2020-21 high school basketball All-Metro girls team

Kell High School guard Crystal Henderson (30) dribbles Tuesday Feb. 2020, against Jones County. (Rebecca Wright for the AJC)
Caption
Kell High School guard Crystal Henderson (30) dribbles Tuesday Feb. 2020, against Jones County. (Rebecca Wright for the AJC)

Credit: Rebecca Wright

Credit: Rebecca Wright

This is the 2020-21 high school basketball All-Metro girls team. | All-Metro boys

» All classification player of the year: Raven Johnson, Westlake

» Atlanta | Cobb | DeKalb | Gwinnett | North Fulton | Southside

» All-State team: Boys | Girls

Atlanta/South Fulton

Player of the year: Raven Johnson, Westlake

Coach of the year: Kim Lawrence, Woodward Academy

» Cobb | DeKalb | Gwinnett | North Fulton | Southside

First team

G Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, 6-1, Jr.

G Raven Johnson, Westlake, 5-8, Sr.

G Ta’Niya Latson, Westlake, 5-8, Jr.

G Courtney Ogden, Westminster, 6-1, So.

G Ta’Mia Stargell, Hughes, 5-7, Jr.

Second team

F Xaviera Dyer, Jackson-Atlanta, 6-1, Jr.

G Gabbie Grooms, Landmark Christian, 5-9, Fr.

G/F Sara Lewis, Woodward Academy, 6-0, So.

G Tianna Thompson, Galloway, 5-10, Fr.

F Brianna Turnage, Westlake, 6-2, Sr.

Honorable mention: Brianna Anderson, South Atlanta; Kai Lanier, Woodward Academy; Shyni McGee, Tri-Cities; Autumn Phillips, Hughes; Ashuntee Weems, Douglass

Cobb

Player of the year: Jillian Hollingshead, McEachern

Coach of the year: Derrick DeWitt, Marietta

» Atlanta | DeKalb | Gwinnett | North Fulton | Southside

Marietta's Lauren Walker (10) goes up for a layup in the Class 7A title game Saturday, March 13, 2021, in Macon. (Hyosub Shin / Hyosub.Shin@ajc.com)
Caption
Marietta's Lauren Walker (10) goes up for a layup in the Class 7A title game Saturday, March 13, 2021, in Macon. (Hyosub Shin / Hyosub.Shin@ajc.com)

Credit: HYOSUB SHIN / AJC

Credit: HYOSUB SHIN / AJC

First team

G/F Kara Dunn, Mount Paran Christian, 6-0, Jr.

G Crystal Henderson, Kell, 5-5, So.

C Jillian Hollingshead, McEachern, 6-5, Sr.

G Flau’Jae Johnson, Sprayberry, 6-0, Jr.

F Lauren Walker, Marietta, 6-2, Sr.

Second team

F Tomisin Adenupe, Walton, 6-1, Sr.

G Laila Battle, Campbell, 5-7, Jr.

G Denim DeShields, McEachern, 5-6, Sr.

G Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, 5-10, Sr.

G Chloe Sterling, Marietta, 5-6, Jr.

Honorable mention: Caelan Ellis, McEachern; Brooke Moore, North Cobb Christian; Lauren Render, Hillgrove; Kania Seymour, Pebblebrook; Anna Vareen, Sprayberry

DeKalb

Player of the year: India Terrell, Columbia

Coach of the year: Eric Bell, Columbia

» Atlanta | Cobb | Gwinnett | North Fulton | Southside

First team

C Adrieanna Brownlee, Southwest DeKalb, 6-0, Sr.

G/F Avery Fantucci, Marist, 5-8, Jr.

G Rickayla Johnson, Cedar Grove, 5-5, Jr.

G/F Kate McBride, St. Pius, 5-9, Jr.

G India Terrell, Columbia, 5-5, Sr.

Second team

G Alaija Coates, M.L. King, 5-1, Sr.

G Jayla Cook, Redan, 5-5, Jr.

F Emyah Fortenberry, Lakeside-DeKalb, 5-11, Sr.

G Malaya Jones, Arabia Mountain, 5-6, Fr.

F L’or Mputu, Greenforest, 6-3, Sr.

