Class AAAAAA region tournament results/schedules

Class AAAAAA region basketball tournaments start Monday, Feb. 3, 2020. Here are the boys and girls game schedules:

» REGIONS: 1-6A2-6A3-6A4-6A5-6A6-6A7-6A8-6A
» BY CLASS: AAAAAAA | AAAAAAAAAAAAAAA

1-AAAAAA 

Boys 

Tuesday 

(At Houston County) 

#4 Houston County 58, #5 Northside-Warner Robins 54 

Friday

(At Valdosta) 

#2 Lee County 83, #3 Coffee 61 

#1 Valdosta 72, #4 Houston County 68 

Saturday 

(At Valdosta) 

Third-place game: #4 Houston County 63, #3 Coffee 46

Championship game: #1 Valdosta 72, #2 Lee County 45 

Girls 

Tuesday 

(At Coffee) 

#4 Coffee 58, #5 Lee County 49 

Friday 

(At Valdosta) 

#2 Houston County 50, #3 Northside-Warner Robins 39 

#1 Valdosta 48, #4 Coffee 40 

Saturday 

(At Valdosta) 

Third-place game: #4 Coffee 43, #3 Northside-Warner Robins 39 

Championship game: #1 Valdosta 51, #2 Houston County 26 

2-AAAAAA 

» REGIONS: 1-6A3-6A4-6A5-6A6-6A7-6A8-6A

Boys 

(At Glynn Academy) 

Monday 

#4 Glynn Academy 58, #5 Bradwell Institute 31 

Wednesday 

#2 Richmond Hill 52, #3 Effingham County 47 

#4 Glynn Academy 69, #1 Brunswick 48 

Friday 

Third-place game: #1 Brunswick 61, #3 Effingham County 54 

Championship game: #2 Richmond Hill 60, #4 Glynn Academy 45 

Girls 

Monday 

(At Richmond Hill) 

#4 Richmond Hill 55, #5 Effingham County 23 

Wednesday 

(At Glynn Academy) 

#3 Brunswick 56, #2 Bradwell Institute 44 

#1 Glynn Academy 72, #4 Richmond Hill 32 

Friday 

(At Glynn Academy) 

Third-place game: #2 Bradwell Institute 52, #4 Richmond Hill 43 

Championship game: #1 Glynn Academy 44, #3 Brunswick 34 

3-AAAAAA 

(At Evans) 
» REGIONS: 1-6A2-6A | 4-6A5-6A6-6A7-6A8-6A

Boys 

Tuesday 

#3 Heritage-Conyers 74, #6 Greenbrier 66 

#5 Lakeside Evans 67, #4 Alcovy 64 

Friday 

#2 Evans 88, #3 Heritage-Conyers 84 

#5 Lakeside-Evans 66, #1 Grovetown 63 

Saturday 

Third-place game: #3 Heritage-Conyers 61, #1 Grovetown 58 

Championship game: #2 Evans 60, #5 Lakeside-Evans 53 

Girls 

Tuesday 

#3 Greenbrier 57, #6 Lakeside-Evans 51 

#5 Evans 46, #4 Alcovy 44 

Friday 

#2 Heritage-Conyers 39, #3 Greenbrier 28 

#1 Grovetown 76, #5 Evans 48 

Saturday 

Third-place game: #3 Greenbrier 44, #5 Evans 42 

Championship game: #1 Grovetown 50, #2 Heritage-Conyers 42 

4-AAAAAA 

(At Lovejoy)
» REGIONS: 1-6A2-6A3-6A | 5-6A6-6A7-6A8-6A

Boys 

Monday 

#9 Drew 58, #8 Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 56 

Tuesday 

#3 Morrow 61, #6 M.L. King 56 

#2 Lovejoy 50, #7 Forest Park 40 

Wednesday 

#4 Stephenson 76, #5 Mundy’s Mill 57 

#1 Tucker 66, #9 Drew 42 

Friday 

#2 Lovejoy 65, #3 Morrow 62 

#1 Tucker 60, #4 Stephenson 52 

Saturday 

Third-place game: #4 Stephenson 49, #3 Morrow 35 

Championship game: #1 Tucker 64, #2 Lovejoy 60 

Girls 

Monday 

#9 Tucker 40, #8 Morrow 32 

Tuesday 

#3 Stephenson 60, #6 Mundy’s Mill 42 

#2 Forest Park 66, #7 Drew 27 

Wednesday 

#4 Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 44, #5 M.L. King 31 

#1 Lovejoy 66, #9 Tucker 22 

Friday 

#2 Forest Park 61, #3 Stephenson 41

#1 Lovejoy 54, #4 Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 34 

Saturday 

Third-place game: #3 Stephenson 51, #4 Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 47 

Championship game: #1 Lovejoy 47, #2 Forest Park 39 

5-AAAAAA 

» REGIONS: 1-6A2-6A3-6A4-6A | 6-6A7-6A8-6A

Boys 

Monday 

(At Douglas County) 

#8 Creekside 77, #9 Northgate 54 

#7 Mays 51, #6 South Paulding 44 

Wednesday 

(At Douglas County) 

