Class AAAAA region tournaments results/schedules

Class AAAAA region basketball tournaments start Monday, Feb. 3, 2020. Here are the boys and girls game schedules:

» REGION: 1-5A2-5A3-5A4-5A5-5A6-5A7-5A8-5A
» BY CLASS: AAAAAAAAAAAAA | AAAAAAAAAA

REGION 1

Girls 

Tuesday, Feb. 4 

At Bainbridge 

#4 Bainbridge 56, #5 Thomas County Central 26

Friday, Feb. 7 

At Veterans 

#3 Harris County 51, #2 Warner Robins 38

#4 Bainbridge 49, #1 Veterans 41 

Saturday, Feb. 8 

At Veterans 

Third-place game: #1 Veterans 61, #2 Warner Robins 38

First-place game: #3 Harris County 43, #4 Bainbridge 39 

Boys 

Tuesday, Feb. 4 

At Bainbridge 

#4 Bainbridge 66, #5 Thomas County Central 43

Friday Feb. 7 

At Veterans 

#2 Warner Robins 69, #3 Harris County 51 

#1 Veterans 81,  #4 Bainbridge 59

Saturday, Feb. 8 

At Veterans

Third-place game: #3 Harris County 77,  #4 Bainbridge 75 

First-place game: #2 Warner Robins 52, #1 Veterans 50 OT

REGION 2

» REGION: 1-5A | 3-5A4-5A5-5A6-5A7-5A8-5A

Girls

Monday, Feb. 3

#4 New Hampstead 30,  #5 Ware County 27

Wednesday, Feb. 5

At Statesboro

#2 Wayne County 55,  #3 South Effingham 27

#1 Statesboro 59, #4 New Hampstead 15

Friday, Feb. 7

At Statesboro

Third-place game: #4 New Hampstead 35, #3 South Effingham 30

First-place game:: #1 Statesboro 52, #2 Wayne County 39

Boys

Monday, Feb. 3

#4 Ware County 58, #5 South Effingham 47

Wednesday, Feb. 5

At Statesboro

#3 Wayne County 72, #2 New Hampstead 71

#1 Statesboro 77, #4 Ware County, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 7

