Class A region tournament results/schedule

Class A region basketball tournaments start Monday, Feb. 3, 2020. Here are the boys and girls game schedules:

» REGION: 1-1A2-1A3-1A | 4-1A5-1A6-1A7-1A8-1A
» BY CLASS: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA 

REGION 1

Girls

Monday, Feb. 3
#4N Chattahoochee County 46, #7N Webster County 13

Tuesday, Feb. 4
#5N Terrell County 41, #4N Chattahoochee County 31
Baker County 38, #4S Miller County 29

Wednesday, Feb. 5
#2N Quitman County vs. #3S Seminole County, 4:00
#2S Mitchell County vs. #3N Randolph-Clay, 7:00

Friday, Feb. 7
#1N Calhoun County 44, Baker County 18
#1S Pelham 34, #5N Terrell County 24
#2N Quitman County 73, #3SSeminole County 44
#2S Mitchell County  51, #3N Randolph-Clay 47

Saturday, Feb. 8
Championship

Calhoun County 50, Pelham 42

Boys

Monday, Feb. 3
#6N Stewart County 65, #5N Chattahoochee County 62
#4N Quitman County 89, #7N Webster County 52

Tuesday, Feb. 4
#6N Stewart County 64, #4N Quitman County 54
#4S Pelham 81, Baker County 31

Friday, Feb. 7
#2N Calhoun County 57, #3S Seminole County 41
#3N Randolph-Clay 62, #2S Miller County 42

Saturday, Feb. 8
#1N Terrell County 57, #3N Randolph-Clay 48
#2N Calhoun County 53, #1S Mitchell County 43

Championship

#1N Terrell County 67, #2N Calhoun County 61

REGION 2

» REGION: 1-1A | 3-1A | 4-1A5-1A6-1A7-1A8-1A 

Girls
Tuesday, Feb. 4
#7 Irwin County 40, #6 Charlton County 37
#5 Lanier County 59, #8 Atkinson County 30
Wednesday, Feb. 5
#5 Lanier County 52, #4 Telfair County 37
#3 Wilcox County 57, #7 Irwin County 50
Friday, Feb. 7
#3 Wilcox County 76, #2 Turner County 60
#1 Clinch County 56, #5 Lanier County 52
Saturday, Feb. 8
Championship 
#1 Clinch County 84, #3 Wilcox County 69

Boys
Tuesday, Feb. 4
#6 Irwin County 55, #7 Telfair County 54
#8 Atkinson 81, #5 Charlton County 78
Wednesday, Feb. 5
#4 Clinch County 61, ##8 Atkinson 56
#3 Turner County 62, #6 Irwin County 42
Friday, Feb. 7
#2 Lanier County 80, #3 Turner County 61
#1 Wilcox County 63, #4 Clinch County 52
Saturday, Feb. 8
Championship
#1 Wilcox County 76, #2 Lanier County 59

REGION 3

» REGION: 1-1A2-1A | 4-1A5-1A6-1A7-1A8-1A 

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 4

#4E Savannah Christian 80, #5W Johnson County 30
#3W Montgomery County 55, #6E McIntosh County Academy 38
#4W Jenkins County 42, #5E Portal 24
#3E Claxton 45, #6W Treutlen 19 

Friday, Feb. 7

#2E Savannah County Day 36, #3W Montgomery County 31
#1W Wheeler County 60, #4E Savannah Christian 47
#2W ECI 49, #3E Claxton 47
#1E Calvary Day 60, #4W Jenkins County 31

Saturday, Sept. 8

#1E Calvary Day 80, #2W ECI 56
#1W Wheeler County 63, #2E Savannah Country Day 25

Championship

#1 Wheeler County 62, #1E Calvary Day 47

Boys

Monday, Feb. 3
#4E Claxton 77, #5W Johnson County 58
#3W Jenkins County 70, #6E Portal 58
#5E MCA 75, #4W Montgomery County 59
#3E Calvary Day 58, #6W ECI 39
Wednesday, Feb. 5
#3W Jenkins County 46, #2E Savannah Christian 37
#1W Treulten 88, #4E Claxton 72
#2W Wheeler County 47, #3E Calvary Day 46
#1E Savannah Country Day 65, #5E MCA 62
Friday, Feb. 7
#1E Savannah Country Day 68, #2W Wheeler County 66
#1W Treutlen 85, #3W Jenkins County 81
Saturday, Feb. 8
Championship
#1W Treutlen 87, #1E Savannah Country Day 85

