2015 high school football all-Metro teams

All-metro teams

Woodward Academy's Elijah Holyfield is among the top-rated running backs in the state. (Phil Skinner/Special to AJC)

icon to expand image

>> 2015 high school football all-State teams

>> Player of the Year: Derrick Brown

City/South Fulton

Offensive player of the year: Andrew Thomas, Pace Academy

Defensive player of the year: Ronnie Blackmon, Westlake

Coaches of the year: Gerry Romberg, Westminster, and Chris Slade, Pace Academy

Offense

QB — Ryan Glover, Woodward Academy, 6-1, 190, Jr.

RB — Zay Malcome, Westminster, 5-5, 165, Jr.

RB — Greg Payton, Carver-Atlanta, 5-7, 160, Sr.

RB — Lofton Tidwell, Landmark Christian, 5-11, 210, Jr.

WR — Randrecous Davis, Mays, 5-11, 175, Sr.

WR — Josh Johnson, Woodward Academy, 5-11, 170, Jr.

OL — Jeremiah Abby, Carver-Atlanta, 6-5, 310, Sr.

OL — Steven Bedosky, Landmark Christian, 6-4, 265, Sr.

OL — Aaron Dowdell, Creekside, 6-4, 290, Sr.

OL — Tarvares Tate, Westlake, 6-2, 275, Sr.

OL — Andrew Thomas, Pace Academy, 6-5, 305, Sr.

ATH — Elijah Holyfield, Woodward Academy, 5-11, 205, Sr.

PK — Samuel Sloman, Pace Academy, 5-8, 175, Sr.

Defense

DL — Marquez Daniel, Mays, 6-1, 255, Sr.

DL — Tyler Gillikin, Westminster, 6-3, 210, Sr.

DL — Jacoby Hill, Carver-Atlanta, 6-4, 225, Sr.

DL — Jaden Hunter, Westlake, 6-3, 220, Jr.

LB — Christion Abercrombie, Westlake, 6-2, 220, Sr.

LB — Jeffrey Allison, Hughes, 6-0, 250, Sr.

LB — Max Richardson, Woodward Academy, 6-0, 230, Sr.

LB — Myles Reid, Mays, 6-1, 210, Sr.

DB — Ronnie Blackmon, Westlake, 5-10, 180, Sr.

DB — Marlon Character, Grady, 6-0, 180, Sr.

DB — William Poole, Hapeville Charter, 6-1, 175, Jr.

DB — Antone Williams, Woodward Academy, 6-0, 175, Sr.

P — Blake Gillikin, Westminster, 6-2, 185, Sr.

McEachern's defensive tackle Julian Rochester was an AJC Super 11 selection. (Curtis Compton/AJC)

icon to expand image

Cobb County

Offensive player of the year: Taylor Trammell, Mount Paran Christian

Defensive player of the year: Julian Rochester, McEachern

Coach of the year: Gary Varner, Allatoona

Offense

QB — Brandon Rainey, Allatoona, 6-1, 185, Sr.

RB — Sam Jackson, McEachern, 5-8, 185, Sr.

RB — Taylor Trammell, Mount Paran Christian, 6-2, 202, Sr.

WR — Cole Taylor, Lassiter, 6-3, 205, Sr.

WR — Drew Tejchman, North Cobb, 6-0, 185, Jr.

TE — Sam Letton, Walton, 6-3, 230, Sr.

OL — Tremayne Anchrum, McEachern, 6-4, 280, Sr.

OL — Danny Connors, Harrison, 6-1, 290, Sr.

OL — James DeMatto, Kell, 6-4, 280, Sr.

OL — Forrest Evans, Walton, 6-2, 280, Sr.

OL — Austin Gibbs, Allatoona, 6-3, 260, Sr.

ATH — Dominick Blaylock, Walton, 6-0, 175, Fr.

PK — Skyler Davis, Allatoona, 5-5, 155, So.

Defense

DL — Allen Cater, Mount Paran Christian, 6-4, 240, Sr.

DL — Julian Rochester, McEachern, 6-6, 330, Sr.

DL — Seth Simmer, Harrison, 6-4, 250, Sr.

DL — Andrew Tarver, McEachern, 6-3, 300, Sr.

LB — Bryson Armstrong, Kell, 5-11, 190, Sr.

LB — Michael Robinson, Allatoona, 6-0, 200, Jr.

LB — Juanyea Tarver, Allatoona, 5-10, 175, Sr.

LB — Chandler Wooten, North Cobb, 6-3, 210, Jr.

DB — Dexter Davis, Harrison, 5-8, 155, Sr.

DB — Devon Henderson, Marietta, 5-10, 162, Sr.

DB — Ajani Kerr, McEachern, 6-0, 180, Sr.

