Week 10 highlights: Monroe Area, Carver-Atlanta strike down highly ranked teams

Brookwood quarterback Dylan Lonergan (12) throws the ball during a GHSA high school football game between the Grayson Rams and the Brookwood Broncos at Grayson High School in Loganville, Ga. on Friday, October 22, 2021. (Photo/Jenn Finch)
Caption
Brookwood quarterback Dylan Lonergan (12) throws the ball during a GHSA high school football game between the Grayson Rams and the Brookwood Broncos at Grayson High School in Loganville, Ga. on Friday, October 22, 2021. (Photo/Jenn Finch)

Credit: Jenn Finch

Credit: Jenn Finch

Monroe Area and Carver-Atlanta beat top-three teams, Brookwood knocked out a defending champ, Milton took control of its Class 7A region race, and Lowndes and Thomasville won South Georgia showdowns Friday night in the 10th week of the high school football season.

Monroe Area (8-0) secured perhaps the most impressive victory by beating No. 2 Oconee County 17-14 in Class 3A.

Oconee County, a state runner-up the past two seasons, had won 19 consecutive home games and 10 straight in region play. Oconee (7-1, 2-1) also represents the highest-ranked team that Monroe Area has beaten since 1966. Monroe Area (8-0, 3-0 and ranked No. 7) now leads Region 8-3A.

Carver-Atlanta’s 36-29 victory over No. 3 Sandy Creek, also in Class 3A, was similarly impressive. Carver, unranked, hadn’t beaten a team so highly ranked since topping No. 2 Creekside in 2014.

Carver (5-2, 4-1 in Region 5) was ranked No. 6 in preseason and abandoned too soon after losses to West Forsyth, a Class 7A school, and Cedar Grove, the No. 1 team in 3A. Sandy Creek fell to 7-1, 4-1.

In Class 7A, unranked Brookwood (6-2) beat reigning champion Grayson 35-14 to take first place in Region 4. Brookwood (6-2, 2-0) most recently won a region title in 2017. Grayson (6-3, 2-1), ranked No. 9, had won 19 consecutive region games.

Also in Class 7A, No. 4 Milton (7-1, 3-0) took the lead in Region 5 with a 44-34 victory over No. 8 Roswell (6-2, 2-1). It was Milton’s 18th consecutive region victory.

No. 7 Lowndes (7-2, 2-0) clinched Class 7A’s Region 1 with 52-31 victory over No. 5 Colquitt County (7-2, 1-1). The region title is the Vikings’ third in five seasons.

In Class 2A, No. 3 Thomasville (8-1, 4-0) defeated No. 2 Fitzgerald 15-8 and clinched Region 1.

Three unranked teams besides Carver and Brookwood beat ranked teams.

Riverwood (7-1, 4-1) defeated No. 8 Cambridge (6-1, 4-1) 40-33. The outcome forced a three-way tie for the region lead with another north Fulton County team, Johns Creek.

Cairo beat No. 8 Thomas County Central 14-13 in Class 4A, and Swainsboro beat No. 5 Jeff Davis 15-14 in 2A.

In other games between ranked teams, No. 2 Lee County beat No. 9 Northside-Warner Robins 41-7; No. 9 Baldwin beat No. 6 Spalding 27-14 in 4A; No. 8 Northeast beat No. 6 Dodge County 21-7, and No. 4 Bleckley County beat No. 10 Washington County 28-23 in 2A; No. 3 Macon County beat No. 10 Manchester 37-19, and No. 5 Schley County beat No. 6 Chattahoochee County 20-19 in A Public.