Honorable mention: Keyonna Giles, Columbia; Jasmine Jones, Decatur; Ineza Joyeuse Sifa, Greenforest; Myori Pruitt, Arabia Mountain; Maggie Thayer, Marist

Gwinnett

Player of the year: Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian

Coach of the year: Jan Azar, Hebron Christian

» Atlanta | Cobb | DeKalb | North Fulton | Southside

Hebron Christian's Malia Fisher (1) blocks a shot by St. Francis' Morgan Harper (1) during the Class A Private girls basketball championship game Wednesday, March 10, 2021, at the Macon Centreplex in Macon. (Hyosub Shin / Hyosub.Shin@ajc.com)
Caption
Hebron Christian's Malia Fisher (1) blocks a shot by St. Francis' Morgan Harper (1) during the Class A Private girls basketball championship game Wednesday, March 10, 2021, at the Macon Centreplex in Macon. (Hyosub Shin / Hyosub.Shin@ajc.com)

Credit: HYOSUB SHIN / AJC

Credit: HYOSUB SHIN / AJC

First team

G Kaleigh Addie, Greater Atlanta Christian, 5-7, Jr.

G Diana Collins, Brookwood, 5-8, So.

F Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, 6-2, Sr.

F Sacha Washington, Collins Hill, 6-2, Sr.

G Ashyia Willis, Buford, 5-6, Sr.

Second team

G Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, 5-11, Sr.

G Cazia Nelson, Archer, 5-4, Sr.

C Sussy Ngulefac, Parkview, 6-3, Sr.

G Eden Sample, Collins Hill, 5-9, Sr.

F Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, 6-3, Jr.

Honorable mention: Mariah Baltierra, Norcross; Jaci Bolden, Greater Atlanta Christian; Nadia Howard, Grayson; Taniya McGowan, Archer; Alyssa Phillip, Wesleyan

North Fulton

Player of the year: Mia Moore, St. Francis

Coach of the year: Aisha Kennedy, St. Francis

» Atlanta | Cobb | DeKalb | Gwinnett | Southside

Holy Innocents' Rachel Suttle (1) drives against St. Francis' Morgan Harper (1) and Mia Moore (right), Wednesday, March 4, 2020. (Hyosub Shin / Hyosub.Shin@ajc.com)
Caption
Holy Innocents' Rachel Suttle (1) drives against St. Francis' Morgan Harper (1) and Mia Moore (right), Wednesday, March 4, 2020. (Hyosub Shin / Hyosub.Shin@ajc.com)

Credit: HYOSUB SHIN / AJC

Credit: HYOSUB SHIN / AJC

First team

G Monet Dance, Mount Pisgah Christian, 5-5, So.

G Paris Miller, Johns Creek, 5-10, Jr.

G Mia Moore, St. Francis, 5-6, Sr.

G Rachel Suttle, Holy Innocents’, 6-0, Sr.

G Makala Torrence, Roswell, 5-6, Sr.

Second team

G Angelina Cofrancesco, Cambridge, 5-8, Sr.

G/F Jordynn Dudley, Cambridge, 5-11, So.

G Jodi Goins, Alpharetta, 5-8, Jr.

F Olivia Hutcherson, Holy Innocents’, 6-0, So.

G Erica Moon, St. Francis, 5-7, So.

Honorable mention: Evelina Davlakou, Johns Creek; Jasmine Perez, Chattahoochee; Naja Reeves, Holy Innocents’; Maura Ryan, Blessed Trinity; Cate Hardin, Fellowship Christian

Southside

Player of the year: Sania Feagin, Forest Park

Coach of the year: Steven Cole, Forest Park

» Atlanta | Cobb | DeKalb | Gwinnett | North Fulton

Forest Park's Sania Feagin (20) holds onto the ball as Woodward Academy's Savannah Simms (5) and Sara Lewis (2) attempt a steal during the Class 5A girls championship game Thursday, March 11, 2021, in Macon. (Hyosub Shin / Hyosub.Shin@ajc.com)
Caption
Forest Park's Sania Feagin (20) holds onto the ball as Woodward Academy's Savannah Simms (5) and Sara Lewis (2) attempt a steal during the Class 5A girls championship game Thursday, March 11, 2021, in Macon. (Hyosub Shin / Hyosub.Shin@ajc.com)

Credit: HYOSUB SHIN / AJC

Credit: HYOSUB SHIN / AJC

First team

G/W Anna Dénes, Trinity Christian, 6-1, Sr.

G Jalisa Dunlap, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-10, Sr.

F Sania Feagin, Forest Park, 6-4, Sr.

G Paige Lyons, Dutchtown, 5-7, Sr.

F Jada Session, Luella, 6-1, Sr.

Second team

G Ja’Niah Alexander, McDonough, 5-9, Sr.

G Olympia Chaney, Forest Park, 5-7, Sr.

G La’Nya Foster, Lovejoy, 5-9, So.

G Jaclyn Hester, Starr’s Mill, 6-1, Jr.

G/F Letiya Reeves, East Coweta. 5-10, Jr.

Honorable mention: Keara Collins, McIntosh; Mone Florence, Eagle’s Landing; Cortney Gardner, Luella; Leah Smith, Whitewater; Carrington Wilson, Stockbridge

About the Author