2020-21 High school basketball All-State girls team

McEachern’s Jillian Hollingshead (35) prepares to pass as Marietta’s Lauren Walker defends in the first half of their Class 7A state semifinal game at Friday, March 5, 2021 at Marietta High School. (Daniel Varnado/For the AJC)
McEachern’s Jillian Hollingshead (35) prepares to pass as Marietta’s Lauren Walker defends in the first half of their Class 7A state semifinal game at Friday, March 5, 2021 at Marietta High School. (Daniel Varnado/For the AJC)

Credit: Daniel Varnado

Credit: Daniel Varnado

This is the 2020-21 high school basketball All-State girls team. | All-State boys

» All-classification player of the year: Raven Johnson, Westlake

» 7A | 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A Private | 1A Public

» All-Metro team: Boys | Girls

Class 7A

Player of the year: Jillian Hollingshead, McEachern

Coach of the year: Derrick DeWitt, Marietta

» 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A Private | 1A Public

First team

C Jillian Hollingshead, McEachern, 6-5, Sr.

C Kate Johnson, Cherokee, 6-4, Sr.

G Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, 5-5, Jr.

F Lauren Walker, Marietta, 6-2, Sr.

F Sacha Washington, Collins Hill, 6-2, Sr.

Second team

G Diana Collins, Brookwood, 5-8, So.

G Cayla Cowart, West Forsyth, 5-10, Jr.

G Denim DeShields, McEachern, 5-6, Sr.

G Eden Sample, Collins Hill, 5-9, Sr.

G Chloe Sterling, Marietta, 5-6, Jr.

Honorable mention: Tomisin Adenupe, Walton: Laila Battle, Campbell: Shakiria Chaney, Tift County: Taylor Cullinan, North Paulding: Carliss Johnson, Colquitt County: Cazia Nelson, Archer: Sussy Ngulefac, Parkview: Letiya Reeves, East Coweta: Sophie Smith, Denmark: Makala Torrence, Roswell

Class 6A

Player of the year: Raven Johnson, Westlake

Coach of the year: Hilda Hankerson, Westlake

» 7A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A Private | 1A Public

First team

G De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, 5-8, Sr.

G Crystal Henderson, Kell, 5-5, So.

G Flau’Jae Johnson, Sprayberry, 6-0, Jr.

G Raven Johnson, Westlake, 5-8, Sr.

G Ta’Niya Latson, Westlake, 5-8, Jr.

Second team

F Essence Cody, Valdosta, 6-3, So.

G Mataya Gayle, River Ridge, 5-7, So.

G Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, 5-10, Sr.

F Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, 6-3, Jr.

G Ashyia Willis, Buford, 5-6, Sr.

Honorable mention: Elle Blatchford, Sequoyah; Danielle Carnegie, Rockdale County; La’Nya Foster, Lovejoy; Jamiah Jones, Statesboro; Paris Miller, Johns Creek; Kehinde Obasuyi, Carrollton; Jakailyn Poole, Lee County; Jada Porter, Grovetown; Ta’Mia Stargell, Hughes; Brianna Turnage, Westlake

Class 5A

Player of the year: Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy

Coach of the year: Kim Lawrence, Woodward Academy

» 7A | 6A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A Private | 1A Public

Woodward’s Sydney Bowles (31) drives to the basket during a Class 5A state quarterfinal game Tuesday, March 2, 2021, at Southwest DeKalb High School in Decatur. (Daniel Varnado/For the AJC)
Woodward’s Sydney Bowles (31) drives to the basket during a Class 5A state quarterfinal game Tuesday, March 2, 2021, at Southwest DeKalb High School in Decatur. (Daniel Varnado/For the AJC)

Credit: Daniel Varnado

Credit: Daniel Varnado

First team

G Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, 6-1, Jr.

F Sania Feagin, Forest Park, 6-4, Sr.

G Paige Lyons, Dutchtown, 5-7, Sr.

F Kharyssa Richardson, New Manchester, 6-1, Jr.

W Londaisha Smith, Cass, 5-9, Sr.

Second team

C Adrieanna Brownlee, Southwest DeKalb, 6-0, Sr.

