Week 10 football rankings: Riverwood in top 10 for first time since 1986

ajc.com

Brookwood, Riverwood and Carver-Atlanta entered the high school football rankings this week after impressive victories Friday.

ExploreWeek 10 high school football highlights

Brookwood, now No. 9 in Class 7A, beat the classification’s defending champion, Grayson 35-14.

Brookwood (6-2) can clinch Region 4 for its first region championship since 2017 with a victory this week over South Gwinnett (4-4). Grayson (6-3) fell out of the rankings.

Riverwood is ranked for the first time since 1986 after beating previous No. 8 Cambridge 40-33 in a Region 7 game that forged a three-way tie for first place with new No. 8 Johns Creek.

All three north Fulton County schools are ranked now. Johns Creek holds the tiebreaker advantage and will be the region champion if the standings hold.

ExploreWeek 10 high school football scores

Carver-Atlanta is the new No. 7 team in Class 3A after beating previous No. 3 Sandy Creek 36-29 in a Region 5 game. Sandy Creek fell to No. 8.

Class 7A

1. (1) Collins Hill (9-0)

2. (2) Mill Creek (8-0)

3. (3) North Cobb (7-1)

4. (4) Milton (7-1)

5. (7) Lowndes (7-2)

6. (6) Walton (5-2)

7. (5) Colquitt County (7-2)

8. (8) Roswell (6-2)

9. (NR) Brookwood (6-2)

10. (10) Pebblebrook (8-0-1)

Class 6A

1. (1) Buford (7-1)

2. (2) Lee County (8-1)

3. (3) Hughes (7-1)

4. (4) Brunswick (8-0)

5. (5) Westlake (6-2)

6. (6) Rome (6-2)

7. (7) Carrollton (7-1)

8. (10) Johns Creek (6-2)

9. (NR) Riverwood (7-1)

10. (8) Cambridge (6-1)

Class 5A

1. (1) Cartersville (8-0)

2. (2) Creekside (7-1)

3. (3) Woodward Academy (8-0)

4. (4) Ware County (6-1)

5. (5) Warner Robins (7-1)

6. (6) Calhoun (8-1)

7. (7) Coffee (8-1)

8. (8) St. Pius (6-2)

9. (9) Decatur (8-0)

10. (10) Blessed Trinity (5-4)

Class 4A

1. (1) Jefferson (8-0)

2. (2) Marist (6-1)

3. (3) Benedictine (7-2)

4. (4) Carver (Columbus) (8-1)

5. (5) Cedartown (6-1)

6. (9) Baldwin (6-2)

7. (6) Spalding (5-2)

8. (7) Perry (7-1)

9. (10) North Oconee (6-3)

10. (NR) Riverdale (6-0-1)

Class 3A

1. (1) Cedar Grove (6-2)

2. (4) Appling County (8-0)

3. (7) Monroe Area (8-0)

4. (2) Oconee County (7-1)

5. (5) Pierce County (6-2)

6. (6) Thomson (8-0)

7. (NR) Carver-Atlanta (5-2)

8. (3) Sandy Creek (7-1)

9. (8) Hart County (7-1)

10. (9) Rockmart (7-1)

Class 2A

1. (1) Rabun County (8-1)

2. (3) Thomasville (8-1)

3. (4) Bleckley County (9-0)

4. (2) Fitzgerald (7-2)

5. (6) Northeast (6-2)

6. (8) Putnam County (8-0)

7. (9) Haralson County (8-1)

8. (NR) Callaway (5-2)

9. (7) Dodge County (5-3)

10. (10) Washington County (4-3)

Class A Private

1. (1) Trinity Christian (Sharpsburg) (8-0)

2. (2) Calvary Day (9-0)

3. (3) Prince Avenue Christian (8-1)

4. (4) Fellowship Christian (7-1)

5. (5) Eagle’s Landing Christian (3-5)

6. (6) Wesleyan (6-2)

7. (7) Pacelli (6-1)

8. (8) Holy Innocents’ (7-1)

9. (9) Darlington (8-1)

10. (10) Athens Academy (6-3)

Class A Public

1. (1) Irwin County (6-2)

2. (2) Brooks County (6-2)

3. (3) Macon County (8-0)

4. (4) Metter (8-0)

5. (5) Schley County (7-1)

6. (7) Bowdon (7-1)

7. (6) Chattahoochee County (6-1)

8. (9) Washington-Wilkes (7-1)

9. (8) Emanuel County Institute (7-1)

10. (10) Manchester (4-3)