Class AAAA region tournament results/schedule

Class AAAA region basketball tournaments start Monday, Feb. 3, 2020. Here are the boys and girls game schedules

» REGIONS: 1-4A2-4A3-4A4-4A5-4A6-4A7-4A8-4A
» BY CLASS: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA | AAAAAA

REGION 1

Girls

Monday, Feb. 3

#5 Hardaway 56, #8 Northside-Columbus 41

#6 Shaw 53, #7 Westover 32

Tuesday, Feb. 4

#3 Dougherty 76, #6 Shaw 71

#5 Hardaway 61, #4 Cairo 55

Saturday, Feb. 8

#2 Carver-Columbus 81, #3 Dougherty 59

#1 Americus-Sumter 73, #5 Hardaway 35

Saturday, Feb. 8

At Americus-Sumter

Third-Place Game

#3 Doughtery 64, #5 Hardaway 56

Championship

#2 Carver-Columbus 60, #1 Americus-Sumter 56

Boys

Monday, Feb. 3

#5 Hardaway 73, #8 Northside-Columbus 65

#7 Shaw 56, #3 Columbus 53

Tuesday, Feb. 4

#3 Dougherty 81, #7 Shaw 43

#4 Westover 60, #5 Hardaway 54

Friday, Feb. 7

At Americus-Sumter

#3 Dougherty 59, #2 Carver-Columbus 54

Saturday, Feb. 8

At Americus-Sumter

Third-Place

#4 Westover 67, #2 Carver-Columbus 58

Championship

#1 Americus-Sumter 60, #3 Dougherty 55


» REGIONS: 1-4A | 3-4A4-4A5-4A6-4A7-4A8-4A

REGION 2

Girls

Monday, Feb. 3

#3 Upson-Lee 42, #6 Howard 39

#4 Perry 46, #5 Mary Persons 30

Wednesday, Feb. 5

#2 West Laurens 49, #3 Upson-Lee 23

#1 Spalding 55, #4 Perry 21

Friday, Feb. 7

Third-Place Game

#4 Perry 55, #3 Upson-Lee 41

Championship

#1 Spalding 56, #2 West Laurens 38

Boys

Monday, Feb. 3

#3 Howard 70, #6 Mery Persons 68

#4 Spalding 58, #5 Perry 49

Wednesday, Feb. 5

#2 West Laurens 49, #3 Howard 42

#1 Upson-Lee 55, #4 Spalding 44

Friday, Feb. 7

Third-Place Game

#3 Howard 61, #4 Spalding 43

Championship

#1 Upson-Lee 58, #2 West Laurens 44

REGION 3

» REGIONS: 1-4A2-4A | 4-4A5-4A6-4A7-4A8-4A

REGION 3

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 4

#5 Thomson 40, #6 Richmond Academy 17

Friday, Feb. 7

#2 Baldwin 58, #3 Burke County 56

#1 Cross Creek 60, #5 Thomson 23

Saturday, Feb. 8

At Cross Creek

Third-Place Game, 

#3 Burke County 62 #5 Thomson 10

Championship

#1 Cross Creek 50, #2 Baldwin 41

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 4

#5 Thomson 63, #6 Richmond Academy 57

Friday, Feb. 7

#2 Baldwin vs. #3 Burke County, 5:30 p.m.