REGION 4

» REGION: 1-1A2-1A3-1A | 5-1A6-1A7-1A8-1A 

Girls

Monday, Feb. 3
#5E Schley County 32, #4E Hawkinsville 26
#4W Marion County 62, #5W Manchester 44
Tuesday, Feb. 4
#3E Taylor County 38, #5E Schley County 36
Thursday, Feb. 6
#2E Dooly County 49, #4W Marion County 46
#2W Greenville 68, #3E Taylor County 38
Friday, Feb. 7
#1W Central-Talbotton 51, #2E Dooly County 37
#2W Greenville 47, #1E Macon County 42
Saturday, Feb. 8
Championship
#1 Central-Talbotton 58, #2W Greenville 29

Boys

 Monday, Feb. 3
#4E Macon County 69, #5E Crawford County 60
#3E Schley County 41, #6E Hawkinsville 39
#4W Marion County 50, #5W Central-Talbotton 33
#3W Greenville 66, #6W Brookstone 38
Tuesday, Feb. 4
#4E Macon County 54, #3E Schley County 50
#4W Marion County 51, #3W Greenville 40
Thursday, Feb. 6
#2W St. Anne-Pacelli 60, #4E Macon County 47
#2E Taylor County 45, #4W Marion County 42
Friday, Feb. 7
#1E Dooly County vs. #2W St. Anne-Pacelli, 5:30
#1W Manchester 69,  #2E Taylor County 50
Saturday, Feb. 8
Championship
#1E Dooly County 66, #1W Manchester 62

REGION 5

» REGION: 1-1A2-1A3-1A | 4-1A | 6-1A7-1A8-1A 

Girls

Monday, Feb. 3
#5N Atlanta International 54, #8N Atlanta Classical 22
#6N Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 46, #7N WD Mohammed 26
#5S Our Lady of Mercy 49, #8S Landmark Christian 42
#7S Drew Charter 31, #6S Strong Rock 20
Tuesday, Feb. 4
#4N Paideia 42, #5N Atlanta International 41
#3N Galloway 62, #6N Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 42
#4S Elite Scholars 58, #5S Our Lady of Mercy 50
#3S ELCA 51, #7S Drew Charter 19
Wednesday, Feb. 5
#1N Holy Innocents’ 82, #4S Elite Scholars 22
#1S Greenforest 64, #4N Paideia 29
#2S Trinity Christian 67, #3N Galloway 41
#2N Wesleyan 71, #3S ELCA 43
Friday, Feb. 7
#2N Wesleyan 68, #1S Greenforest 58
#1N Holy Innocents’ 79, #2S Trinity Christian 37
Monday, Feb. 10
Championship
#1N Holy Innocents’ 70, #2N Wesleyan 65

Boys

Monday, Feb. 3
#5N Galloway 84, #8N Atlanta International 37
#6N Paideia 53, #7N Atlanta Classical 19
#5S Landmark Christian 84, #8S Strong Rock 41
#6S ELCA 66, #7S Elite Scholars 63
Tuesday, Feb. 4
#5N Galloway 55, #4N Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 50
#3N WD Mohammed 72, #6N Paideia 59#5S Landmark Christian 66, #4S Our Lady of Mercy 46
#3S Trinity Christian 71, #6S ELCA 54
Wednesday, Feb. 5
#5S Landmark 56, #1N Wesleyan 43
#3S Trinity Christian 60, #2N Holy Innocents’ 49
#2S Greenforest 61, #3N WD Mohammed 39
#5N Galloway 56, #1S Drew Charter 44
Friday, Feb. 7
#2S Greenforest 89, #5S Landmark Christian 68
#5N Galloway 56, #3S Trinity Christian 51
Monday, Feb. 10
Championship
#2S Greenforest 63, #5N Galloway 44