DB — Jalen Phelps, Hillgrove, 5-10, 175, Sr.

P — Mitchell Wasson, Lassiter, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Cedar Grove's head coach Jermaine Smith signals his players. (Phil Skinner/Special to AJC)

icon to expand image

DeKalb County

Offensive player of the year: LaBron Morris, Cedar Grove

Defensive player of the year: Antwuan Jackson, Cedar Grove

Coach of the year: Jermaine Smith, Cedar Grove

Offense

QB — Jelani Woods, Cedar Grove, 6-6, 215, Jr.

RB — Chris Broadwater, Tucker, 6-0, 210, Jr.

RB — LaBron Morris, Cedar Grove, 5-10, 185, Sr.

WR — Tirice Cramer, Redan, 6-1, 180, Sr.

WR — Jesse Reverio, Cedar Grove, 6-2, 205, Sr.

TE — Dennis Wonnum, Stephenson, 6-4, 230, Sr.

OL — Netori Johnson, Cedar Grove, 6-5, 335, Jr.

OL — Chet Lagod, Marist, 6-1, 268, Sr.

OL — Chad Nelson, St. Pius, 6-4, 285, Sr.

OL — Justin Shaffer, Cedar Grove, 6-5, 330, Jr.

OL — Kameron Smith, Stephenson, 6-3, 300, Sr.

ATH — Grant Holloman, St. Pius, 5-11, 160, Jr.

PK — Nick Jones, St. Pius, 6-0, 165, Sr.

Defense

DL — Antwuan Jackson, Cedar Grove, 6-2, 295, Sr.

DL — Michael Pitts, Stephenson, 6-4, 230, Sr.

DL — Jordan Smith, Lithonia, 6-6, 230, Sr.

DL — Aaron Sterling, Stephenson, 6-3, 265, Jr.

LB — Elijah Bandy, Cedar Grove, 5-11, 215, Sr.

LB — Elysee Mbem-Bosse, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 232, Sr.

LB — Winston O’Stricker, St. Pius, 5-11, 200, Sr.

LB — Charlie Utsch, Marist, 5-10, 165, Sr.

DB — Christian Holmes, McNair, 6-1, 180, Sr.

DB — Darryl Moody, Redan, 6-3, 180, Sr.

DB — Jeremiah Shelley, Tucker, 5-11, 165, Sr.

DB — Will Tomlin, Columbia, 6-0, 165, Sr.

P — Michael Tanks, Southwest DeKalb, 6-0, 185, So.

Grayson running back Cameryn Brent (33). (Jonathan Phillips/Special to AJC)

icon to expand image

Gwinnett County

Offensive player of the year: Cameryn Brent, Grayson

Defensive player of the year: Derrick Brown, Lanier

Coach of the year: Shannon Jarvis, Mill Creek

Offense

QB — Davis Mills, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-3, 190, Jr.

RB — Jamyest Williams, Archer, 5-9, 170, Jr.

RB — Cameryn Brent, Grayson, 5-8, 190, Sr.

WR — Major Bellamy, Central Gwinnett, 5-8, 160, Sr.

WR — Kyle Davis, Archer, 6-3, 215, Sr.

TE — Ryan Carriere, Grayson, 6-3, 235, Sr.

OL — Devin Cochran, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-7, 305, Sr.

OL — Tyler Fannin, Mill Creek, 6-3, 290, Jr.

OL — Tony Gray, Central Gwinnett, 6-5, 290, Jr.

OL — Cooper Simpson, Buford, 6-1, 260, Sr.

OL — Ethan Stokes, Dacula, 6-3, 245, Sr.

ATH — Dylan Singleton, Archer, 5-11, 185, Sr.

PK — Brenton King, Mill Creek, 5-11, 160, Jr.

Defense

DL — Robert Beal, Norcross, 6-4, 230, Jr.

DL — Derrick Brown, Lanier, 6-4, 320, Sr.

DL — Tomon Fox, Collins Hill, 6-4, 240, Sr.

DL — Shug Frazier, Buford, 6-3, 310, Sr.

LB — Jakob Brashear, Dacula, 6-1, 215, Sr.

LB — Sidney Otiwu, Mill Creek, 6-0, 210, Sr.

LB — Robert Snyder, Collins Hill, 6-3, 225, Sr.

LB — Leonard Warner, Brookwood, 6-4, 225, Jr.

DB — Adesola Abisoye, Grayson, 5-10, 172, Sr.

DB — DeAngelo Gibbs, Peachtree Ridge, 6-2, 200, Jr.

DB — Isaiah Pryor, Archer, 6-2, 190, Jr.

DB — Nigel Warrior, Peachtree Ridge, 6-1, 200, Sr.