#5 Douglas County 68, #4 New Manchester 66 

#3 Tri-Cities 93, #7 Mays 56 

#2 Alexander 78, #8 Creekside 55

Friday 

(At Tri-Cities) 

#3 Tri-Cities 66, #2 Alexander 46 

#5 Douglas County 53, #1 Hughes 52 

Saturday 

(At Tri-Cities) 

Third-place game: #1 Hughes 48, #2 Alexander 45

Championship game: #3 Tri-Cites 70, #5 Douglas County 60 

Girls 

Monday 

(At Mays) 

#8 Mays 61, #9 South Paulding 33 

#7 Creekside 47, #6 Northgate 45 

Wednesday 

(At Mays) 

#4 Tri-Cities 62, #5 New Manchester 56 

#3 Douglas County 64, #7 Creekside 26 

#2 Alexander 65, #8 Mays 33 

Friday 

(At Tri-Cities) 

#3 Douglas County 51, #2 Alexander 50 

#1 Hughes 69, #4 Tri-Cities 45 

Saturday 

(At Tri-Cities) 

Third-place game: #2 Alexander 65, #4 Tri-Cities 56 

Championship game: #1 Hughes 53, #3 Douglas County 36 

6-AAAAAA 

» REGIONS: 1-6A2-6A3-6A4-6A5-6A | 7-6A8-6A

Boys 

Tuesday 

(At Dalton) 

#7 Creekview 53, #6 River Ridge 47 

#5 Harrison 66, #8 Osborne 56 

#9 Sprayberry 65, #4 Dalton 60 

Wednesday 

(At Allatoona) 

#9 Sprayberry 41, #5 Harrison 39 

#3 Allatoona 63, #7 Creekview 41 

Friday 

(At Sequoyah) 

#1 South Cobb 74, #9 Sprayberry 48 

#3 Allatoona 58, #2 Sequoyah 55 

Monday 

(At Sequoyah) 

Third-place game: #2 Sequoyah 78, #9 Sprayberry 72 

Championship game: #1 South Cobb 51, #3 Allatoona 45 

Girls 

Monday 

(At River Ridge) 

#6 Creekview 42, #7 Osborne 23

#5 South Cobb 64, #8 Dalton 51 

#4 River Ridge 60, #9 Allatoona 38 

Wednesday 

(At Sequoyah) 

#5 South Cobb 56, #4 River Ridge 55 

#3 Sequoyah 50, #6 Creekview 46 

Friday 

(At Sequoyah) 

#1 Harrison 75, #5 South Cobb 36 

#2 Sprayberry 65, #3 Sequoyah 61 

Monday 

(At Sequoyah) 

Third-place game: #3 Sequoyah 63, #5 South Cobb 61 

Championship game: #2 Sprayberry 52, #1 Harrison 47 

7-AAAAAA 

(At Chattahoochee)
» REGIONS: 1-6A2-6A3-6A4-6A5-6A6-6A | 8-6A

Boys 

Monday 

#6 North Atlanta 53, #9 Dunwoody 46 

#7 Northview 71, #8 Alpharetta 68 

Tuesday 

#2 Pope 73, #7 Northview 29 

#3 Cambridge 62, #6 North Atlanta 52 

#4 Johns Creek 78, #5 Centennial 68 

Friday 

#1 Chattahoochee 63, #4 Johns Creek 54 

#3 Cambridge 59, #2 Pope 57 

Saturday 

Third-place game: #2 Pope 79, #4 Johns Creek 74 

Championship game: #1 Chattahoochee 66, #3 Cambridge 56 

Girls 

Monday 

#8 Chattahoochee 57, #9 Northview 25

Wednesday 

#1 Alpharetta 47, #8 Chattahoochee 37 

#4 Johns Creek 65, #5 Dunwoody 49 

#3 Pope 44, #6 Centennial 29 

#2 Cambridge 55, #7 North Atlanta 28 

Friday 

#4 Johns Creek 48, #1 Alpharetta 18 

#2 Cambridge 53, #3 Pope 51 

Saturday 

Third-place game: #3 Pope 56, #1 Alpharetta 26 

Championship game: #4 Johns Creek 48, #2 Cambridge 43 

8-AAAAAA 

(At Gainesville)
» REGIONS: 1-6A2-6A3-6A4-6A5-6A6-6A7-6A

Boys 

Thursday 

#4 Dacula 80, #5 Apalachee 75 

#3 Winder-Barrow 77, #6 Habersham Central 68 

Friday 

#2 Gainesville 71, #3 Winder-Barrow 38 

#1 Lanier 74, #4 Dacula 66 

Monday 

Third-place game: #4 Dacula 59, #3 Winder-Barrow 57 

Championship game: #1 Lanier 68, #2 Gainesville 57 

Girls 

Thursday 

#4 Habersham Central 47, #5 Gainesville 29 

#3 Winder-Barrow 64, #6 Apalachee 37 

Friday 

#2 Dacula 51, #3 Winder-Barrow 42 

#1 Lanier 45, #4 Habersham Central 20 

Monday 

Third-place game: #3 Winder-Barrow 57, #4 Habersham Central 55 

Championship game: #2 Dacula 46, #1 Lanier 42

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X