Basketball: 13 region tournaments run over into Monday

ajc.com

Every ranked high school basketball team survived its region tournament last week, advancing to the state playoffs, but not every region tournament survived the weather.

Thirteen of the 56 regions will play championship games Monday night because of the winter storm that went through north Georgia on Saturday. Those 13 championships, plus several other games for third place, will decide valuable seeding positions in the state tournament, which begins Friday.

» REGION TOURNAMENTS: Schedules/results

Four teams from each region above Class A make the state tournament, and there were no casualties among the top-10 teams in each of the seven classifications. They all made the tournament.

The region tournaments have included some some surprises and history-making, though. LaFayette’s girls qualified for the state tournament for the first time, according to Becky Taylor of the Georgia Basketball Project. LaFayette is believed to be the only school that has existed for every season of the girls state tournament, which began in 1945, without making an appearance.

They are playing tonight for third or fourth place in a game against Pickens in Region 7-AAAA.

» PLAYOFF BRACKETS: Boys and girls tournaments

Meanwhile, Dodge County’s girls failed to qualify for the first time since 1991. That had been the longest active streak in the state.

Tonight, two No. 1-ranked boys teams are playing for region titles as Grayson from Class AAAAAA plays at No. 3 Shiloh for the Region 8 crown and St. Francis from Class A-Private plays No. 3 Mount Pisgah Christian in Region 5 at Holy Innocents’.

The best girls games Monday are in Class A private, where the top five teams are playing. They are No. 1 St. Francis vs. No. 5 Mount Paran Christian, No. 3 Holy Innocents' vs. No. 4 Wesleyan, No. 2 Hebron Christian vs. unranked Lakeview Academy.

The final rankings before the state tournament will be released Tuesday.

Region games tonight:

Region 8-AAAAAAA

(At Shiloh)
Girls
Third-fourth playoff: #1 Grayson vs. #3 Newton, 3 p.m.
Championship: #2 Archer vs. #4 Rockdale County, 6 p.m.

Boys
Third-fourth playoff: #3 Archer vs. #4 Newton, 4:30 p.m.
Championship: #1 Grayson vs #2 Shiloh, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6-AAAAAA

(At Sequoyah)
Girls
Third-place game: #5 South Cobb vs. #3 Sequoyah, 4 p.m.
Championship game: #1 Harrison vs. #2 Sprayberry, 7 p.m.

Boys
Third-place game: #9 Sprayberry vs. #2 Sequoyah, 5:30 p.m.
Championship game: #1 South Cobb vs. #3 Allatoona, 8:30 p.m.

Region 8-AAAAAA

(At Gainesville)
Girls
Third-place game: #3 Winder-Barrow vs. #4 Habersham Central, 3 p.m.
Championship game: #2 Dacula vs. #1 Lanier, 6 p.m.

Boys
Third-place game: #3 Winder-Barrow vs. #4 Dacula, 4:30 p.m.
Championship game: #2 Gainesville vs. #1 Lanier, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6-AAAA

(At Southeast Whitfield)
Girls
Third-Place Game: #3 Pickens vs. #4 LaFayette, 4 p.m.
Championship: #2 Northwest Whitfield vs. #1 Gilmer, 7 p.m.

Boys
Third-Place Game: #3 Pickens vs. #4 Heritage-Catoosa, 5:30 p.m.
Championship: #2 Northwest Whitfield vs. #1 LaFayette, 8:30 p.m.

Region 7-AAAA

(At Flowery Branch)
Girls
Third-Place Game: #3 Flowery Branch vs. #4 Chestatee, 3 p.m.
Championship: #2 White County vs. #1 Marist, 6 p.m.

Boys
Third-Place Game: #3 Marist vs. #4 Chestatee, 4:30 p.m.
Championship: #2 Blessed Trinity vs. #1 Denmark, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6-AAA

(At North Murray)
Girls
Third/Fourth, #5 Calhoun vs. #3 Coahulla Creek, 4 p.m.
Championship: #1 Ringgold vs. #2 Sonoraville, 7 p.m.

Boys
Third/Fourth, #6 Adairsville vs. #4 Calhoun, 5:30 p.m.
Championship, #2 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe vs. #1 North Murray, 8:30 p.m.

Region 7-AAA

(At East Hall)
Girls
Third/Fourth, #5 Fannin County vs. #3 Dawson County, 3 p.m.
Championship: #1 Greater Atlanta Christian vs. #2 North Hall, 6 p.m.

Boys
Third/Fourth, #3 North Hall vs. #4 Cherokee Bluff, 4:30 p.m.
Championship, #2 Greater Atlanta Christian vs. #1 Dawson County, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8-AAA

(At Emmanuel College)
Girls
Third/Fourth, #3 Hart County vs. #4 Jackson County, 4 p.m.
Championship, #2 Morgan County vs. #1 Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Boys
Third/Fourth, #2 Hart County vs. #4 Monroe Area, 5:30 p.m.
Championship: #1 Jefferson vs. #3 Franklin County, 8:30 p.m.

Region 7-AA

(At Chattooga)
Girls
Third-place playoff: #4 Gordon Central vs. #3 Dade County, 4 p.m.
Championship: #2 Rockmart vs. #1 Chattooga, 7 p.m.

Boys
Third-place playoff: #4 Coosa vs. #3 Model, 5:30 p.m.
Championship: #2 Rockmart vs. #1 Chattooga, 8:30 p.m.

Region 8-AA

(At Rabun County)
Girls
Third-place playoff: #2 Putnam County vs. #1 Rabun County, 4 p.m.
Championship: #5 Banks County vs. #3 Union County, 7 p.m.

Boys
Third-place playoff: #5 Putnam County vs. #3 Union County, 5:30 p.m.
Championship: #2 Social Circle vs. #1 Banks County, 8:30 p.m.

Region 5-A

(At Holy Innocents')
Girls
Championship: #2N Wesleyan vs. #1N Holy Innocents' 5:30

Boys
Championship: #2S Greenforest Christian vs. #5N Galloway, 7:15

Region 6-A

(At King's Ridge Christian)
Girls
Championship: #2B Mount Paran Christian vs. #1B St. Francis, 6:00

Boys
Championship: #2B Mount Pisgah Christian, #1B St. Francis, 7:30

Region 8-A

(At Commerce)
Girls
Championship: #2 Lakeview Academy vs. #1 Hebron Christian, 6:00

Boys
Championship: #2 Towns County vs. #4 Riverside Military, 7:30

About the Author