F Janae Charles, Loganville, 6-0, Jr.

G Jaclyn Hester, Starr’s Mill, 6-1, Jr.

G/F Sara Lewis, Woodward Academy, 6-0, So.

G Imani Smith, Hiram, 5-8, Sr.

Honorable mention: Sydney Bolden, Loganville; Olympia Chaney, Forest Park; Keara Collins, McIntosh; Claire Davis, Cass; Xaviera Dyer, Jackson-Atlanta; Kai Lanier, Woodward Academy; Kate McBride, St. Pius; Ansley Miranda, Veterans; Cameryn Morris, Lithia Springs; Samiah Puckett, Griffin

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Kionna Gaines, Carver-Columbus

Coach of the year: Anson Hundley, Carver-Columbus

» 7A | 6A | 5A | 3A | 2A | 1A Private | 1A Public

First team

G Livi Blackstock, Jefferson, 5-7, Sr.

G Kionna Gaines, Carver-Columbus, 6-0, Sr.

C Ashlee Locke, Flowery Branch, 6-2, Sr.

F Jada Session, Luella, 6-1, Sr.

G Ambria Vicks, Cairo, 5-8, Sr.

Second team

G Ja’Niah Alexander, McDonough, 5-9, Sr.

G/F Deshona Gaither, Jefferson, 5-6, Jr.

F Aniya Palmer, Troup, 6-0, Jr.

G/F Veronica Sierznat, Islands, 6-1, So.

G/F Tamia Smith, Baldwin 5-8, Jr.

Honorable mention: Aaishah Barry, Mount Zion-Jonesboro; JiMia Cobb, Hardaway; Avery Fantucci, Marist; Cortney Gardner, Luella; Malaya Jones, Arabia Mountain; Kierstyn Milner, Spalding; Cassidy Richards, Pickens; Aalyiah Robinson, Monroe; Kayla Shines, Rutland; Makenzie Williams, New Hampstead

Class 3A

Player of the year: Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek

Coach of the year: Kim Schlein, Cross Creek

» 7A | 6A | 5A | 4A | 2A | 1A Private | 1A Public

Greater Atlanta Christian's Kaleigh Addie (20) gets off a shot over Cross Creek's Jenna Wilbon (50) during the Class 3A girls title game Friday, March 12, 2021, at the Macon Centreplex in Macon. Cross Creek won 56-44. (Hyosub Shin / Hyosub.Shin@ajc.com)
Greater Atlanta Christian's Kaleigh Addie (20) gets off a shot over Cross Creek's Jenna Wilbon (50) during the Class 3A girls title game Friday, March 12, 2021, at the Macon Centreplex in Macon. Cross Creek won 56-44. (Hyosub Shin / Hyosub.Shin@ajc.com)

Credit: HYOSUB SHIN / AJC

Credit: HYOSUB SHIN / AJC

First team

G Kaleigh Addie, Greater Atlanta Christian, 5-7, Jr.

F Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, 5-11, Sr.

G Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, 5-8, Sr.

G Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek, 5-9, Sr.

G Courtney Ogden, Westminster, 6-1, So.

Second team

F/C Taniya Alexander, Hart County, 6-0, Sr.

G Isabel Davenport, Lumpkin County, 5-7, Sr.

F Jakera Ellerbee, Upson-Lee, 5-11, Sr.

G Alexa Geary, Sonoraville, 5-10, Sr.

G Natalie Herrin, Pierce County, 5-7, Jr.

Honorable mention: Maddie Anglin, Dawson County; Maddie Futch, White County; Amani Hamilton, Johnson-Savannah; Trinity Jackson, Americus-Sumter; Rickayla Johnson, Cedar Grove; Averie Jones, Lumpkin County; Taniya Pryor, Central-Macon; Katelyn Richards, Coahulla Creek; Kaila Rougier, Beach; Ranajah Verdell, Stephens County

Class 2A

Player of the year: Makayla Timpson, Early County

Coach of the year: Jawan Bailey, Josey

» 7A | 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 1A Private | 1A Public

First team

G Aaniyah Allen, Elbert County, 5-7, So.