#1 Cross Creek 64, #5 Thomson 50

Saturday, Feb. 7

At Cross Creek

Third-Place Game

#3 Burke County 67, #5 Thomson 64

Championship

#1 Cross Creek 59, #2 Baldwin 48

REGION 4

» REGIONS: 1-4A2-4A3-4A | 5-4A6-4A7-4A8-4A

REGION 4

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 4

#2 Luella 60, #7 Salem 21

#6 Druid Hills 50, #3 Eastside 40

#1 Woodward Academy 91, #8 Hampton 19

#4 McDonough 65, #5 North Clayton 45

Thursday, Feb. 6

#2 Luella 46, #6 Druid Hills 35

#4 McDonough 78, #1 Woodward Academy 72 OT

Friday, Feb. 7

Third-Place Game

#1 Woodward Academy 55, #6 Druid Hills 50

Championship

#2 Luella 61, #4 McDonough 57

Boys

Monday, Feb. 3

#2 McDonough 45, #7 Luella 44

#6 Druid Hills 45, #3 Salem 44

#1 Woodward Academy 82, #8 Hampton 45

#4 North Clayton 61, #5 Eastside 53

Thursday, Feb. 6

#2 McDonough 67, #6 Druid Hills 58

#1 Woodward Academy 61, #4 North Clayton 53

Friday, Feb. 7

Third-Place Game

#4 North Clayton 57, #6 Druid Hills 46

Championship

#1 Woodward Academy 76, #2 McDonough 58

REGION 5

» REGIONS: 1-4A2-4A3-4A4-4A | 6-4A7-4A8-4A

REGION 5

Girls

Monday, Feb. 3

#6 Cartersville 51, #7 LaGrange 47

Wednesday, Feb. 5

#4 Cedartown 39, #5 Chapel Hill 28

#3 Sandy Creek 44, #6 Cartersville 28

Friday, Feb. 7

#3 Sandy Creek 48, #2 Central-Carroll 47

#1 Troup 64, #4 Cedartown 43

Saturday, Feb. 8

At Sandy Creek

Third-Place Game

#2 Central-Carroll 48, #4 Cedartown 38

Championship

#3 Sandy Creek 56, #1 Troup 49

Boys

Monday, Feb. 3

#6 Cedartown 52, #7 Central-Carroll 38

Wednesday, Feb. 5

#4 Troup 73, #5 Cartersville 59

#3 LaGrange 55, #6 Cedartown 43

Friday, Feb. 7

#2 Chapel Hill 57, #3 LaGrange 49

#1 Sandy Creek 83, #4 Troup 54

Saturday, Feb. 8

At Sandy Creek

Third-Place Game

#4 Troup 69, #3 LaGrange 62

Championship

#1 Sandy Creek 67, #2 Chapel Hill 56

REGION 6

» REGIONS: 1-4A2-4A3-4A4-4A5-4A | 7-4A8-4A

REGION 6

Girls

Monday, Feb. 3

#4 LaFayette 59, #5 Heritage-Catoosa 25

#3 Pickens 70, #6 Southeast Whitfield 53

#2 Northwest Whitfield 60, #7 Ridgeland 19

Friday, Feb. 7

#2 Northwest Whitfield 56, #3 Pickens 46

#1 Gilmer 53,  #4 LaFayette 30

Monday, Feb. 10

Third-Place Game

#3 Pickens 68, #4 LaFayette 61

Championship

#2 Northwest Whitfield vs. #1 Gilmer, 7 p.m.

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 4

#4 Heritage-Catoosa 55, #5 Gilmer 44

#3 Pickens 87, #6 Ridgeland 47

#2 Northwest Whitfield 79, #7 Southeast Whitfield 34

Friday, Feb. 7

#2 Northwest Whitfield 65, #3 Pickens 47

#1 LaFayette 58, #4 Heritage-Catoosa 53

Monday, Feb. 10

Third-Place Game

#4 Heritage-Catoosa 63, #3 Pickens 45

Championship

#2 Northwest Whitfield vs. #1 LaFayette, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 7

» REGIONS: 1-4A2-4A3-4A4-4A5-4A6-4A | 8-4A

REGION 7

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 4

#4 Chestatee 58, #5 Denmark 29

#3 Flowery Branch 68, #6 Blessed Trinity 35

#2 White County 69, #7 West Hall 32

Thursday, Feb. 6

#2 White County 54, #3 Flowery Branch 50

#1 Marist 50, #4 Chestatee 28

Monday, Feb. 10

Third-Place Game

#4 Chestatee 41, #3 Flowery Branch 31

Championship

#1 Marist 54, #2 White County 45

Boys

Monday, Feb. 3

#4 Chestatee 74, #5 White County 72 2OT

#3 Marist 47, #6 West hall 39

#2 Blessed Trinity 65, #7 Flowery Branch 24

Thursday, Feb. 6 

#2 Blessed Trinity 55, #3 Marist 49

#1 Denmark 64, #4 Chestatee 24

Monday, Feb. 10

Third-Place Game

#3 Marist 69, #4 Chestatee 53

Championship

#1 Denmark 69, #2 Blessed Trinity 55

REGION 8

» REGIONS: 1-4A2-4A3-4A4-4A5-4A6-4A7-4A

REGION 8

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 4

#4 St. Pius 47, #5 North Oconee 40

Thursday, Feb. 6

#3 Oconee County 42, #2 Madison County 32

#4 St. Pius 52, #1 Stephens County 41

Friday, Feb. 7

Third-Place Game

#1 Stephens County 65, #2 Madison County 57

Championship

#4 St. Pius 38, #3 Oconee County 22

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 4

#4 Oconee County 61, #5 Stephens County 50

Thursday, Feb. 6

#3North Oconee 64, #2 Madison County 61

#1 St. Pius 63, #4 Oconee County 56

Friday, Feb. 7

Third-Place Game

#2 Madison County 62, #4 Oconee County 45

Championship

#1 St. Pius 60, #3 North Oconee 41

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X