P — Jake Camarda, Norcross, 6-0, 162, So.

Roswell's Tre' Lamar (57) was an AJC Super 11 selection. (Hyosub Shin/AJC)

icon to expand image

North Fulton

Offensive player of the year: Milton Shelton, Blessed Trinity

Defensive player of the year: Tre Lamar, Roswell

Coach of the year: John Ford, Roswell

Offense

QB — Quintarius Neely, Roswell, 6-0, 180, Sr.

RB — Sheldon Evans, Roswell, 5-10, 198, Jr.

RB — Marvin Kinsey, Riverwood, 6-1, 190, Sr.

RB — Milton Shelton, Blessed Trinity, 5-9, 180 Sr.

WR — Jayden Comma, Roswell, 6-3, 207, Jr.

WR — Blane Mason, Centennial, 6-1, 165, So.

OL — Matthew Castner, Blessed Trinity, 6-1, 290, Sr.

OL — Tyler Watson, Milton, 6-5, 265, Sr.

OL — Cameron Whiteman, Roswell, 6-3, 292, Sr.

OL — Branch Morley, Cambridge, 6-1, 295, Sr.

OL — Reed Kroeber, Fellowship Christian, 6-4, 285, Sr.

ATH — Caden Herring, Centennial, 5-11, 185, Sr.

PK — Ethan Suda, Milton, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Defense

DL — Khari Cobbs, Alpharetta, 5-11, 230, Sr.

DL — Jay Dukes, Riverwood, 6-2, 200, Sr.

DL — Chase Darnell, Cambridge, 6-3, 210, Sr.

DL — Anthony Jackson, Northview, 6-5, 305, Sr.

LB — Logan Craighead, Blessed Trinity, 6-2, 220, Sr.

LB — Tyrone Hopper, Roswell, 6-4, 210, Sr.

LB — Tre Lamar, Roswell, 6-3, 230, Sr.

LB — Joseph Macrina, Northview, 6-2, 235, Sr.

DB — Elijah Hamilton, Blessed Trinity, 6-2, 190, Sr.

DB — Xavier McKinney, Roswell, 6-1, 185, Jr.

DB — Dejon Rowe, Alpharetta, 5-10, 155, Sr.

DB — LeAnthony Williams, Roswell, 6-0, 177, Jr.

P — Chase Clark, Mount Pisgah Christian, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Eagles Landing Christian Academy kicker Alex Usry (16) is congratulated after kicking a field goal in the Class A- Private state finals. (Brant Sanderlin/AJC)

icon to expand image

Southside

Offensive player of the year: Quarderman Sloan, Drew

Defensive player of the year: Charles Wiley, Stockbridge

Coach of the year: Tommy Walburn, Northgate

Offense

QB — Zerrick Cooper, Jonesboro, 6-3, 205, Sr.

RB — Ton Evans, Northgate, 5-8, 170, Jr.

RB — Quarderman Sloan, Drew, 5-9, 170, Sr.

WR — Antonio Gibson, Eagle’s Landing, 6-2, 190, Sr.

WR — Jordan Griffin, Jonesboro, 6-1, 175, Sr.

TE — Aubry Payne, Locust Grove, 6-5, 220, Sr.

OL — Damian Bounds, Stockbridge, 6-3, 245, Sr.

OL — Shamarious Gilmore, Drew, 6-4, 255, Sr.

OL — Chandler Reeves, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-6, 265, Sr.

OL — Jeffrey Taylor, Jonesboro, 6-4, 293, Sr.

OL — Chandler Tuitt, Sandy Creek, 6-4, 290, Sr.

ATH — K’Lin Epps, Dutchtown, 6-2, 210, Sr.

PK — Cameron Corley, Ola, 5-9, 150, Sr.

Defense

DL — Naythen Braynen, Lovejoy, 6-3, 315, Sr.

DL — Kali James, Jonesboro, 5-9, 260, Sr.

DL — Terry Thomas, Luella, 6-3, 245, Sr.

DL — Charles Wiley, Stockbridge, 6-3, 245, Sr.

LB — Emanuel Bridges, Newnan, 6-3, 220, Sr.

LB — Chase Burdette, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-0, 225, Sr.

LB — Jeremiah Gemmel, East Coweta, 6-2, 205, Jr.

LB – James Skalski, Northgate, 6-2, 235, Sr.

DB — Yusuf Corker, Woodland-Cartersville, 6-0, 175, Jr.

DB — Sean Harper, Fayette County, 6-0, 194, Sr.

DB — Javon Jackson, Sandy Creek, 6-0, 185, Sr.

DB — Kadarius Satterwhite, Newnan, 5-10, 185, Jr.

P — Alex Usry, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-10, 165, Jr.