G Becca Ledford, Fannin County, 5-6, Jr.

G Miracle Parker, Washington County, 5-9, Sr.

G India Terrell, Columbia, 5-5, Sr.

F/C Makayla Timpson, Early County, 6-3, Sr.

Second team

G Tamya Blasingame, Lamar County, 5-4, Jr.

G Kristen Hubbard, East Laurens, 5-6, Sr.

G Gabrielle Johnson, Callaway, 5-3, Jr.

F Brionna Sims, Butler, 5-7, Sr.

G Jayda Wood, Dade County, 5-7, Sr.

Honorable mention: Arieonna Booker, Josey; Jayden Boykin, Heard County; Faith Ann Foster, Chattooga; Ava Hunter, Union County; Jakia Little, Northeast-Macon; Shamari Manley, Fitzgerald; Montana Moats, Model; KayKay Mobley, Toombs County; Kiara Turner, Laney; Tanyia Williams, Swainsboro

Class A Private

Player of the year: Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian

Coach of the year: Jan Azar, Hebron Christian

» 7A | 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A Public

Hebron Christian's head coach Jan Azar (right) and Nicole Azar celebrate winning the Class A Private championship over St. Francis Wednesday, March 10, 2021, at the Macon Centreplex in Macon. Hebron Christian won 51-46 in overtime. (Hyosub Shin / Hyosub.Shin@ajc.com)
Hebron Christian's head coach Jan Azar (right) and Nicole Azar celebrate winning the Class A Private championship over St. Francis Wednesday, March 10, 2021, at the Macon Centreplex in Macon. Hebron Christian won 51-46 in overtime. (Hyosub Shin / Hyosub.Shin@ajc.com)

Credit: HYOSUB SHIN / AJC

Credit: HYOSUB SHIN / AJC

First team

G Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, 5-11, Sr.

G/W Anna Dénes, Trinity Christian, 6-1, Sr.

G/F Kara Dunn, Mount Paran Christian, 6-0, Jr.

F Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, 6-2, Sr.

G Mia Moore, St. Francis, 5-6, Sr.

Second team

G Monet Dance, Mount Pisgah Christian, 5-5, So.

G Jalisa Dunlap, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-10, Sr.

G Mahkayla Premo, Calvary Day, 5-5, Jr.

G Rachel Suttle, Holy Innocents’, 6-0, Sr.

G Tianna Thompson, Galloway, 5-10, Fr.

Honorable mention: Karlee Armstrong, Prince Avenue Christian; Hannah Cail, Calvary Day; Kendall Emener, First Presbyterian Day; Faith Humphrey, Christian Heritage; Olivia Hutcherson, Holy Innocents’; Erica Moon, St. Francis; Brooke Moore, North Cobb Christian; L’or Mputu, Greenforest; Alyssa Phillip, Wesleyan; Ineza Joyeuse Sifa, Greenforest

Class A Public

Player of the year: Destiny McClendon, Lake Oconee Academy

Coach of the year: Cornellius Walker, Calhoun County

» 7A | 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A Private

First team

C Takia Davis, Calhoun County, 6-2, Sr.

F Prencis Harden, Emanuel County Institute, 5-11, Sr.

G Zyhia Johnson, Clinch County, 5-6, Sr.

G Destiny McClendon, Lake Oconee Academy, 5-9, Sr.

F Angel McRae, Clinch County, 5-10, Sr.

Second team

G Jordan Kierbow, Mount Zion-Carrollton, 5-7, Jr.

F JaBrica Leslie, Greenville, 5-8, Sr.

G Brianna McRae, Dublin, 5-10, Sr.

G Chloe Murdock, Trion, 5-7, Sr.

G Yakia Temple, Turner County, 5-6, Sr.

Honorable mention: Makyla Bell, Montgomery County; Kennedi Henson, Towns County; Tanesha Kirk, Bowdon; Shalan Nelson, Telfair County; Jaylasia Office, Turner County; Bryanna Sanders, Commerce; DeAndria Stephens, Georgia Military; Destiny Tisdol, Wilcox County; Julia Williams, Armuchee; Maya Wims, Calhoun County

About the Author

In Other News