2021-22 AJC high school basketball girls all-metro teams

Mount Paran's Kara Dunn (5) celebrates with her mother and coach, Stephanie Dunn, after the Eagles' 54-49 victory over Hebron Christian is the Class A Private girls basketball championship game on March 12, 2022, at the Macon Coliseum.

caption arrowCaption
Mount Paran's Kara Dunn (5) celebrates with her mother and coach, Stephanie Dunn, after the Eagles' 54-49 victory over Hebron Christian is the Class A Private girls basketball championship game on March 12, 2022, at the Macon Coliseum.

GIRLS

ATLANTA/SOUTH FULTON

Player of the year: Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy

Coach of the year: Kim Lawrence, Woodward Academy

First team

G Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, 6-0, Sr.

F Xaviera Dyer, Jackson-Atlanta, 6-1, Sr.

G Gabbie Grooms, Landmark Christian, 5-9, So.

G/F Courtney Ogden, Westminster, 6-1, Jr.

G Tianna Thompson, Galloway, 5-10 So.

Second team

G Taliah Cornish, Jackson-Atlanta, 5-6, So.

G Gabby Hudson, Pace Academy, 5-5, Sr.

G/F Sara Lewis, Woodward Academy, 6-0, Jr.

G D’yanna Maxey, Douglass, 5-5, Sr.

F Raven Thompson, Hughes, 5-9, Sr.

Honorable mention: Kyla Cain, Galloway; Camerah Langston, Westlake; MacKenzie Moring, Woodward Academy; Allie Ohde, Lovett; Ta’Mia Stargell, Hughes

COBB

Player of the year: Kara Dunn, Mount Paran Christian

Coach of the year: Stephanie Dunn, Mount Paran Christian

First team

G/F Kara Dunn, Mount Paran Christian, 6-0, Sr.

G Anna Gernatt, Harrison, 5-10, Sr.

G Crystal Henderson, Kell, 5-6, Jr.

G Flau’jae Johnson, Sprayberry, 6-0, Sr.

G Chloe Sterling, Marietta, 5-6, Sr.

Second team

G Nia Bozeman, Campbell, 5-5, Sr.

G Katelyn Dunning, Mount Paran Christian, 5-4, Sr.

G Caelan Ellis, McEachern, 5-8, Sr.

G Jordy Griggs, Osborne, 6-1, Jr.

G Brooke Moore, North Cobb Christian, 5-11, Jr.

Honorable mention: Laila Battle, Campbell; Jessica Fields, Mount Paran Christian; Alisha Foster, Harrison; Jada Peterson, Kell; Lauren Render, Hillgrove

DEKALB

Player of the year: Avery Fantucci, Marist

Coach of the year: Kim Hixon, Marist

First team

G/F Avery Fantucci, Marist, 5-8, Sr.

G Rickayla Johnson, Cedar Grove, 5-6, Sr.

G Malaya Jones, Arabia Mountain, 5-5, So.

G Alexa Kenah, St. Pius, 5-10, Sr.

G Gabby Litvak, Dunwoody, 5-10, Sr.

Second team

G Tamia Boone, Stone Mountain, 5-5, Sr.

F Lexy Faklaris, Marist, 5-10, Sr.

G Kelli Finkley, Stephenson. 5-7, Sr.

G Alexandria Jackson, Southwest DeKalb, 5-3, Sr.

G Myori Pruitt, Arabia Mountain, 5-1, Jr.

Honorable mention: Cornelia Ellington, Decatur; Jayla Cook, Redan; Kelly Stephenson, St. Pius; Kaitlyn Robinson, Druid Hills; Lauren Kim, Marist

GWINNETT

Player of the year: Zaria Hurston, Norcross

Coach of the year: Ashley Clanton, Norcross

First team

G Kaleigh Addie, Greater Atlanta Christian, 5-7, Sr.

G Diana Collins, Brookwood, 5-8, Jr.

F Zaria Hurston, Norcross, 6-0, Sr.

F Jessie Parish, Hebron Christian, 6-2, Sr.

F Erin Rodgers, Grayson, 6-0, So.

Second team

G Tatum Brown, Grayson, 5-6, Fr.

C Aliyah Hunt, Peachtree Ridge, 6-3, Jr.

F Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, 6-3, Sr.

G Ava Grace Watson, Buford, 5-8, So.

G Chit-Chat Wright, Wesleyan, 5-4, So.

Honorable mention: Jania Akins, Norcross; Aubrey Beckham, Hebron Christian; Jaci Bolden, Greater Atlanta Christian; Taniya McGowan, Archer; Nekaya Williams, Brookwood

NORTH FULTON

Player of the year: Olivia Hutcherson, Holy Innocents’

Coach of the year: Nichole Dixon, Holy Innocents’

First team

G/W Jordynn Dudley, Cambridge, 5-11, Jr.

W/F Olivia Hutcherson, Holy Innocents’, 6-0, Jr.

C Simone Lett, Alpharetta, 6-0, Sr.

G Nya Smith, Roswell, 5-9, So.

F Trynce Taylor, St. Francis, 6-1, Jr.

Second team

G Jodi Goins, Alpharetta, 5-7, Sr.

G Cate Hardin, Fellowship Christian, 5-9, Sr.

G/F Nylah Nuri, Johns Creek, 5-10, Jr.

G Zaynah Preston, Holy Innocents’, 5-6, So.

F Sa’Mya Wyatt, St. Francis, 6-1, So.

Honorable mention: Autumn Cotton, Chattahoochee; Sydney Granby, Cambridge; Lizzie McGrath, Riverwood; Maura Ryan, Blessed Trinity; Hailee Swain, Holy Innocents’

SOUTHSIDE

Player of the year: Bryanna Preston, Lovejoy

Coach of the year: Cedric King, Lovejoy

First team

G Evelina Davlakou, Luella, 5-5, Sr.

G Bryanna Preston, Lovejoy, 5-8, So.

G/F Letiya Reeves, East Coweta, 5-10, Sr.

F Zsófia Telegdy, Trinity Christian, 6-3, Sr.

G Carrington Wilson, Stockbridge, 5-9, So.

Second team

G Yasmine Allen, Forest Park, 6-0, Sr.

G Jordan Brooks, Union Grove, 5-5, So.

F Keara Collins, McIntosh, 5-10, Sr.

G Jaclyn Hester, Starr’s Mill, 6-1, Sr.

F Layla Hood, Lovejoy, 6-0, Sr.

Honorable mention: Jade Anderson, Dutchtown; Jayda Brown, Forest Park; Ariana Dyson, Luella; Paris Gates, Jonesboro; Madison Morge, Trinity Christian