

Troup (4) - King Mwikuta, Alabama; Jamari Thrash, Georgia State; Tremayne Tolbert, West Alabama; Ken Truitt, Southwest Minnesota State

Upson-Lee (10) - Jayden Barron, Kennesaw State; Demarquez Carter, Fort Valley State; Clark Daniel, Air Force; Clark Daniel, Furman; Omar Johnson, Point; David Marshall, Georgia; Reginald McDuffie, LaGrange; Lazavier Moore, Reedley CC; Daymon Thomas, Point; Travon Walker, Georgia

West Hall (9) - Hunter Atkinson, Georgia State; Anthony Lotti, Wisconsin; Hunter Rainey, Shorter; Jacob Satterfield, Wingate; Cameron Shirley, Shorter; Quentin Smith, Methodist; John Stoecker, Shorter; Joshua Taylor, Shorter; Devon Williams, Webber International

West Laurens (8) - Will Clardy, Georgia Military JC; Dorian Edmond, Livingstone; Doryan Gorham, Dodge City CC; Joseph Horne, Cumberlands (Ky.); Garrel Quainton, Fort Valley State; Justin Smith, Missouri; Brandon Stuckey, Cumberlands (Ky.); Matthew Turner, LaGrange

Westover (18) - Timothy Allen, Benedict; D'Andre Baldwin, Albany State; Traviontae Brown, Benedict; Ryan Flownory, Fort Valley State; Jonathan Glover, Savannah State; Mike Green, Albany State; William Green, Liberty; Cleatus Hopkins, Benedict; Emory McKenzie, Georgia Southern; Jonathan Mock, Savannah State; Jamie Pettway, Missouri; Jarvis Reid, North Carolina A&T; Julian Richardson, Akron; Montravious Richardson, West Georgia; Malik Stubbs, Arkansas Baptist CC; Tyreck Thompson, Georgia Military JC; Jordan Walton, Savannah State; Casey Wilson, Savannah State

White County (14) - Bailey Anderson, Shorter; Brett Bardenwerper, Shorter; Will Brock, Colorado Mines; Grayson Clark, Cumberlands (Ky.); Nasser Clark, Jacksonville; Noah Hoersten, Shorter; Brad Hurst, Georgetown (D.C.); Adam Johnson, Cumberlands (Ky.); Jay Lepkoske, Georgia State; Desmond Lowery, Baldwin-Wallace; Michael Mintz, Cumberlands (Ky.); Cameron Quinn, Tusculum; Dane Quinn, Sewanee; Talmadge Sampson, Cumberlands (Ky.)

Woodward Academy (27) - Will Berkey, Davidson; Drew Dunson, Morehouse; Myles Ferrell, Hampton; Henry Freer, Georgia Tech; Tahj Gary, Virginia Tech; Ryan Glover, Pennsylvania; Nate Guyton, Texas Christian; Jeff Hubbard, Eastern Michigan; Josh Johnson, Louisville; Parker Kahlert, South Alabama; Terry Myrick, Eastern Michigan; J.R. Pace, Northwestern (Ill.); Cross Patton, Oregon; K.J. Phillips, Morehouse; Allan Puri, Sewanee; Shiva Puttagunta, Colgate; Collin Richardson, Harvard; Max Richardson, Boston College; Jacob Robertson Jr., Tulane; Sultaan Shabazz, Princeton; Cade Sutherland, South Alabama; Jes Sutherland, Georgia; Noah Thomas, Howard; Trey Turner, Wake Forest; Darien Wiggins, Mercer; Antone Williams, Duke; Steve Witmer, Hampden-Sydney

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X