At Statesboro

Third-place game: #4 Ware County 66, #2 New Hampstead 61

First-place game: #3 Wayne County 49, #1 Statesboro 46

REGION 3

» REGION: 1-5A2-5A | 4-5A5-5A6-5A7-5A8-5A

Girls

At Starr’s Mill

Wednesday, Feb. 5

#4 Fayette County 45,  #5 Riverdale 33

#3 Jonesboro 50, #6 Whitewater 25

#2 Griffin 57,  #7 McIntosh 15

Thursday, Feb. 6

#1 Starr’s Mill 50, #4 Fayette County 28

#2 Griffin 57, #3 Jonesboro 45

Friday, Feb. 7

Third-place game: #3 Jonesboro def. #4 Fayette County

First-place game: #1 Starr’s Mill 47, #2 Griffin 38

Boys

At Starr’s Mill

Tuesday, Feb. 4

#5 Griffin 60, #4 McIntosh 38

#6 Riverdale 54, #3 Whitewater 50

#2 Jonesboro 62, #7 Starr’s Mill 40

Thursday, Feb. 6

#5 Griffin 73, #1 Fayette County 69 OT

#6 Riverdale 54, #2 Jonesboro 46

Friday, Feb. 7

Third-place game: #1 Fayette Co. 53,  #2 Jonesboro 38

First-place game: #6 Riverdale 46, #5 Griffin  39

REGION 4

» REGION: 1-5A2-5A3-5A | 5-5A6-5A7-5A8-5A

At Union Grove

Girls

Monday, Feb. 3

#4 Union Grove 61, #5 Dutchtown 57

#3 Woodland 53, #6 Ola 24

#2 Jones County 73, #7 Locust Grove 33

Thursday, Feb. 6

#3 Woodland 48, #2 Jones County 40

#1 Eagle’s Landing 49, #4 Union Grove 39

Friday, Feb. 7

Third-place game: #4 Union Grove 48, #2 Jones County 45

First-place game: #1 Eagle’s Landing 52, #3 Woodland 51

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 4

#4 Woodland 50, #5 Union Grove 41

#3 Jones County 64, #6 Stockbridge 42

#2 Eagle’s Landing 61, #7 Locust Grove 53

Thursday, Feb. 6

#2 Eagle’s Landing 76, #3 Jones County 57

#1 Dutchtown 80, #4 Woodland 63

Friday, Feb. 7

Third-place game: #4 Woodland 75, #3 Jones County 65 2OT

First-place game: #2 Eagle’s Landing 54, #1 Dutchtown 52

REGION 5

» REGION: 1-5A2-5A3-5A4-5A | 6-5A7-5A8-5A

At Arabia Mountain

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 4

#5 Lithonia 34, #4 Miller Grove 26

Wednesday, Feb. 5

#3 Arabia Mountain 59, #6 Clarkston 11

#2 Columbia 54, #7 Chamblee 22

Friday, Feb. 7

#3 Arabia Mtn.  52, #2 Columbia 39

#1 Southwest DeKalb 56, #5 Lithonia 31

Saturday, Feb. 8

Third-place game: #2 Columbia 49, #5 Lithonia 17

First-place game, : #1 SW DeKalb 53, #2 Arabia Mtn. 44

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 4

#4 Columbia 80,  #5 Arabia Mountain 59

Wednesday, Feb. 5

#3 SW DeKalb 40, #6 Chamblee 26

#2 Miller Grove 71, #7 Clarkston 49

Friday, Feb. 7

#3 SW DeKalb 41, #2 Miller Grove 39

#4 Columbia 82, #1 Lithonia 68

Saturday, Feb. 8

Third-place game: #2 Miller Grove 65, #1 Lithonia 59

First-place game: #3 SW DeKalb 41, #4 Columbia 37

REGION 6

» REGION: 1-5A2-5A3-5A4-5A5-5A | 7-5A8-5A

At Maynard Jackson

Girls

Monday, Feb. 3

#5 Decatur 34, #8 Carver 12

#6 Banneker 54, #7 North Springs 20

Tuesday, Feb. 4

#4 Grady 35, #5 Decatur 27

#3 Lithia Springs 64, #6 Banneker 44

Thursday, Feb. 6

No. 2 Riverwood 62  #4 Grady 59

No. 1 Jackson 51, #3 Lithia Springs 41

Friday, Feb. 7

Third-place game:#4 Grady 50, #3 Lithia Springs 38

First-place game: #1 Jackson 47, #2 Riverwood 42

Boys

Monday, Feb. 3

#5 Carver 60, #8 North Springs 29

#7 Banneker 59,  #6 Grady 51

Tuesday, Feb. 4

#5 Carver 66, #4 Lithia Springs 61

#3 Decatur 61, #7 Banneker 53

Thursday, Feb. 6

#2 Jackson 53,  #3 Decatur 51

#1 Riverwood 59, #5 Carver 55

Friday, Feb. 7

Third-place game: #5 Carver 51, #3 Decatur 48

First-place game: #1 Riverwood 61, #2 Jackson 53

REGION 7

» REGION: 1-5A2-5A3-5A4-5A5-5A6-5A | 8-5A

Girls

Monday, Feb. 3

#8 Woodland 62, # 9 Paulding County 45

Tuesday, Feb. 4

At Kell

#4 Villa Rica 51, #5 Cass 35

#1 Kell 59, #8 Woodland 32

At Carrollton

#3 Rome 57, #6 Hiram 45

#2 Carrollton 69, #7 East Paulding 37

Thursday, Feb. 6

At Carrollton

#2 Carrollton 62, #3 Rome 57

#1 Kell 61, #4 Villa Rica 38

Friday, Feb. 7

Third-place game: #4 Villa Rica 62, # 3 Rome 46

First-place game: #1 Kell 44, #2 Carrollton 43

Boys

Monday, Feb. 3

#8 Rome 63, #9 Woodland 58 

Tuesday, Feb. 4

At Kell

#5 Cass 62, #4 Villa Rica 57

#1 Kell 91, #8 Rome 62

At Hiram

#6 Paulding County 79, #3 Carrollton 76

#2 Hiram 74, #7 East Paulding 64

Thursday, Feb. 6

At Carrollton

#2 Hiram 67, #6 Paulding Co. 48

#1 Kell 74,  #5 Cass 52

Friday, Feb. 7

At Carrollton

Third-place game:  #5 Cass 67, #6 Paulding County 63

First-place game:  #2 Hiram 64, #1 Kell 58

REGION 8

» REGION: 1-5A2-5A3-5A4-5A5-5A6-5A7-5A 

At Clarke Central

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 4

#3 Cedar Shoals 55, #6 Johnson 20

#4 Clarke Central 68,. #5 Walnut Grove 24

Thursday, Feb. 6

#1 Buford 67, #4 Clarke Central 31

#2 Loganville 43, #3 Cedar Shoals 40

Friday, Feb. 7

Third-place game: #4 Clarke Central 40, #3 Cedar Shoals 39

First-place game: #1 Buford 47, #2 Loganville 35

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 4

#5 Loganville 69, #4 Walnut Grove 59

#3 Clarke Central 71, #6 Johnson 31

Thursday, Feb. 6

#1 Cedar Shoals 73, #5 Loganville 57

#2 Buford 61, #3 Clarke Central 48

Friday, Feb. 7

Third-place game: #3 Clarke Central 70, #5 Loganville 51

First-place game: #2 Buford 88, #1 Cedar Shoals 86

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X