REGION 6

» REGION: 1-1A2-1A3-1A | 4-1A5-1A | 7-1A8-1A 

Girls

Saturday, Feb. 1
#4A Trion 53, #5B Fellowship Christian 40
Monday, Feb. 3
#3B Mt. Pisgah 67, #6A Mt. Zion-Carrollton 56
#5A Gordon Lee 59, #4B Walker 45
#3A Christian Heritage 43, #6B Pinecrest Academy 25
Tuesday, Feb. 4
#2A Bowdon 67, #3B Mt. Pisgah 56
#2B Mt. Paran 55, #3A Christian Heritage 40
#1A Darlington 51, #5A Gordon Lee 31
#1B St. Francis 100, #4A Trion 47
Friday, Feb. 7
#2B Mt. Paran 59, #1A Darlington 38
#1B St. Francis 72, #2A Bowdon 38
Monday, Feb. 10
Championship
#1B St. Francis 77, #2B Mt. Paran 56

Boys

Monday, Feb. 3
#6B Whitefield Academy 48, #3A Darlington 43
#3B Walker 79, #6A Trion 45
#4B Pinecrest Academy 97, #5A Bowdon 64
#5B Mt. Bethel 73, #4A Mt. Zion-Carrollton 35
Wednesday, Feb. 5
At St. Francis
#3B Walker 68, #2A Christian Heritage 43
#2B Mt. Pisgah 54, #6B Whitfield Academy 48
#4B Pinecrest Academy 84, #1A North Cobb Christian 56
#1B St. Francis 72, #5B Mt. Bethel 62
Friday, Feb. 7
At King’s Ridge
#2B Mt. Pisgah 70, #4B Pinecrest Academy 62
#1B St. Francis 70, #3B Walker 48
Monday, Feb. 10
At King’s Ridge
Championship
#1B St. Francis 79, #2B Mt. Pisgah

REGION 7

» REGION: 1-1A2-1A3-1A | 4-1A5-1A6-1A | 8-1A 

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 4
#2E Lake Oconee Academy 63, #3W First Presbyterian Day 50, 4:00
#1W Stratford Academy 57, #4E Aquinas 34
#2W Wilkinson County 53, #3E Hancock Central 43
#1E GMC 48, #4W Mt. de Sales 27
Friday, Feb. 7
#1W Stratford Academy 58, #2E Lake Oconee Academy 36
#1E GMC 56, #2W Wilkinson County 36
Saturday, Feb. 8
Third-Place Game
#2WE Lake Oconee Academy 62, #2W Wilkinson County 35
Championship 
#1W Stratford Academy 39, #1E GMC 22

BoysWednesday, Feb. 5
#2E GMC 57, #3W Mt. de Sales 55
#1W Wilkinson County 76, #4E Warren County 66
#3E Lincoln County 75, #2W First Presbyterian Day 61
#1E Hancock Central 81, #4W Twiggs County 66
Friday, Feb. 7
#1W Wilkinson County 68, #2E GMC 63
#1E Hancock Central 76, #3E Lincoln County 44
Saturday, Feb. 8
Third-Place Game:
#2E GMC 80, #3E Lincoln County 59
Championship: 
#1E Hancock Central 74, #1W Wilkinson County 64

REGION 8

» REGION: 1-1A2-1A3-1A | 4-1A5-1A6-1A7-1A 

Girls

Monday, Feb. 3
#7 Commerce 47, #10 Athens Christian 19
#8 George Walton Academy 35, #9 Providence Christian 29
Tuesday, Feb. 4
#3 Tallulah Falls 44, #6 Towns County 21
#4 Athens Academy 48, #5 Prince Avenue 29
Wednesday, Feb. 5
#2 Lakeview Academy 61, #7 Commerce 43
#1 Hebron Christian 89, #8 George Walton Academy 19
Friday, Feb. 7
#2 Lakeview Academy 47, #3 Tallulah Falls 45
#1 Hebron Christian 68, #4 Athens Academy 38
Monday, Feb. 10
Championship
#1 Hebron Christian 81, #2 Lakeview Academy 45

Boys

Monday, Feb. 3
#7 Athens Academy 59, #11 Commerce 54
#8 Athens Christian 60, #9 Prince Avenue 56
Tuesday. Feb. 4
#6 Lakeview Academy 61, #3 Hebron Christian 43
#4 Riverside Military 64, #5 Tallulah Falls 60
Wednesday, Feb. 5
#2 Towns County 56, #7 Athens Academy 45
#8 Athens Christian 61,#1 Providence Christian 57
Friday, Feb. 7
#2 Towns County 51, #6 Lakeview Academy 41
#4 Riverside Military 57, #8 Athens Christian 53
Monday, Feb. 10
Championship: 
#4 Riverside Military 65, #2 Towns County 49

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X